Annual Celebration of Excellence by Students (ACES)

Congratulations to all of the award recipients and thank you to all of the presenters!

Graduate Dean's Outstanding Doctoral Student Mentor Award

Kenneth Roemer, English

Outstanding ACES Faculty Mentor

Samir M. Iqbal, Department of Electrical Engineering, Department of Bioengineering


Graduate Sustainability Award

Graduate Sustainability Award ($250)
Name:
Adam Heisserer (Architecture)
Title: Zero-Energy Responsive Metallic Façade System
Faculty Mentor: Brad Bell


Undergraduate Sustainability Award

Undergraduate Sustainability Award ($250)
Name:
Luis Velazquez (Biology)
Title: IDENTIFYING NOVEL CELLULASE AND XYLANASE ACTIVITIES THROUGH SCREENING OF A FOSMID LIBRARY FROM A TERMITE ASSOCIATED VERRUCOMICROBIUM
Faculty Mentor: Jorge Rodrigues


Undergraduate Poster Presentation

President's Poster Award ($200)
Name:
Sarasvati Guzman (Kinesiology)
Title: An Overview Of Self-Efficacy Related To Physical Activity In Children With Developmental Coordination Disorder
Faculty Mentor: Priscila Caçola

Provost's Poster Award ($100)
Name:
Mouhamed Nashawi (Biology)
Title: Influence of Nutrient Concentration on EPS Production and Biofilm Growth
Faculty Mentor: Hristo Kojouharov

Dean's Poster Award ($50)
Name:
Yashaswini Nagarajan (Biology)
Title: A Combination of Biological and Analytical Methods to Pursue Elusive Medicinal Compounds from Natural Products
Faculty Mentor: Kevin A. Schug

Honorable Mention ($25)
Name:
Laila Khan (Biology)
Title: Lingering effects of Multiple Concussions on ImPACT and Sensory Organization Test
Faculty Mentor: Jacob Resch

Honorable Mention ($25)
Name:
Sylvia Loh (Biology)
Title: Microfluidics: An innovative way to assess cancer metastasis
Faculty Mentor: Jung-Chih Chiao


Undergraduate Morning Oral Presentation

President's Award ($200)
Name:
Emmanuel Fordjour (Biology)
Title: In Vitro Activity of Paired Antibiotic Combinations against Clostridium difficile
Faculty Mentor: Julian G. Hurdle

Provost's Award ($100)
Name:
Lindsey Anderson (History)
Title: Creating Black and Brown Female Disability: Historical Assumptions and Independent Realities
Faculty Mentor: Ray Jordan

Dean's Award ($50)
Name:
Rachel Lyle (Nursing)
Title: Measured Noise Levels in the Hospital with Correlating Patient Perception
Faculty Mentor: Deborah Behan

Dean's Award ($50)
Name:
Matthew Le (Biology)
Title: LIMITING NEUROMA FORMATION AND NEUROPATHIC PAIN AFTER PERIPHERAL NERVE INJURY USING A MULTI-LUMINAL CONDUIT IMPLANT
Faculty Mentor: Mario Romero-Ortega


Undergraduate Afternoon Oral Presentation

President's Award ($200)
Name:
Timothy Hoffman (Physics)
Title: Simulations of the ATLAS Forward Proton Detector.
Faculty Mentor: Andrew Brandt

Provost's Award ($100)
Name:
Arya Banait (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
Title: Experimental Analysis of Patterned Growth of Micropores in Poly-Dimethylsiloxane (PDMS)
Faculty Mentor: Ankur Jain

Dean's Award ($50)
Name:
Samuel Frickle (Biology)
Title: Effects of Population Density on the Spread of Disease
Faculty Mentor: Kribs Zaleta


Graduate Poster Presentation

President's Poster Award ($200)
Name:
Primana Punnakitikashem (Biomedical Engineering)
Title: Drug-releasing biodegradable elastomeric fibers for vascular engineering
Faculty Mentor: Kytai T. Nguyen, Yi Hong

Provost's Poster Award ($100)
Name:
Prashant Hariharan (Biomedical Engineering)
Title: Co-delivery of anti-cancer drug with pH-sensitive and photoluminescent nanoparticle for prostate cancer
Faculty Mentor: Kytai T. Nguyen

Dean's Poster Award ($50)
Name:
Soundarya Shankar (Biomedical Engineering)
Title: A Study Correlating Hypnotic Susceptibility with Relaxation Techniques
Faculty Mentor: Mario Romero-Ortega

Honorable Mention ($25)
Name:
Salman Khan (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
Title: Finite Element modeling of Descemetís Stripping Automated Endothelial Keratoplasty (DSAEK) surgery to improve surgical outcomes
Faculty Mentor: P S Shiakolas

Honorable Mention ($25)
Name:
Isaac Cohen (Electrical Engineering)
Title: The Development of a Hybrid Energy Storage Module (HESM) Using Commercial Off the Shelf Technology
Faculty Mentor: David Wetz


Graduate Morning Oral Presentation

President's Award ($300)
Name:
Benjamin Johnston (Biomedical Engineering)
Title: RADIO-FREQUENCY STIMULUS INDUCED NEUROMA PAIN
Faculty Mentor: Mario Romero-Ortega

Provost's Award ($200)
Name:
Gustavo A. Puerto-Souza (Computer Science Engineering)
Title: Improving Surgical Precision by using Long Term Augmented Reality on Live Endoscopic Videos
Faculty Mentor: Gian-Luca Mariottini

Dean's Award ($100)
Name:
Evelyn H. Wang (Chemistry)
Title: Antibacterial Drug Discovery from Natural Products Assisted by Novel Mass Spectrometry Technique
Faculty Mentor: Kevin A. Schug

Honorable Mention ($50)
Name:
Megen Velten (Material Science Engineering)
Title: Changes in the Structure of Bone of a Low Phosphate DMP1-null Murine Model
Faculty Mentor: Pranesh B Aswath

Honorable Mention ($50)
Name:
Carol Howe (Nursing)
Title: Parent Health Literacy and Communication with Diabetes Educators in a Pediatric Diabetes Clinic: A Mixed Methods Approach
Faculty Mentor: Judy LeFlore


Graduate Afternoon Oral Presentation

President's Award ($300)
Name:
Kharrolyn Amissah-Aidoo (Architecture)
Title: EMPOWERING INNOVATIONS THROUGH DESIGN THINKING
Faculty Mentor: Norma Figueroa

Provost's Award ($200)
Name:
Matthew Steffenson (Biology)
Title: Starvation and its effects on wolf spider (Tigrosa helluo) fitness
Faculty Mentor: Laura Mydlarz

Dean's Award ($100)
Name:
Richard Eiland (Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering)
Title: Flow Rate and Inlet Temperature Considerations for Direct Immersion of a Single Server in Mineral Oil
Faculty Mentor: Dereje Agonafer

Honorable Mention ($50)
Name:
Hui Fan (Chemistry)
Title: Probing in vitro antioxidant mechanism of flavonoids: Reactive oxygen species induced oxidative degradation of quercetin and catechin in a continuous stirred tank reactor
Faculty Mentor: Kevin A. Schug

Honorable Mention ($50)
Name:
Shammi Rahman (Civil Engineering)
Title: Development of Linear Regression Models for Predicting Water Quality Parameters and Estimating Methane Generation Rates from Anaerobic Treatment of Vinasse.
Faculty Mentor: Melanie Sattler