News & Events

Spring 2012 Department Awards


 

Spring 2012 Departmental Awards

 

James. S Barnett Memorial Ideas In Art Awards

History
The James S. Barnett Jr. Foundation was established in 1998 by Kyong Ju, Jesse and Mia Barnett as a memorial to their late husband and father, James S. Barnett Jr. James S. Barnett Jr. was a helicopter ambulance pilot who lost his life trying to save the victim of a car accident in 1993.   The James S Barnett Jr. Foundation is a non-profit charitable foundation dedicated to enhancing the  lives of people through religion, arts, education, science, and collaborative community projects. 
 
Purpose
 
In support of The University of Texas at Arlington’s fine arts community, The James S. Barnett Jr. Foundation wishes to support and recognize visual artists and art historians enrolled at UTA through the Ideas in Art Awards annual competition. The intent of the Ideas in Art Awards competition is to encourage students to:
  • Formulate and present project proposals in written and oral form to a panel of jurors 
  • Simulate the competitive environment of grant propositio
  •  Offer strong participants financial support for their creative endeavors..

Undergraduate

Celia Cortez

Martha Moser

Graduate

Matthew Heller

Morgan Chivers

Alison Starr

 

Barnett Foundation Photography Award

Jeff Bradley

Yvonne Lazos

Haley Norwood

 

Outstanding Senior

The Department of Art and Art History is proud to announce the Outstanding Senior Award winners for our fall 2012 graduating class. Each semester the faculty has an opportunity to nominate a graduating senior for the Outstanding Senior Award in each of the areas of concentration.

  

Clay                                                                                                                    Raul Montalvo

Visual Communication                                                                                        Jaclyn Le

Glass                                                                                                                  Joanna Ramirez Perez

Art Certification                                                                                                  Melissa Meyer

Drawing                                                                                                              Tonya Anderson

Film/Video                                                                                                          Jordan Price

Printmaking                                                                                                        Monica Barrera

Art History                                                                                                          Keelee James

Sculpture                                                                                                            Benjamin Brown

Painting                                                                                                              Alyssa Hawkins

Photography                                                                                                      Leanne Johnson