BUSINESS WEEK 2014
LEADERSHIP: Inspiring the Future of Business
March 17-21

***   See Photos of the Events!   ***

Business Week has long been a highlight for the UT Arlington College of Business, a full week set aside each year to connect our students with significant issues and opportunities in the marketplace.

For Business Week 2014, scheduled March 17-21, the UT Arlington College of Business will showcase "Leadership" in recognition of the 10th anniversary of the Goolsby Leadership Academy. Speakers throughout the week include many UT Arlington College of Business alumni, and all speakers are trail-blazers and leaders in their fields. Each will share stories of their paths to leadership positions, lessons learned along the way, what attributes contribute to being a good leader, and even case studies from their companies.

***  Please note that the Executive Dinner will take place on April 23.  ***

The 2014 Business Week Schedule of Events and Speakers

Check back regularly for updates and additional guest speakers.
Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Guest speakers will present during regularly scheduled undergraduate and graduate classes during the week. Unless otherwise indicated in the schedule, students not enrolled in these classes are encouraged to attend the presentations, but space is limited. Business Week guides will be available throughout the Business Building beginning March 17.
 

MONDAY, MARCH 17

9 a.m.
Jay Miller   *** CANCELLED ***
Executive Vice President
Rangers Enterprises, Customer Sales and Service
Location: Business Building Room 255
ECON 2337, Ronnie Liggett


10 a.m.
Nafees Alam ('02 B.S.)
Vice President
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building Room 256
MARK 3321, Ryan Freling


10 a.m.
Executive Vice President
Rangers Enterprises, Customer Sales and Service
Location: Business Building Room 142
ECON 2305, Ronnie Liggett


10 a.m.
David Roberts ('87 B.B.A.)
President
The Clear Fork Group
Location: Business Building Room 152
ECON 4311, Olga Isengildina


11 a.m.
Nafees Alam ('02 B.S.)
Vice President
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building Room 256
MARK 3321, Ryan Freling


11 a.m.
David Roberts ('87 B.B.A.)
President
The Clear Fork Group
Location: Business Building Room 147
ECON 2306, Olga Isengildina


3:30 p.m.
Jerry Thomas ('63 B.B.A.)
President and CEO
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building Room 252
MARK 3324, Traci Freling


7 p.m.
Trey Yelverton ('88 B.A.)
City Manager
City of Arlington, Texas
Location: Business Building Room 147
Multiple Classes



TUESDAY, MARCH 18

9:30 a.m.
Vice President, Marketing Support
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building Room 348
MARK 3321, Rebecca VanMeter


9:30 a.m.
Greg Barron ('91 B.B.A.)
CEO
The Barron Companies, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 256
ECON 3303, Bill Crowder


9:30 a.m.
Brian Happel ('83 B.B.A.)
Fort Worth Market President
BBVA Compass
Location: Business Building Room 241
FINA 4315, Grace Qing Hao


9:30 a.m.
Ashley Murphree ('95 B.B.A.)
Owner and Founder
Carpe Diem Private Preschool
Location: Business Building Room 252
MANA 4322, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


9:30 a.m.
Senior Vice President, Commercial Banking Group
City Bank Texas
Location: Business Building Room 153
FINA 3313, Steve Isbell


11 a.m.
Managing Partner/Consultant
Plus Factor, LLC
Location: Business Building Room 254
MANA 4325, Marcus Butts


11 a.m.
Ashley Murphree ('95 B.B.A.)
Owner and Founder
Carpe Diem Private Preschool
Location: Business Building Room 252
MANA 4322, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


11 a.m.
John Terrell ('08 EMBA)
Vice President of Commercial Development
DFW International Airport
Mayor, Southlake, Texas
Location: Business Building Room 153
ECON 3310, Tara Brown


12:30 p.m.
J.T. Fisher ('92 MBA)
Chief Financial Officer
Austin Industries, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 142
FINA 3313, John Adams


2 p.m.
Rob Comer ('12 B.S.)
Management Development Associate
GEICO
Location: Business Building Room 241
MANA 4322, Ann McFadyen


3 p.m.
Vice President, Human Resources
Acme Brick
Location: Business Building Room 142
MANA 4325, Marcus Butts


5:30 p.m.
Robert Strong ('78 B.B.A.)
East Regional President
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building Room 348
FINA 3317, Edwin Altomare


7 p.m.
Robert Strong ('78 B.B.A.)
East Regional President
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building Room 348
FINA 4318, Edwin Altomare



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

3:30 p.m.
Jerry Thomas ('63 B.B.A.)   *** CANCELLED ***
President and CEO
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building Room 252
MARK 3324, Traci Freling


5:30 p.m.
Jerry Thomas ('63 B.B.A.)
President and CEO
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building Room 239
MARK 3321, Traci Freling


5:30 p.m.
Kevin Thompson ('11 B.B.A.)
Vice President of Securities
Capital Financial Partners
Location: Business Building Room 147
REAE 3325, Ramya R. Aroul


7 p.m.
Investor, Entrepreneur, Author
Location: Business Building Room 142
Multiple Classes



THURSDAY, MARCH 20

9:30 a.m.
Michael Chaffin ('88 B.B.A.)
Business Manager
Nelly
Location: Business Building Room 243
MANA 3318, Jennifer Manegold


9:30 a.m.
Jon W. Hill ('92 B.B.A.)
Managing Director
Accenture
Location: Business Building Room 251
BCOM 3360, Gary Lacefield


9:30 a.m.
John F. Merrill ('11 B.S.)
Founder and President
Tanglewood Wealth Management, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 147
ECON 2305, Jane Himarios


9:30 a.m.
Jessica Rector ('02 MBA, '07 B.A.)
Founder and CEO
The Single Mom Movement
Location: Business Building Room 141
LSHP 4311, Becky Neilson


11 a.m.
Michael Chaffin ('88 B.B.A.)
Business Manager
Nelly
Location: Business Building Room 243
INSY 3303 and MANA 3325, Ken Sears and Earl Crisp (combined class)


11 a.m.
Jon W. Hill ('92 B.B.A.)
Managing Director
Accenture
Location: Business Building Room 251
BCOM 3360, Gary Lacefield


11 a.m.
Larry Kemp ('80 B.B.A.)
Vice President, Operations
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 152
MANA 3318, Janice Baldwin


11 a.m.
John F. Merrill ('11 B.S.)
Founder and President
Tanglewood Wealth Management, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 147
ECON 2305, Jane Himarios


11 a.m.
Charles Shewmake ('87 B.B.A.)
Vice President and General Counsel
BNSF Railway and Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation
Location: Business Building Room 142
ECON 2306, Shalah Mostashari


11 a.m.
President, CEO and Founder
SigmaPro Engineering and Manufacturing, LLC
Location: Business Building Room 239
OPMA 3306, Randy Napier


2 p.m.
President
Inspiration Point Foods
Location: Business Building Room 241
MANA 4322, Ann McFadyen


2 p.m.
Bill Wade ('93 B.B.A.)
Chief Information Officer and Executive Vice President Information Technology
American National Bank of Texas
Location: Business Building Room 255
INSY 3330, Jennifer Zhang


3:30 p.m.
Bill Wade ('93 B.B.A.)
Chief Information Officer and Executive Vice President Information Technology
American National Bank of Texas
Location: Business Building Room 339
INSY 4315, Jennifer Zhang



FRIDAY, MARCH 21

9 a.m.
Jimmy Campbell ('71 B.S., '79 MBA)
President and CEO
Community Bank
Location: Business Building Room 241
BLAW 3310, Charles Miller


10 a.m.
Jimmy Campbell ('71 B.S., '79 MBA)
President and CEO
Community Bank
Location: Business Building Room 241
BLAW 3310, Charles Miller


11 a.m.
Jimmy Campbell ('71 B.S., '79 MBA)
President and CEO
Community Bank
Location: Business Building Room 142
BLAW 3312, Charles Miller



SATURDAY, MARCH 22

11 a.m.
Brian Happel ('83 B.B.A.)
Fort Worth Market President
BBVA Compass
Location: UTA Fort Worth Center, Room 114
MANA 5312, Jim Quick