BUSINESS WEEK 2015
GLOBALIZATION and The Future of Business
March 16-20

Business Week has long been a highlight for the UT Arlington College of Business, a full week set aside each year to connect our students with significant issues and opportunities in the marketplace.

For Business Week 2015, scheduled March 16-20, the UT Arlington College of Business will showcase "Globalization and The Future of Business". Speakers throughout the week include many UT Arlington College of Business alumni and all speakers are trail-blazers and leaders in their fields. Each will share stories of their paths to leadership positions, lessons learned along the way, what attributes contribute to being a good leader, and even case studies from their companies.

***  Please note that the Executive Dinner will take place on March 26.  ***

The 2015 Business Week Schedule of Events and Speakers

Check back regularly for updates and additional guest speakers.
Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Guest speakers will present during regularly scheduled undergraduate and graduate classes during the week. Unless otherwise indicated in the schedule, students not enrolled in these classes are encouraged to attend the presentations, but space is limited.
 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 25

7 p.m.
Vice Chairman, Board of Directors
Syntel, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 235
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick


MONDAY, MARCH 16

9 a.m.
Nafees Alam ('02 B.S.)
CEO and Founding Partner
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building Room 152
MANA 3319-002, Jenny Manegold


11 a.m.
Charles Shewmake ('87 B.B.A.)
Vice President and General Counsel
BNSF Railway and Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation
Location: Business Building Room 154
MANA 3319-001, Jenny Manegold


3 p.m.
Dan Swart
Director
North Texas U.S. Export Assistance Center
Location: Business Building Room 243
MANA 4321, Deepak Datta


4 p.m.
Managing Partner/Consultant
Plus Factor, LLC
Location: Business Building Room 138
MANA 4341-001, Jim Lavelle


5:30 p.m.
Managing Partner/Consultant
Plus Factor, LLC
Location: Business Building Room 245E
INSY 3303-002, Jingguo Wang
MANA 3319-003, Jenny Manegold


7 p.m.
Vice President, Data Insights and Management, Big Data Center of Excellence
AT&T
Director, Strategic Insights and Research
AT&T
Location: Business Building Room 255
BSTAT 5325-001, Mark Eakin


7 p.m.
John Terrell ('08 EMBA)
Vice President - Commercial Development
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Mayor, Southlake, Texas
Location: Business Building Room 245E
MANA 5330-001, Jim Lavelle
OPMA 3308/5363, Randy Napier



TUESDAY, MARCH 17

9:30 a.m.
Jimmy Campbell ('71 B.S., '79 MBA)
Regional President
Northstar Bank, Fort Worth
Location: Business Building Room 153
FINA 3313-003, John Adams


9:30 a.m.
JT Fisher ('92 MBA)
Chief Financial Officer
Austin Industries, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 241
FINA 4315-001, Qing Hao


9:30 a.m.
President
Renfro Foods, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 151
MARK 3323-001, Linda Wilson


9:30 a.m.
Senior Vice President
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building Room 150
MARK 4311-001, Holly Syrdal


11 a.m.
Jimmy Campbell ('71 B.S., '79 MBA)
Regional President
Northstar Bank, Fort Worth
Location: Business Building Room 243
FINA 3315-001, Trang Thai


11 a.m.
Vice President, Ground Vehicles
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Location: Business Building Room 152
MANA 4322-002, Dwight Long


11 a.m.
President
Renfro Foods, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 348
MARK 3321-006, Elten Briggs


12:30 p.m.
Senior Vice President of Human Resources
Solutionstar and Nationstar Mortgage
Location: Trimble Hall Room 115
MANA 4322-003, Reinhard Janson


12:30 p.m.
Vicky Teherani ('79 B.B.A., '81 MBA)
President
VT Capital, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 142
FINA 3313-004, John Adams


2 p.m.
Executive Vice President, Client Service
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building Room 256
MARK 3321-007, Elten Briggs


5:30 p.m.
Robert Strong ('78 B.B.A.)
Regional President
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building Room 142
FINA 3317-002, Edwin Altomare


7 p.m.
Robert Earley ('09 M.S.)
President and CEO
JPS Health Network
Location: UT Arlington Fort Worth Center
FINA 5315-001, David Rakowski


7 p.m.
Senior Director of Finance and Accounting
Gaylord Texan Resort and Convention Center, Marriott International
Location: Business Building Room 245E
MARK 3322-004, Linda Wilson


7 p.m.
James Sellers ('98 MBA)
President
Sellmark Corporation
Location: Business Building Room 153
BLAW 4310-001, BLAW 5331-001, Charles Miller


7 p.m.
Robert Strong ('78 B.B.A.)
Regional President
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building Room 256
FINA 4315-003, Qing Hao


8:30 p.m.
Robert Strong ('78 B.B.A.)
Regional President
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building Room 348
FINA 4318-001, Edwin Altomare



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

9 a.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 152
MANA 3319-002, Jenny Manegold


9 a.m.
Andrew Conders ('92 MBA, '02 M.P.A.)
Assistant Regional Director of Operations, Fort Worth Regional Office
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Location: Business Building Room 142
BLAW 3310-001, Charles Miller


10 a.m.
Andrew Conders ('92 MBA, '02 M.P.A.)
Assistant Regional Director of Operations, Fort Worth Regional Office
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Location: Business Building Room 142
BLAW 3310-002, Charles Miller


10:30 a.m.
Payments Outreach Officer
Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Location: Business Building Room 241
ECON 3303-001, C.Y. Choi


11 a.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 252
MANA 2302-003, Patricia Crisp


11:45 a.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 154
MANA 3319-001, Jenny Manegold


1 p.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 252
MANA 2302-004, Patricia Crisp


3 p.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 243
MANA 4321-001, Deepak Datta


3 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Larry Kemp ('80 B.B.A.)
Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 153
MANA 3318-006, Patty Crisp


5:30 p.m.
Diplomat in Residence
U.S. Department of State
Agency Recruiter, South Central Region
CIA
Location: Business Building Room 256
MANA 3319-003, Jenny Manegold


6 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Parkland Health and Hospital System
Location: The Universities Center at Dallas
OPMA 5377-050, R.C. Baker


6 p.m.
Executive Vice President and Chief Talent Officer
Parkland Health and Hospital System
Location: The Universities Center at Dallas
HCAD 5337-050, Terry Wilensky


7 p.m.
President and CEO
RLynch Enterprises, LLC
Location: Business Building Room 235
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick


7 p.m.
Linkedin Social Selling Trainer, Speaker and Founder
Buzzpro
Location: Business Building Room 245E
INSY 3304/5335-001, Jingguo Wang



THURSDAY, MARCH 19

9:30 a.m.
President and CEO
Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants, Inc.
Location: Business Building Room 149
MANA 4322-001, Liliana Perez-Nordtvedt
MARK 4325-001, Fernando Jaramillo


9:30 a.m.
Clement Osimetha ('92 B.B.A.)
Attorney
Axiom
Location: Business Building Room 256
MANA 3319-004, Patty Crisp


9:30 a.m.
Sandy Reeves ('84 B.B.A.)
Vice President of Treasury Services
Texas Health Resources
Location: Business Building Room 141
LSHP 4311-001, Becky Neilson


11 a.m.
President and CEO
Arlington Chamber of Commerce and Center for Innovation
Location: Business Building Room 339
INSY 4315-001, Jennifer Zhang


11 a.m.
Principal Architect, Sports and Entertainment Team
AT&T Network Integration
Location: Business Building Room 241
ECON 3306-001, Malcolm Kass


12:30 p.m.
Partner
Whitley Penn
Location: Business Building Room 348
ACCT 4318-001, Sharmilla McDonald


2 p.m.
Paul Hamilton ('01 B.B.A., '01 M.S.)
Chief Financial Officer
Peacock Alley
Location: Business Building Room 153
FINA 3317-001, David Rakowski


2 p.m.
Principal Researcher, Center for Statistical Research and Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau
Location: Business Building Room 241
BSTAT 3321-009, Kay-Yut Chen


2 p.m.
President
Inspiration Point Foods
Location: Business Building Room 245E
MANA 4322-009, Ann McFadyen


5:30 p.m.
John Brookby ('00 M.S.)
Assistant Vice President, Commercial Development
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Location: Business Building Room 245W
MARK 3323-002, Linda Wilson
MARK 4308-001, Larry Chonko
MARK 4325-002, Fernando Jaramillo


7 p.m.
Daniel Stull ('14 MBA)
Network Planning Analyst
Southwest Airlines
Location: Pickard Hall Room 102
MANA 4322-007, Volkan Ozbek


7 p.m.
Linkedin Social Selling Trainer, Speaker and Founder
Buzzpro
Location: Business Building Room 245E
BCOM 3360-012, Gary Lacefield



FRIDAY, MARCH 20

9 a.m.
David Roberts ('87 B.B.A.)
Worldwide Vice President, Accenture Alliance
Hewlett-Packard
Location: Business Building Room 153
MARK 3321-003, Ritesh Saini


10 a.m.
David Roberts ('87 B.B.A.)
Worldwide Vice President, Accenture Alliance
Hewlett-Packard
Location: Business Building Room 153
MARK 3321-010, Ritesh Saini



SATURDAY, MARCH 21

8:30 a.m.
Brian Happel ('83 B.B.A.)
CEO, Fort Worth
BBVA Compass
Location: UT Arlington Fort Worth Center, Room TBA
MANA 5312-020, Jim Quick



TUESDAY, MARCH 24

7 p.m.
System Director of Clinical Informatics
Texas Health Resources
Location: Business Building Room 140
MANA 5344-001, George Benson



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 25

7 p.m.
Craig Happel ('82 B.B.A.)
Deputy to Vice President Business Ventures
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Location: Business Building Room 235
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick