BUSINESS WEEK 2016
Theme: The Future of Business
March 28-April 1

In celebration of the College of Business’ 50th Anniversary, the theme this year is The Future of Business.

A longstanding tradition in the College of Business, Business Week is a full week set aside to connect faculty and students with business and community leaders. Executives and leaders, many of them UT Arlington alumni, share their experiences and present case studies from their companies to a new generation of business leaders.


The 2016 Business Week Schedule of Events and Speakers

Check back regularly for updates and additional guest speakers.
Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Guest speakers will present during regularly scheduled undergraduate and graduate classes during the week. Unless otherwise indicated in the schedule, students not enrolled in these classes are encouraged to attend the presentations, but space is limited.
 

MONDAY, MARCH 21

7 p.m.
Deputy City Manager
City of Arlington
Location: Business Building, Room 138
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick


MONDAY, MARCH 28

8 a.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Curls
Location: Business Building, Room 252
BCOM 3360-009, Linda Wilson


8 a.m.
Vice President, Ground Vehicles
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MANA 3318-012, Terry Wilensky


9 a.m.
Regional President
Northstar Bank
Location: Business Building, Room 147
ECON 2305-001, Roger Wehr


9 a.m.
Vice President, Ground Vehicles
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MANA 3318-004, Terry Wilensky


11 a.m.
Senior Manager, Innovation and Advanced Analytics
PepsiCo
Location: Business Building, Room 252
INSY 4325-002, Karen Scott


2 p.m.
Audit Partner
Grant Thornton
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MARK 3322-002, Raj Agnihotri


2 p.m.
Senior Manager, Innovation and Advanced Analytics
PepsiCo
Location: Business Building, Room 152
INSY 5378-001, Sridhar Nerur


4 p.m.
Founder and Owner
Buzzpro
Location: Business Building, Room 245E


5:30 p.m.
General Director Advanced Analytics and Operations Research
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 241
BSTAT 3321-007, George Kurian


5:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Founder
State Tax Group, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 150
ECON 3310-002, Tara Brown


6 p.m.
Co-founder
Anthelio Healthcare Solutions Inc.
Location: Universities Center at Dallas
HCAD 5337-050, Terry Wilensky


7 p.m.
Deputy to Vice President, Business Ventures
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Location: Business Building, Room 138
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick


7 p.m.
Internet of Things Lead – Intel Joint initiative
Accenture
Senior Manager, Dallas Local Market and Strategic Operations
Accenture
Location: Business Building, Room 139
MANA 5334, David Mack


7 p.m.
Managing Partner
OCP Equity Partners, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MANA 5330-001, Jim Lavelle


7 p.m.
Founder and Owner
Buzzpro
Location: Business Building, Room 142
MANA 4322-006, Dwight Long
MANA 5336-001, Jeff McGee
MARK 4303-001, Lauren Brewer



TUESDAY, MARCH 29

9:30 a.m.
Lead Decision Science Analyst
USAA
Location: Business Building, Room 253
LSHP 4311-001, Becky Neilson
MANA 4322-001, Liliana Perez-Nordtvedt


9:30 a.m.
Second Vice President and Financial Advisor
Morgan Stanley
Location: Business Building, Room 243
FINA 4315-001, Grace Hao


11 a.m.
Lead Decision Science Analyst
USAA
Location: Trimble Hall, Room 200
ECON 3310-001, Tara Brown


11 a.m.
Director of Sales and Marketing
Brookdale Pecan Park Assisted Living and Memory Care
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MARK 3321-006, Lauren Brewer


11 a.m.
CEO
VT Capital, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 152
ECON 4321-001, Mahmut Yasar
MANA 4322-002, Liliana Perez-Nordtvedt


11 a.m.
Program Director of Community Responsibility
Texas Health Resources
Location: Business Building, Room 151
MANA 4325-003, Alison Hall


12:30 p.m.
Managing Director
Slalom
Location: Business Building, Room 151
ECON 3301-001, Christy Spivey


12:30 p.m.
Chief Financial Officer
Keste
Location: Business Building, Room 150
ACCT 2302-004, Cherie Henderson


2 p.m.
Chief Financial Officer
Precise Energy Products, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
FINA 3317-001, David Rakowski


2 p.m.
Chief Financial Officer
Keste
Location: Business Building, Room 150
ACCT 2302-003, Cherie Henderson


3:30 p.m.
Vice President – Account Management
Buxton
Location: Business Building, Room 151
MANA 4325-002, Jeanne Michalski


5:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building, Room 254
MARK 3323-002, Traci Freling


5:30 p.m.
Assistant Director
SEC Fort Worth Regional Office
Location: Business Building, Room 255
BLAW 5332-001, Charles Miller


5:30 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
CEO, Fort Worth
BBVA Compass
Location: Business Building, Room 339
FINA 5351-001, Sanjiv Sabherwal


5:30 p.m.
President and Founder
Sigmapro Engineering and Manufacturing, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MANA 3318-008, Jeanne Michalski


7 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building, Room 256
MANA 4333-001 and MANA 5333-001, Susanna Khavul
MANA 5336-002, Jeff McGee


7 p.m.
Licensed Financial Advisor
WWK Wealth Advisors
Location: Business Building, Room 243
FINA 4315-002, Grace Hao


7 p.m.
Vice President, Enterprise Data Services
Baylor Scott and White Health
Location: Business Building, Room 251
INSY 5337-001, Radha Mahapatra


7:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
Texas Health Resources
Location: UTA Fort Worth Center, Room 112
FINA 5315-040, David Rakowski



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30

9 a.m.
Senior Account Executive
Ware & Associates
Location: Business Building, Room 252
BCOM 3360-010, Linda Wilson


9 a.m.
Regional Director of Clinical Operations
Brookdale Senior Living
Location: Business Building, Room 243
OPMA 3306-001, Kuldeep Singh


10 a.m.
Regional Service Director
Cintas Corporation
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 4325-001, Dennis Veit


10 a.m.
General Manager
Cintas Corporation
Location: Business Building, Room 241
OPMA 3306-002, Randy Napier


10 a.m.
Senior Account Executive
Ware & Associates
Location: Business Building, Room 252
BCOM 3360-011, Linda Wilson


11 a.m.
Senior Account Executive
Ware & Associates
Location: Business Building, Room 147
ECON 2306-002, Roger Wehr


3 p.m.
President and CEO
Trinity Healthcare, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 149
MANA 3318-006, Jan Piveral


4 p.m.
Managing Partner/Consultant
Plus Factor, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MANA 4341-001, Jim Lavelle


4 p.m.
Entrepreneur, Management Consultant
Location: Business Building, Room 151
MARK 3322-004, Raj Agnihotri


4 p.m.
Agent
State Farm Insurance
Location: Business Building, Room 142
FINA 3313-002, Tommy Thompson


5:30 p.m.
Entrepreneur, Management Consultant
Location: Business Building, Room 151
MARK 3322-003, Raj Agnihotri


5:30 p.m.
Vice President and Marketing Director
Northstar Bank of Texas
Location: Business Building, Room 154
MARK 3321-005, Devin Lunt


5:30 p.m.
Executive Vice President of Commercial Banking
Mutual of Omaha Bank
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
ECON 2305-009, Roger Wehr


5:30 p.m.
Senior Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer
Ryan
Location: Business Building, Room 149
MANA 4322-005, Dwight Long


7 p.m.
President
Grote Consulting Corporation
Location: Business Building, Room 142
INSY 3304-001 and INSY 5335-001, Jingguo Wang
MANA 3325-003, Lee Thurburn
OPMA 5364-001, Mike Whittenberg


7 p.m.
Agent
State Farm Insurance
Location: Business Building, Room 348
FINA 2330-001, Tommy Thompson



THURSDAY, MARCH 31

9:30 a.m.
Liability Claims Supervisor
GEICO
Location: Business Building, Room 254
MARK 3323-001, Traci Freling


9:30 a.m.
Chief Marketing Officer
Justin Brands, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 141
MARK 4311-001, Lauren Brewer


9:30 a.m.
Agent
State Farm Insurance
Location: Pickard Hall, Room 105
FINA 2330-002, Tommy Thompson


9:30 a.m.
Managing Director, Integrita Capital Partners
President, Ameriqual Group Holdings
Location: Business Building, Room 239
MANA 3319-004, David Gray


9:30 a.m.
Director of Insights
PepsiCo
Location: Business Building, Room 255
MARK 3321-007, Elten Briggs


11 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 154
MANA 3325-001, Lee Thurburn


11 a.m.
Director of Insights
PepsiCo
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MARK 3321-006, Lauren Brewer


12:30 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Chief Executive Officer
Dickey’s Barbecue Restaurants, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 149
MANA 4322-003, Dwight Long


12:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MANA 3325-002, Susanna Khavul
MANA 4322-003, Dwight Long


2 p.m.
Assistant Vice President, Human Resources
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 255
MANA 4321-001, Deepak Datta
MANA 4322-009, Dwight Long


2 p.m.
Principal Researcher, Center for Statistical Research and Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau
Location: Business Building, Room 241
BSTAT 3321-009, Kay-Yut Chen


2 p.m.
Vice President of Human Resources
Acme Brick Company
Location: Business Building, Room 151
ECON 4330-001 and ECON 5330-001, Christy Spivey


2 p.m.
Chief Financial Officer
Austin Industries, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 254
FINA 4324-001, Sanjiv Sabherwal


5:30 p.m.
IT Manager
State Farm Insurance Companies
Location: Science Hall, Room 129
INSY 5309-001, Kriti Chauhan


5:30 p.m.
President, North Texas Region
Southside Bank
Location: Business Building, Room 245E
ECON 3318-001, Malcolm Kass
FINA 3317-002, Yibing Du


5:30 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Senior Vice President – Insights and Innovation Group
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building, Room 141
INSY 4315-001, Jennifer Zhang


5:30 p.m.
General Ledger Supervisor
Dickies
Location: Business Building, Room 154
ACCT 4302-001, Stephanie Rasmussen


5:30 p.m.
Agent
State Farm Insurance
Location: Business Building, Room 147
FINA 3313-006, Tommy Thompson


5:30 p.m.
President
Sellmark Corporation
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MARK 4325-002, Omar Itani
OPMA 3306-003, Brad Masters


6 p.m.
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Capital Senior Living Corporation
Location: UTA Fort Worth Center, Room 111
ECON 5333-040, Christy Spivey


7 p.m.
Executive Director and Head of Analytics, Commercial IT
Novartis AG
Location: Business Building, Room 239
INSY 4305-002, Kriti Chauhan
INSY 5375-001, Radha Mahapatra



FRIDAY, APRIL 1

9 a.m.
President, Sales and Management Results
Sandler Training
Location: Business Building, Room 149
MARK 3321-003, Jeff Wallman


9 a.m.
Attorney
Axiom
Location: Business Building, Room 142
BLAW 3310-001, Charles Miller


10 a.m.
Attorney
Axiom
Location: Business Building, Room 142
BLAW 3310-002, Charles Miller


10 a.m.
President, Sales and Management Results
Sandler Training
Location: Business Building, Room 149
MARK 3321-010, Jeff Wallman


11 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer
Envision-IT, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 243
INSY 2303-005, Bouabre Koffi


1 p.m.
Assistant Vice President, Commercial Development
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Location: Business Building, Room 241
ECON 3328-001, Roger Wehr


1 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MARK 3321-004, Linda Wilson



THURSDAY, APRIL 7

11 a.m.
Vice President, Associate Director of Research and Director of the Globalization and Monetary Policy Institute
Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Location: Business Building, Room 239
ECON 3303-004 and ECON 5327-001, C.Y. Choi


5:30 p.m.
Chief Information Officer, Information Systems
Decision Analyst
Location: Business Building, Room 141
INSY 4315-001, Jennifer Zhang



THURSDAY, APRIL 14

2 p.m.
Director, Enterprise Analytics and Data Science
Sabre Corporation
Location: Business Building, Room 153
INSY 3300-002, Gene Lee