2017 Business Week

BUSINESS WEEK 2017
Theme: Destination North Texas
March 20-24

A longstanding tradition in the College of Business, Business Week is a full week set aside to connect faculty and students with business and community leaders. Executives and leaders, many of them UT Arlington alumni, share their experiences and present case studies from their companies to a new generation of business leaders.


The 2017 Business Week Schedule of Events and Speakers

Check back regularly for updates and additional guest speakers.
Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Guest speakers will present during regularly scheduled undergraduate and graduate classes during the week. Unless otherwise indicated in the schedule, students not enrolled in these classes are encouraged to attend the presentations, but space is limited.
 

MONDAY, MARCH 20

8 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Vice President, North Region
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MANA 3318-012, Terry Wilensky


9 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Vice President, North Region
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MANA 3318-004, Terry Wilensky


10 a.m.
Tarrant County Judge
Tarrant County
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
OPMA 3306-002, Randy Napier


10 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Founder
State Tax Group, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 241
INSY 3304-002, Kriti Chauhan


11 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Vice President, North Region
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MANA 3318-001, Terry Wilensky


11 a.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Trinity Healthcare, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 151
ECON 3335-001, Todd Gabel


3 p.m.
Audit Partner
Grant Thornton
Location: Business Building, Room 256
MARK 3322-004, Raj Agnihotri


7 p.m.
Director of Enterprise Data Architecture and Information Management
Christus Health
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5337-001, Radha Mahapatra


7 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 4322-006, Dwight Long


7 p.m.
Qualitative Research Consultant
Heatly Custom Research, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 141
MARK 5338-001, Scott Hanson


7 p.m.
Vice President, Community Relations Consultant
Wells Fargo
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MARK 4303-001, Lauren Brewer


7 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Arlington Chamber of Commerce
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MANA 5330-001, Jim Lavelle
MANA 5350-001, Jim Quick



TUESDAY, MARCH 21

9:30 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Chief Executive Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MANA 4322-001, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


9:30 a.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Life Science Building, Room 100
MARK 4311-001, Lauren Brewer


9:30 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer
Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 245E
FINA 3313-003, John Adams


9:30 a.m.
Partner
Thompson & Knight, LLP
Location: Business Building, Room 252
MARK 3321-007, Elten Briggs


11 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MANA 4322-002, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


12:30 p.m.
TV Host - "Gentle Giants"
Rural Free Delivery (RFD) - TV
Location: Business Building, Room 147
ECON 2305-003, Roger Wehr


12:30 p.m.
Assistant Vice President, Commercial Development
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Location: Business Building, Room 149
ECON 4321-001, Mahmut Yasar


2 p.m.
Director of Sales and Marketing
Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 142
ECON 4330-001, Christy Spivey
BSTAT 3321-009, Kay-Yut Chen


2 p.m.
President
Jan Norton, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 154
FINA 3317-001, David Rakowski


2 p.m.
Second Vice President and Financial Advisor
Morgan Stanley
Location: Business Building, Room 252
FINA 4324-001, Sanjiv Sabherwal


2 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Decision Analyst, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MARK 3321-006, Elten Briggs


4 p.m.
Founder
BUZZPRO
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
Open to all students


5:30 p.m.
Lead Decision Science Analyst
USAA
Location: Business Building, Room 339
FINA 5351-001/6390-001, Sanjiv Sabherwal


5:30 p.m.
Liability Claims Supervisor
GEICO
Location: Business Building, Room 239
ECON 2306-009, Sneha Bakshi


7 p.m.
Founder
BUZZPRO
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
MANA 4322-007, Dwight Long
MANA 4333-001/5333-001, Susanna Khavul
BCOM 5375-002, Ken Tellez


7 p.m.
Lead Decision Science Analyst
USAA
Location: Life Science Building, Room 124
INSY 5373-001, Mike Whittenberg


7 p.m.
President and Founder
SigmaPro Engineering and Manufacturing, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 139
OPMA 4302-001/5369-001, Randy Napier


7 p.m.
Chief Technology Officer
Stream Realty Partners
Vice President and National Leader of CBRE, Inc.'s Private Sector Colleges/Universities Team
CBRE
Location: Business Building, Room 252
REAE 4319-001/5319-001, Sriram Villupuram



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22

9 a.m.
Career Coach & Mentor, Strategic HR, Process Improvement, Founder & Consultant
JCA HR Strategic Consulting
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 3320-001, Di Ann Sanchez


11 a.m.
Career Coach & Mentor, Strategic HR, Process Improvement, Founder & Consultant
JCA HR Strategic Consulting
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 3320-002, Di Ann Sanchez


11 a.m.
Senior Vice President and Chief People Officer
Texas Health Resources
Location: Business Building, Room 142
ECON 2305-001, Roger Wehr


1 p.m.
Managing Partner
PJS Services, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 245E
ECON 3328-001, Roger Wehr


5:30 p.m.
Director of Global Communications
Bell Helicopter
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5357-001, Randy Napier


5:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Velocity Intelligence Group
Location: Business Building, Room 149
ECON 3310-002, Tara Brown


7 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Senior Manager, Innovation and Emerging Technology
PepsiCo
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5376-001, Sridhar Nerur


7 p.m.
Director of Global Communications
Bell Helicopter
Location: Business Building, Room 349
OPMA 3308-001/5363-001, Randy Napier


7 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Velocity Intelligence Group
Location: Business Building, Room 147
ECON 2305-009, Roger Wehr


7 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Community Outreach Specialist
Tarrant Regional Water District
Location: Business Building, Room 241
OPMA 5364-001, Mike Whittenberg


7 p.m.
Veterans Programs Manager
Trinity Industries
Location: Pickard Hall, Room 321
INSY 3304-001/5335-001, Jingguo Wang


8:30 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Community Outreach Specialist
Tarrant Regional Water District
Location: Business Building, Room 256
INSY 3305-001, Kriti Chauhan



THURSDAY, MARCH 23

8 a.m.
Vice President, Precision Fires and Combat Maneuver Systems
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Location: Business Building, Room 255
MARK 4322-001, Larry Chonko


8 a.m.
Chairman
Texas Workforce Investment Council
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-001, Linda Wilson


9:30 a.m.
Vice President, Precision Fires and Combat Maneuver Systems
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control
Location: Business Building, Room 253
LSHP 4311-001, Becky Neilson


9:30 a.m.
Chairman
Texas Workforce Investment Council
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-002, Linda Wilson


9:30 a.m.
Decision Analyst, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 149
ECON 3310-001, Tara Brown


9:30 a.m.
Manager of Accounting Services
City of Mesquite
Location: Business Building, Room 154
ACCT 4325-001, Sandra Bitenc


12:30 p.m.
Assistant Vice President, Human Resources and Diversity
BNSF Railway
Location: Business Building, Room 254
MANA 3325-002, Susanna Khavul


12:30 p.m.
Vice President, Account Management
Buxton
Location: Business Building, Room 154
MANA 4322-003, Dwight Long


12:30 p.m.
Vice President of Sales, Skilled Nursing
Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-010, Linda Wilson


12:30 p.m.
Audit Partner; Leader of the Whitley Penn Energy Industry Group
Whitley Penn
Location: Business Building, Room 239
ECON 2306-010, Sneha Bakshi


12:30 p.m.
Financial Advisor
Averett Financial, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 142
FINA 3313-004, Trang Thai


12:30 p.m.
Chief Operating Officer
Kemp & Sons General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MARK 4335-001, Elten Briggs


2 p.m.
Senior Vice President of Development
United Way of Tarrant County
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MANA 4322-009, Ann McFadyen


5:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Velocity Intelligence Group
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MARK 4308-001, Larry Chonko
ECON 3318-001, Malcolm Kass


5:30 p.m.
Healthcare Executive and Consultant
Griffin Consulting
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-004, Ken Tellez


5:30 p.m.
Senior Vice President and Manager, Texas Public Finance Banking
Bank of Texas
Location: Business Building, Room 252
FINA 4324-002, Yibing Du


5:30 p.m.
Consultant and Owner; Lecturer in Economics
QuantEcon
Location: Business Building, Room 149
ACCT 4302-001, Nandu Nagarajan


6 p.m.
Market President, North Texas Region
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas
Location: UTA Santa Fe Station, Room 111
ECON 5333-040, Christy Spivey


6 p.m.
Partner
Financial Resource Group, LLC
Location: UTA Santa Fe Station, Room 112
FINA 5315-040, David Rakowski


7 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Partner
Ernst & Young
Location: Business Building, Room 239
ACCT 5380-001, Richard Mark
ECON 4311-001, Sneha Bakshi


7 p.m.
Senior Vice President, Human Resources
ECi Software Solutions, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 147
INSY 5375-001, Sridhar Nerur


7 p.m.
President
UCR Development
Location: Business Building, Room 256
REAE 3325-003, Tunazzina Chowdhury


7 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Federal Home Loan Bank of Dallas
Executive Vice President; Group Head, Members and Markets
Federal Home Loan Bank of Dallas
Location: Business Building, Room 153
REAE 4321-001/5321-001, Sriram Villupuram


7 p.m.
Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Calloway's Nursery, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 139
MANA 5344-001, George Benson



FRIDAY, MARCH 24

3 p.m.
President and Author
Tanglewood Total Wealth Management
Location: Business Building, Room 256
MARK 3322-004, Raj Agnihotri



SATURDAY, MARCH 25

8:30 a.m.
Lieutenant Colonel, Army South G4 Mobility Division Chief
U.S. Army
Location: UTA Santa Fe Station, Room 111
MANA 5312-020, David Gray



THURSDAY, MARCH 30

7 p.m.
Talent Analytics Manager
Toyota North America
Location: Business Building, Room 139
MANA 5344-001, George Benson