Business Week 2018

BUSINESS WEEK 2018
March 19-23

A longstanding tradition in the College of Business, Business Week is a full week set aside to connect faculty and students with business and community leaders. Executives and leaders, many of them UTA alumni, share their experiences and present case studies from their companies to a new generation of business leaders.


The Business Week 2018 Schedule of Events and Speakers

Check back regularly for updates and additional guest speakers.
Times and locations are subject to change.

 
Guest speakers will present during regularly scheduled undergraduate and graduate classes during the week. Unless otherwise indicated in the schedule, all students are encouraged to attend the presentations, but space is limited.
 

MONDAY, MARCH 19

5:30 p.m.
Director of Business Development
Stenn International
Location: Business Building, Room 253
MARK 4325-002, Michael Richarme


5:30 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Founder
State Tax Group, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 243
ACCT 2301-008, Richard Mark


5:30 p.m.
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5357-001, Randy Napier


5:30 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Decision Analyst, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 241
MARK 3321-011, Lauren Brewer


7 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Decision Analyst, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 241
MARK 3370-002, Lauren Brewer


7 p.m.
Owner
Fashions of Fancy, Glamsicle Cosmetics, JLY Technologies, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 150
ACCT 4325-002; ACCT 5320-002, Sandra Bitenc



TUESDAY, MARCH 20

8 a.m.
Assistant Vice President of Commercial Development
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-001, Linda Wilson


9:30 a.m.
Fractional CMO
The Fractional CMO
Location: Business Building, Room 252
MARK 3321-007, Elten Briggs


9:30 a.m.
Attorney
Grable Martin Fulton, PLLC
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-002, Linda Wilson


9:30 a.m.
Chiefologist
CHIEFOLOGY
Location: Business Building, Room 349
MARK 3323-001, Traci Freling


12:30 p.m.
President
Afterimage Concepts, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 339
FINA 4315-001, Grace Qing Hao


12:30 p.m.
Chief Operating Officer
KEMP &: SONS General Services, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MARK 4335-001, Elten Briggs


2 p.m.
Founder and CEO
JCA HR Strategic Consulting LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 153
ECON 4330-001, Christy Spivey


2 p.m.
Vice President - Account Management
Buxton
Location: Business Building, Room 348
MARK 3321-006, Ritesh Saini


2 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
Chief Financial Officer
Ulterra Drilling Technologies
Location: Business Building, Room 252
FINA 4324-001, Sanjiv Sabherwal


4 p.m.
Founder
BuzzPro
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
Open session, College of Business and Career Services


5:30 p.m.
  (UTA FW)
Economic Development Specialist/Veterans Business Development Officer
U.S. Small Business Administration
Location: UTA Fort Worth, Room UTASF 121
MARK 3321-020, Amin Rostami


7 p.m.
Managing Partner
PJS Services, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 5312-001, Ann McFadyen


7 p.m.
President and Owner
Matcon Sys
Location: Business Building, Room 254
ECON 4311-001, Darrel Aten


7 p.m.
Founder
BuzzPro
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
INSY 5375-002; INSY 5375-080, Koshy Joseph-Vaidyan
(Additional seats may be available, no guarantees)


7 p.m.
*** CANCELLED ***
CEO
VT Capital, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 149
FINA 5311-001, Grace Hao



WEDNESDAY, MARCH 21

1 p.m.
Market President, North Texas Region
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas
Location: Business Building, Room 239
BSTAT 3321-003, Alan Cannon


1 p.m.
President and Chief Executive Officer
Trinity Healthcare, LLC
Location: Business Building, Room 142
ECON 2306-002, Roger Wehr


5:30 p.m.
VP of Customer Relations
Swift Pace Solutions
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5357-001, Randy Napier


7 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
DRG Concepts
Location: Business Building, Room 256
OPMA 5361-001, Randy Napier


7 p.m.
Chief Executive Officer
Vergent Communications
Location: Pickard Hall, Room 109
INSY 5335-001, Jingguo Wang


7 p.m.
President and Owner
Matcon Sys
Location: Business Building, Room 253
ECON 5313-001, Darrel Aten


7 p.m.
*** Late Reschedule to Monday, Mar. 19 ***
Second Vice President and Financial Advisor
Morgan Stanley
Location: Business Building, Room 154
ECON 3312-002, William Crowder



THURSDAY, MARCH 22

8 a.m.
VP, CFO
CL Energy Rockies, LLC (Crestline Investors Subsidiary)
Location: Business Building, Room 252
ECON 2306-010, Jane Himarios


8 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer
The Barron Companies
Location: Business Building, Room 245E
ECON 2306-003, Tim Wunder


8 a.m.
John Sims
Internal Revenue Service
Location: Business Building, Room 241
MANA 2302-001, Beverly George


9:30 a.m.
President and Founder
Aeroblaze Laboratory
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 4322-001, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


9:30 a.m.
John Sims
Internal Revenue Service
Location: Business Building, Room 243
MANA 2302-002, Beverly George


11 a.m.
VP of Customer Relations
Swift Pace Solutions
Location: Business Building, Room 150
BCOM 3360-003, Linda Wilson


11 a.m.
President and Founder
Aeroblaze Laboratory
Location: Business Building, Room 252
MANA 4322-002, Liliana Pérez-Nordtvedt


11 a.m.
Attorney and Law Firm Partner
Hutchison & Stoy, PLLC
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 4326-002, Patricia Parham


11 a.m.
Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder
Velocity Intelligence Group
Location: Business Building, Room 349
INSY 3303-001, Jingguo Wang


12:30 p.m.
John Sims
Internal Revenue Service
Location: Business Building, Room 256
MANA 4340-001, Beverly George


12:30 p.m.
Chief Information Officer, Executive Vice President - Information Technology
American National Bank of Texas
Location: Business Building, Room 349
INSY 4315-001, Jennifer Zhang


2 p.m.
Founder and Managing Partner
Mackenzie Eason & Associates
Location: Business Building, Room 245W
INSY 5377-001, Jennifer Zhang


2 p.m.
CEO, Fort Worth
BBVA Compass
Location: Business Building, Room 245E
FINA 3317-001, David Rakowski


2 p.m.
Sr. International Trade Specialist
U.S. Department of Commerce
Location: Business Building, Room 152
MANA 4321-001, Deepak Datta


2 p.m.
John Sims
Internal Revenue Service
Location: Business Building, Room 256
MANA 3319-005, Beverly George


4 p.m.
Bodily Injury Claims Supervisor
GEICO
Location: Business Building, Room 251
MARK 3322-003, Raj Agnihotri


5:30 p.m.
President
Afterimage Concepts, Inc.
Location: Business Building, Room 142
BSTAT 3321-006, Alan Cannon


5:30 p.m.
Bodily Injury Claims Supervisor
GEICO
Location: Business Building, Room 141
MARK 4308-001, Raj Agnihotri


5:30 p.m.
Sr. International Trade Specialist
U.S. Department of Commerce
Location: Business Building, Room 349
ECON 3318-001, Malcolm Kass


5:30 p.m.
Associate Director Accounting & Reporting, Alcon Division
Novartis
Location: Business Building, Room 241
BLAW 5332-001, Charles Miller


7 p.m.
Vice President, Data Management and Analytics
CHRISTUS Health
Location: Business Building, Room 255
INSY 5337-001, Radha Mahapatra



FRIDAY, MARCH 23

9 a.m.
VP of Latin America and U.S. Ministries
Bible League International
Location: Business Building, Room 151
MANA 3318-013, Jim Lavelle


1 p.m.
President
CAET Project Management Consultants
Location: Business Building, Room 141
MANA 4341-001, Jim Lavelle



SATURDAY, MARCH 24

9 a.m.
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Account Manager
TEKsystems
Location: Business Building, Room 255
MANA 3318-003, Jim Lavelle