Skip to content

CAPPA Spring 2017 Graduates

May 12, 2017

The College of Architecture, Planning and Public Affairs is proud to announce its graduating class for Spring 2017.

Doctoral Dissertations

Saad Alquhtani - UPPP
Chair: Dr. Ard Anjomani
Dissertation: Socioeconomic and Spatial Impacts of Rail Transit Stations on the Surrounding Areas in Dallas-Fort Worth Metropolitan Area

Mohamed Bireima - UPPP
Chair: Dr. Rod Hissong
Dissertation: The Cultural Advantage of Cities: Exploring the Cultural Industries as a Source for Economic Growth

Victor U. Ibewuike - UPPP
Chair: Dr. Ard Anjomani
Dissertation: Improving Public Transit Services: Does Collaborative Transit Services Among Public Transit Providers Make Them More Efficient?

Zoranna Jones - PUAD
Chair: Dr. Colleen Casey
Dissertation: African Americans, STEM, and Entrepreneurship: Factors that Influence African Americans to Pursue Entrepreneurship

Sajjadieh Khajouei - UPPP
Chair: Dr. Rod Hissong
Dissertation: Urban Form and Social Sustainability in Neighborhood-Level

doctoral grads

Graduates

School of Architecture

Luis Aguirre – BS. ARCH
Mujtaba Ahmad – BS. ARCH
Sergio Alvarado – BS. ARCH
Alla Alzaitoun – M.ARCH
Collin Anderson – BS. ARCH
Halima Arevalo – M.ARCH
Justin Ashby – BS. ARCH
Sandra Benitez – BS. ARCH
Joseph Boring – M.ARCH
Alexander Bowman – BS. ARCH
Braison Boykin – BS. ARCH
Joshua Brown – M.ARCH
Jason Butsko – M.ARCH
Jennifer Callejas – BS. ARCH
Daniela Cantu – M.ARCH
Deisy Carrasco – BS.ARCH
Jesus Cortes – BS.ARCH
Carlos Cutting – M.ARCH
Afnan Dahduli – BS.INTD
Robert Driskill – BS.ARCH
Ikram Eloualid – M.ARCH
Efren Estrada – M.ARCH
Tajiri Fernandez – BS.ARCH
Marcus Finneburgh – BS. ARCH
Adam Fogel – BS.ARCH
Maura Forno – BS.INTD
Zachary Frost – BS.ARCH
David Garcia – M.ARCH
Christian Gentry – BS.ARCH
Glenn Grant – M.ARCH
Julia Green – M.ARCH
Erik Guerrero – BS.ARCH
Christopher Harkins – BS.ARCH
Heather Harris – M.ARCH
Brannon Heake – BS.ARCH
Matthew Heeter – BS.ARCH
Brandy Hensley – BS.INTD
Javier Hernandez – BS.ARCH
Elvie Ibarra – M.ARCH
Benjamin Jay – M.ARACH
Freddy Jove – BS.ARCH
Summer Kalahiki – BS.INTD
Stanislav Karmalyuk – BS.ARCH
Edlyn Laco – BS.INTD
Christopher Laskoski – M.ARCH
Tania Lecona – BS.ARCH
Fernando Longoria – BS.ARCH
Miquel Lopez – BS.ARCH
Daniel Luedecke – BS.ARCH
Erin Majors – BS.INTD
Ricardo Marin – M.ARCH
Saul Martinez – BS.ARCH
Madalyn Melton – BS.ARCH
Elio Mendez-Gonzalez – BS.ARCH
Cosette Meyer – BS.ARCH
Jordan Milner – BS.INTD
Shahabedin Mirtavousimahyari – BS.INTD
Antonio Molina Bendeck – BS.ARCH
Angela Monge – BS.ARCH
Jordan Moses – M.ARCH
Adrian Munoz – M.ARCH
Quan Ngo – BS.ARCH
Thuy Nguyen – M.ARCH
Yoonah Noh – BS.ARCH
Nicholas Oliver – M.ARCH
Jenny Ordonez – BS.ARCH
Jose Oviedo – BS.INTD
Kevin Park – BS.ARCH
Cesar Paulin – M.ARCH
Roja Rastegar – M.ARCH
Sadia Rattani – BS.INTD
Ana Reyes – M.ARCH
Andres Reyna Lipchak – M.ARCH
Jesse Rhodes – BS.ARCH
Garrett Rodriguez – M.ARCH
Stewart Schuetze – BS.ARCH
Prarthan Shah – BS.ARCH
Behrad Shahlaee – BS.ARCH
Omar Soto – BS.ARCH
Stephanie Sottana-Gatica – BS.INTD
Ugur Tan – BS.ARCH
Justin Thairintr – BS.ARCH
George Tobar – BS.ARCH
Roxanne Torres – BS.ARCH
Lam-Jonathan Tran – BS.ARCH
Jocelyn Valles – BS.ARCH
Oswaldo Valverde – BS.ARCH
Daniel Williams – BS.ARCH
Ying Zhang – BS.ARCH

Department of Planning and Landscape Architecture

Saad Alquhtani – UPPP
Mohamed Bireima  UPPP
Colby Collins – M.CRP
Robyn Curtis – M.CRP
Jory Dille – M.CRP
Leonelle D’Souza – M.CRP
Sherry Fabricant – M.LA
Victor U. Ibewuike - UPPP
Lindsay Jackson – M.CRP
Ayeh Sajjadieh Khajouei - UPPP
Chad Paulson – M.LA
Danielle Stellrecht – M.CRP
Amanda Van Wermeskerken – M.CRP
Anthony Wade – M.LA

Department of Public Affairs

Daniel Antwiler – M.PA
Floyd Burton – M.PA
Eric Clay – M.PA
Jason Cockerham – M.PA
Shawna Fields – M.PA
Sasha Greene – M.PA
Mellita Hayes – M.PA
Zoranna Jones – PUAD
Andrew Malkowski – M.PA
Lindsay Matthew – M. PA
Brittni McComb – M.PA
Kelly McWilliams – M.PA
Jessica Mock – M.PA
Julius Moss – M.PA
Rachelle O-Neil – M.PA
Onochie Onyegbule – M.PA
Annette Porterfield – M.PA
Rachel Reis – M.PA
Dannie Smith – M.PA
Amanda Valdez – M.PA
Whitney Vandiver – M.PA
Hillory White – M.PA

(List may be subject to change.)

View video of the ceremony.

Congratulations to all our graduates, and the very best of luck with all your future endeavors!

spring 2016 grads