Skip to content
FOLLOW CONHI
UTA Menu

Connect with UTA

College of Nursing and Health Innovation | The University of Texas at ArlingtonCollege of Nursing and Health Innovation | The University of Texas at Arlington

MENU

Touching Lives. Transforming Health Care.

MSAT Clinical Settings and Education

MSAT Clinical Settings and Education - College of Nursing and Health Innovation

In addition to formal classroom and laboratory instruction, students within the MSAT also receive structured clinical education to acquire and master the hands-on skills and clinical proficiencies required of the Entry-Level Athletic Trainer.

All classroom, laboratory, and clinical components of the MSAT are structured around the:

Clinical Classes

The clinical education component of the MSAT includes five clinical practicum courses that require students to complete formal clinical rotations in an approved athletic training setting.

Clinical Sites and Preceptors

The Athletic Training Program draws upon this pool of clinical sites and preceptors to provide clinical experiences for our students.

Collegiate Athletics

  • UT Arlington Athletics
    • Roy Rudewick, M.Ed., ATC, LAT
      Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine / Head Athletic Trainer; Lecturer
      Sport Assignment: Men's Basketball
    • Gina Giammanco, MS, ATC, LAT
      Assistant Athletic Trainer; Lecturer
      Sport Assignment: Volleyball, Softball
    • Jed Stratton, MHA, ATC, LAT, CES
      Assistant Athletic Trainer; Lecturer
      Sport Assignment: Women's Basketball
    • Meredith Decker, MS, ATC, LAT, PES
      Assistant Athletic Trainer; Clinical Education Coordinator; Clinical Assistant ProfessorSport Assignment: Long Term Rehab and Men's and Women's Tennis
    • Johné Booty, ATC, LAT
      Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Track and Field, Cross-Country
    • Bao Duong, LAT
      Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Baseball
  • Southern Methodist University
    • Kelli Swing, MEd, ATC, LAT
      Associate Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Women's Basketball
    • Josh Stevens, MS, ATC, LAT
      Associate Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Football
    • Warren Young, MLA, ATC, LAT
      Associate Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Men's Basketball
    • Becky Rolke, MLA, ATC, LAT
      Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Men's Soccer, Ment's Swimming & Diving
    • Courtney Washington, MS, ATC, LAT
      Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Women's Volleyball, Cheer, Pom, Equestrian
    • Skylar Kempel, MS, ATC, LAT
      Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment:Women's Soccer, Women's Swimming & Diving
    • Kevin Kikugawa, MS, ATC, LAT, CES, PES
      Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Football, Men's & Women's Golf
    • Honami Abe, MEd, ATC, LAT
      Assistant Athletic Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Women's Track & Field
    • Steve Smith, MLA, ATC, LAT, CSCS
      Assistant Athleitc Trainer
      Sport Assignment: Football, Insurance Coordinator

Adapted Sports Medicine, Collegiate Athletics

  • UT Arlington Men's and Women's Wheelchair Basketball, the Movin' Mavs
    • Ethan Alderman, ATC, LAT
      Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer

Professional and Semi-Professional Sports

  • FC Dallas, Professional Soccer Club, Major League Soccer (MLS)
    • Skylar Richards, MS, ATC, LAT

Health and Physical Therapy Centers

  • Baylor Rehab - Keller
    • Brandon Lawshe, PT, ATC, LAT
  • Ben Hogan Sports Medicine
    • Sarah Noll, DPT, PT, ATC, LAT
  • Texas Metroplex Institute of Sports Medicine & Orthopedics
    • Brian Long, PT, ATC

Physician Extender Settings

  • Texas Orthopedic Specialists
    • Rob Sandmann, ATC, LAT
    • Jennifer Drown, MS, ATC, LAT

General Medical Settings

  • Mission Arlington
    • Andrea Wilson, FNP
  • UT Arlington Health Center
    • Julia Woodward-Parker, RN, BSN

Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex High Schools

Public, 6A

  • Arlington HS
    • Christine Shaw, ATC, LAT
    • Kyle Beck
  • Arlington Bowie HS
    • Steve Guadalupe, ATC, LAT
  • Arlington Martin HS
    • Joey Pena
    • Michelle Boyko, MA, ATC, LAT
  • Arlington Sam Houston HS
    • Lee Whitehead, ATC, LAT
    • Anneliese Roberto, ATC, LAT
  • Cedar Hill HS
    • Julie Torre, ATC, LAT

Public, 5A

  • Centennial Burleson HS
    • Ben Bowles, ATC, LAT
    • Nora Leon, LAT
  • Colleyville Heritage HS
    • Meredith Swayne, ATC, LAT
    • Brian Terrell, LAT
  • DeSoto HS
    • Kyle Tribble, ATC, LAT
  • Duncanville HS
    • Alec Hawkins, MEd, ATC, LAT
  • Euless Trinity HS
    • John Burnett, ATC, LAT
    • Trina Hugues, ATC, LAT
  • Fort Worth All Saints HS
    • Sascha Schapiro, MHA, ATC, LAT
  • Fort Worth Christian HS
    • Corry Karlen, ATC, LAT
  • Fossil Ridge HS
    • Gina Gow, ATC, LAT
    • Chuck McCandless, ATC, LAT
  • Grand Prairie HS
    • Marshall Anderson, ATC, LAT
    • Ainsley Capra, ATC, LAT
  • Greenhill HS, Dallas
    • Betsy Nadler, MS, ATC, LAT
    • Matt Blimline
  • Irving HS
    • Casey Elder, ATC, LAT
    • Cody Hicks, MS, ATC, LAT
  • Irving MacArthur HS
    • Matt Reames, ATC, LAT
    • Eren Cruz
  • Irving Nimitz HS
    • Cassie Shoultz, MEd, ATC, LAT
  • Kennendale HS
    • Ben Hooper, MS, ATC, LAT
    • Shannon Johnson, ATC, LAT
  • LD Bell HS
    • Mike Stokic, LAT
    • Kristin Garza, ATC, LAT
  • Mansfield HS
    • Megan Burton, LAT
    • Andy Starnes, LAT
  • Mansfield Timberview HS
    • Trevor Smith, ATC, LAT
    • Kristin Campos, ATC, LAT
  • Mansfiled Lake Ridge HS
    • Aaren Sratton, ATC, LAT
  • RL Turner HS
    • Johnathon Wilk, LAT
  • South Grand Prairie HS
    • Ted Perry, ATC, LAT
    • Traci Randermann, ATC, LAT