COS Home

A-Z Index
Find People
Map
COS Home

College of Science Scholarships

Stay connected online

Science (General) Class Level Deadline
Ann H. Benham Endowed Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Dean's Excellence Scholarship Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship* Undergraduate See website
Barry Goldwater Scholarship* Sophomore, Junior See website
National Science Foundation Research Experience for Undergraduates* Undergraduate See website
North Central Texas Region of the Texas Water Utilities Association Scholarship Fund Freshman 2/14/2014
The Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship* Junior See website
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship in Science* Undergraduate See website
Truman Scholarships* Junior See website
Science (Health Professions) Class Level Deadline
Dr. Franklyn Alexander Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Lawrence E. Baker Memorial Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Julia and Dale Martin Pre-Dental Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Wiley F. and Bessie T. Martin Endowed Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
John T. Murchison Endowed Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
National Institutes of Health Scholarships* Undergraduate See website
Carmen Trujillo Nunez Pre-Medical Schlarship in Science Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Josephine Porter Endowment Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Allan Saxe Health-Related Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Science and Math (Education) Class Level Deadline
Ann H. Benham Endowment for Math and Science Education Undergraduate 10/1/2014
AT&T UTeach Scholarships Undergraduate 10/1/2014
Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control Endowment for UTeach Undergraduate 10/1/2014
Bruce and Vicki Tanner Endowment for Math and Science Education Undergraduate 10/1/2014
Biology Class Level Deadline
The Dr. Thomas R. Hellier, Jr., and Mrs. Evelyn F. Hellier Biology Scholarship Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
William L. and Martha Hughes Award for the Study of Biology Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Chemistry and Biochemistry Class Level Deadline
Daniel W. and Linda Armstrong Award Fund Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Dr. Charles K. Baker Character Fellowship Graduate 2/14/2014
Chemistry and Biochemistry Society Excellence Award Junior or Senior 2/14/2014
Sharon and Donald L. Jernigan Chemistry Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Dennis S. Marynick Scholarship Fund Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Department of Chemistry President Spaniolo Graduate Award Fund Graduate 2/14/2014
Earth and Environmental Sciences Class Level Deadline
J.D. Boone Scholarship Endowment Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Fort Worth Wildcatters Association Endowment Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Donald F. Reaser Endowment Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Wanda Slagle Scholarship Endowment Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Spindletop Oil & Gas Co. Graduate Fellowship Graduate 2/14/2014
Spindletop Oil & Gas Co. Undergraduate Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Morris Udall Scholarship* Sophomore, Junior See website
Mathematics Class Level Deadline
Stephen R. Bernfeld Memorial Scholarship Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
The H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship High School Senior 2/14/2014
The John A. Gardner Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
GK-12 Fellowships:
Mathematically Aligned Vertical Strands (MAVS) Connecting Mathematics Research, Pedagogy and Outreach for GK-12 Fellows and Teachers
Graduate See website
GAANN (Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need) Fellowships
Ph.D. Student See website
The R. Kannan Memorial Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Mathematics Academic Excellence Award Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Benny M. McCarley Scholarship Endowment Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Michael B. and Wanda G. Ray Fellowship Graduate 2/14/2014
Bernice Livers Sonricker Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
The SURGE Program (Scholarships for Undergraduates to Reach Goals in Education) and S-STEM Scholarship
Undergraduate See website
The UTTER Program: Undergraduate Training in Theoretical Ecology Research
Undergraduate See website
Physics Class Level Deadline
Truman D. Black Endowed Scholarship in Physics Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
James L. Horwitz Scholarship Fund Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Richard Jack Marquis Physics Scholarship Fund Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Michael B. and Wanda G. Ray Fellowship Graduate 2/14/2014
Scharf Endowment Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
B. Cecil and Jo Thompson Undergraduate Physics Scholarship Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
Psychology Class Level Deadline
The Laurie and Paul Paulus Psychology/Biology Scholarship Undergraduate 2/14/2014
Ralph H. Rodick, Sr., Mentoring and Leadership Scholarship Graduate 2/14/2014
Dr. Gary K. Teng Endowed Scholarship in Psychology Undergraduate or Graduate 2/14/2014
 
UT Arlington has assembled biographies on our donors and their honorees with our most current information. If you have an update, correction, question, or request, please contact Shelly Frank, Director of Development at 817-272-1497 or shellyfrank@uta.edu. Thank you!
The University of Texas at Arlington  |  College of Science
Dean’s Office: Room 206, Life Science Building, 501 S. Nedderman Drive
Mailing Address:  P.O. Box 19047 Arlington, TX 76019 Phone: 817-272-3491 Fax: 817-272-3511
Questions or comments? Contact COS Web Developer
©2012 The University of Texas at Arlington. All rights reserved.
About UTA Athletics Continuing Education
Admissions Campus Life Libraries
Academics Research Support UT Arlington