logo

A-Z Index 
Find People
Map
COS Home 

College of Science students earn awards, scholarships
     

The College of Science honored outstanding students and faculty members with annual departmental awards and scholarships for the 2011-12 academic year.

"We're very proud of our students, and they continue to amaze us with their accomplishments in their coursework and their research," Dean of Science Pamela Jansma said. "They are going to be our leaders of tomorrow and we're committed to providing them with the best education possible as well as the opportunity to be involved in groundbreaking research during their time here at UT Arlington."

Departmental award recipients include:

Biology
Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award - Lindsey Dornberger
Outstanding Graduate Research Award - Christian Cox, Shweta Panchal
Allied Health Award - Emiko Dougherty
T. E. Kennerly Award for Excellence in Teaching - Coleman Sheehy III
The William F. Pyburm Fellowship - David Sanchez
The Dr. Thomas R. Hellier, Jr. & Mrs. Evelyn F. Hellier Biology Scholarship - Paul Pasichnyk
The William L. & Martha Hughes Award for the Study of Biology - David Chapman, Tarik Shihabeddin, Jyotiska Chaudhuri, Maureen Vignaux, Ryan D'Cunha, Patricia Vignaux, Shweta Panchal, Tina Vu, Parosto Rohanni, Idalia Zamora

Chemistry & Biochemistry
CRC Handbook Award for Outstanding Freshman - Daria Zhukova
Robert F. Francis Award for Outstanding Sophomore - John Gurak
R. L. Hoyle Award for Outstanding Junior - Jonathan Thacker
John T. Murchison Award for Outstanding Senior - Sarah Hughes
American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Chemistry/Biochemistry Major - Jon Bobbitt
Outstanding Chemistry Clinic Tutor Award - Chris Parikh
Chemistry and Biochemistry Society Outstanding Member Award - Catrina Campbell
Undergraduate Teaching Award - Steven Poteet
Undergraduate Research Award - Omobonike Osunloye
Graduate Teaching Award - Josh Crowell
Graduate Research Award - Charles Shelor

Earth and Environmental Science
Wanda Slagle Field Camp Scholarship - Sarah Allen, Kelly Boyce
Donald F. Reaser Scholarship - Nathan Campbell, Christina Dance,

 

Christopher Hendrix, Preston Mee, Franklin Shane Peterson, Louis Zastoupil
J. D. Boone Scholarship -- Kelly Boyce, Michael Read
Fort Worth Wildcatters Scholarship - Nicole Shifflett, Joseph Tony Sortore, Eric Van Vleet, Louis Zastoupil
Sustainable Energy Scholarship - Leila Ahmadi, Madhu Rani
North Central Texas Region Texas Water Utilities Association Scholarship - Christy Xavier

Mathematics
Stephen R. Bernfeld Memorial Scholarship - Huankun Fu
John A. Gardner Scholarship - Feifan Meng, Kathryn C. Schalla
H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship - Erick Villarreal
R. Kannan Memorial Scholarship - Kaiem Joseph
Benny M. McCarley Scholarship - Charles Kristopher Garrett
Outstanding Junior - Erick Villarreal
Outstanding Senior - Sarah Gauntt, Jianan Hui, Christopher Mitchell
Outstanding Math Clinic Tutor - Jesse Baum
Outstanding Graduate Teaching - Angela Brown
Outstanding Graduate Research - Caixia Chen, LinLin Chen
Outstanding Graduate Student - Alicia Machuca, Yonghua Yan

Physics
Outstanding Physics Major - Tej Lamichane, Billy Quarles
R. Jack Marquis Scholarship - Ashely Allen, Ashely Herbst, Alexander Villalobos
Keith W. Tompkins Scholarship - Elijah Murphy, Danrae Pray
John D. McNutt Memorial Scholarship - Carlos Medina Hernandez, Kunal Tiwari, Prabath Wanaguru
Scharff Award Scholarship - Robert Bruntz, Ian Howley, Heeyeun Kim
Bonnie Cecil and Jo Thompson Award - James Bourbeau, Nguyen Phu
James L. Horwitz Scholarship - Erica Castillo, Ya-Yu Hew
Richard and Wanda Racy Fellowship - Cheng Sheng, Zhaopeng Wang

Psychology
Outstanding Senior in Psychology - Kara Moore
Distinguished Senior in Psychology - Amy Truong
James Baerwaldt Memorial Service Award - Laqruishia Gill
Andy Baum Memorial Award -- Man Ian Tam
James Kopp Memorial Award - Sneha Shankar
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award - Tamer Desouky
Verne Cox Outstanding Graduate Research Award - Emily Brede
Dr. Gary K. Teng Endowed Scholarship in Psychology - Karla Martinez

Posted May 22, 2012

The University of Texas at Arlington  |  College of Science
Dean’s Office: Room 206, Life Science Building, 501 S. Nedderman Drive
Mailing Address:  P.O. Box 19047 Arlington, TX 76019 Phone: 817-272-3491 Fax: 817-272-3511
Questions or comments? Contact COS Web Developer
©2014 The University of Texas at Arlington. All rights reserved.
About UTA Athletics Continuing Education
Admissions Campus Life Libraries
Academics Research Support UT Arlington