logo

A-Z Index 
Find People
Map
COS Home 

COS, departments present student awards, scholarships
     
The College of Science in May honored outstanding student achievement with annual departmental awards for the 2015-16 academic year and scholarships for 2016-17.

Award and scholarship recipients include, by department:

College of Science
Dean’s Excellence Scholarship — Eldin Nikocevic, Alex Fairchild, Susan Kemboi, Pooja Mallipadi, Hien Que Lam, Emily Matthews
Ann H. Benham Endowed Scholarship — Christina Koo, Misty Martin, Marelize Snyman, Tram Vo
North Central Texas Region of the Texas Water Utilities Association Scholarship Fund — Elizabeth Garcia
Chance Vought Endowed Scholarship — Ugo Okoge, Joseph Balaban, Mary Gockenbach, Jennifer De la Pena

Biology
Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award — Christina Koo
Outstanding Graduate Research Award — Lauren Fuess
T.E. Kennerly Award for Excellence in Teaching — James McQuillan
The William F. Pyburn Fellowship — Kyle O’Connell
The Dr. Thomas R. Hellier, Jr. & Mrs. Evelyn F. Hellier Biology Scholarship — Eyad Shihabeddin, Nadine Shihabeddin
Chad Watkins Memorial Award — Coridon Laws
The William L. & Martha Hughes Award for the Study of Biology — Adiba Hasnat, Daniela Santillan Bernal, Lisa Mueller, Marelize Snyman, Trung Nguyen, Kenny Tran, Eldin Nikocevic, Alyssa Van Buren, Christina Onabajo, Trevor Williams

Chemistry & Biochemistry
Undergraduate Student Awards:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry/Biochemistry Major — Kyle Alyson Chi
Robert F. Francis Award for Outstanding Sophomore — Kyrell Dixon
R.L. Hoyle Award for Outstanding Junior — Mitchell Falgoust
John T. Murchison Award for Outstanding Senior — Jimmy Nguyen
American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Chemistry/Biochemistry Major — David Stermer
Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry — Steven Tran
Undergraduate Research Award — Preston Rogers
Undergraduate Teaching Award — Mariah Cherry
Outstanding Chemistry Clinic Tutor Award — Brett Cleary
Chemistry and Biochemistry Society Outstanding Member — Syed Ajaz
Scholarships:
Daniel W. and Linda Armstrong Scholarship — Garrett Sherrill, Jennifer Dela Pena
Duncan and Sylvaine Aust Award — Jessica McCammon
Chemistry and Biochemistry Society Excellence Award — Claudia Aguilera, Stephen Grove
Sharon and Donald L. Jernigan Chemistry Scholarship — Stephan Clayton, Rebecca Lim
Dennis S. Marynick Scholarship — Mitchell Falgoust
John T. Murchison Scholarship — Misty Martin, Armin Oloumi
Graduate Student Awards:
Graduate Teaching Award — Yehia Baghdady
Dr. Charles K. Baker Character Fellowship — Apparao Bokka
Department of Chemistry President James Spaniolo Graduate Award — Hongyue Guo, Naleen Jayaratna
 
Earth & Environmental Sciences
Department Awards:
J.D. Boone Scholarship Endowment — Achyut Sankhe
Fort Worth Wildcatters Association Endowed Scholarship — Haley Dockray, Miranda Michaeli, Mohamad Khan
Spindletop Oil & Gas Co. Graduate Fellowship — Rafael Villegas, Scott Moore, Collins Adon
Spindletop Oil & Gas Co. Undergraduate Scholarship — Achyut Sankhe, Daniel Roberts, Chad Larsen
Donald F. Reaser Scholarship Endowment (Field Camp) — Elizabeth Garcia, Achyut Sankhe, Mark Hurley, Miranda Michaeli, Mohamad Khan, Patrik Prouse, Chad Larsen, Daniel Roberts, Laquinn Robb
Wanda Slagle Scholarship Endowment (Field Camp) — Samuel Myers
Scholarships:
Fort Worth Geological Society Scholarship — Tony Sortore
NSF OEDG (DIG_IT) Field Camp Expenses — Mohammad Khan, Laquinn Robb, Jeffrey Folchert

Mathematics
Outstanding Emporium Lab Assistant — Anthony Rutka, Nupoor Korde
Outstanding Emporium Graduate Teaching Assistant — Piyachart Wiangnak
Outstanding Math Clinic Tutor — Arthur D'Auteuil
Stephen R. Bernfeld Memorial Scholarship — Yinlin Dong
H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship — Niyousha Davachi, Elizabeth Stephenson
John A. Gardner Family Math Scholarship — Susan J. Kemboi, Trenten Albano
R. Kannan Memorial Scholarship Endowment — Jie Tang, Imelda Trejo Lorenzo, Junwei Sun
Benny M. McCarley Scholarship — Nicholas Lira, Mei Yang
Bernice Livers Sonricker Endowed Scholarship — Justine N'Gozan
Mathematics Academic Excellence — Yong Yang
Outstanding Junior Award — Darshan Chalise, Ian Harris, Alan Francisco Garrison
Outstanding Senior Award — Susan J. Kemboi, Presley Craig Gore, Michael DeBellevue
Outstanding Graduate Teaching — Richard Chandler, Ahmed Ali
Outstanding Graduate Research — Xi Chen, Yong Yang
Outstanding Graduate Student — Christopher Mitchell

Physics
James L Horwitz Physics Scholarship — Ashley Herbst, Syed Kavish Imam, Sepideh Shahsavarani, Zhaopeng Wang
Richard Marquis Physics Scholarship — Eric Cooper, Syed Kavish Imam, Ibrahim Safa
Scharf Scholarship — Iker Parmaksiz
Bonnie Cecil and Jo Thompson Award — Niyousha Davachi, Paul Thongkam
Truman Black Endowed Scholarship — Ashely Herbst, Zheng Lim, Prabath Wanaguru

Psychology
Verne Cox Outstanding Graduate Research Award — Catherine Spann
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award — Cheryl Abellanoza, Jubilee Dickson
Laurie and Paul Paulus Scholarship Award — Matthew Latham and Vanessa Zermeno

Posted June 3, 2016
The University of Texas at Arlington  |  College of Science
Dean’s Office: Room 206, Life Science Building, 501 S. Nedderman Drive
Mailing Address:  P.O. Box 19047 Arlington, TX 76019 Phone: 817-272-3491 Fax: 817-272-3511
Questions or comments? Contact COS Web Developer
©2014 The University of Texas at Arlington. All rights reserved.
About UTA Athletics Continuing Education
Admissions Campus Life Libraries
Academics Research Support UT Arlington