Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Agenda

Conference Agenda

Afternoon of Feb 9th

Starting after lunch we will have rotating tours of UTA (Pulsed Power and Energy Laboratory, Microgrid Laboratory, Characterization Center for Materials and Biology) and the Oncor Microgrid in Lancaster, TX.  Busses will pick up at UTA and shuttle people to Oncor’s Microgrid site located roughly 30 minutes away.

Evening of Feb 9th

Reception in UTA’s Nedderman Hall Atrium beginning at 6pm.

  • Poster Session

 

Morning of Feb 10th

7:30 – 8:00 Breakfast and Registration

8:00 – 9:00 Welcome, UTA Remarks, Oncor Remarks, JCESR Remarks

9:00 – 9:15 Break

  • 9:15 - 10:30 – Oral discussions focused on Energy Storage (15 min each)

    • Thermal Management of Li-ion Battery Systems, Joel Sandahl – InvenTek Corporation, Ankur Jain – Univ. of Texas at Arlington

    • The Glacier Battery Storage Project, Patrick Leslie – Renewable Energy Systems Americas Inc.

    • Oncor Neighborhood Storage Reliability Initiative, Nathan Kassees

    • Practical Engineering Perspectives on the Implementation of Energy Storage Systems, Kevin Fok - LG Chem

    • Energy Storage Confidential: A Discussion of Field Issues, Greg Albright - AllCell

10:30 - 10:45 Break

  • 10:45 - 12:00 – Oral discussions focused on Microgrids (15 min each)

    • Lessons Learned from Selected Battery-Based, Grid-Connected Energy Storage Projects in Electric Distribution Networks, William Yadusky – S&C Electric Company

    • Towards an Efficient Energy System through Balancing Energy Storage and Distributed Control, Xianyong Feng - UT Austin, Center for Electromechanics

    • Grid Integration and Renewable Energy Research at Texas Tech University, Stephen Bayne

    • Stabilized CoGeneration, Bud Leavell – Piller Power Systems

    • Distribution Level Energy Storage Roadmap, Clayton Stice - Austin Energy

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch (Catered BBQ with vegetarian option)

Afternoon of Feb 10th

1:00 – 2:45 – Lightning Panel Member Presentations

  • Mr. Daniel Borneo, P.E. (Sandia National Laboratories with National Laboratory Perspective)

  • Mr. William Muston (Oncor Electric Delivery with an electric delivery provider’s perspective)

  • Mr. Brad Fiebig (Lockheed Martin with a defense contractor’s perspective)

  • Mr. William Torre, P.E. (UC San Diego with a university researchers perspective)

  • Mr. Kenneth Ragdale, P.E. (ERCOT with a marketing and management perspective)

  • Neal Bartek (San Diego Gas and Electric with a utility member’s perspective)

2:45 – 3:00 – Break

3:00 – 4:00 – Panel discussion with the members that present earlier. This is the chance for questions and answers to be given and a discussion to be had.

4:00 – 4:15 – Break

4:15 – 5:15 – Break out discussion sessions

5:15 – 5:30 – Closing remarks and Adjourn

Overview

Agenda

Tours

Panel Speakers

Registration

Travel - Accomodations

Sponsors

Conference  Information

Co-Chairs

David A. Wetz, Ph.D. email
Wei-Jen Lee, Ph.D. email
Greg Turner, Ph.D. email

 

 

Argonne National Lab

Joint Center for Energy Storage Research (JCESR)

 

University of Texas at Arlington

Power and Energy Laboratory (PPEL)

Engineering Lab Building, RM 124 501 W. First St.
Arlington, TX 76019

 

Energy Systems Research Center (ESRC)

Engineering Lab Building, RM 312 501 W. First St.
Arlington, TX 76019

 

ONCOR

1616 Woodall Rodgers Freeway
Dallas, TX 75202

 

Contact Information

Supervisor: David Wetz Webmaster: Caroline Storm