ACS Chemistry Olympiad Participants (D/FW ACS Local Section No. 452)

NCO 2014

Dallas-Fort Worth particpants for the 2014 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad

Marin Young (Richardson High School, Richardson); Shashank Kambhampati (Plano East Senior High School, Plano); Catherine Jiang (The Hockaday School, Dallas); Nathan Richbourg (Martin High School, Arlington); Heather Xiao (The Hockaday School, Dallas); Osman Moneer (Martin High School, Arlington); Quaan Ashqeen (Grapevine High School, Grapevine); Lucas Chen (Talented & Gifted Magnet, Dallas); Prachi Shah (Plano West High Senior School, Plano); Animesh Paul (Plano West Senior High School, Plano); Dylan Winkler (Richardson High School, Richardson); Murali Subramaian (School of Science and Engineering Magnet, Dallas)

NCO 2013

Dallas-Fort Worth particpants for the 2013 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad

Sivabalan Manivasaga (Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton); William Jones (Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth); Dominic Yurk (Paschal High School, Fort Worth); Erik Nguyen (Paschal High School, Fort Worth); Daniel Suh (Plano West Senior High School, Plano); Katherine Xiu (Plano Senior High School, Plano); Amy Xia (Plano Senior High School, Plano); Helen Lu (Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton); Collin Davda (Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth); Lucas Chen (Talented & Gifted Magnet, Dallas); Akul Arora (Plano East Senior High School, Plano); Mathias Ghrimazion (Plano East Senior High School, Plano)

NCO 2012

 

Dallas-Fort Worthparticpants for the 2012 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad

Erik Nguyen (Paschal High School, Fort Worth); DavidHao (Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton); James Upshaw (Talented & Gifted Magnet, Dallas); Daniel Suh (Plano West Senior High School, Plano); Augustus Garelick (Talented & Gifted Magnet, Dallas); Alex Tran (Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth); William Jones (Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth); Michael Lee, Jr. (Plano Senior High School, Plano); Sivabalan Manivasaga (Jasper High School, Plano); Akul Arora (Plano East Senior High School, Plano)

NCO 2011

Dallas-Fort Worth particpants for the 2011 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad

Alan Zhao (Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton); Sagar Parikh (Plano Senior High School, Plano); Adam Su (Texas Academy of Math & Science, Denton); Raghuveer Achukola (Coppell High School, Coppell); Benjamin Renard (Talented & Gifted Magnet, Dallas); Erik Nguyen (Paschal High School, Fort Worth); Stephany Liu (Plano West High School); David Hao (Jasper High School, Plano); Michael Hwang (Jasper High School, Plano); Amy Chyao (Plano East Senior High School, Plano); Alex Tran (Trinity Valley School, Fort Worth); Corey Leung (Trinity High School, Euless)

 

NCO 2016

 

Information for the 2016 ACS National Chemistry Olympiad

Preliminary examinations for the 2016 DFW local exam will be held on Saturday March 5, 2016 (8:30 am).

The exam will be given simultaneously at the following locations:
The University of North Texas; Chemistry Building, Room 109
The University of Texas at Arlington; Baker Hall, Room 114

For those students selected for advancement, the National Exam will be held on Saturday April 23, 2016 at the University of Texas at Arlington.