Program

AFLA 20

All talks will take place in Pickard Hall 110.

Friday, May 17

12:00PM-1:00PM Registration Opens
1:00PM-1:15PM Opening Remarks

Session 1 - Chair: Paul Kroeger

1:15PM-1:45PM Joshua Jensen (UT Arlington)
"Jarai Predicates: Culmination & Scales of Change"
1:45PM-2:15PM Lareina Milambiling (The University of Western Ontario)
"Tagalog Situation Aspect and Event Structure"
2:15PM-2:45PM Ileana Paul (The University of Western Ontario)
"Telic Predicates are Atomic in Malagasy: Evidence from Number Neutrality"
2:45PM-3:00PM Break

Session 2 - Chair: Joshua Jensen

3:00PM-3:30PM Hiroki Nomoto (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
"Malay Plurals and Referentiality Agreement"
3:30PM-4:00PM James Collins (Stanford University)
"Pseudo Noun Incorporation in Discourse"
4:00PM-4:30PM Michael Yoshitaka Erlewine (MIT)
"Topic, Specificity, and Subjecthood in Squiliq Atayal"
4:30PM-4:45PM Break

Session 3 - Chair: Diane Massam

4:45PM-5:15PM Zhiguo Xie (The Ohio State University)
"Epistemological classifiers and /tu/ 'know' in Acehnese"
5:15PM-5:45PM Dong-Yi Lin (University of Florida)
"Obligatory Control in Kavalan"
5:45PM-6:00PM Break
6:00PM-7:00PM INVITED TALK
Eric Potsdam (University of Florida)
"The landscape of phrasal comparison, with views from Austronesia"

Saturday, May 18

9:00AM-10:00AM Breakfast

Session 4 - Chair: Ileana Paul

10:00AM-10:30AM Bill Palmer (University of Newcastle)
"Clitic reduplicants in Torau"
10:30AM-11:00AM Gujing Lin (Tzu Chi University)
"Rethinking Segment Transposition in Tsou Voice Paradigm"
11:00AM-11:15AM Break

Session 5 - Chair: Vicki Cana

11:15AM-11:45AM Maayan Adar (McGill University)
"Individual and Event Existentials in Tagalog"
11:45AM-12:15PM Diane Massam (University of Toronto)
"Generic and Definite Null Arguments in Niuean"
12:15PM-2:30PM Lunch (Boxed Lunches Provided)

Session 6 - Chair: Naoko Witzel

2:30PM-3:00PM Catherine Fortin (Carleton College)
"The Distribution of [E]: Evidence from Indonesian Verb Phrase Ellipsis"
3:00PM-3:30PM Ting-Chi Wei (National Kaohsiung Normal University)
"Deletion in Syntax: VP Ellipsis in Amis"
3:30PM-3:45PM Break

Session 7 - Chair: Jeff Witzel

3:45PM-4:15PM Paul Kroeger (GIAL & SIL In’tl)
"The syntax of negation in Malay/Indonesian"
4:15PM-4:45PM Michael Clauss (U Mass Amherst)
"Optional V2 and the Left Periphery in Tuvaluan"
4:45PM-5:15PM Jessica Cleary–Kemp (UC Berkeley)
"The structure of core-layer SVCs in Koro (Oceanic)"
5:15PM-5:30PM Break
5:30PM-6:30PM INVITED TALK
Matt Wagers (UCSC), Sandra Chung (UCSC) & Manuel F. Borja (Center for Native Medicine and Culture, CNMI)
"Language processing in Chamorro: Theoretical lessons from a language of the Pacific"
6:30PM-10:00PM Reception and Catered Dinner

Sunday, May 19

8:30AM-9:30AM Breakfast

Session 8 - Chair: Nathan Eversole

9:30AM-10AM Theodore Levin (MIT)
"Dissolving the Balinese Bind: Balinese Binding and The A/A-Bar status of Spec TP"
10:00AM-10:30AM Catherine Fortin (Carleton College) and Hooi Ling Soh (University of Minnesota)
"Blocking Effects and the Verbal Predict ber- in Malay and Indonesian"
10:30AM-10:45AM Break

Session 9 - Chair: Catherine Fortin

10:45AM-11:15AM Ashrafiqin Ahmad (Universite Laval, Qubec)
"The Acquisition of French Noun Complements by Malay Learners"
11:15AM-11:45AM Chao-Kai Shih (National Tsing Hua University) and Atul Manqoqo (National Hsincu University of Education)
"On Takibakha Multiple Applicative Constructions"
11:45AM-1:30PM Lunch
1:30PM-2:30PM INVITED TALK
Norvin Richards (MIT)
"Why are so many Austronesian languages verb-initial?"
2:30PM-2:45PM Closing Remarks
2:45PM-3:00PM Business Meeting