Virginia Garrett Program

Friday (October 5, 2012)

9:30-10:00 a.m Registration and Refreshments
10:00-10:15 a.m. Welcome, Introduction, and Opening Remarks
10:15-11:15 a.m. Session I
"After Mountains, More Mountains: French Cartography and Topography in the Antilles, 1600 to 1800"
John D. Garrigus, Associate Professor of History, The University of Texas at Arlington
11:15-11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Session II
"Spanish Foundations of Caribbean Cartography"
David Buisseret, Retired Garrett Professor of History, University of Texas at Arlington
12:30-1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Atrium
1:30-2:30 p.m. Session III
"Cartography and Cadastre in a Slave-Plantation Society: Eighteenth-Century Maps of St. Croix, Danish West Indies (U.S. Virgin Islands)"
Daniel Hopkins, Associate Professor, Department of Geosciences, University of Missouri-Kansas City
2:30-2:45 p.m. Break
2:45-3:45 p.m. Session IV
"Settling the Ceded Islands: Cartography and Colonization in the British West Indies, 1763-1786"
Max Edelson, Associate Professor of History, University of Virginia
3:45-4:00 p.m. Remarks
6:30-7:00 p.m. Reception and Exhibition Viewing
7:00-8:00 p.m. Dinner in the Atrium
8:00-9:00 p.m. Session V
"Solving Biological Questions with Historical Maps of Caribbean Islands"
S. Blair Hedges, Professor of Biology, The Pennsylvania State University


Texas Map Society Program

Saturday (October 6, 2012)

8:30-9:00 a.m Registration and Continental Breakfast
9:00-9:15 a.m. Opening Remarks
9:15-10:15 a.m. Session I
"La Balise and the Mouth of the Mississippi River"
Justin Dellinger, Doctoral Student, The University of Texas at Arlington, co-winner of the 2011 Jenkins and Viginia Garrett Endowed Fellowship in the History of Cartography 
10:15-11:15 a.m. Session II
"On the Genealogy of Map Distortions: Using Twenty-first Century Technology to Identify Trends among Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Maps of the Trans-Mississippi West"
Thomas Weiss, co-winner of the 2011 Jenkins and Virginia Garrett Endowed Fellowship in the History of Cartography
11:15-11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Session III
"How Maps Doomed a Seventeenth-Century French Expedition and Enabled a Twentieth-Century Shipwreck Discovery: The Story of La Salle’s Ship La Belle"
James Bruseth, former Director, Archaeology Division, Texas Historical Commission
12:30-1:30 p.m. Lunch in the Atrium
1:30-1:50 p.m. Texas Map Society Business Meeting
1:50-3:30 p.m.

Session IV
"Cartographic Collections and Digitization Efforts: Three Texas Universities"
Dr. Kathy Weimer, Associate Professor and Curator of Maps for the University Libraries and the Cushing Memorial Library and Archives at Texas A&M University  

Vince Lee, Archivist, Special Collections, University of Houston

Dr. Richard OramAssociate Director and Hobby Foundation Librarian, Harry Ransom Center, The University of Texas, Austin

3:30-3:45 p.m. Break
3:45-4:15 p.m.

Panel Discussion

4:15-4:30 p.m. Session V
"Mystery Presentation"
Imre Demhardt

Professor and Garrett Endowed Chair on the History of Cartography, UT Arlington

4:30-5:30 p.m. Session VI
"Cartographic Corner: A Show and Tell Session"
David Finfrock, Map Collector
6-9 p.m. Reception*
"Beaux Arts"
http://www.beauxartsart.com/
*Bus transportation will not be provided for the evening reception at Beaux Arts in Dallas.