Schedule                [back to 2001 UTASCIL]


The Eighth Annual UTA Student Conference in Linguistics (2001)

Conference location: UTA Central Library, 6th Floor       

Welcome party location: Lutheran Student Center

Attention!! A few presenters have just informed us that they are not able to come. Thus we have made a minor revision to the schedule. (updated 2/21/2001)

Thursday, Feb 22

Phonetics, Phonology, and Morphology

8:00-8:30

Registration

8:30-8:45

Opening remarks: Lingua members
Julie May Kolgjini and Taiffalo Chiung 
Dr. David Silva, University of Texas at Arlington
Evelyn Pike, SIL

8:45-9:05

Introduction of Theme
Dr. Jerold Edmondson, University of Texas at Arlington

9:15-9:45

Julia Dieterman, University of Texas at Arlington

The Effect of Palatalized Consonants on Adjacent Vowel Qualities in Isthmus Mixe

9:45-10:15

Hui-shan Lin, National Tsing Hua University

Layered OCP, Unparced Preposition and Local Constraint Construction in Mandirin Tone Sandhi

Julie May Kolgjini, University of Texas at Arlington

Unraveling the Mysteries of the Schwa in Kosovar Gheg: A Quantitative Analysis

10:15-10:30

Break

10:30-11:00

Byung-jin Lim, Indiana University

Dynamic Temporal Compensation of V(C)CV Environments in Korean

11:00-11:30

Michelle F. Ramos-Pellicia, The Ohio State University

Prosodic Effects in the Realization of /r/ in (PR)LS

11:30-1:00

Break for lunch

1:00-2:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Thomas Headland, University of Texas at Arlington and SIL

Endangered Languages, Endangered Cultures: Why Should We Care?

2:00-2:20

Break; books available for sale

2:20-2:50

Pete Unseth, University of Texas at Arlington

Bi-Consonantal Reduplication in Semitic Languages

2:50-3:20

Caroledith Olsen, University of Minnesota

Morphophonemic Variation in Border Lakes Ojibwe Plurals

3:20-3:50

Elouazizi Noureddine, University of Twente

Towards an Interactional Module of Morphology: Puzzles of Circumfixation and Features-Checking

Mark Miller, Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics

Semantic Classification and Verbal Morphology in West Coast Bajau: Insights from Role and Reference Grammar

3:50-4:20

Summary and dismissal: Julie May Kolgjini

5:00-?

Welcome party at Lutheran Student Center  see maps

 

Friday, Feb 23

Syntax, Discourse Analysis, Sociolinguistics, and Language Acquisition

8:00-8:30

Registration

8:30-8:45

Welcome: Julie May Kolgjini

8:45-9:15

Emmie Li, National Tsing Hua University

Raising Adverbials in Mandarin Chinese

9:15-9:45

Lars Huttar, Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics

“The Young Healer”: Clause Chaining and Co-ranking Constructions in Karakalpak

9:45-10:15

Ken Keyes, University of Texas at Arlington

Word Order and Rhetorical Organization in Qazaq

10:15-10:30

Break

10:30-11:00

Coleen Anderson, University of Texas at Arlington

My and Ku and Mainline in Akposso Narrative, Procedural and Expository Discourse

11:00-11:30

Hidemi Sugi, University of California, Los Angeles

The Japanese Inferential Auxiliary Adjectives Yooda and Rashii, as Indicators of the Level of Emphasis on Inferential Judgments

11:30-12:00

John Evans, University of Texas at Arlington

The Question Control of Two Popular TV Talk Show Hosts: Concerning Age and Sex

12:00-1:00

Break for lunch

1:00-2:00

Keynote speaker: Dr. Lindsay Whaley, Dartmouth College

Language Disequilibrium in the Modern World: What Do Chinese Minority Languages Have to Teach Us?

2:00-2:20

Break; books available for sale

2:20-2:50

Pam Arlund, University of Texas at Arlington

Not all Errors are Created Equal: An Analysis of the Gravity of Errors Made in Spoken English

2:50-3:20

Xin-hui Yang, National Chengchi University

Corpus-based Approach in Chinese Learners’ De-lexicalised Verb Acquisition

Zdravka Radkova, University of Texas at Arlington

Bulgarian Future Tense Marker (FTM) as a social marker

3:20-3:50

Taiffalo Chiung, University of Texas at Arlington

Learning Efficiencies of Han Characters and Bopomo

3:50-4:15

Break while judges make final decision

4:15-4:30

Closing remarks:

Julie May Kolgjini
Announcement of Yumi Nakamura prize recipient:
Scott Berthiaume