May 20, Tuesday A.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS1:       Oscillations and Synchronization in Neuronal Networks 

                 Organized by:  Qishao Lu,  Georgi Medvedev and Jonathan Rubin 

Location:

321 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Mingzhou Ding, University of Florida, USA

Neuronal Mechanisms of Synchronized 10 Hz Oscillations in Visual Cortices

8:30 – 9:00

Maciej Krupa, Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands 

Mixed Mode Oscillations in Three Time Scale Systems

9:00 – 9:30

Igor Belykh, Georgia State University, USA

Rhythmogenesis in bursting motifs

9:30 – 10:00

Martin Golubitsky, University of Houston, USA

Dynamical Properties of a Simple Feed Forward Network 

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Henry C Simpson, University of Tennessee, USA

Buckling Instabilities and Global Continuation in Nonlinear Elasticity

8:30 – 9:00

Barbara Kaltenbacher,  University of Stuttgart, Germany

Some well-posedness results in nonlinear acoustics

9:00 – 9:30

Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Decay Rates for Damped Wave Equations with Variable Coefficients

9:30 – 10:00

Mohammad A Rammaha,  University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

The influence of damping and source terms on solutions of nonlinear wave equations

 

 

 

 

SS8:       Nonstandard PDE and PDE Control 

                Organized by:       D. L. Russell and R. Triggiani   

Location:

308 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Goong Chen, Texas A&M University, USA

D.L. Russell's Controllability Via Stabilizeability Principle and the Associated Entropy Change

8:30 – 9:00

Walter Littman, University of Minnesota, USA

The Balayage Method : Boundary Control of a Thermo-Elastic Plate

9:00 – 9:30

Zhonghai Ding, University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA

Mathematical Analysis of the Dimensional Scaling Method in Quantum Mechanics

9:30 – 10:00

Paola Loreti, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

Semi-Discrete Ingham Type Inequalities

 

 

 

 

SS9:       Variational Inequalities, Theory, Methods and Applications in the Engineering Sciences  

                Organized by:       Daniel Goeleven and Khalid Addi 

Location:

103 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Kenneth L Kuttler, Brigham Young University, USA

An Elastic Viscoplastic Contact Problem

8:30 – 9:00

George Isac, Royal Military College of Canada

Scalarly Compactness, (S)+ -Type Conditions, Variational Inequalities and Complementarity Problems in Banach Spaces

9:00 – 9:30

Michel H Geoffroy, University of Antilles and Guyana, Guadeloupe

Some Methods for Solving Metrically Regular Inclusions

9:30 – 10:00

Dumitru Motreanu, University of Perpignan, France

Positive and Multiple Solutions for Hemivariational Inequalities

 

 

 

 

SS11:     Hamiltonian systems and applications

                Organized by:       Amadeu Delshams, Marian Gidea and Rafael de la Llave

Location:

319 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Rafael de la Llave, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Instabilities in higher dimensional Hamiltonian systems

8:30 – 9:00

Gemma Huguet, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya  and University of Texas at Austin, USA

Existence of Arnold diffusion in a-priori unstable Hamiltonian systems. An example.

9:00 – 9:30

Marian Gidea, Northeastern Illinois University, USA

Perturbations of geodesic flows producing unbounded growth of energy

9:30 – 10:00

Clark Robinson, Northwestern University, USA

Shadowing orbits for transition chains of invariant tori

 

 

 

 

SS12:     Complex and Chaotic Dynamics

                Organized by:       Miguel A. F. Sanjuan  and Jose M. Amigo

Location:

105 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Xavier J Carton, University of Western Brittany, France

Transition to chaos in a two-vortex system under oscillatory strain and rotation

8:30 – 9:00

Jesϊs M Seoane, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain

Phase control of escapes in open dynamical systems

9:00 – 9:30

Juan L.G. Guirao, Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain

Positive topological entropy of Coupled Map Lattice

9:30 – 10:00

Samuel Zambrano,  Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain.

Topological detection of determinism in time series

 

 

 

 

SS15:     Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems

                Organized by:  Kunquan Lan and John R. Graef

Location:

102 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Haiyan Wang, Arizona State University,  USA

A periodic boundary value problem

8:30 – 9:00

Eric R Kaufmann, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

Positive solutions of a nonlinear fractional order boundary value

9:00 – 9:30

Feliz M Minhσs, University of Ιvora, Portugal

On the solvability of some beam equations with functional boundary conditions

9:30 – 10:00

Joseph Paullet, Penn State Erie, USA

Existence and Multiplicity of Solutions for Stagnation Point Flow Toward a Stretching Sheet

 

 

 

 

SS17:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Related Topics

                Organized by:  Nobuyuki Kenmochi, Toyohiko Aiki and Mitsuharu Otani

Location:

209 PKH

9:00 – 9:30

Yusuke Murase, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University, Japan

Elliptic Quasi-Variational Inequalities

9:30 – 10:00

Noriaki Yamazaki, Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan

Approximating problems of the singular diffusion equations with inhomogeneous terms

 

 

 

 

SS20:     Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics and Mathematical Physics

                Organized by:       Xiaoming Wang, Jiahong Wu and Ning Ju

Location:

212 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Michael S Jolly, Indiana University, USA

Some specific mathematical constraints on 2-D turbulence

 

 

 

 

8:30 – 9:00

Nusret Balci, Indiana University, USA

Exploring 2-D turbulence in the 3-D Rayleigh-Benard system

9:00 – 9:30

Theodore Tachim Medjo, Florida International University, USA

On strong solutions of the multi-layer quasi-geostrophic equations of the ocean

9:30 – 10:00

Hongqiu Chen, University of Memphis, USA

Cnoidal wave solutions to Boussinesq systems

 

SS25:     Long Time Behavior of Hamiltonian and Dissipative Systems

                Organized by:       Atanas Stefanov and Milena Stanislavova

Location:

223 PKH

8:30 – 9:00

Yuncheng You, University of South Florida, USA

Global Dynamics of 3D Gray-Scott Equations

9:00 – 9:30

Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

On the energy of singular inviscid flows

9:30 – 10:00

Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University, Canada

Justification of tight-binding approximation for space-periodic problems

 

 

 

 

SS26:     Qualitative Analysis of Parabolic Equations

                Organized by:       Gieri Simonett and Patrick Guidotti

Location:

107 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Arnd Scheel, University of Minnesota, USA

Diffusive synchronization of spatially extended oscillations

8:30 – 9:00

Huiqiang Jiang, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Analysis of a reaction-diffusion system: Dynamics and steady states 

9:00 – 9:30

Christoph Walker, University of Hannover, Germany

An age and spatially structured population model for Proteus mirabilis swarm-colony development

 

 

 

 

SS27:     Sign-changing Solutions for Nonlinear Elliptic Problems

                Organized by:       Dumitru Motreanu

Location:

109 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Zhitao Zhang, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Sign-changing and multiple solutions of Kirchhoff type problems

8:30 – 9:00

Shibo Liu, Xiamen University, China

Lyapunov-Schmidt reduction, critical groups and multiple solutions of elliptic resonant problems

9:00 – 9:30

Anna Maria Candela, University di Bari, Italy

Some abstract existence theorems and applications to p-Laplacian type problems

9:30 – 10:00

Addolorata Salvatore, University di Bari, Italy

Sign-changing solutions for an asymptotically linear Schrődinger equation

 

 

 

 

SS29:     Nonlocal Equations and Diffusion Problems

                Organized by:       Arnaud Rougirel

Location:

220 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Abdelkader Boucherif, Brown University, USA

USA Nonlocal Problems for Parabolic Inclusions

8:30 – 9:00

Vladimir V Varlamov, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Nonlinear heat equation with a fractional Laplacian in a ball

9:00 – 9:30

Pascal A Azerad, Universite Montpellier, France

A non monotone nonlocal PDE for dune morphodynamics

 

 

 

 

9:30 – 10:00

Eduardo Cuesta, University of Valladolid, Spain

Runge-Kutta convolution quadrature methods for well-posed equations with memory

 

SS33:     Thermomechanics and Phase Change

                Organized by:       Alain Miranville and Ulisse Stefanelli 

Location:

122 LS

8:00 – 8:30

Irena Pawlow, Systems Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences and Military University of Technology, Poland

Global existence for a quasilinear system in thermoviscoelasticity with strain gradient energy

8:30 – 9:00

Roderick Melnik, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Phase Transformations in Nanostructures: Models and Applications

9:00 – 9:30

Toyohiko Aiki, Gifu University, Japan

Free boundary problems for a valve made of shape memory alloys

9:30 – 10:00

Elena Bonetti, University of Pavia, Italy

Investigating adhesive contact by phase transitions

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Mufid A Abudiab, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA

A Reaction-Diffusion Model of Bovine Viral Diarrhea Virus (BVDV) Infection

 

 

 

 

SS36:     Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs with Applications

                Organized by:       Junping Shi

Location:

305 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Yi Li, University of Iowa, USA

Singular Solutions of the Vlasov-Poisson System

8:30 – 9:00

Ratnasingham Shivaji, Mississippi State University, USA

n x n Laplacian Systems with Combined Nonlinear Effects

9:00 – 9:30

Xiaofeng Ren, George Washington University, USA

Ideal and Defective Solutions to a Free Boundary Problem from Block Copolymer Morpholog

9:30 – 10:00

Jann-Long Chern, Central University, Taiwan

Structure of the sets of regular and singular radial solutions for a semilinear elliptic equation

 

 

 

 

SS42:     Delay Differential Equations 

                Organized by:       Tibor Krisztin 

Location:

113 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Eduardo Liz, Universidad de Vigo, Spain

On the interplay between delay differential equations and one-dimensional maps

8:30 – 9:00

Gergely Rőst, University of Szeged, Hungary

Global dynamics for non-monotone delayed feedback

9:00 – 9:30

Janos Turi, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Parameter Identification in a Respiratory Control System Model

9:30 – 10:00

Nicola Guglielmi,  University dell'Aquila, Italy

A regularization for discontinuous differential equations with application to state-dependent delay differential equations

 

 

 

  

SS43:     Dynamical systems in Biology and Medicine

                 Organized by:  Yang Kuang, Bingtuan Li, and Jiaxu Li 

Location:

309 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Heinz M Schaettler, Washington University, USA

Delivery of Growth Factors to Wounds

8:30 – 9:00

Haiyan Wang, Arizona State University, USA

A mathematical model for calcium regulation in yeast cells

9:00 – 9:30

Ami E Radunskaya, Pomona College, USA

Predicting the Release Kinetics of Matrix Tablets

9:30 – 10:00

Horst R Thieme, Arizona State University, USA

Species decline and extinction: synergy of infectious disease and Allee effect?

 

 

 

 

SS46:     Localized Behavior of Elliptic Equations and Systems

                Organized by:       Jun-cheng Wei, Michael J. Ward  

Location:

229 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Matthias Winte, Brunel University, England

Spikes for the Gierer-Meinhardt system with Variable Coefficients

8:30 – 9:00

Veronica Felli,  Universitΰdi Milano Bicocca, Italy

On Schrődinger equations with multisingular inverse-square anisotropic potentials

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:  Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno  

Location:

104 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Jonathan Nimmo, University of Glasgow, Scotland

Darboux transformations for noncommutative systems.

8:30 – 9:00

Cornelia Schiebold, Mid Sweden University, Sweden

Noncommutative Equations and Solutions of Integrable Systems

9:00 – 9:30

Wen Xiu Ma,  University of South Florida, USA

Wronskian and Casoratian determinant solutions to soliton equations

9:30 – 10:00

Cancelled

 

 

 

 

 

CS9:       PDEs and Applications 

                Chair: Ian Martines, University of Texas at Arlington, USA        

Location:

424 LS

8:00 – 8:20

Richard Haberman, Southern Methodist University, USA

Chaotic Scattering Via the Separatrix Map in Solitary Wave Interactions

8:20 – 8:40

Arjun Beri, University of Houston, USA

Estimation of Effective System From Discretely Sampled Data

8:40 – 9:00

John B Gonzalez, Northeastern University, USA

Unbounded Solutions of the Modified Korteweg-De Vries Equation

9:00 – 9:20

Kawin Nimsaila, University of Houston, USA

Dimensionality Reduction Using Markov Chain Modeling

9:20 – 9:40

Muniraja Gopal, Bangalore University, India

Application of Minkowski Space Geometry in the Study of Some Nonlinear Equations

9:40 – 10:00

Inkyung Ahn, Korea University, Korea

Patterns of Two Prey-One Predator Models with Ratio-Dependent Predator Influence

 

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

 10:00 – 10:30

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 20, Monday A.M. (2) Sessions

 

Plenary Lectures 6-7

                Chair: Martin Golubitsky, University of Houston, USA

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

10:30 – 11:15

Lassi Paivarinta, University of Helsinki, Finland

Invisibility challenges inverse problems

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch Break

 11:30 – 13:00

Lunches Location:

The Connection Cafe, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 20, Tuesday Poster Sessions

 13:00 – 14:00

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

Authors will be available for Q & A.

 

 

May 20, Tuesday P.M. Sessions

 

SS1:       Oscillations and Synchronization in Neuronal Networks 

                 Organized by:  Qishao Lu,  Georgi Medvedev and Jonathan Rubin 

Location:

321 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Qishao Lu, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China

Oscillatory Bursting in Chay Neuronal Model

13:30 – 14:00

Morten G Pedersen, University of Padova, Italy 

Analytic tools for studying the role of noise in bursting pancreatic beta-cells 

14:00 – 14:30

Qingyun Wang, Peking University, China

Dynamics in neuronal networks with delay

14:30 – 15:00

Xilin Fu,  Shandong Normal University, China

Delay-dependent stability analysis for high-order delayed Hopfield neural networks with impulses

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Grozdena Todorova,  University of Tennessee, USA

Critical Exponent Problem for Nonlinear Dissipative Wave Equations with Space-Dependent Potential

13:30 – 14:00

Ryo Ikehata  Hiroshima University, Japan

Local Energy Decay for a class of Hyperbolic Equations

14:00 – 14:30

Zhiyong Zhang University of Alberta, Canada

Asymptotics of Solutions to a nonlinear system with damping

14:30 – 15:00

Jonathan J Kenigson, University of Tennessee, USA

Decay Estimates for Dissipative Wave Equations with Space-Time Dependent Potential

 

 

 

 

SS8:       Nonstandard PDE and PDE Control 

                Organized by:       D. L. Russell and R. Triggiani   

Location:

308 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Vilmos Komornik, Universite De Strasbourg, France

On the Fourier Series Method in Control Theory

13:30 – 14:00

Luther W White, University of Oklahoma, USA

Radar Network Scanning Coordination Based on Ensemble Transform Kalman Filtering Variance Optimization

14:00 – 14:30

Roberto Triggiani, University of Virginia, USA

The Critical Case of Clamped Thermoelastic Systems With Interior Point Control: Optimal Interior and Boundary R

14:30 – 15:00

Louis Tebou, Florida International University, USA

Locally Distributed Desensitizing Controls for the Wave Equation

15:00 – 15:30

Zhaosheng Feng, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

A Reaction-Diffusion System With Higher-Order Nonlinearity

 

 

 

 

SS9:       Variational Inequalities, Theory, Methods and Applications in the Engineering Sciences  

                Organized by:       Daniel Goeleven and Khalid Addi 

Location:

103 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Alain Pietrus, University of Antilles and Guyane, Guadeloupe

Some Variants of the Secant-Type Methods for Variational Inclusions

13:30 – 14:00

Stanislaw Migorski, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland

Variational Analysis of Static Frictional Contact Problems for Electro-Elastic Materials

14:00 – 14:30

Sophia T Kyritsi, National Technical University, Greece

Pairs of Positive Solutions for p-Laplacian Equations with Combined Nonlinearities

14:30 – 15:00

Adly Samir, University of Limoges, France

Non-Smooth Dynamical Systems: An Overview

 

 

 

 

SS11:     Hamiltonian systems and applications

                Organized by:       Amadeu Delshams, Marian Gidea and Rafael de la Llave

Location:

319 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Hans Koch, University of Texas at Austin,  USA

Renormalization of flows with Brjuno frequencies

13:30 – 14:00

Hector Lomeli, ITAM, Mexico and  University of Texas, USA

Measures of chaotic transport

14:00 – 14:30

Renato C Calleja, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Numerical computation of KAM tori for equilibrium states in 1-D statistical mechanics models

14:30 – 15:00

Alex Haro, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

Non-twist KAM Theory

 

 

 

 

SS12:     Complex and Chaotic Dynamics

                Organized by:       Miguel A. F. Sanjuan  and Jose M. Amigo

Location:

105 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Complex and chaotic dynamics in discrete-time delayed Hopfield neural networks

13:30 – 14:00

Maria F Correia, University of Evora,  Portugal

High energy modes on a nonlinearly perturbed string

14:00 – 14:30

Gamaliel, Ble, Universidad Juarez Autonoma de Tabasco, Mexico

On the dynamical properties of an alternating iteration of two logistic maps

14:30 – 15:00

Jose M Amigσ, Universidad Miguel Hernandez, Spain

On the topological entropy of the interval maps

 

 

 

 

SS15:     Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems

                Organized by:  Kunquan Lan and John R. Graef

Location:

102 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Johnny Henderson, Baylor University, USA

Three Functionals Fixed Point Theorem

13:30 – 14:00

Paul Eloe, University of Dayton, USA

Nonlinear Discrete Fractional Difference Equations

14:00 – 14:30

Patricia J. Y. Wong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Existence of Solutions to Singular Integral Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Miroslawa Zima, University of Rzeszow, Poland

Positive solutions of second-order multipoint boundary value problems

 

 

 

 

SS17:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Related Topics

                Organized by:  Nobuyuki Kenmochi, Toyohiko Aiki and Mitsuharu Otani

Location:

209 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Kouta Kumazaki, Nagoya Instisute of technolopy, Japan

On a non-isothermal phase separation model with constraints

13:30 – 14:00

Adrian Muntean, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

A fast-reaction slow diffusion limit for propagating redox fronts in mineral rocks

14:00 – 14:30

Irena Pawlow, Polish Academy of Sciences and Military University of Technology,  Poland

Global existence and long-time behaviour of Cahn-Hilliard system coupled with viscoelasticity

 

 

 

 

SS20:     Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics and Mathematical Physics

                Organized by:       Xiaoming Wang, Jiahong Wu and Ning Ju

Location:

212 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Dongho Chae, Sunkyunkwan University, USA

Remarks on the blow-up problem of the 3D Euler equations

13:30 – 14:00

Chongsheng Cao, Florida International University, USA

Global Well--posedness of the Three-dimensional Geostrophic Turbulence Mixing Model

14:00 – 14:30

Atanas G Stefanov, University of Kansas, USA

Estimates for Lp norms for the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation

14:30 – 15:00

Brian D Ewald, Florida State University, USA

The Two-Dimensiona Primitive Equations of the Ocean with an Additive Noise

 

 

 

 

SS25:     Long Time Behavior of Hamiltonian and Dissipative Systems

                Organized by:       Atanas Stefanov and Milena Stanislavova

Location:

223 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Orbital stability in a combustion problem

13:30 – 14:00

Honggiu Chen, University of Memphis, USA

Existence and Sability of Travelling Waves for a Class of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations

14:00 – 14:30

Clayton Bjorland, University of California, USA

On Stability of steady-state solutions for the Navier-Stokes equation

14:30 – 15:00

Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Invariant manifold of dynamic spike solutions to a singular parabolic equation

 

 

 

 

SS26:     Qualitative Analysis of Parabolic Equations

                Organized by:       Gieri Simonett and Patrick Guidotti

Location:

107 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Joachim Escher, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Asymptotic behaviour of a multidimensional moving boundary problem 

13:30 – 14:00

Patrick Guidotti, University of California, Irvine, USA

Stability of the Planar Front in a Diffusive Free Boundary Problem 

14:00 – 14:30

Misha Perepelitsa, Vanderbilt University, USA

Dynamics of a density discontinuity in compressible viscous flows. Contact problem. 

14:30 – 15:00

Gieri Simonett, Vanderbilt University, USA

On the the Stefan problem with surface tension 

 

 

 

 

SS27:     Sign-changing Solutions for Nonlinear Elliptic Problems

                Organized by:       Dumitru Motreanu

Location:

109 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Nikolaos S Papageorgiou, National Technical University, Greece

Multiplicity of solutions for parametric p-Laplacian equations

13:30 – 14:00

Sergiu Aizicovici, Ohio University, USA

On a class of nonlinear boundary value problems

14:00 – 14:30

Daniel Goeleven, Universite de La Reunion, Reunion

A general positivity condition for variatiobal inequalities,

14:30 – 15:00

Dumitru Motreanu, University of Perpignan, France

Multiple and sign-changing solutions for nonlinear elliptic problems

 

 

 

 

SS31:     Nonlinear Waves and Solitons 

                Organized by:       Christo Christov, Stanley Chin-Bing and Pedro Jordan

Location:

229 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Thiab R Taha, University of Georgia, USA

Parallel Numerical Methods for Solving Nonlinear Evolution Equations

13:30 – 14:00

Stanley A Chin-Bing, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Using ocean acoustics to select parameters for large shallow-water soliton simulations

14:00 – 14:30

Anjan Biswas, Delaware State University, USA

Perturbation of topological solitons due to sine-Gordon equation and its type

 

 

 

 

SS33:     Thermomechanics and Phase Change

                Organized by:       Alain Miranville and Ulisse Stefanelli 

Location:

122 LS

13:00 – 13:30

Giulio Schimperna, University of Pavia, Italy

On the longtime behavior of some variants of the Cahn-Hilliard equation

13:30 – 14:00

Ken Shirakawa, Kobe University, Japan

Stability analysis for a phase field system associated with linear growth energy

14:00 – 14:30

Antonio Segatti, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany

Uniform attractors for a phase transition model coupling momentum balance and phase dynamics

14:30 – 15:00

Maurizio Grasselli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Phase-field systems with dynamic boundary conditions

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Liping Liu, North Carolina A&T State University, USA

Developments And Future Trends in the Harmonic Balance Method for Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

13:30 – 14:00

Lijian Jiang, Texas A&M University, USA

A framework of 4D-Var and its mathematical analysis

14:00 – 14:30

Runchang Lin, Texas A&M University, USA

A Robust Finite Element Method for Singularly Perturbed Convection-Diffusion Problems

14:30 – 15:00

Xianjin Chen, Texas A&M University, USA

Instability analysis on spatial vector solitons via a local min-orthogonal method

 

 

 

 

SS36:     Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs with Applications

                Organized by:       Junping Shi

Location:

305 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Yuanwei Qi, University of Central Florida, USA

The global dynamics of p-Laplacian with asborption

13:30 – 14:00

Jaffar Ali Shahul-Hameed, Mississippi State University, USA

Positive solutions for a class of p-Laplacian systems with multiple parameters

14:00 – 14:30

EunKyoung Lee, Mississippi State University, USA

Global result for multiple positive radial solutions of p-Laplacian system on exterior domain

14:30 – 15:00

Zhifu Xie, Virginia State University, USA

Cross-diffusion induced instability and stability in reaction-diffusion system

 

 

 

 

SS42:     Delay Differential Equations 

                Organized by:       Tibor Krisztin 

Location:

113 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Horst R Thieme,  Arizona State University, USA

An epidemic model with post-contact prophylaxis of distributed length

13:30 – 14:00

Yang Kuang,  Arizona State university, USA

Dynamics of a delay differential equation model of hepatitis B virus infection

14:00 – 14:30

Yuan Yuan,  Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

Nonlinear waves in a delayed BAM neural network

14:30 – 15:00

Mohit H Adhikari,  University of New Mexico, USA

Delay-induced destabilization of entrainment of nerve impulses on ephaptically coupled nerve fibers

 

 

 

 

SS43:     Dynamical systems in Biology and Medicine

                 Organized by:  Yang Kuang, Bingtuan Li, and Jiaxu Li 

Location:

309 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Thomas Hillen, University of Alberta, Canada

Pattern Formation in Chemotaxis Models

13:30 – 14:00

Alex James, University of Canterbury, New Zealand 

Modelling the dynamic response of oxygen uptake to exercise 

14:00 – 14:30

David Greenhalgh,  University of Strathclyde,  Scotland

An Improved Optimistic Three-Stage Model for the Spread of HIV amongst Injecting Intravenous Drug-Users

14:30 – 15:00

Christopher M Kribs Zaleta, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Saturation in predation and predation-transmitted infections

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications  

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

13:00 – 13:30

Takayuki Tsuchida, Okayama Institute for Quantum Physics, Japan

Exact solutions of the potential derivative nonlinear Schrődinger equation

13:30 – 14:00

Kenichi Maruno, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Soliton solutions of 2-dimensional vector soliton systems

14:00 – 14:30

Gino Biondini, SUNY at Buffalo, USA

Soliton solutions of the Davey-Stewartson equation

14:30 – 15:00

Hidekazu Tsuji, Kyushu University, Japan

Numerical Study for Two-dimensional Interaction of the Solitary Waves in Shallow Water System: Comparison with Web-like Solutions

 

 

 

 

CS2:       ODEs and Applications

                Chair: Adina Oprisan, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

220 PKH

13:00 – 13:20

Patrick Wilber,  University of Akron, USA

Buckling of Graphene Sheets

13:20 – 13:40

Tanasie Adriana Loredana, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems for Second Order Differential Equations Describing Concave Equilibrium Capillary Surfaces

13:40 – 14:00

Felix Sadyrbaev, Daugavpils University, Latvia

Fučik Type Spectra for Essentially Nonlinear Equations

14:00 – 14:20

Tamas Kalmar-Nagy, Texas A&M University, USA

A Nonlinear Delay-Differential Equation with Harmonic Excitation

14:20 – 14:40

Jaime Cruz-Sampedro, UAEH-UAMA-Mexico, Mexico

Spiral Classical Motion in Angular Potentials

14:40 – 15:00

Ruediger Landes, University Oklahoma, USA

Some remarks on wavefront solutions for the heat equation with a nonlinear Neumann boundary condition

 

 

CS4:       Modeling and Math Biology 

                Chair: Theresa Busse, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

424 LS

13:00 – 13:20

Benito M Chen-Charpentier, University of Wyoming, USA

Random Differential Equation Models for Monod Kinetics

13:20 – 13:40

Hermann J Eberl, University Guelph, Canada

A Model of Pyoverdine Production by P.Fluorescens

13:40 – 14:00

Sefi Givli, California Institute of Technology, USA

Membrane Instabilities Driven by the Mobility of Membrane Proteins

14:00 – 14:20

Justin S Blackwell, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Spontaneous and Evoked Glutamate Release of NMDA Receptors

14:20 – 14:40

Tanya Kostova, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Model of viral quasispecies dynamics with nonlinear replication rates and phenotypic mixing

 

 

Dallas Downtown Tour (Optional)

 15:00 – 21:00

Pick up at 3 p.m. on May 20:  UT Arlington Parking Lot #47 (near Pickard Hall)

Drop off:  West End, Dallas Downtown.

 

Pick up: West End, Dallas Downtown

Drop Off:     1) Hilton Arlington Hotel

                     2) UT Arlington Parking Lot #47 (near Pickard Hall))