May 21, Wednesday A.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS1:       Oscillations and Synchronization in Neuronal Networks 

                 Organized by:  Qishao Lu,  Georgi Medvedev and Jonathan Rubin 

Location:

321 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Steven Schiff, Penn State University, USA 

Kalman Filter Control of Spatiotemporal Cortical Dynamics 

8:30 – 9:00

Rachel Kuske, University of British Columbia, Canada    

Noise-sensitive amplitude and phase dynamics in the context of multiple time scales

9:00 – 9:30

Georgi S Medvedev, Drexel University, USA

Noise-induced bursting

9:30 – 10:00

Feng Zhang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Transition in Complex Calcium Bursting Induced by IP3 Degradation 

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Oleg Emanouilov,  Colorado State University, USA     

Some results on Global controllability of Burgers equation

8:30 – 9:00

Fabio Ancona,  University of Bologna, Italy

On the convergence rate of Glimm scheme for general nonlinear hyperbolic systems

9:00 – 9:30

Paola Loreti,   Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

Hopf-Lax type formulas and related problems

9:30 – 10:00

Yuri Latushkin,  University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Quasilinear parabolic systems with fully nonlinear boundary conditions              

 

 

 

 

SS4:       Effective Stochastic and Statistical Modeling of Multiscale Systems  

                Organized by:       Ilya Timofeyev  and Gregor Kovacic 

Location:

103 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Xiaoming Wang,  Florida State University, USA

A numerical scheme for stationary statistical properties of the infinite Prandtl number model

8:30 – 9:00

Rafail Abramov,  University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Linear fluctuation-dissipation for a model of the barotropic climate

9:00 – 9:30

John Harlim  New York University, USA

Mathematical strategies for filtering turbulent signals in complex systems

9:30 – 10:00

Gregor Kovacic,  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA          

Applications of kinetic theory to neuronal network dynamics

 

 

 

 

SS5:       Boundary Value Problems and Control Theory 

                Organized by:       Hongqiu Chen, Mathieu Colin and Reika Fukuizumi 

Location:

105 PKH

8:30 – 9:00

Chun-Hsiung Hsia,  University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

The bifurcation of doubly-diffusive convection

9:00 – 9:30

Michael M Tom,  Louisiana State University, USA

Comparison of solutions of model evolution equations

9:30 – 10:00

Tatsuo Iguchi,  Keio University, Japan

Shallow water approximations for water waves

 

 

 

 

SS8:       Nonstandard PDE and PDE Control 

                Organized by:       D. L. Russell and R. Triggiani   

Location:

308 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Cancelled

 

8:30 – 9:00

Cancelled

 

9:00 – 9:30

George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Analysis of a Fluid-Structure Interactive Pde Model

9:30 – 10:00

Jan Sokolowski, Institute Elie Cartan and Systems Research Institute Pan, France

Shape Optimization Problems for Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations

 

 

 

 

SS11:     Hamiltonian systems and applications

                Organized by:       Amadeu Delshams, Marian Gidea and Rafael de la Llave

Location:

319 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Cancelled

 

8:30 – 9:00

Pablo Roldαn, Universitat Politecnica Catalunya, Spain

Biasymptotic trajectories in the Planar and Spatial Restricted 3-Body Problem

9:00 – 9:30

Daniel C Offin, Queen's University, Canada

Hyperbolicity for symmetric periodic orbits in the three body problem

9:30 – 10:00

Edward A Belbruno, Princeton University and IOD, USA

Random Walk in the Three-Body Problem and Instability

 

 

 

 

SS14:     Smooth dynamical systems and ergodic theory

                Organized by:       Miaohua Jiang, Andrew Torok and  Mahesh Nerurkar

Location:

102 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Roland Gunesch, University of Hamburg, Germany

Applications of the measure of maximal entropy in nonpositive curvature, orbit counting and volume estimates

8:30 – 9:00

Christian P Wolf, Wichita State University, USA

Hausdorff dimension of typical and non-typical orbits in one-dimensional holomorphic dynamics

9:00 – 9:30

Viorel Nitica, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, USA

Rigidity of higher rank abelian cocycles with values in diffeomorphisms groups

9:30 – 10:00

Andrey Gogolev, PennState, USA

Smooth conjugacy problem in the neighborhood of de la Llave's example.

 

 

 

 

SS20:     Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics and Mathematical Physics

                Organized by:       Xiaoming Wang, Jiahong Wu and Ning Ju

Location:

212 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Qiang Du, Penn State University, USA

Closure approximations to micro-macro models of complex fluid

8:30 – 9:00

Yanqiu Wang, Oklahoma State University, USA

Computation of Navier-Stokes equations with the pseudostress-velocity formulation

9:00 – 9:30

JaEun Ku, Oklahoma State University, USA

Least-Squares Finite Element Methods

9:30 – 10:00

Juan-Ming Yuan, Providence University, Taiwan

The Kawahara Equation in Weighted Sobolev Spaces

 

 

 

 

SS22:     Modeling and Analysis of Multi-Phase Lipid Bilayer Membranes

                Organized by:       Tim Healey and Qiang Du

Location:

229 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Tobias Baumgart, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Of domains and boundaries: lipid bilayer membranes with phase coexistence

8:30 – 9:00

Elliot L Elson, Washington University - St. Louis, USA

Detection and Prediction of Nanodomains in Lipid Bilayer Model Membranes

9:00 – 9:30

Luca Deser, University Molise-Italy & DIMS-Trento, Italy

Derivation of a new free energy for biological membranes

9:30 – 10:00

David J Steigmann, University of California, USA

Theory and analysis of coexistent phases in biomembranes

 

 

 

 

SS25:     Long Time Behavior of Hamiltonian and Dissipative Systems

                Organized by:       Atanas Stefanov and Milena Stanislavova

Location:

223 PKH

8:30 – 9:00

Olivier Goubet, Universite de Picardie, France

Long time behavior of damped Boussinesq systems

9:00 – 9:30

Aslihan Demirkaya, University of Kansas, USA

Existence of global attractor for a periodic Kuramoto-Sivashinsky type

9:30 – 10:00

Milena Stanislavova, University of Kansas, USA

Refined Gevrey estimates for the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation

 

 

 

 

SS27:     Sign-changing Solutions for Nonlinear Elliptic Problems

                Organized by:       Dumitru Motreanu

Location:

109 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Satoshi Tanaka, Okayama University of Science, Japan

On the uniqueness of nodal radial solutions of sublinear elliptic equations in a ball

8:30 – 9:00

Leszek Gasinski, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Nodal and Multiple Constant Sign Solutions for p-Laplacian Equations at Resonance

9:00 – 9:30

Anna Ochal, Jagiellonian University, Poland

A class of dynamic hemivariational inequalities modeling fully nonlinear viscoelastic contact problems

9:30 – 10:00

Stanislaw Migorski, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Variational asymptotic method for homogenization of boundary hemivariational inequalities

 

 

 

 

SS29:     Nonlocal Equations and Diffusion Problems

                Organized by:       Arnaud Rougirel

Location:

220 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Marcelo M Cavalcanti, State University of Maringa, Brazil

Optimal decay rate estimates for viscoelastic dissipative

8:30 – 9:00

Valeria N Domingos-Cavalcanti, State University of Maringa, Brazil

Asymptotic stability of the wave equation on compact surfaces

9:00 – 9:30

Georg Hetzer, Auburn University, USA

Nonlocal Reaction-Diffusion Problems from Climate

9:30 – 10:00

Arnaud Rougirel, University of Poitiers, France

Elliptic Equations with Nonlocal Diffusion

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Asad Salem, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA

Numerical Modeling of the Tear Film Rupture Employing Lubrication Theory

8:30 – 9:00

Kai-Bin Fu, Texas A&M University, USA

The singular perturbation analysis in the modeling of fracture using a new multiscale theory

 

 

 

 

SS36:     Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs with Applications

                Organized by:       Junping Shi

Location:

305 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Sze-Bi Hsu, National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan

Microbial competition for a single nutrient with internal storage in an unstirred chemostat

8:30 – 9:00

Eiji Yanagida, Tohoku University, Japan

Minimization of the principal eigenvalue and its applications to population dynamics

9:00 – 9:30

Jianjun Paul Tian, College of William and Mary, USA

Mathematical model for maintenance of germline stem cell niche

9:30 – 10:00

Kotaro Morimoto, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

On the multi-peak stationary solutions to the Gierer-Meinhardt system with weak saturation and source term

 

 

 

 

SS38:     Evolution Dynamics in Ecology and Epidemiology

                Organized by:       Zhilan Feng, Dashun Xu and Xiaoqiang Zhao 

Location:

107 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Fabio A Milner, Purdue University, USA

Two-Sex, Age-Structured, Logistic Population Models

8:30 – 9:00

John D Reeve, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA

An application of diffusion models to insects inhabiting a complex landscape

9:00 – 9:30

Min A, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, USA

Dispersal Behavior of Insects around Boundary between Two Habitat Types

9:30 – 10:00

Bingtuan Li, University of Louisville, USA

Heteroclinic bifucation in the Michaelis-Menten type ratio-dependent predator-prey system

 

 

 

 

SS42:     Delay Differential Equations

                Organized by:       Tibor Krisztin 

Location:

113 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Jean-Philippe Lessard,  Rutgers University & VU University Amsterdam, USA 

Recent advances about the uniqueness of the slowly oscillating periodic solutions of Wright's equation

8:30 – 9:00

Yuming Chen, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Periodic solutions and global attractor of a class of delay differential equations

9:00 – 9:30

Anatoli F Ivanov,  Pennsylvania State University, USA

On the stability of periodic solutions of a differential delay equaiton

9:30 – 10:00

Tibor Krisztin, University of Szeged, Hungary

Large periodic orbits for delayed monotone positive feedback

 

 

 

 

SS43:     Dynamical systems in Biology and Medicine

                 Organized by:  Yang Kuang, Bingtuan Li, and Jiaxu Li 

Location:

309 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Irakli Loladze,  University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA 

Biochemical, ecological, and dynamical origins of Redfield ratio N:P=16 in oceans

8:30 – 9:00

Jianjun Paul Tian, College of William and Mary, USA    

Germline stem cell competition

9:00 – 9:30

Hristo V Kojouharov, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Qualitatively Stable Numerical Methods for Autonomous Dynamical Systems in Ecology

9:30 – 10:00

Yixin Guo, Drexel University, USA

Desynchronization of subthalamic bursting clusters and the application in Parkinson's disease

 

 

 

 

SS45:     Water Waves

                Organized by:  Adrian Constantin 

Location:

205 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Eugen Varvaruca, University of Bath, England

On the existence of extreme waves and the Stokes conjecture with vorticity

8:30 – 9:00

Erik Wahlen, Lund University, Sweden

Solitary water waves with constant vorticity

9:00 – 9:30

Mats Ehrnstrom, Lund University, Sweden

Symmetry of steady rotational gravity water waves

9:30 – 10:00

Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University, USA

Geometrical Modeling of Dynamics of Non-Linear Flows in Porous Media

 

 

 

 

SS48:     Inverse Problems and Imaging 

                Organized by:       Lassi Paivarinta  

Location:

209 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Matti Lassas, Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

Rigidity of broken geodesic flow and inverse problems for radiative transfer equation

8:30 – 9:00

Natee Pantong, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Numerical Studies on an Inverse Elliptic Problem for Optical Tomography SA

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications  

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Masayuki Oikawa, Kyushu University, Japan

Two-dimensional Interaction of Intermediate Long Solitary Waves

8:30 – 9:00

Stephane Lafortune, College of Charleston, USA

Stability Analysis of Persisting Periodic Solutions to a Complex Ginzburg-Landau Perturbation of NLS

9:00 – 9:30

Christopher W Curtis, University of Washington, USA

On the Convergence of Hill's Method

9:30 – 10:00

Kouichi Toda, Toyama Prefectural University, Japan

Non-isospectral Lax pairs and integrable equations in (2+1) dimensions

 

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

 10:00 – 10:30

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 21, Monday A.M. (2) Sessions

 

Plenary Lectures 8-9

                Chair: Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA       

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

10:30 – 11:15

Lisa Fauci, Tulane University, USA

Interaction of elastic biological structures with complex fluids

11:15 – 12:00

Walter Strauss, Brown University, USA

Steady Rotational Water Waves

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch Break

 12:00 – 13:30

Lunches Location:

The Connection Cafe, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 21, Wednesday P.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS1:       Oscillations and Synchronization in Neuronal Networks 

                 Organized by:  Qishao Lu,  Georgi Medvedev and Jonathan Rubin 

Location:

321 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

David Terman, Ohio State University, USA 

A Neurobiological Model of the Human Sleep/wake Cycle

14:00 – 14:30

Jonathan E Rubin, University of Pittsburgh, USA 

Transitions Between Bursting and Spiking in Conditional Pacemaker Networks with Excitatory Synaptic Coupling

14:30 – 15:00

Jianzhong Su, University of Texas at Arlington, USA 

Regular Bursting Solutions Arising from Synaptically Coupled Chaotic Neurons 

15:00 – 15:30

Xia Shi, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

Spike and burst synchronization of coupled neurons

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Vittorino Pata  Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Attractors for semilinear equations of viscoelasticity

14:00 – 14:30

Alexandre N Carvalho,  University de Sao Paulo, Brazil

Generalized Gradient Like Dynamical Systems Under Perturbation

14:30 – 15:00

Moez Daoulatli,  University of Sousse and LAMSIN, Tunisia

Asymptotic decay rates for a solution of an nonlinear hyperbolic system

15:00 – 15:30

Thomas Seidman,  University of Maryland Baltimore, USA

Reaction-diffusion system with a large parameter.

 

 

 

 

SS4:       Effective Stochastic and Statistical Modeling of Multiscale Systems  

                Organized by:       Ilya Timofeyev  and Gregor Kovacic 

Location:

103 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Banu Baydil,  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Parameterization for Mesoscale Ocean Transport through Random Flow Models

14:00 – 14:30

Maxim Shkarayev,  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Rare events in information transmission

14:30 – 15:00

Ilya Timofeyev,  University of Houston,  USA

Stochastic Mode--Reduction in Large Deterministic Systems

15:00 – 15:30

Aaditya V Rangan, Courant Institute, USA

Coding in neuronal networks, event-chains, and functional connectivity

 

 

 

 

SS5:       Boundary Value Problems and Control Theory 

                Organized by:       Hongqiu Chen, Mathieu Colin and Reika Fukuizumi 

Location:

105 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Jeongwhan Choi,  Korea University, Korea

Supercritical Surface Gravity Waves Generated by a Negative Forcing

14:00 – 14:30

Makoto Nakamura,  Tohoku University, Japan

Nonlinear wave equations with localized dissipations in exterior domains

14:30 – 15:00

Zoran Grujic,  University of Virginia, USA

Well-posedness for a nonlinear fluid-structure interaction model

15:00 – 15:30

Harvinder Kaur,  Govt. College, India

Thermal effect on variation of clamped visco-elastic rectangular plate with exponentially thickness variation in both directions

 

 

 

 

SS8:       Nonstandard PDE and PDE Control 

                Organized by:       D. L. Russell and R. Triggiani   

Location:

308 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Valeria N Domingos-Cavalcanti, State University of Maringa, Brazil

Asymptotic Stability of the Wave Equation on Compact Surfaces - a Sharp Result

14:00 – 14:30

Marcelo M Cavalcanti, State University of Maringa, Brazil

Optimal Decay Rate Estimates for Viscoelastic Dissipative

14:30 – 15:00

Matthias Eller, Georgetown University, USA

Symmetric Hyperbolic Systems With Boundary Conditions That Do Not Satisfy the Kreiss-Sakamoto Condition

15:00 – 15:30

John Cagnol, University Leonard De Vinci, France

Latest Developments in the Control of Shells Modelled by Intrinsic Geometric Models

 

 

 

 

SS11:     Hamiltonian systems and applications

                Organized by:       Amadeu Delshams, Marian Gidea and Rafael de la Llave

Location:

319 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Claudio Vidal, Universidad del Bio, Chile

Dynamics of mechanical system with polynomial potentials

14:00 – 14:30

Mickael D Chekroun, CERES-ERTI, France

Other topologies for topological conjugacy between diffeomorphisms of non-compact manifolds

14:30 – 15:00

Jason D Mireles-James, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Parametrization of Invariant Manifolds for 3D Volume Preserving Maps

15:00 – 15:30

Leo Butler, The University of Edinburgh,  UK

A construction of integrable systems with positive entropy

 

 

 

 

SS14:     Smooth dynamical systems and ergodic theory

                Organized by:       Miaohua Jiang, Andrew Torok and  Mahesh Nerurkar

Location:

102 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Miaohua Jiang,  Wake Forest University, USA

Exact Formula of the Derivative of the Potential Function of the SRB Measure

14:00 – 14:30

Yunping Jiang, CUNY Queens College and Graduate Center, USA

Analyticity of the susceptibility function for uninodal Markovian maps of the interval

14:30 – 15:00

Nicolai Haydn, University of Southern California, USA

The Central Limit Theorem for uniformly strong mixing measures

15:00 – 15:30

Andrew Tφrφk, University of Houston, USA

Extreme value distributions for non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems

 

 

 

 

SS20:     Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics and Mathematical Physics

                Organized by:       Xiaoming Wang, Jiahong Wu and Ning Ju

Location:

212 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Alain M Miranville, Universite de Poitiers, France

Asymptotic behavior of some doubly nonlinear equations

14:00 – 14:30

Hongjie Dong, Brown University, USA

Finite time singularities and global well-posedness for fractal Burgers equation

14:30 – 15:00

Changbing Hu, University of Louisville, USA

Navier Stokes Equation in 3D thin domains under Navier friction and interface boundary conditions

15:00 – 15:30

 

Rana Parshad, Florida State University, USA

Asymptotic Behaviour of the Darcy-Boussinesq System at Large Darcy-Prandtl number

 

 

 

 

SS22:     Modeling and Analysis of Multi-Phase Lipid Bilayer Membranes

                Organized by:       Tim Healey and Qiang Du

Location:

229 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Jemal Guven, University of Mexico (UNAM), Mexico

Stresses in Fluid Membranes

14:00 – 14:30

Sovan L Das,  Penn State University, USA

A boundary layer analysis for two-phase lipid bilayer vesicle and vesicle adhesion

14:30 – 15:00

Miguel S Pauletti, University of Maryland, USA

AFEM for Parametric Surface Flows: Applications to Biomenbranes

15:00 – 15:30

Timothy J. Healey, Cornell University, USA

A New Model for Nucleation in Two-Phase Lipid Bi-layer Membrane Vesicles

 

 

 

 

SS25:     Long Time Behavior of Hamiltonian and Dissipative Systems

                Organized by:       Atanas Stefanov and Milena Stanislavova

Location:

223 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Bixiang Wang, New Mexico Tech, USA

Random Attractors for the Stochastic FitzHugh-Nagumo System on Unbounded Domains 

14:00 – 14:30

Ning Ju, Oklahoma State University, USA

The global attractor for the solutions of the viscous Primitive Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University, USA

The 2D dissipative surface quasi-geostrophic equation

15:00 – 15:30

Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California, USA

Regularity and uniform gradient bounds for solutions of the Primitive Equations of the Ocean 

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Qishao Lu, Beijing University of Aero. & Astro., China

Spatiotemporal patterns and chaotic burst synchronization in a small-world neuronal network

14:00 – 14:30

David Y. Gao, Virginia Tech, USA

Understanding and Control Chaos in Nonconvex/Neoconservative Dynamical Systems

14:30 – 15:00

Tingwen Huang, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

Synchronzation of Chaotic Systems using intermittent linear feedback control

15:00 – 15:30

Xiaohui Wang, The University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Analysis of Time to Event Data With Functional Predictors

 

 

 

 

SS36:     Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs with Applications

                Organized by:       Junping Shi

Location:

305 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Kazuhiro Kurata, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan

Multiple stable patterns in a balanced bistable equation with heterogeneous environments

14:00 – 14:30

Yi Wang, University of Science and Technology of China, China and Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Asymptotic Symmetry of nonlinearly stable solutions for parabolic equations

14:30 – 15:00

Fengxin Chen, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Traveling Waves for System of Nonlocal Evolution Equations with Bistable Nonlinearity

15:00 – 15:30

Zhaosheng Feng, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Burgers-Korteweg-de Vries-type equation and its first integrals

 

 

 

 

SS38:     Evolution Dynamics in Ecology and Epidemiology

                Organized by:       Zhilan Feng, Dashun Xu and Xiaoqiang Zhao 

Location:

107 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Abba Gumel, University of Manitoba, Canada

Removal of Vaccine-induced Backward Bifurcations in Epidemic Models

14:00 – 14:30

Jiaxu Li, University of Louisville, USA

Modeling the glucose-insulin regulation system: towards to artificial pancreas

14:30 – 15:00

Libin Rong, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Variable decay kinetics of HIV-1 latent reservoir and intermittent viral blips in HIV-infected individuals on HAART

15:00 – 15:30

Britnee Crawford, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

The Impact of Vaccination and Multiple HPV Strains on Cervical Cancer

 

 

 

 

SS43:     Dynamical systems in Biology and Medicine

                 Organized by:  Yang Kuang, Bingtuan Li, and Jiaxu Li

Location:

309 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John D Nagy, Scottsdale Community College, USA

Natural selection on cell ATP allocation may constrain evolutionary suicide in cancer

14:00 – 14:30

Clinton C Mason, National Institutes of Health, USA 

Modeling glycemic change in individuals who develop type 2 diabetes

14:30 – 15:00

Andrea De Gaetano, CNR LASI - Roma, Italy

Models of glucose/insulin regulation

15:00 – 15:30

Amy H Erickson, United States Military Academy, USA

An Introductory Mathematical Model of Chronic Skin Inflammation

 

 

 

 

SS45:     Water Waves

                Organized by:       Adrian Constantin

Location:

205 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Zhaoyang Yin, Sun Yat-sen University, China

Wave-breaking and global existence for the Degasperis-Procesi equation

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Reinout Quispel, La Trobe University, Australia

Discrete Integrable Systems

14:00 – 14:30

Shuhei Kamioka, Kyoto University (PhD student), Japan

Enumerative combinatorics on discrete-time integrable systems

14:30 – 15:00

Satoshi Tsujimoto, Kyoto University, Japan

On the discrete coupled KP equation

 

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

 15:30 – 16:00

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 21, Wednesday P.M. (2) Sessions

 

SS1:       Oscillations and Synchronization in Neuronal Networks 

                 Organized by:  Qishao Lu,  Georgi Medvedev and Jonathan Rubin 

Location:

321 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Astrid A Prinz,  Emory University, USA

Prediction of Phase-Locking in Hybrid Circuits Based on Phase Response Curves 

16:30 – 17:00

Carmen C Canavier, LSUHSC Neuroscience Center, USA

Synchrony and Phaselocking Between Neural Clusters

17:00 – 17:30

Gemma Huguet, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain and University of Texas at Austin, USA

Effective computation of phase resetting curves (PRC) using a parametrization method 

 

 

 

 

SS4:       Effective Stochastic and Statistical Modeling of Multiscale Systems  

                Organized by:       Ilya Timofeyev  and Gregor Kovacic 

Location:

103 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Lee DeVille, University of Illinois, USA

Regularity and synchrony for motor proteins  

16:30 – 17:00

Peter R. Kramer Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Homogenization-Based Approach for Coarse-Graining Molecular Motor Models

17:00 – 17:30

Adnan A. Khan, Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan

Drift Diffusion Parameterization for Solvent Molecules around a Solute

 

 

 

 

SS5:       Boundary Value Problems and Control Theory 

                Organized by:       Hongqiu Chen, Mathieu Colin and Reika Fukuizumi 

Location:

105 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Marcia A Scialom  UNICAMP- State University of Campinas, Brazil

Asymptotic behavior for a class of solutions of the critical modified Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation.

16:30 – 17:00

Juan-Ming Yuan, Providence University, Taiwan

A new solution representation for the BBM equation in a quarter plane and the eventual periodicity

17:00 – 17:30

Reika Fukuizumi  Hokkaido University, Japan

Stochastic fluctuations in the Gross-Pitaevskii equation

17:30 – 18:00

Jerry L Bona  University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Boundary-value problem of a class of nonlinear dispersive equations

 

 

 

 

SS8:       Nonstandard PDE and PDE Control 

                Organized by:       D. L. Russell and R. Triggiani   

Location:

308 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Luca Petrelli, Mount St Mary's University, USA

Existence and Uniqueness for General Nonlinear Diffusion Equations Via a Wasserstein Metric Variational Method

16:30 – 17:00

Jan Sokolowski, Institute Elie Cartan and Systems Research Institute Pan, France

Topological Derivatives for Variational Inequalities

 

 

 

 

SS14:     Smooth dynamical systems and ergodic theory

                Organized by:       Miaohua Jiang, Andrew Torok and  Mahesh Nerurkar

Location:

102 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ilie Ugarcovici, DePaul University, USA

Continued fractions, natural extension maps and their geometric structure

16:30 – 17:00

Ke Zhang, University of Maryland, USA

Lifting measures to inducing schemes

17:00 – 17:30

Mahesh Nerurkar, Rutgers University, USA

Density of cocycles with positive Lyapunov exponents in the smooth category

 

 

 

 

SS20:     Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics and Mathematical Physics

                Organized by:       Xiaoming Wang, Jiahong Wu and Ning Ju

Location:

212 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Netra P Khanal, Oklahoma State University, USA

The Complex KdV Burgers Equation: A study on its series type solutions

16:30 – 17:00

Andrew F Acker, Wichita State University, USA

Operator Methods for Double-Free-Boundary Fluid Problems in Annular domains

 

 

 

 

SS36:     Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs with Applications

                Organized by:       Junping Shi

Location:

305 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Jinglong Ye, Mississippi State University, USA

Positive Solutions For A Class Of Infinity Semipositone Problems

16:30 – 17:00

Galina V Grishina, Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

Positive solutions to a semilinear elliptic equation with a singular nonlinearity

 

 

 

 

SS38:     Evolution Dynamics in Ecology and Epidemiology

                Organized by:       Zhilan Feng, Dashun Xu and Xiaoqiang Zhao 

Location:

107 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Yang Kuang, Arizona State university, USA

Models with explicit resource quality dynamics and their implications

16:30 – 17:00

Rongsong Liu, Purdue University, USA

Plant-herbivore interactions mediated by plant toxicity

17:00 – 17:30

Maria Leite, Purdue University, USA

Coupling SI Epidemic and Virus Dynamics: Pathogen Evolution

 

 

 

 

SS43:     Dynamical systems in Biology and Medicine

                 Organized by:  Yang Kuang, Bingtuan Li, and Jiaxu Li 

Location:

309 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Hermann J Eberl, University Guelph, Canada

Probiotic control of bacterial biofilms

16:30 – 17:00

Jiaxu Li, University of Louisville, USA 

Pharmacokinetical models of subcutaneous injection of insulin analogues for type 1 diabetes