Schedules

 

 

May 18, Sunday A.M.

8:00 – 9:00    Registration  

9:00 – 9:30    Opening Session       

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday A.M. Sessions

 

Plenary Lectures 1-3

                Chair:  Manuel de Leon, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, CSIC, Spain               

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

9:30 – 10:15

George Papanicolaou, Stanford University, USA

Problems in scattering theory arising in the imaging of edges

10:15 – 11:00

Sijue Wu, University of Michigan, USA

Almost global wellposedness of the 2-D full water wave equation

11:00 – 11:45

Hans Weinberger, University of Minnesota, USA

Spreading speeds for a partially cooperative 2-species reaction-diffusion system

 

 

Lunch Break

 11:45 – 13:30

Lunches Location:

The Connection Cafe, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday P.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Yuanwei Qi,   University of Central Florida, USA

Traveling wave of Auto-catalytic chemical reactions

14:00 – 14:30

Yi Li,  University of Iowa, USA

Stability of Traveling Waves with Noncritical Speeds for Double

14:30 – 15:00

Lei  Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Approximation theorems for a class of fourth order elliptic equations on Riemannian manifolds

15:00 – 15:30

Xiaojie  Hou, University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

Stability of traveling wave solutions for a nonlinear reaction diffusion system

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao 

Location:

110 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Mitsuhiro Nakao,  Kyushu University, Japan

Energy decay to the Cauchy problem of nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations with a sublinear dissipative term

14:00 – 14:30

Gustavo Perla Menzala,  National Laboratory of Scientific Computation, Brazil

Energy decay rates of magnetoelastic waves in a bounded (or unbounded) conductive medium

14:30 – 15:00

Karen Yagdjian, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

The semilinear Klein-Gordon equation in de Sitter spacetime

15:00 – 15:30

Vilmos Komornik,  University de Strasbourg, France

On the boundary stabilization of some hyperbolic systems

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Ryuichi Suzuki, Kokushikan University,  Japan

Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of a Semilinear Heat Equation with Localized Reaction

14:00 – 14:30

Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University, USA

About a Pseudo Steady State Invariant as a Global Attractor for Class of the Non-Linear Flow

14:30 – 15:00

Christoph Walker, University of Hannover, Germany

Global Well-Posedness of a Haptotaxis Model with Spatial Diffusion and Age Structure

15:00 – 15:30

Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota, USA

Asymptotic Behavior of Global Solutions of a Supercritical Semilinear Heat Equation

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez 

Location:

103 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Ana M Sanz, Universidad De Valladolid, Spain

Omega-Limit Sets in Non-Autonomous Infinite Delay FDEs

14:00 – 14:30

Rafael Obaya, Universidad De Valladolid, Spain

A Dynamical Theory for Monotone Neutral Functional Differential Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Minh  Nguyen, University of West Georgia, USA

Asymptotic Behavior of Periodic evolution equations

15:00 – 15:30

Yi Wang, Univ. of Science Technology of China / Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Asymptotic Symmetry in Monotone sSew-Product Semiflows with Applications

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Vittorino Pata, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Two-dimensional reaction-diffusion equations with memory

14:00 – 14:30

Alexey Cheskidov, University of Chicago, USA

Asymptotic behavior of evolutionary systems without uniqueness

14:30 – 15:00

Ciprian G Gal, University of Missouri-Colum, USA

Uniform attractors for non-isothermal Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

15:00 – 15:30

Antonio Segatti, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany

On the Hyperbolic relaxation of the Cahn Hilliard equation in 3-D: wellposedness and long time behavior

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Goro Akagi, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan

Existence of solutions for some degenerate parabolic equation with initial data in Lr

14:00 – 14:30

Catherine Choquet, Universite Paul Cezanne, France

Existence result for a binary-mixture transport model with different densities

14:30 – 15:00

Namjip Koo, Chungnam National University, Korea

Stability of linear dynamic equations on time scales

15:00 – 15:30

John Burke, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Homoclinic snaking in the forced complex Ginzburg Landau equation

 

SS18:     Topological Dynamics

                Organized by:       Jerzy Ombach and Piotr Oprocha

Location:

105 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Michal Misiurewicz, Indiana Univ Purdue Univ Indianapolis, USA

Microdynamics

14:00 – 14:30

Francisco Balibrea, Universidad de Murcia, Spain

On combinatorics of Newton maps on real polynomial equations

14:30 – 15:00

Judy A Kennedy, Lamar University, University of Delaware, USA

Inverse limits and the problem of backward dynamics in economics

15:00 – 15:30

Ana Rodrigues, IUPUI, USA

On the tip of the tongue

 

SS19:     Multiscale numerical methods for partial differential equations

                Organized by:       Yalchin Efendiev

Location:

209 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Seong Lee,  Chevron, CA, USA

Adaptive Multi-Scale Algorithm for Multi-Phase Transport in Porous Media

14:00 – 14:30

Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University, USA

Stochastic multiscale finite element methods and their applications to uncertainty quantification

14:30 – 15:00

Lijian Jiang, Texas A & M University, USA

Global mixed multiscale finite element methods and their application in porous media

15:00 – 15:30

Rosangela F Sviercoski, LANL, USA

Upscaling Flow through Block Permeability Inclusions by an Analytical Approach

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John P Albert, University of Oklahoma, USA

On the uniqueness of KdV 2-solitons

14:00 – 14:30

Y. Charles Li, University of Missouri, USA

Chaos in Partial Differential Equations, Navier-Stokes Equations and Turbulence

14:30 – 15:00

Vladimir V Varlamov, University of Texas - Pan American, USA

Riesz potentials of Airy functions and related properties of KdV-type equations

15:00 – 15:30

Samuli Siltanen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Novikov-Veselov equation and the inverse scattering transform

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by: Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Jochen Denzler, University of Tennessee - Knoxville, USA

Long time asymptotics for fast diffusion

14:00 – 14:30

Richard H Fabiano, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA

Stability and Approximation for Linear Systems

14:30 – 15:00

Fernanda Botelho, University of Memphis, USA

Ordinary Differential Equations on Hilbert Spaces Motivated by Learning Models

15:00 – 15:30

James E Jamison, University of Memphis, USA

Some non-linear Differential Equations in spaces of Compact Operators

 

SS24:     Mathematical Problems in Cancer Research

                Organized by:  Thierry Colin, Olivier Saut and  Jerry Bona 

Location:

102 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John Lowengrub, University of California - Irvine, USA

Multiscale Models of Solid Tumor Growth and Angiogenesis

14:00 – 14:30

Olivier Saut, CNRS - INRIA MC2 – IMB, France

Modeling tumor growth using a multifluid approach

14:30 – 15:00

Mostafa Adimy, INRIA-Bordeaux, France

Modelling hematopoiesis with applications to Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia

15:00 – 15:30

Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh, Rush University Medical Center/University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Modeling and Local Filtering of Noise Embedded in Genome-Scale Microarray Datasets

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Alexey Cheskidov, University of Chicago, USA

On the regularity of weak solutions to the 3D Navier-Stokes equations in Besov spaces

14:00 – 14:30

Natasa Pavlovic, University of Texas at Austin, USA

A regularity criterion for the dissipative quasi-geostrophic equations

14:30 – 15:00

Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia, USA

The role of geometry/topology of the magnetic field in fusion plasmas MHD turbulence

 

SS34:     Wave propagation in nonlinear materials

                Organized by:       Qi Wang, Ziyad Muslimani, Ruhai Zhou, and Rudy Horne 

Location:

107 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

M. Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Nonlinear stress & strain wave communication in biological soft matter

14:00 – 14:30

Tianyu Zhang, Florida State University, USA

Phase-Field Models for Biofilm Growth, Expansion, and Biofilm-Flow Interaction

14:30 – 15:00

Ruhai Zhou, Old Dominion University, USA

Structures of nematic polymers in the flow

15:00 – 15:30

Qi Wang, Florida State University, USA

Dynamics of sheared polymer-particulate nanocomposites

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu, and David Y. Gao

Location:

204 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Y. Charles Li, University of Missouri, USA

Spin Dynamics of a Long Nano-Magnet Driven by Electrical Currents

14:00 – 14:30

John W. Neuberger, University of North Texas, USA

Nonlinear Semigroups and the Question of Boundary Conditions for the Tricomi Equation

14:30 – 15:00

Wei Feng, University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

Mathematical Analysis for a Model Arising From Public Goods Games

15:00 – 15:30

Lei Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Approximation theorems for a class of fourth order elliptic equations

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Paul Clifford, University of Warwick, UK

Dimensional Splitting Methods for Exotic Option Pricing

14:00 – 14:30

Alexander Ostermann, University of Innsbruck, Austria

Splitting methods for nonautonomous evolution equations

14:30 – 15:00

Davut Tuncer, Baylor University, USA

The left-definite spectral analysis of the fourth-order Legendre type differential equations

15:00 – 15:30

Qin Sheng, Baylor University, USA

Modified split shooting procedures for solving optical wave quenching-collapsing problems

 

SS40:     Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Carmen Chicone and Yuri Latushkin 

Location:

124 LS

13:30 – 14:00

Walter A Strauss, Brown University, USA

Scattering of fourth-order nonlinear waves

14:00 – 14:30

Discussion

14:30 – 15:00

Zhiwu Lin, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Stability problems in fluid and plasmas

15:00 – 15:30

Vera Mikyoung Hur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Well-posedness of the water-wave problem with surface tension: a new approach

 

SS41:     Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory  

                Organized by:       David Damanik   

Location:

229 PKH

14:00 – 14:30

Peter R Stollmann, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Quasicrystals in Wonderland

14:30 – 15:00

Gunter Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Eigenvalue statistics in the Anderson model

15:00 – 15:30

Yulia Karpeshina, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

KAM Method and Limit Periodic Potential.

 

SS44:     Nonholonomic constraints in Mechanics and Optimal Control Theory

                 Organized by:  M. de Leσn, J.C. Marrero, D. Martνn de Diego

Location:

109 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Willy Sarlet, Ghent University, Belgium

Conservation laws in non-holonomic mechanics from non-symmetries

14:00 – 14:30

Tom Mestdag, University of Michigan, USA 

Non-Abelian Routh reduction and relative equilibria

14:30 – 15:00

Juan Carlos Marrero, University of La Laguna, Spain

Geometry of variational nonholonomic Lagrangian systems with symmetries

15:00 – 15:30

Diana Sosa, University of La Laguna, Spain

Vakonomic mechanics on Lie affgebroids

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Andrew Hone, University of Kent, UK

Peakons with cubic nonlinearity

14:00 – 14:30

Vladimir Novikov, Loughborough University, UK

Classification of integrable Camassa-Holm type equations

14:30 – 15:00

Cornelis V van Der Mee, University of Cagliari, Italy and University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Matrix algebra techniques for solving the matrix KdV equation

15:00 – 15:30

Francesco Demontis, University of Cagliari, Italy

Explicit Solutions of the Cubic Matrix Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation

 

 

Coffee Break

 15:30 – 16:00

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday P.M.(2) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Daniel J.  Galiffa, University of Central Florida, USA

The Analysis of a Numerical Method for a Homogeneous, Nonlinear

16:30 – 17:00

W.  Xie,  California State Polytechnic University Pomona, USA

A Nonlinear System Describing an Irreversible Process

17:00 – 17:30

Daniel J.  Galiffa,  University of Central Florida, USA

Nonlocal Elliptic Boundary Value Problem With Numerical Experiments

17:30 – 18:00

Maria  R. d’Orsogna,  California State University at Northridge, USA

Patterns, Stability and Collapse for Two-dimensional Biological Swarms

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Masahito Ohta, Saitama University, Japan

Remarks on proof of virial identity for nonlinear Schrődinger equations  

16:30 – 17:00

Ioan Bejenaru, Texas A&M University, USA

Global well-posedness for the Mawell-Schroedinger system

17:00 – 17:30

Anahit Galstyan  University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Fundamental Solutions for Wave Equation in Robertson-Walker Models of Universe

17:30 – 18:00

Naoyasu Kita  University of Miyazaki

Nonlinear Schrődinger equations with complex nonlinear coefficient

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Steven D Taliaferro, Texas A&M University, USA

Blow-Up at Isolated Singularities of Nonlinear Parabolic Inequalities

16:30 – 17:00

Ismail Kombe, Oklahoma City University, USA

The Hardy Inequality and p-Laplace Heat Equation with Singular Potential on Carnot Groups

17:00 – 17:30

Yong-Jung Kim, KAIST, Korea

Potential Comparison and Asymptotics of Equations in a Divergence Form

17:30 – 18:00

Ming Mei, Champlain College & McGill University, Canada

Stability of Traveling Wavefronts for Time-Delayed Reaction-Diffusion Equations

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez 

Location:

103 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

James C Robinson, University of Warwick, England

The Structure of Attractors in Non-Autonomous Perturbations of Gradient Systems

16:30 – 17:00

Shengfan Zhou, Shanghai Normal University, China

Compact Kernel Sections of Non-Autonomous Lattice Systems

17:00 – 17:30

Zhivko S Athanassov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Generalized Dynamical Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations

17:30 – 18:00

Marco Spadini, University of Florence, Italy

Some Remarks on a Class of Strangeness Free Differential-Algebraic Equations

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Atsushi Yagi, Osaka University, Japan

Exponential attractors for B-Z reaction model

16:30 – 17:00

Giulio Schimperna, University of Pavia, Italy

Asymptotic behavior of some singular phase transition systems

17:00 – 17:30

Laurence Cherfils, University of La Rochelle, France

On the Caginalp system with dynamic boundary conditions and singular potential

17:30 – 18:00

Arnaud Rougirel, University of Poitiers, France

Asymptotic Behaviour For a Doubly Nonlinear Allen-Cahn Equation

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Mervan Pasic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Classic and fractal geometry of smooth linear oscillations on a finite interval

16:30 – 17:00

Jean-Michelet Jean-Michelet, The College of New Jersey, USA

Qualitative Dynamics of Periodic Nonlinearities

17:00 – 17:30

Gerhard Strohmer, University of Iowa, USA

About the Stability of Gas Balls

17:30 – 18:00

Mu Dong, Beijing Jiaotong University, China

Research on the Costing and Data Mining Based on ABC in Logistics Firms

 

SS19:     Multiscale numerical methods for partial differential equations

                Organized by:       Yalchin Efendiev

Location:

209 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University, USA

An up-scaling algorithm for non-Darcy flows in inhomogeneous porous media

16:30 – 17:00

Viet Ha Hoang, University of Cambridge, England

Sparse finite element method for multi-scale problems

17:00 – 17:30

Peter A Popov, Texas A&M University, USA

Multiscale Simulations of Fluid Flows in Deformable Porous Media

17:30 – 18:00

Xiaohui Wang, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Travel wave solutions to the 2d-Korteweg-de Vries-Burgers equation

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Kotaro Tsugawa, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, Japan

Well-posedness and weak rotation limit for the Ostrovsky equation

16:30 – 17:00

Elena I Kaikina,  Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico

Nonlinear evolution equations with frctional derivatives on a half-line

17:00 – 17:30

Heather Hannah, East Central University in Oklahoma, USA

Well-posedness and analyticity in the space variable for a higher order periodic mKdV

17:30 – 18:00

Steve Levandosky, College of the Holy Cross, USA

Stability and Weak Rotation Limit of Solitary Waves of the Ostrovsky Equation

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by:  Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Adam Besenyei, ELTE,  Hungary

Long-time behaviour of solutions to a nonlinear system related to a fluid flow model

16:30 – 17:00

Jonathan D Evans, University of Bath, England

Re-entrant corner flow of Phan-Thien-Tanner fluids

17:00 – 17:30

Linda B Smolka, Bucknell University, USA

On the extensional motion of a falling liquid sheet

17:30 – 18:00

Thomas Hagen, The University of Memphis, USA

Analytical advances in flows of free liquid fibers and films

 

SS24:     Mathematical Problems in Cancer Research

                Organized by:  Thierry Colin, Olivier Saut and  Jerry Bona 

Location:

102 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Marc P Garbey, University of Houston, USA

Breast Cancer and Thermal Imaging

16:30 – 17:00

Frιdιrique J Billy, University of Lyon, France

A multiscale mathematical model of tumor-induced angiogenesis

17:00 – 17:30

Marianne O Stefanini, Johns Hopkins University, USA

A Compartment Model of VEGF Distribution in Blood, Healthy and Diseased Tissues

17:30 – 18:00

Hans G Othmer, University of Minnesota, USA

A Hybrid Model for Tumor Growth

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Alexandros Sopasakis, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA

Couplings of PDE/stochastic systems

16:30 – 17:00

Weiran Sun, University of Maryland, USA

Local Well-Posedness of a Dispersive Navier-Stokes System

17:00 – 17:30

David Swanson, University of Louisville, USA

A free boundary problem for a parabolic equation satisfying an integral condition

 

SS30:     Some Problems in Difference Equations: Deterministic and Stochastic Applications

                Organized by:       Alexandra Rodkina

Location:

220 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Henri Schurz, Southern Illinois University, USA

Stability operators of numerical methods for stochastic differential equations

16:30 – 17:00

Vladimir Kazakov, National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico, Mexico

Sampling-Reconstruction Procedure of Markov continuous processes formed by stochastic differential equations of the first order

17:00 – 17:30

Gro Hovhannisyan, Kent State University, USA

WKB estimates for 2 x 2 Linear Dynamic Systems on Time Scales

17:30 – 18:00

Marius Michta, University of Zielona Gora, Poland

Stochastic inclusons with noncontinuous multivalued mappings

 

SS31:     Nonlinear Waves and Solitons 

                Organized by:       Christo Christov, Stanley Chin-Bing and Pedro Jordan

Location:

105 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ronald E Mickens, Clark Atlanta University, USA

A NSFD Scheme for the Drift-Diffusion System

16:30 – 17:00

Ivan Christov, Northwestern University, USA

The coarse-grain description of interacting sine-Gordon solitons with varying widths

17:00 – 17:30

Tchavdar T Marinov, University of Lousiana at Lafayette, USA

Characteristic line scheme for wave solutions of hierarchical size-structured model with nonlinear growth, mortality and reproduction rate

 

SS34:     Wave propagation in nonlinear materials

                Organized by:       Qi Wang, Ziyad Muslimani, Ruhai Zhou, and Rudy Horne 

Location:

107 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ziad H Musslimani, Florida State University, USA

Optical Solitons in PT Periodic Potentials

16:30 – 17:00

Edgar Knoblock, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Localized traveling pulses in the Swift-Hohenberg equation with and without broken reflection symmetry

17:00 – 17:30

Richard O Moore, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Nonlocal stabilization of localized solutions to damped-dispersive equations

17:30 – 18:00

Yeojin Chung, Southern Methodist University, USA

Signal transmission in multichannel optical fiber communication systems

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu, and David Y. Gao

Location:

204 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Goong Chen, Texas A&M University, USA

Some spatial soliton solutions of two-dimensional generalized nonlinear Schrodinger equation with variable coefficients

16:30 – 17:00

Junping Shi, College of William and Mary, USA

Bifurcations in diffusive predator-prey systems

17:00 – 17:30

Elena Braverman, University of Calgary, Canada

Stability analysis for the bacteria population

17:30 – 18:00

Peter Howard, Texas A&M University, USA

Spectral analysis of stationary solutions of the Cahn-Hilliard equation

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Xiaobing Liu, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Orthogonal H-type and C-type grid generation for 2-d twin deck bridge

16:30 – 17:00

Curtis Kunkel, University of Tennessee at Martin, USA

Positive solutions of singular initial value problems for integro-differential equations

17:00 – 17:30

Guojun Liao, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Adaptive grids and application

 

SS40:     Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Carmen Chicone and Yuri Latushkin 

Location:

124 LS

16:00 – 16:30

Chongchun Zeng, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Free boundary problems of the Euler equation: local well-posedness and hydrodynamical instabilities

16:30 – 17:00

Discussion

17:00 – 17:30

Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Sediment transport and sand bar dynamics

17:30 – 18:00

Discussion

 

SS41:     Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory  

                Organized by:       David Damanik 

Location:

229 PKH

16:30 – 17:00

Serguei Tcheremchantsev, University of Orleans, France

Dynamical bounds for the strongly coupled Fibonacci Hamiltonian via complex analysis methods

17:00 – 17:30

Daniel H Lenz, TU Chemnitz, Germany

Absence of absolutely continuous spectrum for one-dimensional continuum models with aperiodic order

17:30 – 18:00

David Ralston, Rice University, USA

Fractal Properties of Discrepancy Sums

 

SS45:     Water Waves

                Organized by:       Adrian Constantin

Location:

227 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Vladimir Kozlov, University of Linkoping, Sweden

On free-surface profiles for bounded steady water

16:30 – 17:00

Joachim Esche, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Shallow water waves with singularities

17:00 – 17:30

David Henry, Trinity College, Ireland

The trajectories of particles in deep-water Stokes waves

17:30 – 18:00

Rossen I Ivanov, Lund University, Sweden

Integrable models for shallow water waves

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:  Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno  

Location:

104 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Junta Matsukidaira, Ryukoku University, Japan

A stochastic traffic cellular automaton model with higher velocity

16:30 – 17:00

Virgil U Pierce, The Ohio State University, USA

QR-type algorithms and lattices of Toda type

17:00 – 17:30

Kaoru Ikeda, Keio University, Japan

Invariants of certain parabolic subgroups and k-chop integrals of the full Kostant-Toda lattice

17:30 – 18:00

Suleyman Tek, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

Some Classes of Surfaces arising from Soliton Theory and a Variational Principle

 

CS2:       ODEs and Applications 

                Chair: Humberto Perez, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

122 LS

16:00 – 16:20

Nofil Barlas, University of Houston, USA

Symmetry Breaking Due to Coupling in Systems with Symmetry

16:20 – 16:40

Yutheeka Gadhyan, University of Houston, USA

Constrained Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Stochastic Volatility Models

16:40 – 17:00

Chaudry M Khalique, North-West University, South Africa

Group Classification of a Generalized Lane-Emden-Type Equation

17:00 – 17:20

Antonia Katzouraki, Imperial College London, England

Bio-Inspired "Dynamically Adjusted Traffic Rate Alterations V2" (DATRAv2)

17:20 – 17:40

Adela N Comanici, Virginia Tech, USA

Nilpotent Period-Doubling Bifurcations for Three-Cell Homogeneous Coupled Maps

17:40 – 18:00

Alexandre Caboussat, University of Houston, USA

Numerical Methods for Optimization-Constrained Differential Equations with Discontinuities

 

CS9:       PDEs and Applications

                Chair: Justin Blackwell, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

109 PKH

16:00 – 16:20

Sheng Xu, Southern Methodist University, USA

The Immersed Interface Method for the Interaction of a Fluid with Rigid Solids

16:20 – 16:40

Ammar A Khanfer, Western Michigan University, USA

A Technique for Solving a Class of Hyperbolic Equations with Nonlocal Conditions by Adomian Method

16:40 – 17:00

Jutta Bikowski, Colorado State University, USA

Electrical Impedance Tomography Reconstructions in 3d Via a Direct Method

17:00 – 17:20

Adrian Muntean, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

Error Estimates on Weak Solutions to a Non-Equilibrium Moving-Boundary System Modeling Corrosion of Materials

17:20 – 17:40

Toan T Nguyen, Indiana University, USA

Stability of Arbitrary-Amplitude Noncharacteristic Boundary Layers

17:40 – 18:00

Mostafa Ghandehari, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

A System of Partial Differential Equations for Multi-Lane Freeways


May 19, Monday A.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Junping Shi,  College of William and Mary, USA

Standing Pulse solution of a reaction-diffusion equation of logistic growth

8:30 – 9:00

Dieter Armbruster, Arizona State University, USA

Dynamics of plant-herbivore models: Mulitstability, Bursting and Spatial Expansion

9:00 – 9:30

Magnus S. Magnusson,  University of Iceland, Iceland

Structural and Functional Analogies Between Patterns in Real-time Streams of Behavior and DNA Sequences

9:30 – 10:00

Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel,  The College of New Jersey, USA

A Host-Pathogen Model for the Spread of a Grass Species Infected with a Smut Fungus

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Kenji Nishihara  Waseda University, Japan

Behavior of solutions for the semilinear heat equation and damped wave equation with slowly decaying data

8:30 – 9:00

Takashi Narazaki,  Tokai University, Japan

Global solutions to the Cauchy problem for the system of damped wave equations

9:00 – 9:30

Hideo Kubo, Osaka University, Japan

An elementary proof of Global existence for nonlinear wave equations in an exterior domain

9:30 – 10:00

Kunio Hidano  Mie University, Japan

Weighted Strichartz estimates and well-posedness for nonlinear wave equations with low-regularity data

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

8:30 – 9:00

Seung-Hoon Jung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Potential Comparison and L1-Convergence Order for the PME and p-Laplacian Equation

9:00 – 9:30

Jason R Morris, the College at Brockport (SUNY), USA

A Sobolev Space Approach To Global Solutions for Semilinear Parabolic Equations

9:30 – 10:00

Gerard Misiolek, University of Notre Dame, USA

Euler Equations on the Virasoro Group

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez 

Location:

103 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Y D Latushkin, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Derivatives of The Evans Function

8:30 – 9:00

David Damanik, Rice University, USA

Schrődinger Operators with Potentials Generated by The Skew-Shift

9:00 – 9:30

Daniel H Lenz, TU Chemnitz, Germany

Uniform Szego Cocycles Over Strictly Ergodic Subshifts

9:30 – 10:00

Luca Zampogni, University Di Perugia, Italy

On K-Dv and Camassa-Holm Hierarchies

 

SS10:     Flow on Networks With Applications in Traffic, Gas, Supply chains and Telecommunication

                Organized by:       Benedetto Piccoli and Michael Herty 

Location:

122 LS

8:00 – 8:30

Mauro  Garavello,  University of Piemonte Orientale, italy

The p-system at a junction

8:30 – 9:00

Rinaldo M. Colombo,  Brescia University, Italy

Quasidifferential Equations and P.D.E.s on Junctions

9:00 – 9:30

Michel  Rascle,  University of Nice

Second Order Models of Traffic Flow

9:30 – 10:00

Michael  Herty,

Flow on Networks With Applications in Traffic, Gas, Supply chains and Telecommunication

 

SS11:     Hamiltonian systems and applications

                Organized by:       Amadeu Delshams, Marian Gidea and Rafael de la Llave

Location:

319 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Anatoly I Neishtadt, Loughborough University, UK & Space Research Institute, Russia

On adiabatic perturbation theory for systems with elastic collisions

8:30 – 9:00

Philip J Morrison, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Perturbations of geodesic flows producing unbounded growth of energy

9:00 – 9:30

George W Patrick, University of Saskatchewan,  Canada

Theory and numerics of stability transitions for falling spinning underwater vehicles

9:30 – 10:00

Alejandro Luque, Universitat Politιctica de Catalunya, Spain

Computation of rotation numbers and derivatives for invariant curves of general planar maps

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Xiaoming Wang, Florida State University, USA

Coupled Stokes-Darcy system with Beavers-Joseph interface boundary condition

8:30 – 9:00

Dalibor Prazak, Charles University, Prague, Czech Rep

On the dimension of the attractor for the wave equation with nonlinear damping

9:00 – 9:30

Cecilia Cavaterra, University of Milano, Italy

Robust exponential attractors for singularly perturbed Hodgkin-Huxley equations

9:30 – 10:00

Martino Prizzi, Universita' di Trieste, Italy

Singularly perturbed damped wave equations in unbounded domains

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Svetlin Georgiev, University of Sofia, Bulgaria

Positive Periodic Solutions of The Nonlinear Parabolic Equations

8:30 – 9:00

Anna Karczewska, University of Zielona Gora, Poland

On stochastic fractional relaxation equations

9:00 – 9:30

Ngoc Pham Huu Anh,  Ilmenau Technical University, Germany

Characterizations of positive linear Volterra-Stieltjes equations

9:30 – 10:00

Onur Alp Ilhan, Erciyes University Faculty of Education, Turkey

Solvability of some partial integral equations in Banach Space

 

SS18:     Topological Dynamics

                Organized by:       Jerzy Ombach and Piotr Oprocha

Location:

105 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Jan Kwiatkowski, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland

Invariant Measures on Stationary Bratteli Diagrams

8:30 – 9:00

John Banks, La Trobe University, Australia

Dynamics of Spacing Subshifts

9:00 – 9:30

Piotr Oprocha, AGH University, Poland

Coherent lists and chaotic sets

9:30 – 10:00

Chris Good, Birmingham, UK

When are indecomposable sets omega-limit sets?

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by: Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

8:30 – 9:00

Andras Balogh, The University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Bifurcation in a System of Functional Equations Modeling Epidemics

9:00 – 9:30

Jozsef Z Farkas, University of Stirling,  Scotland

Structured populations: Stability, immigration and the net growth rate

9:30 – 10:00

J. Angela H Murdock, Middle Tennessee State University, USA

Spatial Patterns Produced by Neural Field Equations

 

SS24:     Mathematical Problems in Cancer Research

                Organized by:  Thierry Colin, Olivier Saut and  Jerry Bona 

Location:

102 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Thomas Hillen, University of Alberta, Canada

Models for Cell Movement in Tissues: Some New Results

8:30 – 9:00

Amina A Qutub, Johns Hopkins University, USA

HIF1-Targeted Engineering of Tumor Hypoxic Response and Angiogenesis

9:00 – 9:30

Urszula A Ledzewicz, Southern Illinois University, USA

Multi-Control Problems Arising in Cancer Treatments Combining Angiogenic Inhibitors with Chemotherapy

9:30 – 10:00

Benjamin Ribba, University of Lyon, France

Towards a mathematical theory of cytotoxic drugs delivery

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Daniel X Guo, University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

Truncation Errors on Spectral Methods of the Shallow Water Equations

8:30 – 9:00

Cheng Wang, University of Tennessee, USA

Numerical simulation of three-dimensional incompressible fluid in spectral accuracy

9:00 – 9:30

Jesenko Vukadinovic, City University of New York, USA

Inertial manifolds for a nonlinear Fokker-Planck equation

9:30 – 10:00

Animikh Biswas, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, USA

3D Navier-Stokes equations in time varying Gevrey spaces

 

SS30:     Some Problems in Difference Equations: Deterministic and Stochastic Applications

                Organized by:       Alexandra Rodkina

Location:

220 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Alexandra Rodkina, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

On positivity and boundedness of solutions of nonlinear stochastic difference equations

8:30 – 9:00

Lih-Ing W.Roger, Texas Tech University, USA

Dynamically Consistent Discrete Lotka-Volterra Competition Models

9:00 – 9:30

Elena Braverman, University of Calgary, Canada

On existence and stability of periodic solutions for delay difference equations

9:30 – 10:00

Valery Cherepennikov, Institute For Systems Dynamics and Control Theory SB RAS, Russia

Investigation of Initial and Boundary Value Problems for Linear Differential-Difference Equations by the PolynomialQuasisolution Method

 

SS31:     Nonlinear Waves and Solitons 

                Organized by:       Christo Christov, Stanley Chin-Bing and Pedro Jordan

Location:

204 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Brian Straughan, Durham University, UK

Anisotropic effects on poroacoustic waves

8:30 – 9:00

Pedro M Jordan, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA

Nonlinear Phenomena in Acoustics: Traveling Waves, Bifurcations, and Singular Surfaces

9:00 – 9:30

John W Eslick, University of New Orleans, USA

A Study of the Long-Time Solutions of Rosen's Equation Perturbed by a Harmonic Signal on the Boundary

9:30 – 10:00

Nikolay Moshkin, Thailand

Numerical simulation of internal waves generated by local density perturbation in stable stratified fluid

 

SS34:     Wave propagation in nonlinear materials

                Organized by:       Qi Wang, Ziyad Muslimani, Ruhai Zhou, and Rudy Horne 

Location:

107 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Constance Schober, University of Central Florida, USA

Recent developments on rogue waves

8:30 – 9:00

Tobias B Schaefer, City University of New York, USA

Coarse-graining noise in nonlinear systems with scale-separation

9:00 – 9:30

Roy Goodman, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Fractal Structure in Solitary Wave Interactions

9:30 – 10:00

Rudy Horne, Florida State University, USA

Solitary Waves in Discrete Media in the presence of Four-wave mixing products

 

SS37:     Topological Methods for Nonlinear Differential Equations and Equations Governed by Nonlinear Differential Operators

                Organized by:       Cristina Marcelli, Francesca Papalini, Raul Manasevich and James R. Ward, Jr. 

Location:

227 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Jean-Pierre Gossez, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

Multiplicity of positive solutions for some semilinear or quasilinear elliptic problems

8:30 – 9:00

Monica Clapp, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico

Infinitely many one-bubble solutions to the Bahri-Coron problem in a domain with a shrinking hole

9:00 – 9:30

David G Costa, University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA

Sharp Weighted-Norm Inequalities for Functions with Compact Support in RN\{0}

9:30 – 10:00

Anna Capietto, University of Torino, Italy

On the boundedness of solutions to a nonlinear singular oscillator

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Juergen E Geiser, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany

Modified Jacobian Newton iterative method with embedded Domain Decomposition Method

8:30 – 9:00

Eskil Hansen, University of Innsbruck, Austria

Dimension splitting for quasilinear parabolic equations

9:00 – 9:30

Peter K Moore, Southern Methodist University, USA

A Posteriori Error Estimation and HP-Adaptivity for Fourth-Order Equations

9:30 – 10:00

Hua Wei, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

On the superiority of the WCS method for scalar conservation law as truncation errors, dissipation and dispersion are concerned

 

SS44:     Nonholonomic constraints in Mechanics and Optimal Control Theory

                 Organized by:  M. de Leσn, J.C. Marrero, D. Martνn de Diego 

Location:

109 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Luis C Garcia-Naranjo, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Reduction of Almost Poisson Brackets for Nonholonomic Systems

8:30 – 9:00

Muhammad Usman, University of Dayton, USA

A Generalization of the Poincarι-Cartan Integral Invariant for a Nonlinear Nonholonomic Dynamical System

9:00 – 9:30

George W Patrick, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

Towards better understanding the behaviours of rattlebacks

9:30 – 10:00

Joris Vankerschave, California Institute of Technology, USA

Symmetries for nonholonomic field theories

 

SS46:     Localized Behavior of Elliptic Equations and Systems

                Organized by:       Jun-cheng Wei, Michael J. Ward  

Location:

229 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Michael J Ward, University of British Columbia, Canada

Self Replicating Spots for Reaction-Diffusion Systems in Two-Space Dimensions

8:30 – 9:00

Michal Kowalczyk, Universidad de Chile, Chile

Stochastic Stokes' Drift: Diffuse travelling fronts.

9:00 – 9:30

David Iron, Dalhousie University, Canada

Curved interface solution to the perturbed two-dimensional Allen-Cahn equations

9:30 – 10:00

Xiaofeng Ren, George Washington University, USA

On the resonance condition of a singular limit problem from the Ohta-Kawasaki and the Gierer-Meinhardt theories

 

SS48:     Inverse Problems and Imaging 

                Organized by:       Lassi Paivarinta 

Location:

209 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington, USA

Cloaking and Transformation Optics

8:30 – 9:00

Mikko Salo, University of Helsinki, Finland

Carleman estimates and anisotropic inverse problems

9:00 – 9:30

Nuutti Hyvőnen, Helsinki University of Technology, USA

Convex source support and its application to electric impedance tomography

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno  

Location:

104 PKH

8:00 – 8:30

Alexei Rybkin, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA

On the time evolution of a relative reflection coefficient under the KdV flow

8:30 – 9:00

Tuncay Aktosun, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Time evolution of the scattering data for an integrable system associated with a fourth-order ODE

9:00 – 9:30

Barbara Prinari, Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita di Lecce, Italy

Inverse scattering transform for the vector NLS equation with non-vanishing boundary conditions

9:30 – 10:00

Theresa N Busse, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Generalized Inverse Scattering Transform for the Nonlinear Schrődinger Equation

 

CS6:       Control and Optimization  

                Chair: Constantin Corduneanu, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

424 LS

8:00 – 8:20

Elena K Kostousova, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

State Estimation for Linear Impulsive Differential Systems Through Polyhedral Techniques

8:20 – 8:40

Ellina Grigorieva, Texas Woman's University, USA

Bilinear Hierarchical Differential Games Between Manufacturer and Retailer

8:40 – 9:00

Ovidiu Carja, University of Iasi, Romania

On the Minimal Time Null Controllability of the Heat Equation

9:00 – 9:20

Chengkang Xie, Southwest University, China

Observability and Global Controllability of a Class of Output Feedback Systems

9:20 – 9:40

Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University, USA

Controlled Lagrangians and Stabilization of Discrete Mechanical Systems

 

 

Coffee Break

 10:00 – 10:30

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 19, Monday A.M. (2) Sessions

 

Plenary Lectures 4-5

                Chair:  Mitsuharu Otani, Waseda University, Japan

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

10:30 – 11:15

Carlangelo Liverani, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy

Heat equation and Non-equilibrium (Classical) Statistical Mechanics

11:15 – 12:00

Jean-Claude Saut, Universitι Paris-Sud, France

Travelling waves for the Gross-Pitaevskii equation

 

 

Lunch Break

 12:00 – 13:30

Lunches Location:

The Connection Cafe, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

 

 

May 19, Monday P.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Julian Lopez-Gomez,  Univ. Complutense de Madrid, Spain

Metasolutions in Superlinear Indefinite Parabolic Problems

14:00 – 14:30

Zhifu Xie,  Virginia State University, USA

Uniqueness and blow-up rates of large solutions for elliptic equations 

14:30 – 15:00

Alessio Porretta,  Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

Gradient estimates for boundary blow-up solutions and applications

15:00 – 15:30

Santiago Cano-Casanova, Universidad Pontificia Comillas Spain

Blow-up rates of radial large solutions

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Jerzy Zabczyk,  Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Stochastic PDEs with discontinuous perturbations

14:00 – 14:30

Qi Zhang, University of California Riverside, USA

Solvability Conditions for Some Semi-linear Parabolic Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Sergio Polidoro,  University Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy

Uniqueness results in the Cauchy problem for degenerate Kolmogorov equation

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Isamu Fukuda, Kokushikan University, Japan

Total Vs. Single Point Blow-Up Phenomena for a Nonlocal Parabolic Problem

14:00 – 14:30

Alexander Kurganov, Tulane University, USA

A Positivity Preserving Central-Upwind Scheme for Chemotaxis and Haptotaxis Models

14:30 – 15:00

Yukihiro Seki, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Japan

Blow-Up at Space Infinity for Quasilinear Parabolic Equations

15:00 – 15:30

Petro Babak, University of Alberta, Canada

The Effect of Wind on the Propagation of Forest Fires

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez 

Location:

103 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Alex Haro, University De Barcelona, Spain

Spectral Theory and Dynamical Systems

14:00 – 14:30

Cinzia Elia, University of Bari, Italy, Italy

Numerical Techniques for Exponential Dichotomy

14:30 – 15:00

Erik S Van Vleck, University of Kansas, USA

The Error in QR Integration and Some Applications

 

SS10:     Flow on Networks With Applications in Traffic, Gas, Supply chains and Telecommunication

                Organized by:       Benedetto Piccoli and Michael Herty 

Location:

321 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Dieter  Armbruster,  Arizona State University, USA

Multiscale Control of Transport Equations

14:00 – 14:30

Armin  Fόgenschuh,  Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Optimization of Sticky Separation in Waste Paper Processing

14:30 – 15:00

Ali  Unver,  Arizona State University, USA

Identification of complex production systems via a kinetic approach

15:00 – 15:30

Sebastien  Motsch,  University of Paul Sabatier (Toulouse), France

Macroscopic models for animal displacements

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Irena Lasiecka, university of Virginia, USA

Long time behavior in nonlinear thermoelasticity.

14:00 – 14:30

Francesca Bucci, Universitα degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

Attractors for systems of coupled wave/plate equations with localized damping

14:30 – 15:00

Olivier Goubet,  Universite de Picardie, France

Discrete Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations

15:00 – 15:30

Morgan Pierre, University of Poitiers, France

Numerical study of the asymptotic behaviour of a viscous diffusion equation

 

SS15:     Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems

                Organized by:  Kunquan Lan and John R. Graef

Location:

102 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John V Baxley, Wake Forest University, USA

Singular Differential Operators and the Asymptotic Behavior of Eigenvalues of Hankel Integral Operators

14:00 – 14:30

Lingju Kong, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA

Existence of positive solutions for higher order boundary value problems with nonhomogeous boundary conditions

14:30 – 15:00

Nickolai Kosmatov, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

A multi-point boundary value problems of distributed order

15:00 – 15:30

John R Graef, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA

Positive Solutions to a Fourth Order Three Point Boundary Value Problem

 

SS17:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Related Topics

                Organized by:  Nobuyuki Kenmochi, Toyohiko Aiki and Mitsuharu Otani

Location:

209 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Junichi Harada, Waseda University, Japan

H2-solutions for some elliptic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions

14:00 – 14:30

Tatsuya Watanabe, Waseda University, Japan

Two positive solutions for an inhomogeneous scalar field equation

14:30 – 15:00

Takahiro Hashimoto, Meteorological College, Japan

Nonexistence of weak solutions of quasilinear elliptic equations with variable coefficients

15:00 – 15:30

Jun-ping Shi, College of William and Mary, USA

Extensions of bifurcation from simple eigenvalue theorem

 

SS18:     Topological Dynamics

                Organized by:       Jerzy Ombach and Piotr Oprocha

Location:

105 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Andrejs Reinfelds, University of Latvia, Latvia

Conjugacy of Discrete Dynamical Systems in the Neighbourhood of Invariant Manifold in Banach Space

14:00 – 14:30

Juan L.G. Guirao, Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena, Spain

Periodic structure of Morse-Smale diffeomorphims on the torus

14:30 – 15:00

Pawel Wilczynski, Jegiellonian University,  Poland

Semiconjugacy and distributional chaos

15:00 – 15:30

Jason D Mireles-James, University of Texas, USA

Topological Computations for Area and Volume Preseving Maps

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Alex A Himonas, University of Notre Dame, USA

Dependence of solutions on initial data in Sobolev spaces for the CH equation

14:00 – 14:30

Pavel I Naumkin, Universidad Nacional Automoma de Mexico, Mexico

Asymptotics of odd solutions of quadratic nonlinear Schrodinger equations

14:30 – 15:00

Jiahong Wu, Oklahoma State University, USA

A new solution representation for the BBM equation in a quarter plane and the eventual periodicity

15:00 – 15:30

Zhiwu Lin, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Instability of traveling dispersive waves and water waves

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by:  Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Peter A Giesl, University of Sussex, UK, England

Approximating the basin of attraction of time-periodic ODE's by meshless collocation of a Cauchy problem

14:00 – 14:30

JigarKumar S Patel, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Finite Element Analysis of a Dynamic Contact Problem

14:30 – 15:00

Janos Turi, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Stochastic Variational Inequalities for Elasto-Plastic Oscillators

 

SS26:     Qualitative Analysis of Parabolic Equations

                Organized by:       Gieri Simonett and Patrick Guidotti

Location:

107 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Qi Zhang, University of California, Riverside, USA

Strong non-collapsing and uniform Sobolev inequality for Ricci flow with surgeries 

14:00 – 14:30

Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota, USA

Asymptotic symmetry of positive solutions of parabolic equations and systems 

14:30 – 15:00

Eiji Yanagida, Tohoku University, Japan

Solutions with moving singularities for a semilinear parabolic equation 

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Luan T Hoang, University of Minnesota, USA

On the normal form of the Navier-Stokes equations in suitable Banach spaces

14:00 – 14:30

Dongming Wei, University of Maryland, USA

On the global regularity of sub-critical Euler-Poisson equations

14:30 – 15:00

Bin Cheng, University of Michigan, USA

Effects of scales on rotational Euler equations

15:00 – 15:30

Ciprian Foias, Texas A&M University, USA

A search for a Shangri-la norm for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations

 

SS30:     Some Problems in Difference Equations: Deterministic and Stochastic Applications

                Organized by:       Alexandra Rodkina

Location:

220 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Suhasini Subba Rao, Texas A&M University, USA

On some mixing properties of ARCH and time-varying ARCH processes

14:00 – 14:30

Yoshihiro Hamaya, Okayama University of Science, Japan

Stability properties and existence of almost periodic solutions of Volterra difference equations

14:30 – 15:00

Gregory Berkolaiko, Texas A&M University, USA

Non-exponential stability and decay rates in nonlinear stochastic difference equation with unbounded noise

15:00 – 15:30

Conall Kelly, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

Discretising a polynomial differential equation with fading stochastic perturbation

 

SS33:     Thermomechanics and Phase Change

                Organized by:       Alain Miranville and Ulisse Stefanelli 

Location:

122 LS

13:30 – 14:00

Gunduz Caginalp, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Phase Field Equations: The Next Generation

14:00 – 14:30

Elisabetta Rocca, University of Milan, Italy

Some results on phase change models with microscopic movements

14:30 – 15:00

Takesi Fukao, Gifu National College of Technology, Japan

Time-dependent Obstacle problems in thermohydraulics

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu, and David Y. Gao

Location:

204 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Yuncheng You, University of South Florida, USA

Global Attractor of the Schnackenberg Equations

14:00 – 14:30

Antonio Vitolo, University of Salerno, Italy

Inequalities for Cα-norms of Solutions of Fully Nonlinear Elliptic Equation

14:30 – 15:00

Laura R Ritter, Southern Polytechnic State University, USA

Stability analysis using an energy estimate approach of a reaction-diffusion model of atherogenesis

15:00 – 15:30

Edwin S Tecarro, University of Houston-Downtown, USA

A Model of Signaling Pathways in Embryonic Xenopus laevis

 

SS37:     Topological Methods for Nonlinear Differential Equations and Equations Governed by Nonlinear Differential Operators

                Organized by:       Cristina Marcelli, Francesca Papalini, Raul Manasevich and James R. Ward, Jr. 

Location:

227 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Hossein Tehrani, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA

On the Fucik spectrum of the wave operator

14:00 – 14:30

Bernhard Ruf, Universita` di Milano, Italy

Non-variational Elliptic Systems in Dimension Two

14:30 – 15:00

Alessandro Calamai, Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy

Front propagation in non-local reaction-diffusion equations

15:00 – 15:30

Laura Ferracuti, Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy

Travelling waves in some reaction-diffusion-aggregation models

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Yuri A Melnikov, Middle Tennessee State University, USA

Greens functions for Laplace equation and some new infinite product representations of elementary functions

14:00 – 14:30

Ron B Morgan, Baylor University, USA

Deflated Krylov Methods for Large Systems of Linear Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Dywayne A Nicely, Baylor University, USA

Restarting the Lanczos Algorithm for Large Eigenvalue Problems and Linear Equations

15:00 – 15:30

Ren-Cang Li, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Integrate Matrix Differential Riccati Equations Whose Solutions May Have Singularities

 

SS40:     Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Carmen Chicone and Yuri Latushkin 

Location:

124 LS

13:30 – 14:00

Rafael de la Llave, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Quasi-periodic and almost periodic solutions in extended systems

14:00 – 14:30

Discussion

14:30 – 15:00

Renato C Calleja, University of Texas at Austin, USA

A construction of propagating solutions in extended nonlinear lattices

15:00 – 15:30

Patrick Guidotti, University of California, Irvine, USA

A Novel Nonlocal Nonlinear Diffusion with Interesting Dynamics

 

SS41:     Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory  

                Organized by:       David Damanik 

Location:

229 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Christian Remling, University of Oklahoma, USA

The absolutely continuous spectrum of Jacobi matrices

14:00 – 14:30

Anton Gorodetski, University of California - Irvine, USA

Hyperbolic dynamics and the spectrum of the Fibonacci Hamiltonian

14:30 – 15:00

Helge Krueger , Rice University, USA

Dynamics of the Toda Flow

15:00 – 15:30

Jairo Bochi, PUC-Rio, Brazil

Cantor spectrum for Schrődinger operators with potentials arising from generalized skew-shifts

 

SS44:     Nonholonomic constraints in Mechanics and Optimal Control Theory

                 Organized by:  M. de Leσn, J.C. Marrero, D. Martνn de Diego

Location:

109 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Anthony M Bloch, University of Michigan, USA 

Nonholonomic mechanics, action principles, and control

14:00 – 14:30

Maria Barber, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

Strict abnormal extremals in optimal control problems with nonholonomic constraints.

14:30-15:00

Manuel de Leo, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, CSIC, Spain

A presymplectic approach to Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation

15:00-15:30

Sebastiαn J Ferraro, Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina

A momentum-energy integrator for nonholonomic mechanical systems with symmetry

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Stephen Anco, Brock University, Canada

Group-invariant soliton equations and bi-Hamiltonian flows in symmetric Lie algebras

14:00 – 14:30

Paul Bracken, University of Texas, USA

Intrinsic Formulation of Geometric Integrability and Generation of Conservation Laws

14:30 – 15:00

Folkert Mueller-Hoissen, MPI for Dynamics and Selforganization, Germany

Bidifferential graded algebras and integrable models

15:00 – 15:30

Sarbarish Chakravarty, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA

Integrable systems and modular forms

 

CS4:       Modeling and Math Biology

                Chair: Natee Pantong,  University of Texas at Arlington, USA   

Location:

424 LS

13:30 – 13:50

Chandra nath Podder, University of Manitoba, Canada

Mathematical Study of the Impact of Quarantine, Isolation and Vaccination in Curtailing An Epidemic

13:50 – 14:10

Humberto D Perez, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Modeling and Simulation of Foreign Body Reactions to Neural Implants

14:10 – 14:30

Chikahiro Egami, Numazu National College of Technology, Japan

Positive Periodic Solutions of a Nonautonomous Delay Competitive System

14:30 – 14:50

Priti K Roy, Barasat Government College, India

Role of Finite Recovery in a Mathematical Model of Host-Pathogen

14:50 – 15:10

Yuri Rogovchenko, University of Kalmar, Sweden

Asymptotic behavior of solutions to nonlinear differential and functional differential equations

 

Coffee Break

 15:30 – 16:00

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

May 19, Monday P.M. (2) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Alan V. Lair  Air Force Institute of Technology, USA

Large Solutions of Mixed Sublinear/Superlinear Elliptic Equations

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Taeko Yamazaki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

Singular limit for Kirchhoff type quasilinear hyperbolic equation with weak dissipation

16:30 – 17:00

Masaru Yamaguchi,  Tokai University, Japan

Global smooth solutions of IBVP to nonlinear suspended string equations

17:00 – 17:30

Daniel Y Toundykov, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA

Finite-dimensionality and smoothness of the global attractor for a semilinear wave equation with localized interior or boundary damping and a critical source term.

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ross G Pinsky, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

The Critical Blow-Up Exponent for the Equation  in the Case That the Potential V Decays Quadratically

16:30 – 17:00

Tatsuki Kawakami, Mathematical Institute, Tohoku University, Japan

Entropy Dissipations Methods for the Sign-Changing Solutions of the Heat Equation with Nolin

17:00 – 17:30

Alina Chertock, North Carolina State University, USA

Strongly Degenerate Parabolic Equations with Saturating Diffusion

17:30 – 18:00

Shaohua Chen, Cape Breton University, Canada

Global and Blowup Solutions for Quasilinear Parabolic Systems

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Nobuyuki Kenmochi, Chiba University, Japan

Quasi-variational evolution problems

16:30 – 17:00

Maria Gokieli, ICM University of Warsaw, Poland

Stability and instability of equilibria on singular domains

17:00 – 17:30

Adela N Comanici, Virginia Tech, USA

Bifurcation of the Attractor for Chafee-Infante Equation with Parameter Dependent Boundary Conditions

17:30 – 18:00

James C Robinson, University of Warwick, England

Embedding finite-dimensional attractors into finite-dimensional spaces

 

SS15:     Topological Methods for Boundary Value Problems

                Organized by:  Kunquan Lan and John R. Graef

Location:

102 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Gennaro Infante, University of Calabria, Italy

Positive solutions of nonlocal boundary value problems with singularities

16:30 – 17:00

Qingkai Kong, Northern Illinois University, USA

Nodal solutions of multi-point Boundary Value Problems

17:00 – 17:30

Bo Yang, Kennesaw State University,  USA

Positive solutions of a nonlinear higher order three point boundary value problem

17:30 – 18:00

Miroslav Bartusek, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic

Existence of noncontinuable solutions of a system of differential equations

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Diane Denny, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA

On solutions to nonlinear equations modeling compressible fluid flow with capillary stress effects

16:30 – 17:00

Maria Leite, Purdue University, USA

Quotient Coupled Systems of ODE's

17:00 – 17:30

Marcus A Khuri, Stony Brook University, USA

The Issue of Local Solvability for Nonlinear Equations

17:30 – 18:00

Janos Englander, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA

Problems in the Theory of Semilinear PDE's and their Connection to Probability

 

SS17:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Related Topics

                Organized by:  Nobuyuki Kenmochi, Toyohiko Aiki and Mitsuharu Otani

Location:

122 LS

16:00 – 16:30

Hiroshi Matsuzawa, Numazu National College of Technology, Japan

On a solution with transition layers for a bistable reaction-diffusion equation with spatially heterogeneous enviromnents.

16:30 – 17:00

Zhenbu Zhang, Jackson State University, USA

A chemotaxis model with general Wentzell boundary condition

17:00 – 17:30

Goro Akagi, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan

Doubly nonlinear evolution equations in reflexive Banach spaces

17:30 – 18:00

Ghader Darbandi, Material and Energy Research Center, Iran

Bifurcation Theory of Both Electron and Hole in AlAs/ GaAs Semiconductor Superlattices

 

SS18:     Topological Dynamics

                Organized by:       Jerzy Ombach and Piotr Oprocha

Location:

105 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Kazuhiro Sakai, Utsunomiya University, Japan

C1-stable shadowing property on chain components

16:30 – 17:00

Keonhee Lee, Chungnam National University, Korea

Hyperbolicity of C1 stably expansive homoclinic classes

17:00 – 17:30

Artur Siemaszko, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland

Cylinder cocycle extensions of minimal rotations on monothetic groups

17:30 – 18:00

Jerzy Ombach, Jagiellonian University,  Poland

Lyapunov function and stochastic search for the global minimum

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Dmitry Pelinovsky, McMaster University, Canada

Periodic oscillations in the Gross-Pitaevskii equation with a parabolic potential

16:30 – 17:00

Baofeng Feng, University of Texas at Pan American, USA

The global weak solutions of the Degasperis-Procesi (DP) equation and its numerical aspects

17:00 – 17:30

Valery A Kholodnyi, Platts Analytics, USA

The Semilinear Evolution Equation for Universal Contingent Claims in a General Market Environment

 

SS26:     Qualitative Analysis of Parabolic Equations

                Organized by:       Gieri Simonett and Patrick Guidotti

Location:

107 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Dung Le, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Regularity of solutions to strongly coupled parabolic systems 

16:30 – 17:00

Gary M Lieberman, Iowa State University, USA

Oblique derivative problems for parabolic equations 

17:00 – 17:30

Giorgio Fusco, University di L'Aquila, Italy

A variational model for microstructure generation 

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Richard L Panetta, Texas A&M University, USA

Dissipativity in Models of Quasi-Geostrophic Turbulence

16:30 – 17:00

Radu Dascaliuc, Indiana University, USA

Behavior of average energy and enstrophy of turbulent flows for big Grashof numbers

17:00 – 17:30

Michael S Jolly, Indiana University, USA

2-D turbulence estimates for general forces

 

SS31:     Nonlinear Waves and Solitons 

                Organized by:       Christo Christov, Stanley Chin-Bing and Pedro Jordan

Location:

103 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Anthony D Rosato, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Experiments, Simulations and Nonlinear Dynamics Modeling of Galton's Board

16:30 – 17:00

William j Sonnier, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

Repulsive Soliton Collision in Strongly Coupled Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations

17:00 – 17:30

Michail D Todorov, Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria and University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Impact of the Initial Polarization on the Collision Dynamics of Quasi-Particles Governed by Vector NSE

17:30 – 18:00

Christo I Christov, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

A Perturbation Method for Stationary Propagating Solitons of the 2D Boussinesq Equation

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu, and David Y. Gao

Location:

204 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Roderick Melnik, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Coupled Electromechanical Effects in Nanostructures: Electrostriction in the Multidimensional Case

16:30 – 17:00

Emine Y Kaya, Texas Tech University, USA

Stability analysis of the inhomogeneous equilibrium for axially and transversely excited non-linear beam

17:00 – 17:30

Long Lee, University of Wyoming, USA

Nonlinear interfacial dynamics and mechanisms of liquid transport in a gas-liquid core-annular flow

17:30 – 18:00

Hua Shan, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

A Fully Integrated Finite Element Hydrodynamic Model for Coastal Regions

 

SS37:     Topological Methods for Nonlinear Differential Equations and Equations Governed by Nonlinear Differential Operators

                Organized by:       Cristina Marcelli, Francesca Papalini, Raul Manasevich and James R. Ward, Jr. 

Location:

227 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Nikolaos S Papageorgiou, National Technical University, Athens, Greece

Multiple solutions for scalar periodic problems via Morse theory

16:30 – 17:00

Leszek Gasinski,