UTA Department of Mathematics

Home > Seminars and Colloquia

Seminars and Colloquia


Spring 2003

Fall 2002

Spring 2002

Fall 2001

Summer 2001

Spring 2001

Fall 2000


 

Fall 2003

Applied Mathematics Seminar

Algebraic Geometry, Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

Pi Mu Epsilon Seminar

Education Seminars


Applied Mathematics Seminar

Date Time* Topic/Speaker Room
09/26/2003
Friday
2:00 pm Dynamics of Bursting: Model, Analysis and Application"
Prof. J. Su, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
487 PKH
10/03/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Anisotropy via multiple parameter models"
Nicolas Alikakos
, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas,
110 PKH
10/10/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Nonstandard Finite Difference Methods for Partial Differential Equations"
Hristo Kojouharov, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Arlington
304 PKH
10/17/2003
Fridday
2:00 pm "Integrated Transition Prediction: A Case Study in Supersonic Laminar Flow Control"
Meelan Choudhari, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA
304 PKH
10/24/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Mechanical and Thermal Challenges in Portable Electronics: A Multi-Objective Optimization Problem"
Leon Xu, Nokia
304 PKH
10/31/2003
Friday
2:30 pm "New Numerical Methods for PDE Models of Biological Populations"
Bruce Ayati, SMU
487 PKH
11/07/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Experimental Allergic Encephalomyelitis: A Pilot Study"
Y. Peng, Dept of Psychology, UTA
304 PKH
11/14/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Quasi-guided modes and resonance in periodic structures"
Stephen Shipman, Deptartment of Mathematics, Louisiana State University,
304 PKH
11/21/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Time-Dependent Bending of Thin Elastic Plates"
Christian Constanda, University of Tulsa, Department of Mathematics
304 PKH
12/05/2003
Friday
2:00 pm "Modified LQ-Optimal Control for FDE with Causal Operators"
Constantin Corduneanu, University of Texas at Arlington, Department of Mathematics
304 PKH


Algebraic Geometry, Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

Date Time* Topic/Speaker Room
09/19/2003
Friday
4:00 pm "Examples from elements of theory of computation"
Mostafa Ghandehari, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, UTA
487 PKH
10/17/2003
Friday
3:00 pm "Regular Clifford Algebras"
Michaela Vancliff, Department of Mathematics, UTA
PKH 487
11/21/2003
Friday
3:00 pm "Nonvanishing Cohomology and Classes of Gorenstein Rings"
David Jorgensen, Department of Mathematics, UTA
PKH 487


Pi Mu Epsilon

Date Time Topic/Speaker Room
11/07/2003
Friday
12:00 pm "Mathematical Modeling of Biofilm-Forming Microbes in Porous Media"

Dr. Hristo Kojouhorov, Department of Mathematics, UTA
308 PKH
11/14/2003
Friday
12:00 pm "Combinatorics, Graph Theory and Computing"

Dr. Minerva Cordero-Epperson, Department of Mathematics, UTA
308 PKH
11/21/2003
Friday
12:00 pm "Free resolutions and Hilbert's Syzygy Theorem"

Dr. David Jorgensen, Department of Mathematics, UTA
308 PKH


Education Seminar

Date Time Topic/Speaker Room
10/03/2003
Friday
1:30 pm "Meeting the Challenges facing Math Educators of Freshman Courses"
Dr. Chandni Shah, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY

Refreshments in PKH 110 at 1:15
304 PKH


*Refreshments are served 30 min. prior to a presentation.