UPDATE: President Trump Signs New Travel Executive Order
 On March 6, 2017, President Trump signed an Executive Order effective March 16, 2017, impacting certain
individuals seeking entry to the U.S. who are from Iran, Syria, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, and Yemen.
The Executive Order does not apply to individuals who are within the United States on the effective date of the Order
or to those individuals who hold a valid visa. However, international students and scholars from the six affected countries
or traveling to these countries are strongly encouraged to seek guidance from an OIE advisor prior to international travel. Information and Resources


New International Students - Register Here

Forms » Full-time Enrollment Waiver

F-1 international students are required to maintain full-time enrollment every fall and spring semester.  Full-Time enrollment for long semesters (fall and spring) is 12 semester hours for undergraduates and 9 semester hours for graduate students. Full-time enrollment is also required in the summer if that is your first semester at UTA.  (Please check with an OIE advisor during advising hours for summer full-time enrollment guidelines.) Immigration has a limited number of acceptable reasons why a student may drop below the full-time enrollment requirement.  Students must receive approval from the OIE before falling below full time enrollment. The form below is necessary to receive approval for a full-time enrollment waiver.

Request workflow:

  1. Fill out page 1 of the Full-Time Enrollment Waiver form and sign at the bottom of page 1. Initial the bulleted statements showing your responsibilities in order to maintain status when receiving a full-time enrollment waiver.
  2. Take the Full-Time Enrollment Waiver form to your academic advisor. Your advisor must then decide if your specific case fits into the allowable reasons as defined by USCIS shown on page 2 of the form and mark the appropriate reason. The advisor then signs at the bottom of page 2 on the form.
  3. Turn in the singed form to the front desk of OIE.
  4. Within 7-10 business days, OIE will determine eligibility. Note: processing times may vary if follow-up is required.
  5. A copy of the completed form is available upon request.

Cost:

 Free

Forms/Documents