New International Students - Register Here

Change of Status » F-2 to F-1

  
Who Qualifies/Eligibility

A change of non-immigrant status from F-2 to F-1 may be requested when the applicant:

  1. Is the dependent of a student in valid F-1 status.
  2. Has been admitted to an academic degree program at U.T. Arlington.

Consultation with an International Education Advisor during advising hours is recommended to verify eligibility.

Step One

To begin the process of changing status, turn in the following documents to the Office of International Education:

  1. USCIS form: I-539
  2. Request for a New I-20
  3. USCIS Fee: $290 payable to USCIS.
  4. I-94:Copy of both sides of the I-94 for both the F-1 and F-2
  5. Passport: Copy of identity page for both the F-1 and F-2, showing the expiration dates
  6. Visa: Copy of visa page for both the F-1 and the F-2
  7. Funding: It is necessary to show one year's worth of funding for the change of status applicant
  8. Proof of Current Status:
    1. Marriage certificate, if the F-2 is the spouse of the F-1. If this is in a foreign language, an English translation must be attached.
    2. F-1's current I-20.

Step Two

Within 7 business days, an International Education Advisor will contact you to set an appointment. At the appointment, you will:

  1. Sign your new SEVIS I-20.
  2. Provide any additional documentation requested by the International Education Advisor.
  3. Ask any questions you may have about the Change of Status process.
  4. Pay the SEVIS fee

Step Three

After the appointment, the International Education Advisor will mail the Change of Status application to USCIS for adjudication. Normal processing time is approximately 90 days. Students will be notified when their documents have been returned.

Notes

  1. An application to change status does not result in a visa. If you leave the U.S. and intend to reenter in F-1 status, you must request an F-1 visa at the U.S. Consulate before you return to the U.S.