Office of International Education will be closed, Thursday, November 27, 2014 and Friday, November 28, 2014 for Thanksgiving Holiday. Normal office hours will resume on Monday, December 1, 2014.

New International Students - Register Here

Change of Status » H-4 to F-1

Who Qualifies/Eligibility

A change of non-immigrant status from H-4 to F-1 may be requested when the applicant:

  1. Has been accepted for admission to UT Arlington and intendeds to be a full-time student.
  2. Can no longer maintain H-4 status because the principal H-1 has discontinued employment
  3. Is the child of an H-1 and is about to reach his/her 21st birthday. Change of status applications for H-4 children must be received by USCIS prior to the applicant's 21st birthday.

Consultation with an International Education Advisor during advising hours is recommended to verify eligibility.

Step One

To begin the process of changing status, turn in the following documents to the Office of International Education:

  1. USCIS form: I-539
  2. Request for a New I-20
  3. USCIS Fee: $290 payable to USCIS.
  4. I-94: Copy of both sides of applicant's I-94.
  5. Passport: Copy of identity page, which indicates the expiration date, for both the applicant and the H-1 principal.
  6. Visa: Copy of H-4 visa and H-1 visa.
  7. Funding: It is necessary to show sufficient funds for the first year of study.
  8. Proof of Current Status:
    1. Copy of the I-797 (or I-171c), Approval Notice of the H-1 petition.
    2. Letter from the employer of the H-1 principal indicating that the H-1 is currently employed, or, if applicable, the reason and date of departure from employment.

Step Two

Within 7 business days, an International Education Advisor will contact you to set an appointment. At the appointment, you will:

  1. Sign your new SEVIS I-20.
  2. Provide any additional documentation requested by the International Education Advisor.
  3. Ask any questions you may have about the Change of Status process.
  4. Pay the SEVIS fee .

Step Three

After the appointment, the International Education Advisor will mail the Change of Status application to USCIS for adjudication. Normal processing time is approximately 90 days. Students will be notified when their documents have been returned.

Notes

  1. On-campus employment eligibility begins upon receipt of the approved change of status.
  2. If you leave the U.S. and intend to return in F-1 status, you must request an F-1 visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate before you return.