New International Students - Register Here

Student & Scholar Services » F - 1 Reinstatement

  
Who Qualifies/Eligibility

A student will need to apply for reinstatement to F-1 status if he/she is out of status and intends to resume full time studies. A student may be out of status, for example, if

  1. The student was enrolled less than full time and did not have a waiver from the Office of International Education.
  2. The student did not complete the transfer process.
  3. The student entered the U.S. on another school's I-20 but did not attend that school.
  4. The student was issued an I-515 upon entry but did not send the required documents to USCIS.
  5. The student does not have a valid reason for extending his completion date beyond that written on the I-20.
  6. The student did not apply for an extension in time.

Step One

To begin the process of reinstatement, turn in the following documents to the Office of International Education.
  1. USCIS form: I-539
  2. Request for a New I-20
  3. A letter written by the student to USCIS requesting reinstatement and detailing the reasons why the student is out of status. The circumstances must have been beyond the student's control. The student must state in the letter that she/he has not worked illegally in the U.S.
  4. USCIS Fee:A money order or check for $290 payable to USCIS.
  5. Funding: It is necessary to show sufficient funds for one year of F-1 expenses, plus additional dependent expenses (if applicable).
  6. I-94: A copy of the student's I-94 card
  7. Passport: Copy of identity page, showing the expiration date for the applicant and any dependant(s)
  8. Visa: Copy of visa page for applicant and dependant(s)
  9. Proof that the student intends to be a full time student, such as proof of registration for a full- course of study.
  10. Official transcripts
  11. Receipt confirming payment of SEVIS fee, if out of status more than 5 months.

Step Two

Within 7-10 business days, an International Education Advisor will contact you to set an appointment. At the appointment, you will:

  1. Sign your SEVIS I-20.
  2. Provide any additional documentation requested by the International Education Advisor.
  3. Ask any questions you may have about the Reinstatement process.
  4. Pay the SEVIS fee, if required

Step Three

After the appointment, the International Education Advisor will mail the Reinstatement application to USCIS for adjudication. Normal processing time is approximately 90 days. Students will be notified when their documents have been returned.

Notes

  1. Dependents in F-2 status do not need to file a separate application, but must be noted on an addendum to the Form I-539.
  2. On-campus employment eligibility resumes upon receipt of the approved reinstatement.
  3. Reinstatement/regaining F-1 status can also be accomplished leaving the U.S. and re-entering with a new I-20. Please note that if you reinstate by leaving the U.S., your re-entry will be treated as initial attendance. You will then have to be a full time student for 2 semesters before you would be eligible for off-campus work authorization.