Skip to main content

Office of Information Technology (OIT)

UT Arlington
OIT: Office of Information Technology

helpdesk@uta.edu ·  Work Order · 817-272-2208 · System Status

We are your IT partner!

DesktopSupportAssociatesList

Desktop Associate

Department Name

Dept.

Bldg

Desktop Technician

Clarence Alexander (ITS)

Accounting Business Services

ABS

WAT

Daniel Barnes

Charles Carlton (ITS)

Admissions

ADM/AAO

DH

Kathryna Porta

Clinton Niosi

Art

ART

FA

Chinh Ngo

Derrick Austin

Biology

BIOL

LS

Zaida Alsina

Ben Peek (ITS)

Bursar

BURS

DH

Kathryna Porta

Clarence Alexander (ITS)

Capital Asset Management

CAM

WET

James Emmele

Noor Alwachi

Chemistry

CHEM

CPB

Zaida Alsina

Daniel Tatum (ITS)

Civil Engineering

CE

NH

Chris Cotter

Seth Southerland

College of Education

COED

TH

JW Angel

Bito Irie

Computer Science Engineering

CSE

WH

Chris Cotter

Graeme Varga (ITS)

Communications

COMM

FA

Chinh Ngo

David Musselman

Continuing Education

CED

CE/WDFC

Daniel Barnes

Scott Massey

Center for Distance Education

DE

NH

Chris Cotter

Jairo Omana penaranda

Dean of Business

DB

BUS

JW Angel

Chris Carter

Dean of Engineering

DOE

NH

Chris Cotter

Derrick Austin

Dean of Science

DS

LS

Zaida Alsina

Jennifer Higgins (ITS)

Dean of Liberal Arts

DLA

UH

Zaida Alsina

Harvey Richey

Environmental Health Safety

EHS

EH

James Emmele

Jennifer Higgins (ITS)

English/English Writing Center

ENGL

HH/LIB

Daniel Barnes

Bill Sanchez

English Language Institute

ELI

HH

Daniel Barnes

Edward Gonzalez

Exercise Sports Health Studies (Kinesiology)

ESHS/KINE

PE

Chinh Ngo

Charles Carlton (ITS)

Financial Aid

FA/AAO

DH

Kathryna Porta

Arielle Rancifer (ITS)

Foreign Languages/Modern Languages

FORL/MODL

TH

James Emmele

Noor Alwachi

Geology

GEOL

GEOL

Zaida Alsina

Jim Perry

Honors Program

HP

CH

James Emmele

Luanne Myrick

Housing University Center

HUC

HUC

Victor Chang

Richard Zercher

Industrial Engineering

IE

WH

Chris Cotter

Owen Cook (ITS)

Interdisciplinary Studies

INTS

RH

Daniel Barnes

Larry Lassiter

Library

LIB

LIB

JW Angel

David Angel

Maverick Express

MAVX

UC

Victor Chang

Mike Baker

Mechanical Aerospace Engineering

MAE

WH

Chris Cotter

Michael Schmidtkunz

Mathematics

MATH

PKH

Zaida Alsina

Jessica Gomez

Military Science

MS

CH

James Emmele

Owen Cook (ITS)

McNair Scholars Program

MSP

RH

Daniel Barnes

Owen Cook (ITS)

New Student Orientation

NSO

RH

Daniel Barnes

Stephen Smith

Nursing - Smart Hospital

NURS

PKH

JW Angel

Peter Grieco (ITS)

Nursing

NURS

PKH

JW Angel

Christopher Mai

International Office

IO

SC

James Emmele

James Harazda (ITS)

Office of Development

OOD

DH

kathryna Porta

Michael Cotten

Office of Research

ORGS

ATI/DH

Daniel Barnes

Jaime Palma

Office for Students with Disabilities

OSD

UH

Zaida Alsina

Victor Reece

Physics

PHYS

CPB

Zaida Alsina

Clarence Alexander (ITS)

Payroll Services

PS

WET

James Emmele

Mike Sheen

Physical Plant

PP

WET

James Emmele

Chris Kennard

Police Department

PD

POL

James Emmele

Max Kidd

Police Department

PD

POL

James Emmele

Luis Zornosa

Psychology

PSYC

LS

Zaida Alsina

Charles Carlton (ITS)

Registrar's Office

RO/AAO

DH

Kathryna Porta

Jonny Le (ITS)

School of Urban Public Affairs

SUPA/CAPPA

ARCH

Chinh Ngo

Joel Parra (ITS)

School of Architecture

ARCH/CAPPA

ARCH

Chinh Ngo

Gerri Crain

Social Work

SOCW

SWC

Chinh Ngo

Owen Cook (ITS)

Student Success Programs

SSP

RH

Daniel Barnes

Owen Cook (ITS)

Student Support Services

SSS

RH

Daniel Barnes

Hekmat Abasi

Student Health Services

SHC

HLTH

Victor Chang

Adam Drew

Student Publications

SPUB

UC

Victor Chang

Owen Cook (ITS)

Testing Services

TST

UH

Zaida Alsina

Mei-hwa Huang

Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center

TMAC

ATI

Daniel Barnes

Owen Cook (ITS)

University Advising Center

UAC

RH

Daniel Barnes

Owen Cook (ITS)

University College

UCOL

RH

Daniel Barnes

Enrique Delgado

Upward Bound

UB

CARH

James Emmele

Joshua Young

UTA Fort Worth Campus

UTAFW

UTAFW

Daniel Barnes

Jared Beaty

UTA Research Institute

UTARI

UTARI

Daniel Barnes

Vinh Nguyen

UTA Research Institute

UTARI

UTARI

Daniel Barnes

Owen Cook (ITS)

University Tutorial Supplemental Instruction

UTSI

RH

Daniel Barnes

Terrance Tisdale

Video Services / Classroom Support

VS

FA

Chinh Ngo

Justin Brown (ITS)

VP of Communications / University Communications

VPCM/UCOMM

DH

Kathryna Porta