Skip to main content

Office of Information Technology (OIT)

UT Arlington
OIT: Office of Information Technology

helpdesk@uta.edu ·  Work Order · 817-272-2208 · System Status

We are your IT partner!

Desktop Associates List

Desktop Associate

Department Name

Dept.

Bldg

Technician

Open

Admissions

ADM

DH

Kathryna Porta

Clinton Niosi

Art

ART

FA

Chinh Ngo

Donovan Archie

Biology

BIOL

LS

Zaida Alsina

Ben Peek

Bursar's Office

BURS

DH

Kathryna Porta

Clarence Alexander

Capital Asset Management

CAM

WET

James Emmele

Noor Alwachi

Chemistry

CHEM

CPB

Zaida Alsina

Daniel Tatum

Civil Engineering

CE

NH

Joel Parra

Seth Southerland

College of Education

COED

HH

Chinh Ngo

Bito Irie

Computer Science & Engineering

CSE

WH

Joel Parra

Joe Carter

Communications

COMM

FA

Chinh Ngo

Anthony Miller

Continuing Education

CED

CE/WFDC

Daniel Barnes

Jairo Omana penaranda

Dean of Business

DB

BUS

JW Angel

Chris Carter

Dean of Engineering

DOE

NH

Joel Parra

Derrick Austin

Dean of Science

DS

LS

Zaida Alsina

Open

Dean of Liberal Arts

DLA

UH

Zaida Alsina

Anirudh Sambasivam

Economics

ECON

BUS

JW Angel

Harvey Richey

Environmental Health & Safety

EHS

EH

James Emmele

Open

English

ENGL

HH

Chinh Ngo

Bill Sanchez

English Language Institute

ELI

HH

Chinh Ngo

Sravanthi Garikipati

Finance and Real Estate

FINA

BUS

JW Angel

Open

Financial Aid

FA

DH

Daniel Barnes

Jennifer Higgins

Foreign Languages/Modern Languages

FORL/MODL

HH

Chinh Ngo

Noor Alwachi

Geology

GEOL

GEOL

Zaida Alsina

Jim Perry

Honors Program

HP

CH

Chris Cotter

Luanne Myrick

Housing & University Center

HUC

HUC

Victor Chang

Richard Zercher

Industrial Engineering

IE

WH

Joel Parra

Open

Interdisciplinary Studies

INTS

RH

Chris Cotter

Christina Riley

International Office

IO

SwCtr

Joel Parra

Edward Gonzalez

Kinesiology

KINE

PE

James Emmele

Larry Lassiter

Library

LIB

LIB

Chris Cotter

Mike Baker

Mechanical Aerospace Engineering

MAE

WH

Joel Parra

Derrick Austin

Mathematics

MATH

PKH

Zaida Alsina

Jessica Gomez

Military Science

MS

CH

Chris Cotter

Stephen Smith

Nursing

NURS

PKH

JW Angel

Peter Grieco

Nursing

NURS

PKH

JW Angel

Clarence Alexander

Office of Accounting & Business Services

OABS

WAT

James Emmele

Michael Cotten

Office of Research

ORGS

ATI/DH

Daniel Barnes

Scott Holmes

Office for Students with Disabilities

OSD

UH

Zaida Alsina

Victor Reece

Physics

PHYS

CPB

Zaida Alsina

Clarence Alexander

Payroll Services

PS

WET

James Emmele

Mike Sheen

Physical Plant

PP

WET

James Emmele

Chris Kennard

Police Department

PD

POL

James Emmele

Max Kidd

Police Department

PD

POL

James Emmele

Open

Registrar's Office

RO

DH

Kathryna Porta

Luis Zornosa

Psychology

PSYC

LS

Zaida Alsina

Jonny Le

School of Architecture

ARCH

ARCH

James Emmele

Charles Schneider

School of Architecture

ARCH

ARCH

James Emmelle

Gerri Crain

Social Work

SOCW

SWC

Chinh Ngo

Open

University College Prgms (Student Success Programs)

SSP

RH

Chris Cotter

Open

Student Support Services

SSS

RH

Chris Cotter

Hekmat Abasi

Student Health Services

SHC

HLTH

Victor Chang

Adam Drew

Student Publications

SPUB

UC

Victor Chang

Open

Testing Services

TST

DH

Kathryna Porta

Mei-hwa Huang

Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center

TMAC

ATI

Daniel Barnes

Open

University Advising Center

UAC

RH

Chris Cotter

Open

University College

UCOL

RH

Chris Cotter

Justin Brown

University Communications

UCOMM

DH

Kathryna Porta

Enrique Delgado

Upward Bound

UB

CARH

Chinh Ngo

Wryan O'Neal

UTA Fort Worth Campus

UTAFW

UTAFW

Daniel Barnes

Jared Beaty

UTA Research Institute

UTARI

UTARI

Daniel Barnes

Vinh Nguyen

UTA Research Institute

UTARI

UTARI

Daniel Barnes