Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Faculty Development Leave FAQ

Who is eligible to receive an FDL?
To receive an FDL, you must meet two conditions at the time the leave commences. You must have: (1) served as full-time assistant, associate or full professors on the UT Arlington faculty for at least two consecutive academic years; and (2) have earned tenure. Part-time faculty, visiting faculty, and all other untenured faculty (including assistant professors on the tenure track but not yet tenured by next fall) are NOT eligible.
Does an applicant’s rank status weigh in the decision?
No. Preference is not given to faculty of any rank. Moreover, faculty are not entitled to an FDL after so many years of service. Faculty Development Leaves are awarded based on the merits of the proposal and not longevity of service.
Does an applicant’s tenure status weigh in the decision?
Yes. Only those faculty members who have earned tenure by the time the leave commences may be awarded a leave.
Can previous award winners apply again?
Yes, however, there must be a five-year interval between awards. Also, previous award winners must inform the review committee of the earlier award by making the appropriate notation on the application form. In making their decisions, the review committees may consider whether or not the applicant is a previous award winner.
Can a second leave be granted for the same project?
Yes, if the review committee believes such a leave is worthwhile. It should be noted that there must be a five-year interval between leave periods. Additionally, the review committee will be made aware of any previous leaves and may consider this in their deliberations.
Are FDLs the same as sabbaticals?
No. FDLs are not sabbaticals nor are they to be used for rest and relaxation. Instead, FDLs are to be used for faculty development, broadly construed. Please refer to the program application to determine the scope of the program.
What types of proposals are successful?
Applications from a variety of disciplines have been successful. In recent years, proposals from diverse fields such as Geology, Marketing, Nursing, Theater and Political Science have been successful. Broadly speaking, proposals may focus on creative activities, field and laboratory research, or teaching activities. In the past, the evaluation committees have tended to prefer proposals which focus on a narrow set of well defined project objectives.
Can a faculty member apply for both an FDL and a REP?
Yes, however, given the scarcity of funds it is unlikely that a faculty member would receive both awards in the same year.
Are FDLs just for those involved in research and creative activities?
No. The program guidelines specify that FDLs may be awarded for the preparation of new classroom techniques and for the development of new subject areas. The review committees will evaluate teaching focused proposals in the same fashion as research and creative activity focused proposals. No one class of proposals is given preference.
I teach a critical course in my department. Can I be denied a FDL leave due to the programmatic needs of my department?
No. The program rules require that programmatic needs not be considered in evaluating a faculty member’s application for a FDL.
Where can I learn more?
You can learn more by reading the application available at this web site or by reading Section 6-507 of the Handbook of Operating Procedure.