Campus Map | Site Help | Site Map

Faculty Accolades

UTA Home
Engineering News
Events Calendar
Office of Research
VP for Research and IT

 










Research Links
 
Arlington Technology Incubator Arlington Technology Incubator
MRCEDM Metroplex Research Consortium For Electronic Devices and Materials
INSERT Institute for Nanoscale Science and Engineering Research and Teaching
 

Spring 2003 Accolades

Achievements & Honors

Dr. Thomas Adam, history, has received a fellowship from the Fritz Thyssen Foundation (in Germany) for travel to Germany in July/August of this year. He will be doing research on "Philanthropy and Bourgeoisie in 19th Century German, Canandian and American Cities."

Russ Aikman, Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center (TMAC), won the Automation & Robotics Research Institute (ARRI) award for the Best Technical Paper written by Faculty, Staff, or Graduate Students during the previous year.

Wendell Balous and Edward Johnson III, campus recreation, won an award for the design of the 2002-2003 Campus Recreation Web site, which received third place in the National Intramural Recreational Sports Association Creative Excellence Awards.

Cynthia Bing, counseling services, has been awarded the 2003 American College Counseling Association Award for Meritorious Service. The award was presented in March at the annual conference of the American College Counseling Association in Anaheim, CA.

Dr. Carolyn Cason, nursing, was appointed UNT CCPH Regional Leadership Team to oversee a regional initiative funded by Community Campus Partnerships for Health, January.

Richard L. Cole, SUPA, was selected by the U.S. Embassy in Brazil to be its federalism expert for an American Studies Institute to be held in Recife in June.

Dr. Sajal Das, computer science & engineering, was honored with the 2003 College of Engineering Excellence in Research Award in February. Recognized nationally and internationally for his research, Das holds five U.S. patents and is the founder of the Center for Research in Wireless Mobility and Networking at UTA. Das also has been named an associate editor for IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing and ACM Wireless Network Journal.

Lisa Graham, art and art history, has received one of twenty national teaching awards for Teaching Excellence by the American Institute of Graphic Arts (AIGA). Awards are based in part on student achievements as well as teaching excellence, four of Graham's graphic communication students took top gold and platinum prizes in the AIGA's national student competition “The Justice Project.”

Dr. Nancy Handy, nursing, was appointed by Texas Gov. Rick Perry to the Nursing Facility Administrators Advisory Committee.

Dr. Qilian Liang, electrical engineering, has accepted an invitation to be a member of the Technical Committee on Fuzzy Systems for the IEEE Neural Networks Society. Liang was a recipient of an Outstanding Paper Award from IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems in 2002. Liang also has been awarded the prestigious Young Investigator Award by the Office of Naval Research. Only 26 grants were awarded out of 220 proposals submitted. His research will lead to the application of computational intelligence models to wireless sensor networks such as the Marine Corps' Tactical Remote Sensor System.

Dr. Frank Lu, mechanical and aerospace engineering, has become a member of the American Institute for Aeronautics and Astronautics’ Aerodynamic Measurement Technology Technical Committee.

Dr. Mary Jo Perley, nursing, was appointed to serve on the Core Curriculum Development Team for the Palliative Care Certification Exam, National Association of Hospice and Palliative Care, January.

Dr. Elizabeth Poster, nursing, was nominated by the readers of the Fort Worth Business Press (FWBP) and selected by a panel of judges to be among 41 honorees at a recognition dinner in January. FWBP readers were asked to nominate people they believed to be heroic in the area of healthcare; people who have “gone beyond the norm to do wondrous things.” Poster was selected for this honor from over 100 names submitted by FWBP readers.

Dr. Anand Puppala, civil & environmental engineering, was appointed to the Executive Board of Ground Improvement, the journal of the International Society of Soil Mechanics and Geotechnical Engineering.

Joel Quintans and Shawnna Stepp, university publications, won an award for the design of the 2002-2003 Campus Recreation Guide, which received third place in the National Intramural Recreational Sports Association Creative Excellence Awards.

Dr. Sonya Ramsey, history, has won a Faculty/Independent Scholar Summer Fellowship from the Deep South Regional Humanities Center at Tulane University. She will be pursuing research in Nashville this summer on African-American Teachers in Nashville.

Dr. Barbara M. Raudonis, nursing, was appointed to the Editorial Advisory Board of the Journal of Hospice & Palliative Nursing, January. Raudonis also was elected as Secretary of the Board of Directors of Texas Partnership for End-of-Life Care.

Dr. Richard Schoech, social work, 2002, was named recipient of the Dulak Endowed Professorship for the School of Social Work. The Dulak Professorship was established in 1978 to support and honor an outstanding faculty member who substantially enriches the educational, service and research program at the School of Social Work in the area of community practice and who promotes strong relationships between UTA and the surrounding community.

Dr. Diane Snow, nursing, was appointed, Editorial Advisory Board, Addiction Professional, published by Manisses Communication Group, Inc. and its premier issue (Vol. 1, No. 1) was published in January. In addition, Snow was appointed to Editorial Advisory Board, Addiction Professional magazine, December. Snow also received a Certificate of Excellence for "outstanding performance and lasting contribution" to the Institutional Review Board, Research Division, Mental Health Mental Retardation of Tarrant County on Feb. 20, 2003. She continues to serve on this IRB.

Dr. Emily Spence-Diehl, social work, 2003, has been named “Emerging Scholar Award” from the Association for Community Organization and Social Administration. The award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated outstanding scholarly potential in an area of community practice and work.

Dr. Grace Sullivan, nursing, was Elected Fellow, Society for Applied Anthropology, November.

Dr. Elaine L. Wilmore, education, was elected to three positions: president of the National Council of Professors of Educational Administration; president of the Cleburne Independent School Board of Trustees; member of the Executive Board of the Texas Principals' Leadership Initiative.

Dr. Debra Woody, social work, has been promoted to associate professor with tenure.

Dr. Seung Mun You, mechanical & aerospace engineering, received the 2003 College of Engineering Excellence in Research Award in February.


Activities & Participation

Angela Inman, theatre arts, was in charge of organizing and running the Southwest Theatre Association's 2003 Professional Auditions. Professional theatre companies from across the United States attended this event to audition and interview actors and theatre technicians seeking summer employment.

Dr. Donald Kyle, history, was interviewed for a video project on “Ancient & Modern Olympic Games,” for the British Broadcasting Corporation.

Dennis Maher, theatre arts, will be directing The Sound of Music at C.A.T.S. in Arlington and Over the River and Through the Woods at Theatre Arlington in May, as well as presiding over the premiere of the UTA Southwest Playwrights' Lab in June.

Dr. Nankeen Mayadas, social work, 2002 was invited to serve as the External Examiner to the Master of Science in Social Development Program in the Department of Social Studies and Humanities at the University of Mauritius in October 2002. This program has been recently introduced and is one of the few programs in international social work that focuses exclusively on issues and content associated with social development.

Nazneen Mayadas & Doreen Elliott, both of social work, were invited to a meeting at the Ministry of Social Security, National Solidarity, Senior Citizen Welfare and Reform Institutions to consult on Social Work Training.

Drs. Soontorn Oraintara, Vasant Prabhu and Meng Tao, electrical engineering, organized the 2002 Texas Systems Day Conference, hosted at UTA in the fall of 2002. There were two tracks: Nanotechnology (September) and Signal Processing and Communications (November).

Dr. Mary Perry, English, Sponsor and Regional President of Alpha Chi National Scholastic Honor Society, and Dr. Charles McDowell, Russian, Post Soviet and East European Center and sponsor of Alpha Chi, accompanied three UTA students to the National Alpha Chi Convention in Washington, D.C., March.

Dr. Peggy Quinn, social work, 2002 was selected to participate in the faculty Fellows for Service-Learning Program through the Center for Community Service Learning. She will attend workshops and work on adapting a BSW course for fall.

Dr. Judy Reinhartz, education, provided the introduction for Dr. Bankole Johnson, who was inducted into the Texas Hall of Fame for Science, Mathematics and Technology at the Texas Science Summit in San Antonio, January.

Dr. Diane Snow, nursing, attended Focus Group on Workplace Development. National Addiction Technology Transfer Center (ATTC/CSAT) Annual Meeting, November, Washington, D.C. Dr. Snow serves on the NATTC advisory group. Snow also attended Nursing Organizations Alliance (NOA) inaugural meeting, Indianapolis, IN, November, where she accepted the certificate for the International Nurses Society on Addictions as a charter member for NOA.


Diane Simons, theatre arts, is designing costumes for Dallas Children's Theater's productions of Miss Nelson is Back and Holes.

Mary Vaccaro, art and art history, attended the inauguration ceremonies of the art exhibit “Parmigianino e il manierismo europeo” in Parma, Italy, February. While in Parma, she was interviewed as an authority on the artist, and her opinion of the exhibit was quoted at length in the Gazzetta di Parma (9 February 2002, p.3). She also attended the related ceremonies at the nearby castle at Fontanellato, where she was invited to explain Parmigianino's frescoes to a group of Italian government officials and ministers. In January, she was invited to attend, and attended, the opening of the Leonardo da Vinci drawings exhibit in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.

Robert L. Wegner, Sr., SUPA, organized the MPA Stakeholders’ Workshop, held in May as part of re-accreditation activities for the program. Also, he organized the site visit of the Planning Accreditation Board for the re-accreditation of the MCRP program.

Dr. James Williams, civil & environmental engineering, accompanied seven members of the ASCE Student Chapter’s steel bridge team to Mexico City, where they received 2nd place in competitions held in January. The team will participate in the national competition to be held in May in San Diego.

Dr. Elaine L. Wilmore, education, conducted ExCET Examination Preparation Programs in the Principalship for Regions 10 and 13 Educational Service Centers, Sam Houston State University, and Texas A&M – Texarkana.

Nicholas Wood, art & art history had three exhibitions: "Holga in Trier," exhibited 10 photographs at The International Center Gallery in Fort Worth; "Texas Mud: Contemporary Ceramic Art," exhibited sculptures at the Dallas Center for Contemporary Art; "Sunny Side Up," exhibited a painting and Sculpture at the Arlington Museum of Art.

Beth S. Wright, art & art history, participated in a two-day international symposium in London at the Tate Museum (Tate-Britain) with scholars from Great Britain, France, and America, coordinated with the major exhibition “Constable to Delacroix: British Art and the French Romantics.” Her presentation was entitled “ ‘Scintillating with Ideas’: Sir Walter Scott's Challenge to French Historical Painting.” The exhibition will travel to the Minneapolis Institute of Arts and the Metropolitan Museum in New York.

Sherman M. Wyman, SUPA, organized the International Symposium with presentations from professors of higher education from Ukraine and Serbia, who were visiting SUPA as part of two grant programs being funded by the U.S. State Department.


Presentations

Russ Aikman, Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center (TMAC), presented four papers: "An Examination of ISO 9000 Knowledge Networks For Small Manufacturing Enterprises," at Institute of Industrial Engineers Research Conference, May 2002, Orlando, FL; "The Transform Enterprise Methodology in Context: The TCS Story," at the Applied Manufacturing Conference, April 2002, San Antonio; "Employee Involvement: The Key To Successful Lean Implementation," presented at the IIE Lean Management Solutions Conference, Sep. 2001, St. Louis, MO; "Implementing Lean at a Remanufacturer Operating Based on Malcolm Baldrige Principles," presented at the IIE Lean Management Solutions Conference, Sep. 2001, St. Louis, MO.

Dr. Cheryl Anderson, nursing, presented her research “Workplace Violence: Are Some Nurses More Vulnerable?” to the Southern Nursing Research Society meetings, Orlando FL, February.

Drs. Sia Ardekani, Laureano Hoyos, Anand Puppala and Steve Mattingly, civil & environmental engineering, made paper and poster presentations at the Transportation Research Board meeting in Washington, D.C. in January. Dr. James Williams chaired a session sponsored by the Traffic Flow Committee at the same meeting. Dr. Shekhar Govind was represented at the meeting by his co-author, Jianling Li, SUPA, who made a presentation on their joint research on “Variable Tolls for Managed Lanes” for the Texas Department of Transportation.

Drs. Nasir Basit, Wiley Kirk and Meng Tao, all of electrical engineering, presented their paper with K. Clark, F. MacDonnell, and K. Wouters, “Observation of Optic and Electric Field Effects in a New Nanoscopic Dendrimer,” at the American Physical Society meeting, in Austin, March. The same group also presented their paper “Electrical and Optical Effects in Molecular-Sized Nanoscopic Building Blocks” at the 4th International Symposium on Nanostructures and Mesoscopic Systems, February, in Tempe, AZ.

Elise Bright, SUPA, as an invited speaker, presented her paper “Making Business a Partner in Redeveloping Abandoned Central City Property: Is Profit a Realistic Possibility?” to the Federal Reserve System’s 2003 research conference, “Sustainable Community Development: What Works, What Doesn’t and Why,” in March.

Dr. Carolyn Cason, nursing, had a presentation at the 17th Annual Conference, Southern Nursing Research Society, Orlando, FL, February.

Dr. Zeynep Celik-Butler, electrical engineering, presented “Women Faculty in Engineering, Great Strides, Some Set-Backs” at the IEEE-Women in Engineering Forum, February, in Dallas.

Dr. Jung-Chih (J. C.) Chiao, electrical engineering, presented three invited speeches: “Radio Frequency Micro-electromechanical Systems (MEMS) Components” for the RF MEMS for Antenna and Front-end Applications Workshop at the 12th International Conference on Antennas and Propagation, March-April in Exeter, UK; “Small Tech for Big Business—Nanotech at UTA,” at the Leadership Arlington meeting held in the Hereford University Center in January; “RF MEMS Components and Applications,” at the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society meeting, January, in Richardson.

Mark A. Cichock, political science, delivered a lecture on "The Gulf War II: American Foreign Policy and Post-Saddam Iraq" at Mountain View College in April.

Dr. Shannon Collier-Tenison, social work, 2003, presented a paper on “The Role of Economic Factors in Intimate Partner Conflict and Violence” at the Seventh Annual Conference of the Society for Social Work and Research, January, Washington, D.C.

Jim Cornehls, SUPA, made a presentation on the Patriot Act at the Southwest Political Science Association meeting, in San Antonio, Texas, with co-presenters Edith Barrett and Phyllis Behrens.

Donna Darovich, public affairs, presented a track session at the Council for Advancement and Support of Education District IV conference titled “E-Newsletters—Being on Target, On Line” regarding UTA Today, the daily e-mail produced by UTA Public Affairs.

Dr. Wayne D. Duehn, social work, 2002, gave three keynote addresses: “Dynamics of Family Violence,” at the 1st Annual Conference of the Wisconsin State CASA Association, Lake Delton, Wisconsin; “Let's Get it Right: Reunification of Sexually Abusive Families,” at the Children's Advocacy Center Conference, Bristol, TN; “Interviewing Abuse Perpetrators,” at the Annual Asilomar Conference in California Adult Services, Pacific Grove, CA. Duehn presented a workshop on “Child Sexual Abuse: Identification, Initial Intervention, and Prevention,” at the Child Sexual Abuse Prevention Conference, Wichita Falls, TX. Duehn had two invited institute presentations: “Creating Safety and Promoting Healing in Adoption” at the Child Welfare League of America 2002 National Adoption Training Conference, Fort Lauderdale, FL., and “Helping Children Heal: Creating Sexual Safety in Adoption,” at the Ontario Adoption Community Conference, Toronto, Canada.

Dr. Doreen Elliott, social work, was invited by the University of Mauritius and the Ministry of Social Security of Mauritius to be the keynote speaker at a conference on “NGO’s and Social Development.” The meeting was held in October 2002, chaired by the Minister of Social Security and Dr. Elliott spoke on the role of Social Work in Social Development. She also gave a doctoral seminar on Values, Social Policy and Social Development in the USA.

Dr. Richard Francaviglia, history, made two presentations: "To the Ends of the Earth: Mining and Religion in the Nineteenth-Century Intermountain West," at the meeting of the Western Historical Association in Colorado Springs, CO, and "The Cartographic Connections Project," at the History of Cartography Association meeting in Boston, MA. He also presented a talk on the Cross Timbers at the Texas Forestry Association Conference in Dallas.

Dr. Mostafa Ghandehari and Samee Khan, both of computer science and engineering, jointly authored “Examples from Elements of Theory of Computation,” which was accepted for publication and presentation at the American Society for Engineering Education's 2003 Gulf-Southwest conference in March.

Dr. Timothy Grammer, history, presented "Like an Eagle of the Gods: Wellington, Religion, and the Victorians" at the Consortium on Revolutionary Europe in Lafayette, LA.

Dr. Donald K. Granvold, social work, 2003, presented a workshop on “Revisioning and revitalizing sexual intimacy” at the annual conference of the Texas Association for Marriage and Family Therapy, Dallas.

Dr. Jennifer Gray, nursing, presented her research at the 17th Annual Conference, Southern Nursing Research Society, Orlando, FL, February.

Dr. Rick Hoefer, and Dr. Catheleen Jordan, social work, 2002, made two presentations at Association on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action (ARNOVA) 31st Annual Conference, Montreal, Quebec, Canada: “Multiple Stakeholder Perceptions of Desirable Human Services Management Skills” and “Student Perceptions of Desirable Nonprofit Management Skills.” Jordan and Hoefer, 2002, presented “Telecommuting as a Strategy for Dual-Career Couples: Alleviating Work-Life Stress” at the National Social Science Association meeting, Las Vegas.

Dr. Sharon Judkins, nursing, presented “Leadership skill development among nurse practitioners” at the Research Society Annual International Nursing Research Conference, Royal College of Nursing of the United Kingdom, Manchester, April. Judkins was the co-speaker for the first annual Nursing Management Academy presented by the Harris County Hospital District in Houston, January.

Dr. Donald Kyle, history, made several presentations: "Kyniska of Sparta as Olympic Victor: Pioneer or Pawn?" American Historical Association, Chicago, January; "Revisiting Ancient Olympia," invited lecture, Interdisciplinary Program in Classical Studies, Texas A&M (February); "The New Ancient Olympics and their Modern Relevance" keynote address and "The Ancient Olympics: Progress, Decline or Democratization?" panel paper, both for the American Foundation for Greek Language and Culture, at the Interdisciplinary Center for Hellenic Studies, University of South Florida, Tampa, February.

Dr. Frank L. Lewis, electrical engineering, presented three papers at the IEEE Conference on Decision and Control in December in Las Vegas: “Deadlock Analysis and Routing on Free-choice Multipart Reentrant Flow Line Using a Matrix-based, Discrete Event Controller” was co-authored with Dr. Jose Mireles, ARRI; “Nearly Optimal HJB Solution for Constrained Input Systems Using a Neural Network, Least-squares Approach” was co-authored with M. Abu-Khalaf; and “Fuzzy Logic/Neural Network Adaptive Critic Controller Design” was co-authored with O. Kuljaca. All three papers were also published in the proceeds of the conference.

Dr. Qilian Liang, electrical engineering, made two paper presentations: “Power Aware Video Traffic Classification in the Compression Domain” at the IEEE Military Communications Conference, October 2002 in Anaheim, CA; “Bayesian Equalization for Satellite Communications with Multipath and Burst Digital Transmission” at the IEEE Globecom’02 in November in Taipei, Taiwan.

Drs. Frank Lu and Donald R. Wilson, mechanical and aerospace engineering, presented their paper with J. M. Meyers, “Performance Enhancements on a Pulsed Detonation Rocket Engine,” at the AIAA 41st Aerospace Sciences Meeting, January, in Reno, Nevada. Dr. Lu also presented four other papers at the meeting: “Potential viability of a fast-acting micro-solenoid valve for pulsed detonation fuel injection” was co-authored with D. S. Jensen; “The Influence of Shear Layer Control on Deflagration-to-Detonation Transition” was co-authored with D.I. Baklanov, T.A. Bormotova, V.V. Golub, A.A. Makeich, J. M. Meyers and V. V. Volodin; “Aerodynamically-controlled Expansion Nozzle for STOVL Aircraft” was co-authored with D.E. Terrier; and “Performance Analysis of STOVL Aircraft Nozzle in Hover,” also co-authored with D.D. Terrier.

Dr. Earline Miller, nursing, presented her research at the 17th Annual Conference, Southern Nursing Research Society, Orlando, FL, February.

Dr. Christopher Morris, history, presented a paper, “A Big Muddy River Runs Through It: History and Environment in the Lower Mississippi Valley,” at the meeting of the Group for Early Modern Cultural Studies in Tampa, FL.

David Narrett, history, addressed the subject of filibustering (i.e., of privately organized military expeditions) in papers presented at the Gulf South Historical Association meeting in Galveston (October) and at the Rural Life Museum of Louisiana State University (March).

Dr. Sonya Ramsey, history, presented two papers: “Mediators, Protectors, and Correctors: The Experiences of Black Women Teachers During the Early Civil Rights Movement in Nashville, TN,” at the meeting of the American Historical Association in Chicago, IL, and “Reshaping Democracy: African American Teachers' Responses to WWII,” at the Southern Historical Association meeting in Baltimore, MD.

Dr. Kamasetty Rao, electrical engineering, presented two talks at the National University of Singapore in January: “Overview of H.264/MPEG-4 Part 10” and “Hybrid DWT/SVD Image Coding System.”

Dr. Barbara Raudonis and Dr. Cheryl Anderson, both of nursing, were two of the three authors of "A Retrospective Electronic Needs Assessment for the Development of A Hospital-based Palliative Care Program" presented at the American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine's 15th Annual Assembly, Orlando, FL, February. Raudonis also presented "Total Symptom Scores Impact Hospice Patients' Functional Status and Quality of Life" at the Seventh National Conference on Cancer Nursing Research, February, San Diego, CA.

Dr. Judy Reinhartz, education, presented “Teachers as Leaders: The Success of the Physical Science Academy” with El Samuels and “Shortchanging Students Shortchanges America: The Role of Decision Making Regarding Controversial Issues in School Curriculum” and “Understanding Gender Equity: An Ethnographic Assessment of Middle School Students in STEM” with Diane Wasson, kinesiology, and at the American Education Research Association in Chicago.

Dr. Douglas Richmond, history, presented "Mexican State Governments and the Venustiano Carranza Regime, 1914-1920" at the Southwest Council of Latin American Studies Congress in New Orleans, LA.

Dr. Joan Rycraft, Dr. Richard Schoech, and Dr. Randall Basham, all of social work, 2003 participated in an invited panel presentation called “Visualizing SACWIS Data (Statewide Automated Child Welfare Information Systems) to Optimize Decision Making to Meet National CFSR Standards,” which was presented for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families: Annual Mid-Winter Leadership Training Conference, Dallas.

Dr. Mary Schira, nursing presented “Delegation: Protecting Our Profession” at the All Texas Chapters Meeting of the American Nephrology Nurses' Association in Galveston, February.

Diane Simons, theatre arts, led a mask workshop for acting and costuming classes at Texas Christian University.

Dr. Diane Snow, nursing, made two presentations: “Substance-Use Disorders, Bipolar Disorders and Anxiety Disorders: Incidence of a Complex Triad of Diagnoses” at the Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse (AMERSA) National Conference, Washington, D.C., November; “Comorbidity: Substance Use Disorders, Bipolar Disorders and Anxiety Disorders” at the International Research Addictions Conference: Treating Addictions in Special Populations, Binghamton, NY, October.

Dr. Emily Spence-Diehl, social work, 2003, Research and dissertation in the area of stalking. The Journal of Technology in Human Services accepted her manuscript for publication that illustrates how technology is a useful tool for both stalkers and those trying to stop the stalking.

Drs. Meng Tao and Wiley Kirk, electrical engineering, presented their paper with Eduardo Maldonado, S. Agarwal and D. Udeshi, “Semiconductor Surfaces Free of Surface States: Si(001) with a Monolayer of Se,” at the American Physical Society Meeting, in Austin, March.

Mary Vaccaro, art and art history, was a guest lecturer at the Blanton Museum of Art, University of Texas-Austin, in November 2002. Her lecture was titled "Parmigianino: Painter of Grace."

Dr. Elaine L. Wilmore, education, had several presentations: “Mentoring Administrative Interns” at the National Council of Professors of Educational Administration with Dr. Linda N. Townzen, Arlington ISD; “The Soul of the Superintendency” at the Texas Association of School Administrators – Texas Association of School Board Joint Conference; “The Role of Reflection and Retreat for School Administrators” at the Administrative Leadership Initiative and “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof: Induction Strategies for New Administrators” for the Administrative Leadership Academy at Education Region Service Center 10 in Richardson; “Shaping the Future for All Students: It’s a Vision Thing,” an in-service for the Cedar Hill Independent School District; “Shaping the Future for All Students: It’s a Vision Thing,” an in-service for the Leonard Independent School; “Administrative Internships” with Maynard Bratlien of Texas A&M University at the National Council for Professors of Educational Administration, Burlington, VT; “A Subgroup Analysis to Predictors to Certification Examination Success in Differing Principal Preparation Programs, A Five-Year Analysis of GRE, Race, Gender, and Undergraduate GPA as Predictors of State Certification Examination Results,” and “An Analysis of Length of Administrative Internships on Intern and Mentor Perceptions of Principal Characteristics in Principalship Programs” at the annual meeting of the American Educational Research Association National Council for Professors of Educational Administration, New Orleans, LA; “The Role of Induction and Mentoring in Educational Leadership UTA, A Field-Based Principal Preparation Program” at the American Association of School Administrators, San Diego, CA; “Wal-Mart is Hiring!! The Search for Reflection and Retreat for Educators,” an in-service for the Galveston and Howe Independent School Districts; “Differentiated Learning Strategies,” an in-service presented for the Keller Independent School District.

Dr. Beth S. Wright, art & art history, gave an hour-long gallery presentation at the Dallas Museum of Art on the work of Anne Vallayer-Coster, an eighteenth-century French painter of still-life.

Publications

Dr. Cheryl Anderson, nursing, had her manuscript "Postpartum Depression, Marital Dysfunction, and Infant Outcome: A Longitudinal Study” published in The Journal of Perinatal Education, Dec. 2002.

Dr. Randall E. Basham, social work, 2003, has received a contract to co-author a text with Dr. David Patterson of the University of Tennessee titled Data Analysis with Spreadsheets through Allyn and Bacon Publishers, Boston MA. The text and a companion CD-Rom are expected to be available in the summer of 2004.

Dr. Zeynep Çelik-Butler, electrical engineering, had her paper with E. Zhao, F. Thiel and R. Dutta, “Temperature Dependence of Low Frequency Noise in Polysilicon Emitter Bipolar Transistors,” published in IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices, Vol. 49,
December 2002.

Dr. Craig A. Depken, II, and Dr. Dennis P. Wilson, both of economics, have written a paper entitled "Is Advertising a Good or a Bad? Evidence from U.S. Magazine Subscriptions," which has been accepted for publication in the Journal of Business.

Richard Francaviglia, history, published two essays on railroad history: “ ‘Rather A Curious One’: Remembering Utah’s Sanpete Valley Railway” in the Winter 2003 Issue of the Utah Historical Quarterly; and “The Historical and Geographic Importance of Railroads in Minnesota” in the book The North Star State: A Minnesota History Reader (Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2002).

Dr. Joel Goldsteen, SUPA, published The ABC’s of Environmental Regulation: Understanding the Federal Framework, second edition, Rockville, MD: Government Institutes, 2003.

Lisa Graham, art and art history, had two essays "Moving Into Motion Graphics", and "Branding Essentials" published in The Digital Designer: 101 Graphic Design Projects for Print, the Web, Multimedia, and Motion Graphics, ed. Stephen Pite (Onword Press, Albany, NY, 2002).

Dr. Richard Hoefer, social work, 2002, Review of Burke, S., Kingson, E. & Reinhart, U. (Eds.). (2000). Social Security and Medicare: Individual vs. Collective Risk and Responsibility. Journal of Sociology and Social Welfare, 29(1).

Dr. Catheleen Jordan (with C. Franklin), social work, 2003, published Clinical Assessment for Social Workers: Quantitative and Qualitative Methods, 2nd edition. Chicago: Lyceum Books.

Dr. Catheleen Jordan & Dr. Richard Hoefer, social work, 2002, had a publication on “Dual-career couples in the USA workplace” in Riberio, M. Rondeau, G. & Hernandez, S., eds. Evolucion, problematica y politicas de la familia America del Norte en el umbral del siglo XXI (Family evolution, problems and policies in North America at the dawn of the XXI century). Mexico: Editorial Trillas.

Dr. Lon B. Johnston, social work, 2002, “Involving students in Political Advocacy and Social Change,” Journal of Community Practice, 10(2).

Dr. Wiley P. Kirk, had his paper with T. Sandu and V. Chihaia, “Dynamic Squeezing in a Single-mode Boson Field Interacting with Two-level System,” published in the Journal of Luminescence, Vol. 101, pp.101-114, 2003.

Don Kyle, history, had several publications: “From the Battlefield to the Arena: Gladiators, Militarism, and the Roman Republic,” in War without Weapons: Militarism, Sport, Anti-Militarism, ed. J.A. Mangan (London: Frank Cass Publishers, 2003) pp. 10-27; “Why Greek Sport History?” Amphora (American Philological Association Outreach Publication), invited submission, 1.2 (Fall 2002) pp. 10-11; Four book reviews of works on Greek and Roman sport in Bryn Mawr Classical Review, International Journal of the History of Sport and Journal of Sport History (2002).

Dr. Frank L. Lewis, electrical engineering, had his paper with S. Bogdan, Z. Kovacic, A. Gurel, and M. Stajdohar, “An Implementation of the Matrix-based Supervisory Controller of Flexible Manufacturing Systems,” published in IEEE Transactions in Control Systems Technology, Vol. 10, No. 5, pp. 709-716, 2002. Lewis had his paper with O. Kuljaca, N. Swamy, and C.M. Kwan, “Design and Implementation of Industrial Neural Network Controller Using Backstepping,” published in IEEE Transactions in Industrial Electronics, Vol. 50, No. 1, pp. 193-201, Feb. 2003.

Dr. Qilian Liang, electrical engineering, authored the chapter titled “Power-aware Packet Routing Control in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks” in the book Integrated Management of Power Aware Communications, Computing and Networking, edited by R. Karri and D. Goodman, Kluwer Academic Publishers, December 2002.

Dr. Nazneen Mayadas & Dr. Doreen Elliott, social work, published an invited chapter titled “Social Work’s Response to Refugee Issues: a Global Perspective” in Social Work Today: Present Realities Future Prospects, published by the Madras, India, School of Social Work commemorating their 50th anniversary.

David Narrett, history, published an article, "José Bernardo Gutiérrez de Lara: Caudillo of the Mexican Republic in Texas," in the October 2002 issue of Southwestern Historical Quarterly. This article examines the relations between Mexican revolutionaries and Anglo-American adventurers on the Texas frontier of the early 1800s.

Dr. JungHwan Oh, computer science & engineering, had his paper with N. Jiang and K.A. Hua, “Exploiting Pattern Relationship for Intrusion Detection,” published in the Proceeds of the 2003 International Symposium on Applications and the Internet (SAINT-2003), Jan. 27-31, Orlando, Florida.

Dr. JungHwan Oh, computer science & engineering, had his paper with M. Thenneru and N. Jiang, “Hierarchical Video Indexing Based on Changes on Camera and Object Motions,” published in the Proceeds of The Eighteenth Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC2003), March 9-12 in Melbourne, Florida.

Dr. Barbara Raudonis and Dr. Ferne Kyba, both of nursing, co-authored “Long-Term Care Nurses’ Knowledge of End-of-Life Care” in Geriatric Nursing.

Dr. Barbara Raudonis and Dr. Cheryl Anderson, both of nursing, co-authored “A theoretical framework for specialty certification in nursing practice” in Nursing Outlook.

Dr. Barbara Raudonis, nursing, authored “Palliative care update for gastroenterology nurses” in Gastroenterology Nursing, 26 (1), 26-30, and “Professional privilege or universal access” for the Journal of Palliative Medicine.

Dr. Maria Scannapieco & Kelli Connell-Carrick, social work, 2003, “Do Collaborations with Schools of Social Work Make a Difference for the Field of Child Welfare? Practice, Retention and Curriculum,” Journal of Human Behavior in the Social Environment.

Dr. Panos Shiakolas, mechanical and aerospace engineering, co-authored with K.L. Conrad and P. Richardson “On the Accuracy, Repeatability, and Degree of Influence of Kinematics Parameters for Industrial Robots.” Their article appeared in the International Journal of Modeling and Simulation, Vol. 22, No. 4, 2002.

Dr. Panos Shiakolas, mechanical and aerospace engineering, had an expanded paper – “Environment for Engineering Design, Analysis, and Simulation for Education Using MATLAB via the World Wide Web” – published in the journal Computer Application in Engineering Education. Part I, “Environment Description and Development,” was co-authored with V. Chandra and J. Kebrle; Part II, “Representative Examples: System Stimulation and Planar Mechanism Synthesis and Analysis,” was co-authored with V. Chandra, J. Kebrle and D. Wilhite. Both appeared in Vol. 10, No. 3, January 2003.

Drs. Meng Tao, Nasir Basit and Wiley Kirk, electrical engineering, had their paper with Eduardo Maldonado and D. Udeshi, “Removal of Dangling Bonds and Surface States on Si (001) Surface by a Monolayer of Se,” published in Applied Physics Letters, Vol. 82 (2003).

Mary Vaccaro, art and art history, published an essay titled “Parmigianino and l'officina parmense at San Giovanni Evangelista” in Parmigianino e il manierismo europeo (2002), the official acts of the three-day international conference held in July 2002 in Parma, Italy.

Dr. Alisa White, communication, co-authored and had published an article, “Judging Advertising Creativity Using the Creative Product Semantic Scale,” in The Journal of Creative Behavior, Vol. 36, No. 4, Fourth Quarter, 2002. White also co-authored and had published an article titled, “Rating Creativity: Do Advertising Professionals and Educators Apply the Same Standards,” in the Journal of Advertising Education, Vol. 6, No. 2, Fall 2002.

Dr. Elaine L. Wilmore, education, published two books: Principal Leadership: Applying the Educational Leadership Constituency Council Standards and Passing the Principal ExCET Exam: Keys to Certification and School Leadership. Whitmore edited Texas Public School Organization and Administration Study Guide. She also published three articles: “Critical inquiry and validity: A reaction to Achilles’ perils in publications, pedagogy, and policy” in Education Leadership Review; “The reflective principal: Reflecting on reflection” in Principal; “The new century: Is it too late for transformational leadership?” with Cornell Thomas of Texas Christian University. It was selected as a major publication of the year and reprinted in Annual Editions: Education by McGraw-Hill/Dushkin.

Research Grants


Ali Abolmaali, CEE, National Science Foundation, Development of Web-Based Real Time Virtual Model Based Simulation Laboratory for Soil-Structure Interaction Problems, $74,382; National Science Foundation, REU-Site Performance Evaluation of Civil Infrastructure Systems, $45,676.

Ardeshir Anjomani, SUPA, City of Rowlett, Building Footprints for the City of Rowlett, $5,000.

Sanjay Awasthi, chemistry & biochemistry, National Institutes of Health, Mechanism of Drug Transport in Lung Cancer Cells, $245,680.

John Bassler, marketing, Common Knowledge Research Services, Qualitative Research Project, $6,214.

Tom Beard, ARRI, Summit Industrial Products, ISO 14000 Audit, $2,200; Advanced Spice & Trading, Inc., Predominant Utility Usage Study, $2,500; Lazo Technologies, Predominant Utility Usage Study, $2,500.

Heather Beardsley, ARRI, Organic Metals, Fabrication, Testing, and Analysis of Test Coupons, $19,950.

Bruce Bishop, ARRI, Bentwood Companies, Productivity Study for CNC Router, $1,000.

Randy Bohannon, ARRI, Lewis Label Products, Inc., ISO 9001 Internal Auditing, $1,800; Hayes & Associates, Strategic/Long Range Planning, $1,924.70; Software Professionals, ISO 9001: 2000 Implementation, $6,000; Williams-Pyro, Inc., ISO 9001: 2000 Conversion, $5,550.

Donald Butler, EE, Air Force Office of Scientific Research, Semiconducting YBaCuO Uncooled Focal Plane Arrays, $181,806.

Carolyn Cason, nursing, Arlington Independent School District, Partners for Teen Health, $5,000.

Wen S. Chan, MAE, Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. Evaluation of Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Braid Composite Laminates, $75,000.

Joe Crosswell, ARRI, H.M. Dunn Co., Inc., Bar Code Tracking for Control of Drawings, $1,000; Watson, Incorporated, ERP Implementation, $3,000; Trinity Forge, Inc., ERP Implementation, $16,500; Watson, Inc., ERP Development, $4,800; DIAB, ERP System Selection and Continuing Support, $6,000.

John Damuth, geology, TotalFinaElf, Gulf of Mexico Intraslope Basins Project (GIB) - Phase 2, $33,333.

Deborah DeLay, social work, Texas Instruments Foundation, Evaluation Plan of Margaret Cone, Jerry Junkins, and Davids’ Place Head Start Centers, $83,215.

George Dulikravich, MAE, Department of the Army, Alloys-by-Design Strategies Using Stochastic Multi-objective Optimization, $101,003

Ronald Elsenbaumer, chemistry & biochemistry, National Science Foundation, Upgrade of 300 MHz NMR Spectrometer for Teaching and Research, $164,950.

Susan English, student activities, City of Arlington, And Then They Came for Me—Remembering the World of Anne Frank, $250.

Laura Gough, biology, National Science Foundation, Collaborative Research: Moist Acidic vs. Non-Acidic Tundra: Why Does the Vegetation Composition Differ and What Are the Consequences for Ecosystem Carbon Storage?, $50,618.

Jennifer Gray, nursing, Parkland Foundation, Needs Assessment of Providers Related to Perinatal Transmission of HIV, $2,383.

Frank Groenteman, ARRI, Sandia Imaging, New Production Layout, $3,000; South Carolina MEP, Lean Office Train the Trainer, $1,000; Santech Industries, Lean Office Implementation, $2,400.

Kendall Harris, MAE, U.S. Department of Energy, Industrial Assessment Center Program, $40,000.

Ruben Hernandez, ARRI, Ram Manufacturing, ISO 9002: 1994 Quality Management System Audit, $600.

Jim Hicks, ARRI, Defense Logistics Agency, Procurement Technical Assistance, $150,000.

Richard Hoefer, social work, Simmons Foundation, Legislative Internship Program, $15,000.

Lawrence B. Holder, CSE, United States of America Air Force Research Laboratory, Graph-based Structural Pattern Learning, $100,000.

Benito Huerta, art & art history, Texas Commission on the Arts, Celia Alvarez Munoz: Stories Your Mother Never Told You, $4,762; City of Arlington, Programs in Contemporary Art, $7,600.

D. Karen H. Johannesson, geology, National Science Foundation, Quantifying Rare Earth Element Transport in Aquifers Using Field, Laboratory, and Numerical Approaches, $213,453.

Dave Johnson, ARRI, Dosmatic USA/International, Inc., ISO/TQM Process Improvement (Sustaining #2), $2,000; Sonntag Screen Printing Co., ISO 9001: 2000 Implementation, $11,475; Santech Industries, ISO 9001: 2000 Implementation, $10,250.

Choong-Un Kim, MSE, International Sematech, MLMA 011 Characterization of Electrical, Electromigration and Electro-Thermal Fatigue Properties of Ultrafine SEMATECH Copper Interconnects, $50,000.

George Kondraske, EE, Texas Health Research Institute, Research and Development in Early Detection and Screening for Parkinson’s Disease Diagnostic Database, Data Management and Analysis, $23,766.

Wei-Jen Lee, EE, Western Farmers Electric Cooperative, Short-term Forecasting, $35,000.

Frank Lewis, ARRI, National Science Foundation, GOALI: MEMS Based Sensors and Actuators for Medical and Biological Applications, $235,098; Department of the Army, Nearly Optimal Solution of HUB Equation Using Neural Network Applications to Control of DOD Systems and MEMS Assembly, $60,000.

Ching-Hsien Li, international office, City of Arlington, International Week 2003, $750.

Don H. Liles, ARRI, Dallas County Community College, Small Business Development Center for Enterprise Excellence, $80,907; Texas Engineering Extension Service, Texas Manufacturing Assistance Center—Metroplex, $340,589.

Chaoqun Liu, mathematics, NASA Langley Research Center, Numerical Simulation of Laminar-turbulent Transition in a Compressible Boundary Layer, $39,998.

Martha Mann, Honors College, U.T. El Paso, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP) Program, $28,750.

Robert F. McMahon, biology, TXU, The Nature of Thermal Tolerance in the Western Mosquito Fish, Gambusia affinis, Exposed to Heated Effluents, $32,744.

Kurt Middelkoop, ARRI, Ferro Corporation, HAZWOPER Support, $1,125.

Charles Mindel, social work, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, Project Access: Caring for the Uninsured, $17,241.

Jerry Peck, ARRI, Dosmatic, Website Update and Maintenance Training, $3,000.

Anand Puppala, CEE, National Science Foundation, Experimental Investigations on Chemically Treated Sulfate Soils for Fundamental Understanding of Heaving Mechanisms, $15,000.

Judy Reinhartz, education, U.T. Austin, UTA Regional Collaborative for Excellence in Science Teaching, $24,000.

Mark Sessumes, ARRI, Hayes and Associates, Value Stream Mapping, $1,000; Frymire Engineering Co., Air Conditioning Process Mapping, $3,500; EFW Inc., Lean 101, $3,860; Advanced Neuromodulation Systems, Inc., Cellular Manufacturing Consulting, $17,500; Luminator, Lean Implementation Assistance, $20,000.

Panos S. Shiakolas, ARRI, Bell Helicopter, Textron Inc., Analysis, Evaluation and Performance Improvement of the Wire Harness Robotic Assembly Cell (supplement for added task E), $24,900.

Behrooz A. Shirazi, CSE, National Science Foundation, REU Site: Research Experiences for Undergraduates in Distributed Rational Agents, $63,698.

Roger S. Walker, CSE, Texas Department of Transportation, Implementation of the Real-time Transverse Pavement Profile Measurement System, $105,000.

Cubie Ward, interdisciplinary studies, Weatherford College, UTA/Community College Transfer Consortium Texas Two-Step Project, $5,000.

John Webb, ARRI, Satellink, Inc., ISO 9000: 2000 Auditor Training, $1,500; Satellink, Inc., Internal Audit of Quality System, $2,250; EFW, Inc., Supplier Quality Management Process, $8,000.

Andrew P. White, physics, U.S. Department of Energy, Research in Experimental Elementary Particle Physics, $105,000; University of Notre Dame, QuarkNet 2002 Summer Workshop: Teacher Stipends and Minigrants, $5,690.

Seung M. You, MAE, Argonne National Laboratory, Effects of Microporous Coatings on Evaporative Cooling, $34,662.

Jaehoon Yu, physics, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, UTA-FNAL CSE Master’s Student Exchange Program, $20,740.

Robert L. Yuan, CEE, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Instrumentation of North Central Corridor Aerial Structures, $44,492; Texas Department of Transportation, Development of Design Criteria for Closed Circuit Television Camera Poles, $81,510.

Qiming Zhang, physics, University of Tennessee—Battelle, LLC, Theoretical Studies of the Growth of Single-wall Carbon Nanotubes, $10,000.

   

© 2003 The University of Texas at Arlington
Vice President for Research, Box 19145, Arlington, Texas 76019-0145
Phone 817.272.2105 | Fax 817.272.5808
Questions about this site? Email: webmaster
Privacy Policy |