Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Staff Directory

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs

300 West 1st Street, Suite 180H, Box 19115 (T) 2-6080 (F) 2-6084

Lisa Nagy
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs

Lisa Nagy
Joined UT Arlington: 1999
Education: Master of Science, The Ohio State University; Bachelor of Science, Southwest Texas State University, Recreational Administration
Phone: 817-272-6080

Reporting to Lisa Nagy

nagy@uta.edu
Molly Albart
Director of Assessment, Planning, and Student Success and Freshmen Experience Program

molly_albart_headshot

Joined UT Arlington:  2000
Education: Master of Science, The University of Texas at Arlington, Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor of Science, English, Truman State University
Phone: 817-272-1104

molly@uta.edu
Stephanie McAlpine
Associate Director for Communications
mcalpine

 Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, Ohio University, Bachelor's Degree, Sport Management/Computer Science, The University of Texas at Austin
Phone: 817-272-3277

mcalpine@uta.edu
Bertha Pryor
Executive Assistant to the Vice President

bertha_pryor_headshot
Joined UT Arlington: 1995
Education: Bachelor of Science, Henderson State University, Social Work
Phone: 817-272-6080

pryor@uta.edu
Mary Swain
Administrative Assistant
mary_swain
mswain@exchange.uta.edu

Apartment & Residence Life

600 Spaniolo Dr., Suite 100, Box 19370 (T) 2-2926 (F) 2-5549

Mari Duncan
Director

mari_duncan.jpg
Education: Master of Science, Social Work, The University of Texas at Arlington; Bachelor of Science, Human Services, The University of Scranton
Phone: 817-272-2926

mari@uta.edu
Dr. Stephen Berg
Associate Director

stephen_berg.jpg
Education: PhD in Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, The University of Texas at Arlington; Masters Degree, Counseling, Marquette University; Bachelor of Arts, Gustavus Adolphus College
Phone: 817-272-2926

sberg@uta.edu
Brandi Bowen
Assistant Director of Apartment Life

brandi_bowen.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education Administration, Texas A&M University, Bachelor's Degree, Criminal Justice, Sam Houston State University
Phone: 817-272-2926

bbowen@uta.edu
Delencia Collins
Assistant Director for Residence Life

delencia_collins
Education: Masters Degree, College Student Personnel Adminstration, The University of Central Arkansas, Bachelors Degree, English, Mississippi State University
Phone: 817-272-2926

delcenia@uta.edu
Dr. J.C. Stoner
Assistant Director for Residence Life

jc_stoner.jpg
Education: PhD in Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, The University of Texas at ArlingtonMaster's Degree, Higher Education Administration, The University of Kansas, Bachelor's Degree, Interdisciplinary Studies of Physical Sciences, Kansas State University
Phone: 817-272-2926

jstoner@uta.edu
Sadaf Anet
Residence Director, Kalpana Chawla Hall

Education: Master's Degree, Higher Education, The University of Arkansas, Bachelor's Degree, Sociology and Criminal Justice, The University of Arkansas
Phone: 817-272-9573

Sadaf.anet@uta.edu
Nonna Shlygina
Assistant Residence Director, Vandergriff Hall

Phone: 817-272-6602

talaya.clanton@uta.edu
Kay Cupp
Administrative Assistant I

Phone: 817-272-2926

kayc@uta.edu
Karla Martinez
Residence Director, The Heights on Pecan

Phone: 817-272-6647

karla.martinez@uta.edu
Karen Hinds
Support Specialist II

karen_hinds

Phone: 817-272-2926

hindsk@uta.edu
Natalie Juarez
Residence Director, Vandergriff Hall
Patrick Miller
Residence Director, Arlington Hall

patrick_miller.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, The University of Oklahoma, Bachelor's Degree, Psychology, The University of Oklahoma
Phone: 817-272-7958

patrickm@uta.edu
Brittney Ahring
Residence Director, Trinity House

Phone: 817-272-6960

brittney.ahring@uta.edu
Ashley Chang
Assistant Residence Director, Kalpana Chawla Hall

Phone: 817-272-9575

Nico Covarrubias
Residence Director, Lipscomb Hall
Nabil Mzee
Assistant Residence Director, Arlington Hall
Zachary Lindsey
Residence Director, West Campus Apartments

Phone: 817-272-1824

zachary.lindsey@uta.edu
Mary Bogart
Residence Director, West Campus Apartments

Phone: 817-272-1677

mary.bogart@uta.edu
Chris Robertson
Assistant Residence Director, East Campus Apartments

Phone: 817-272-6603

christopher.robertson@uta.edu
Abby McConnell
Assistant Residence Director, KC Hall

Phone: 817-272-6591

Campus Recreation

500 W. Nedderman Drive, Box 19268 (T) 2-3277 (F) 2-3234

Dax Kuykendall
Director of Campus Recreation
dax_kuykendall.jpg
daxk@uta.edu
Amanda Ashmead
Administrative Assistant
amanda_ashmead
aashmead@uta.edu
Drew Barfield
Assistant Director, Membership and Technology

drew_barfield.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Recreation and Leisure Services, The University of North Texas, Bachelor's Degree, Computer Science, Texas State University-San Marcos
Phone: 817-272-3277

drewb@uta.edu
Allyson Fulton
Associate Director

ally
Education: Masters Degree, Recreation and Leisure Services, Texas State University-San Marcos, Bachelor's Degree, Sports Management, Rutgers University
Phone: 817-272-3277

allyson@uta.edu
Vacant
Assistant Director of Fitness
VACANT
Assistant Director for Aquatics and Sport Clubs



Christopher Stankowski
Coordinator for Informal Recreation & Facilities
christopher.stankowdki@uta.edu
Vacant
Assistant Director for Intramural Sports
Chris Muller
Associate Director
chris_muller.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Sport and Recreation Management, Hardin-Simmons University, Bachelor's Degree, Political Science, The University of Mississippi
Phone: 817-272-3277
cmuller@uta.edu
Durl Rather
Associate Director
durl
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education/Student Affairs, Texas Tech University, Bachelor's Degree, Exercise and Sport Sciences/Business Management, Texas Tech University
Phone: 817-272-3277
drather@uta.edu
Marie Reddick
Administrative Assistant I
marie.reddick@uta.edu
Jeremy Roden
Assistant Director for Wellness

roden
Education: Masters Degree, Exercise Science, California University of Pennsylvania, Bachelor's Degree, Kinesiology, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-3277

jroden@uta.edu
Leticia Hinojosa
Coordinator - Spirit Groups
lhinojos@uta.edu
Johnny Scott
Accountant III
scott
johnnys@uta.edu
Tom Woodman
Assistant Director for Facilities and Informal Recreation
tom_woodman.jpg
twoodman@uta.edu

The Career Development Center

300 West 1st Street, Suite 180S, Box 19695 (T) 2-2932 (F) 2-0268

Lolin Martins-Crane
Director
lolin.martinscrane@uta.edu
VACANT
Employer Relations Specialist
Alex Conner
Employer Relations Specialist
alex.conner@uta.edu
Nikki Dickens
Assistant Director for Career Development and Programs

nikki_dickens.jpg
Education: Bachelor's Degree, English, Louisiana Tech University
Phone: 817-272-2932

nikki@uta.edu
Marcy Garcia
Administrative Assistant I
marcyg@uta.edu
Hannah Hendricks
Career Consultant
hannah.hendricks@uta.edu
Ayanna Parker
Career Consultant II

ayanna_parker.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Counseling, The University of Memphis, Bachelor's Degree, Psychology, The University of Memphis
Phone: 817-272-2932

ayannap@uta.edu
Nicole Philip
Assistant Director of Employer Relations

nicole_caron.jpg
Education: Bachelor's Degree, Business Administration - Management, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-2932

nicole.philip@uta.edu
Dr. Gregory Shirley
Assistant Director for Career Services and Operations

greg_shirley.jpg
Education: Ed.D, Educational Leadership and M.S. in Higher Education Administration, Texas A&M University-Commerce, B.S., Secondary Education, Paul Quinn College
Phone: 817-272-2932

gshirley@uta.edu
Vacant
Administrative Services Officer
Myra Zimmerman
Administrative Assistant
myra_zimmerman.jpg
Education: Bachelor's Degree, Political Science, Texas State University - San Marcos
Phone: 817-272-2932
myraz@uta.edu

The Center for Students in Recovery

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19335 (T) 2-2354 (F) 2-5221

Karen McAlister
Program Coordinator, Intervention and Collegiate Recovery
kmcalister@uta.edu

Counseling and Psychological Services (CAPS) - A Department of Health Services

602 W. 2nd Street, Ransom Hall, Box 19156 (T) 2-3671 (F) 2-5523

Cynthia Bing
Director of Outreach Services and Mental Health Promotion
cynthia.bing@uta.edu
Dr. Marie Bannister
Director of Clinical Services
bannister@uta.edu
Dr. Marietta Richard
Assistant Director of Clinical Services
marietta.richard@uta.edu
VACANT
Counseling Specialist IV
Yolanda Fraser
Counseling Specialist IV
fraser@uta.edu
Juan Carlos Higuera Garcia
Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner - Office Located in Health Center
higuera-garcia@uta.edu
Dr. Vickie Goins
Assistant Director of Outreach Services and Mental Health Promotion
vgoins@uta.edu
Dr. Jessica Moore
Psychiatry Resident - Office Located in Health Center
Jessica.Moore@phhs.org
Dr. Rosemary Wright
Staff Psychiatrist - Office Located in Health Center
rosemary.wright@uta.edu
Dr. Anita Joseph
Staff Psychologist
anitav@uta.edu
Rhonda Keller
Senior Office Assistant
rkeller@uta.edu
Dr. Sarah Baker
Psychiatry Resident - Office Located in Health Center
sarah.baker@uta.edu
Dr. Christina Lee
Staff Psychiatrist - Office Located in Health Center
christina.lee@uta.edu
Dr. Cynthia Manzano
Coordinator of Outreach Services and Mental Health Counseling Specialist IV
cmanzano@uta.edu
Dr. Catherine Winikates
Staff Psychologist
catherine.winkates@uta.edu
James Cotten
Senior Administrative Assistant
james.cotten@uta.edu
Avia Gray
Psychiatric Technician - Office Located in Health Center
avia.gray@uta.edu
VACANT
Psychological Testing Associate

Fraternity and Sorority Life

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19348 (T) 2-2963 (F) 2-2962

Kelli Vincent
Director

Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education Administration, Georgia Southern University, Bachelor's Degree, Public Relations, The University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Phone: 817-272-2963

kvincent@uta.edu
Lucinda Buhrkuhl
Admin I
lucinda@uta.edu
Dr. Johnny Robinson
Assistant Director

johnny.jpg
Education: Ed.D., Higher Education Administration, University of North Texas; Masters Degree, Education, Tarleton State University, Bachelor's Degree, Kinesiology, Tarleton State University
Phone: 817-272-2963

jarobinson@uta.edu
VACANT
Assistant Director

Health Services

605 S. West Street, Box 19329 (T) 2-2771 (F) 2-3829

Dr. Angela Middleton
Interim Director, Health Services
middleton@uta.edu
Hekmat Abasi
Information Analyst
hekmat@uta.edu
Joy Acosta
Staff Nurse II
joyacosta@uta.edu
Mary Boateng, RPh
Chief Pharmacist
boateng@uta.edu
Lisa Cagle, CPhT
Pharmacy Technician
lcagle@uta.edu
Pennie Casey, RN
Staff Nurse II
penelope.casey@uta.edu
Rinal Desai
Medical Technician II
rinal@uta.edu
Adriana Goumas
Staff Nurse
adriana.goumas@uta.edu
Kendra Hartness, RN
Staff Nurse III
hartness@uta.edu
Dewanna Hodges
Accountant III
hodges@uta.edu
Regina Humphrey, RN, MSN
Nurse Practitioner
reginah@uta.edu
Melinda Madison, RN, MSN, DNP
Women's Health Nurse Practitioner
melinda.madison@uta.edu
Yvonne Medrano
Communications Assistant
morinya@uta.edu
Rodger Mitchell, MD
Senior Physician
mrodger@uta.edu
Yasmin Nguyen
Medical Technologist II
yasminn@uta.edu
Latoya Oduniyi
HPSA Coordinator
latoya.oduniyi@uta.edu
Alyssa Petty
HSPA Educator
alyssa.petty@uta.edu
Mahajabeen Rangwalla
Chief Medical Technologist
munira@uta.edu
Sobha Reju
Staff Nurse
sobha.reju@uta.edu
Darlia Shaw, RN, MSN, FNP-BC
Nurse Practitioner
dnshaw@uta.edu
Shardae Simpson, RN
Immunization Nurse
shardae.simpson@uta.edu
Kara Smith
Administrative Assistant I
kara.smith@uta.edu
Stephanie Stegmeier
Administrative Assistant 1
stephanie.stegmeier@uta.edu
May Tam, RN
Staff Nurse II
wee.tam@uta.edu
Lemoine Todd
Support Specialist II
lemoine@uta.edu
Belinda Tompkins
Administrative Assistant I
tompkins@uta.edu
Charmion Vaughan
Support Specialist II - Student Health Insurance
vaughan@uta.edu
Louise Vaughan
Radiology Technologist
weezie@uta.edu
Kaylee Wheatley
Cashier III
kaylee.wheatley@uta.edu
Julia Woodward-Parker, RN
Nursing Supervisor II
jwparker@uta.edu

The Leadership Center

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19348 (T) 2-2963 (F) 2-2962

Loretta Pequeño-Griffin
Director
loretta.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, School of Social Service Administration, Social Work and Public Policy, The University of Chicago, Bachelor's Degree, Sociology and Women's Studies, Loyola University New Orleans
Phone: 817-272-9220
lgriffin@uta.edu
Veronica Guzman
Associate Director

veronica_guzman.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, The University of Texas at Arlington, Bachelors Degree, Interdisciplinary Studies/Early Childhood Education, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-9220 

vguzman@uta.edu
VACANT
Assistant Director
Rory Szwed
Assistant Director
rory.szwed@uta.edu
VACANT
Administrative Assistant
VACANT
Graduate Assistant

Multicultural Affairs and Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning, and Ally (LGBTQA) Program

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19353 (T) 2-2099 (F) 2-3722

Leticia Martinez
Director

leticia.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Educational Administration, The University of Texas at Austin, Bachelor's Degree, Psychology, Yale University
Phone: 817-272-2099

martinezlc@uta.edu
Rita Eckhardt
Administrative Specialist
rita_eckhardt.jpg
kodiak@uta.edu
Vacant
Assistant Director
Vacant
Graduate Assistant - LGBTQA Program Intern

The Movin’ Mavs Wheelchair Basketball

115 Physical Education Building, Box 19260 (T) 2-3410 (F) 2-3345

Doug Garner
Coach and Assistant Director of Adaptive Sports

doug_garner.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Education, The University of Texas at Arlington, Bachelor's Degree, Psychology/Sociology, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-3410

dgarner@uta.edu

New Maverick Orientation

500 W. Nedderman Drive, Box 19360 (T) 2-3213 (F) 2-3234

David Duvall
Director

david_duvall.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, Florida State University, Bachelor's Degree, Business Administration, The University of Tennessee
Phone: 817-272-3213

dpduvall@uta.edu
Meighan Burke
Assistant Director

meigan.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, College Student Personnel, The University of Tennessee, Bachelor's Degree, Communication/Spanish, The University of Arizona
Phone: 817-272-3213

meighan@uta.edu
Dantrayl Smith
Assistant Director of Transfer Student Services

dantrayl_smith.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, Student Affairs, The University of South Carolina, Bachelor's Degree, Electrical Engineering, Iowa State University
Phone: 817-272-3213

dantrayl.smith@uta.edu
Juan J. Vallejo II
Administrative Secretary
jvallejo@uta.edu

Off Campus Mavericks

500 W. Nedderman Drive, Box 19360 (T) 2-2312 (F) 2-3234

David Duvall
Director

david_duvall.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, Florida State University, Bachelor's Degree, Business Administration, The University of Tennessee
Phone: 817-272-3213

dpduvall@uta.edu

The Office of Community Standards - Behavior Intervention Team, Mediation Services, Student Conduct

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19335 (T) 2-2354 (F) 2-5221

Charity Stutzman
Director

charity_stutzman
Education: Masters Degree, College Counseling and Student Development, Azusa Pacific University, Bachelor's Degree, English, The University of San Diego
Phone: 817-272-2354

stutzman@uta.edu
VACANT
Support Specialist II
Daniel Moore
Associate Director for Academic Integrity
dan_moore.jpg

Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education and Student Affairs, The University of South Carolina, Bachelor's Degree, Business, Indiana University
Phone: 817-272-2354

dtmoore@uta.edu
Melissa Sanders
Assistant Director, Residential Student Conduct
melissa.sanders@uta.edu

The Office of International Education

The Swift Center, 1022 UTA Blvd, Box 19028 (T) 2-2355 (F) 2-5005

Jay P. Horn
Executive Director
jay_horn.jpg
horn@uta.edu
Kelli Anderson
Director of Study Abroad
kellia@uta.edu
Alula Alemu
International Education Advisor
alemu@uta.edu
Nikolaos Barmparesos
International Education Advisor
nikolaos.barmparesos@uta.edu
Courtney Bauman
Assistant Director, Study Abroad
courtney_bauman.jpg
cbauman@uta.edu
Satu Birch
Director of International Student and Scholar Services
satu_birch.jpg
sbirch@uta.edu
Leah Collum
International Education Advisor
leah_collum.jpg
leah.collum@uta.edu
Allison Ross
International Program Coordinator
allison.ross@uta.edu
Kristiana Hamedi
Administrative Assistant I
kchamedi@uta.edu
Maral Khaghani
International Education Advisor
maral_khaghani.jpg
maralk@uta.edu
Austin Perry
Assistant Director International Student and Scholar Services
austin_perry.jpg
japerry@uta.edu
Staci Backs
Administrative Assistant II
sbacks@uta.edu
Melody Ricks
International Education Advisor
melody.ricks@uta.edu
Christina Riley
SEVIS/Technology Coordinator
christina_riley.jpg
christinar@uta.edu
Catalina Rosquero
Senior Office Assistant
catalina_rosquero.jpg
catalina@uta.edu
Amanda Sines
Study Abroad Advisor
asines@uta.edu
Desiree Usher
Front Desk Coordinator
desiree_usher.jpg
dusher@uta.edu

The Office for Students with Disabilities

University Hall Room 102, Box 19510 (T) 2-3364 (F) 2-1447

Penny Acrey
Director

penny_acrey
Education: Masters Degree, Social Work, The University of Texas at Arlington, Bachelor's Degree, Social Work, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-3364

pacrey@uta.edu
Demarice Bowling
Associate Director

demarice_ferguson.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Rehabilitation Counseling, The University of North Texas, Bachelor's Degree, Psychology, The University of North Texas
Phone: 817-272-3364

demarice@uta.edu
Jaime Palma
Assistant Director for Testing and Assistive Technology
Education: Masters Degree, Instructional Specialist, Bilingual Education, UT El Paso, Bachelor's Degree, Computer Information Systems, UT El Pasp
Phone: 817-272-3364
jaime.palma@uta.edu
Elvira Smith
Disability Specialist
smith.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Counseling, The University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Bachelor's Degree, Criminal Justice, The University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Phone: 817-272-3364
esmith@uta.edu
Julia Clark
Disability Specialist
Education: MSW, The University of Texas at Arlington, BSW, The University of North Texas
Phone: 817-272-3364
juclark@uta.edu
Gilda Williams
Administrative Assistant I
gilda_williams.jpg
gwilliams@uta.edu

The Parent & Family Center

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19363 (T) 2-2128 (F) 2-3722

Casey Gonzales
Director
casey_gonzales
gonzales@uta.edu
Tasha Talton
Assistant Director
tasha.talton@uta.edu

Relationship Violence and Sexual Assault Prevention Program

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19335 (T) 2-2354 (F) 2-5221

Karla Arenas Itotia
Assistant Director
karla_headshot
karla.arenas@uta.edu
Vacant
Graduate Intern

Student Activities and Organizations

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19348 (T) 2-2963 (F) 2-2962

Seth Ressl
Senior Director of Involvement and Engagement

seth.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Education, The University of North Texas, Bachelor's Degree, Communication, The University of Texas at Arlington

Phone: 817-272-2963

seth@uta.edu
Vacant
Director
 
John Hillas
Assistant Director
hillas.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, The University of North Texas, Bachelor's Degree, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-2963
hillas@uta.edu
Liz Moak
Assistant Director
elizabeth.moak@uta.edu
Brent Owens
Assistant Director
brent.owens@uta.edu
Bonnie Rodriguez
Senior Secretary
bonnie.jpg
bonnie@uta.edu
Cindy Roman
Accountant II
cindy_roman.jpg
croman@uta.edu

Student Governance

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19350 (T) 2-2293 (F) 2-7352

Jennifer Fox
Assistant Director
fox.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education Leadership and Policy Studies, The University of Texas at Arlington, Bachelor's Degree, Accounting, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-2293
jdfox@uta.edu
Ashley Smith
Administrative Assistant
ashsmith@uta.edu

Student Publications

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19038 (T) 2-3661 (F) 2-5009

Beth Francesco
Director
beth_francesco
Education: Masters Degree, Journalism, The University of North Texas, Bachelor's Degree, Journalism, The University of Texas at Arlington

Phone: 817-272-2963
bfrances@uta.edu
Lori Doskocil
Business Manager
ldoskocil@uta.edu
Adam Drew
Production Manager

drew.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Technology/Printing Management, Georgia Southern University, Bachelor's Degree, Printing Management, Georgia Southern University
Phone: 817-272-3661

adrew@uta.edu
Laurie Fox
Assistant Director & Adviser
Tammy Skrehart
Assistant Director and Advertising Manager
tammy.jpg
Education: Bachelor's Degree, Journalism, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-3661
tskrehar@uta.edu
Brian Schopf
Marketing Coordinator and Office Manager
brian_schopf.jpg
bschopf@uta.edu

University Events

300 W. 1st Street, Box 19348 (T) 2-2963 (F) 2-2962

PK Kelly
Director
pk_kelly
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education, Florida State University, Bachelor's Degree, Creative Writing, Eckerd College

Phone: 817-272-2963
pk@uta.edu
Jennifer Fox
Assistant Director
fox.jpg
Education: Masters Degree, Higher Education Leadership and Policy Studies, The University of Texas at Arlington, Bachelor's Degree, Accounting, The University of Texas at Arlington
Phone: 817-272-2293
jdfox@uta.edu
Bonnie Rodriguez
Senior Secretary
bonnie.jpg
bonnie@uta.edu
Oozeball player

EXPLORE UTA

Oozeball tournament

More than 100 teams frolicked in the sloppy courts near Greek Row at the annual Oozeball mud volleyball tournament. One of UTA’s most popular campus traditions, the event takes place every September.

View photos

-