Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Student Life Calendar

8/3

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 1:00PM - 3:45PM
Monday, Aug 3, 1:00 pm — 216 Davis Hall

8/4

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 9:00AM - 11:45AM
Tuesday, Aug 4, 9:00 am — 216 Davis Hall

8/6

Tomorrowland (Free Outdoor Movie)
Thursday, Aug 6, 9:00 pm — Lawn behind Maverick Activities Center (500 W. Nedderman Dr.)

8/8

Intramural MavStrong Competition
Saturday, Aug 8, 2:00 pm — The MAC

8/10

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 1:00PM - 3:45PM
Monday, Aug 10, 1:00 pm — 216 Davis Hall

8/17

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 1:00PM - 3:45PM
Monday, Aug 17, 1:00 pm — 216 Davis Hall

8/24

Maverick Stampede
Monday, Aug 24, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/24

Move In Event
Monday, Aug 24, 8:30 am — Residence Halls

8/24

Parent and Family Center Cookout
Monday, Aug 24, 11:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge, UC

8/24

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 1:00PM - 3:45PM
Monday, Aug 24, 1:00 pm — 216 Davis Hall

8/24

Popsicles and Obstacles
Monday, Aug 24, 5:30 pm — In front of Arlington Hall (UC Mall)

8/24

Late Night Shopping at Target
Monday, Aug 24, 11:00 pm — Target on South Cooper - 1600 W Arbrook Blvd - Arlington, TX 76015

8/25

Maverick Stampede
Tuesday, Aug 25, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/25

Waffleopolis
Tuesday, Aug 25, 8:00 pm — Centennial Mall (Outside of Arlington Hall and Brazos House)

8/26

Maverick Stampede
Wednesday, Aug 26, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/26

Success U
Wednesday, Aug 26, 8:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge, UC

8/26

MavsMeet Convocation
Wednesday, Aug 26, 4:00 pm — College Park Center

8/26

MavsMeet AfterParty
Wednesday, Aug 26, 5:00 pm — The Green at College Park

8/27

Maverick Stampede
Thursday, Aug 27, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/27

Ambassador Ask Me Days
Thursday, Aug 27, 8:00 am — Various Locations On Campus

8/27

Off-Campus Mavericks 5th Anniversary Open House
Thursday, Aug 27, 3:00 pm — Off-Campus Mavericks Office - Maverick Activities Center, 1st Floor

8/27

Wet 'n' Wild
Thursday, Aug 27, 5:00 pm — The Maverick Activities Center Pool

8/27

Movin' Mavs/Lady Movin' Mavs Back to School Game
Thursday, Aug 27, 6:30 pm — Maverick Activities Center

8/27

Dive-In Movie
Thursday, Aug 27, 9:00 pm — MAC Outdoor Pool

8/28

Maverick Stampede
Friday, Aug 28, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/28

Ambassador Ask Me Days
Friday, Aug 28, 8:00 am — Various Locations On Campus

8/28

Veterans Fish Fry
Friday, Aug 28, 5:30 pm — Veterans Assistance Center (formerly the SWEET Center), 406 Summit Avenue

8/28

Welcome Back BBQ
Friday, Aug 28, 6:00 pm — Greek Row behind the PE Building

8/28

UT Arlington Women's Volleyball vs. Campbell University
Friday, Aug 28, 7:00 pm — College Park Center

8/28

UT Arlington Night at the Rangers Ballpark
Friday, Aug 28, 7:05 pm — Rangers Ballpark in Arlington, Texas

8/28

Welcome Back Movie
Friday, Aug 28, 9:00 pm — Lawn behind Maverick Activities Center (500 W. Nedderman Dr.)

8/28

Welcome Back Movie: The Avengers: Age of Ultron (Free Outdoor Movie)
Friday, Aug 28, 9:00 pm — Lawn behind Maverick Activities Center (500 W. Nedderman Dr.)

8/29

Maverick Stampede
Saturday, Aug 29, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/29

Super Service Saturday
Saturday, Aug 29, 8:00 am — Check in location: Bluebonnet Foyer, UC

8/29

UT Arlington Women's Volleyball vs. Grambling State University
Saturday, Aug 29, 1:30 pm — College Park Center

8/29

UT Arlington Women's Volleyball vs. Texas A&M Corpus Christi
Saturday, Aug 29, 7:00 pm — College Park Center

8/29

Pajama Jam
Saturday, Aug 29, 9:00 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom

8/30

Maverick Stampede
Sunday, Aug 30, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/31

Maverick Stampede
Monday, Aug 31, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

8/31

Digital Photography Student Exhibit | UC Art Gallery
Monday, Aug 31, All Day — UC Art Gallery

8/31

Digital Photography Student Exhibit
Monday, Aug 31, 8:00 am — UC Art Gallery

8/31

MavSwap!
Monday, Aug 31, 11:00 am — UC Mall

8/31

Walk-In Hours - The Career Development Center - 1:00PM - 3:45PM
Monday, Aug 31, 1:00 pm — 216 Davis Hall

8/31

Fraternity and Sorority Life Open House
Monday, Aug 31, 7:00 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

8/31

Library FUN Fair
Monday, Aug 31, 7:00 pm — CEN Library and Library Mall (Rain Site Library 6th floor)

9/1

Maverick Stampede
Tuesday, Sep 1, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/1

MavSwap!
Tuesday, Sep 1, 11:00 am — UC Mall

9/1

Study Abroad 101 Information Session
Tuesday, Sep 1, 5:00 pm — Pecos, Upper Level UC

9/1

UTA-HOSTS! Mix and Match
Tuesday, Sep 1, 6:30 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

9/2

Maverick Stampede
Wednesday, Sep 2, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/2

Activity Fair Day
Wednesday, Sep 2, 10:00 am — U.C. Mall

9/2

Maverick Cookout featuring Activity Fair Day
Wednesday, Sep 2, 10:30 am — University Center Mall

9/2

UT Arlington Women's Volleyball vs. University of North Texas
Wednesday, Sep 2, 7:00 pm — College Park Center

9/3

College Panhellenic Fall Formal Recruitment
Thursday, Sep 3, All Day — Various locations around campus.

9/3

Maverick Stampede
Thursday, Sep 3, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/3

Maverick Stampede Off-Campus Mavericks Breakfast
Thursday, Sep 3, 7:30 am — Lot 36 - Visit www.uta.edu/maps for specific location information.

9/3

Health Services Open House
Thursday, Sep 3, 11:00 am — Health Center - 605 S. West Street

9/3

School of Social Work Welcome Back Ice Cream Social
Thursday, Sep 3, 11:00 am — Social Work Complex Courtyard

9/3

College of Liberal Arts Open House
Thursday, Sep 3, 12:00 pm — University Hall

9/3

Maverick Stampede Global Grounds International Coffee Hour
Thursday, Sep 3, 4:00 pm — Palo Duro Lounge, UC

9/3

LGBTQA Program-Rainbow Reception
Thursday, Sep 3, 5:00 pm — E.H. Hereford University Center - Red River/Concho

9/3

Got Culture Jam
Thursday, Sep 3, 7:00 pm — E. H. Hereford University Center Bluebonnet Ballroom

9/4

Maverick Stampede
Friday, Sep 4, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/4

College of Science Welcome Back Ice Cream Social
Friday, Sep 4, 11:30 am — Lobby of Life Sciences Building

9/4

Friday Night Film
Friday, Sep 4, 8:00 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

9/5

Maverick Stampede
Saturday, Sep 5, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/6

Maverick Stampede
Sunday, Sep 6, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/7

Maverick Stampede
Monday, Sep 7, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/8

Maverick Stampede
Tuesday, Sep 8, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/8

Afternoon Showcase
Tuesday, Sep 8, 11:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge (University Center)

9/9

Maverick Stampede
Wednesday, Sep 9, All Day — UT Arlington Campus

9/9

Men and Masculinities Series Kick Off!
Wednesday, Sep 9, All Day — E.H. Hereford University Center

9/9

Study Abroad Fair
Wednesday, Sep 9, 11:00 am — University Center Mall

9/9

Study Abroad Fair
Wednesday, Sep 9, 11:00 am — UC Mall

9/9

College of Engineering Welcome Bash
Wednesday, Sep 9, 11:30 am — Engineering Mall

9/10

Study Abroad 101 for Transfer Students
Thursday, Sep 10, 6:00 pm — Pecos, Upper Level UC

9/11

Fall Leadership Retreat
Friday, Sep 11, All Day — Lakeview Camp and Conference Center

9/11

2015 Fall Leadership Retreat
Friday, Sep 11, All Day — Lakeview Camp and Conference Center

9/12

Fall Leadership Retreat
Saturday, Sep 12, All Day — Lakeview Camp and Conference Center

9/13

Fall Leadership Retreat
Sunday, Sep 13, All Day — Lakeview Camp and Conference Center

9/13

IFC (Interfraternity Council) Recruitment Fair
Sunday, Sep 13, All Day — Various locations on campus.

9/15

Hispanic Heritage Events
Tuesday, Sep 15, 7:00 pm —

9/16

Study Abroad Information Booth
Wednesday, Sep 16, 11:00 am — Booth 2, UC main level

9/16

Study Abroad 101 Information Session
Wednesday, Sep 16, 12:00 pm — Sabine, Upper Level UC

9/16

Gilman Scholarship Workshop
Wednesday, Sep 16, 12:00 pm — Trimble Hall 200

9/16

Multicultural Greek Council Meet and Greet
Wednesday, Sep 16, 7:00 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

9/16

One Mic Stand Comedy Show
Wednesday, Sep 16, 7:30 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

9/17

Maversity Social Justice Workshop Series Kick-Off
Thursday, Sep 17, 12:30 pm — New Student Congress Chambers, Upper Level, UC

9/17

Maversity Social Justice Workshop Series Kick-Off
Thursday, Sep 17, 12:30 pm — New Student Congress Chambers, Upper Level, UC

9/18

Oozeball
Friday, Sep 18, 1:00 pm — 1100 4th St.

9/19

IFC Interfraternity Council Bid Day
Saturday, Sep 19, 10:30 am — Fine Arts Bridge

9/21

National Hazing Prevention Week
Monday, Sep 21, All Day —

9/22

National Panhellenic Council Meet the Greeks
Tuesday, Sep 22, 7:00 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

9/23

Study Abroad Information Booth
Wednesday, Sep 23, 11:00 am — Booth 2, UC main level

9/23

Study Abroad 101 for Transfer Students
Wednesday, Sep 23, 12:00 pm — Sabine, Upper Level UC

9/25

Wheelchair Tennis Tournament
Friday, Sep 25, All Day — UTA Tennis Courts

9/25

UTA Night at the Levitt
Friday, Sep 25, 6:30 pm — Levitt Pavilion, Arlington

9/29

Fall 2015 All Majors Job Fair
Tuesday, Sep 29, 10:00 am — Maverick Activities Center

9/30

USAA Information Session
Wednesday, Sep 30, 5:30 pm — Rady Room (601) Nedderman Hall

10/1

Application Deadline for Spring/Winter 2016 Study Abroad Programs
Thursday, Oct 1, All Day — Study Abroad Office, Swift Center

10/2

Friday Night Film
Friday, Oct 2, 8:00 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

10/5

LGBTQA Program Pride Week
Monday, Oct 5, All Day —

10/6

Gilman Study Abroad Scholarship Deadline
Tuesday, Oct 6, All Day —

10/7

Exel On-Campus Interviews
Wednesday, Oct 7, 8:00 am — Davis Hall

10/7

Study Abroad Information Booth
Wednesday, Oct 7, 11:00 am — Booth 2, UC main level

10/7

International Education Fee Scholarship Workshop
Wednesday, Oct 7, 12:00 pm — Trimble Hall 200

10/7

Study Abroad 101 Information Session
Wednesday, Oct 7, 12:00 pm — Sabine, Upper Level UC

10/7

Bed Races!
Wednesday, Oct 7, 7:00 pm — Maverick Stadium

10/8

Kohl's On-Campus Interviews
Thursday, Oct 8, 8:00 am — The Career Development Center 216 Davis Hall

10/9

LGBTQA Program
Friday, Oct 9, 7:00 pm — Rosebud Theater, UC

10/10

Alternative Breaks Weekend Trip
Saturday, Oct 10, All Day — To be announced

10/13

Afternoon Showcase
Tuesday, Oct 13, 11:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge (University Center)

10/14

Study Abroad Information Booth
Wednesday, Oct 14, 11:00 am — Booth 2, UC main level

10/14

Study Abroad 101 Information Session
Wednesday, Oct 14, 12:00 pm — Sabine, upper level University Center

10/16

Crowe Horwath LLP On-Campus Interviews
Friday, Oct 16, 8:00 am — The Career Development Center 216 Davis Hall

10/16

Social Justice Project
Friday, Oct 16, 6:00 pm — Rio Grande, UC

10/16

Friday Night Film
Friday, Oct 16, 8:00 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

10/23

P&F Weekend
Friday, Oct 23, All Day —

10/23

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Friday, Oct 23, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/24

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Saturday, Oct 24, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/25

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Sunday, Oct 25, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/26

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Monday, Oct 26, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/27

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Tuesday, Oct 27, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/28

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Wednesday, Oct 28, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/29

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Thursday, Oct 29, All Day — University Center Gallery

10/29

Halloween Casino Night
Thursday, Oct 29, 7:00 pm — Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

10/30

UTA Study Abroad Photo Contest
Friday, Oct 30, All Day — University Center Gallery

11/1

Asian Heritage Month
Sunday, Nov 1, All Day —

11/1

International Education Fee Scholarship Application Deadline
Sunday, Nov 1, 11:55 pm —

11/2

Campus Elections
Monday, Nov 2, All Day —

11/2

International Education Week
Monday, Nov 2, All Day —

11/4

Study Abroad Information Booth
Wednesday, Nov 4, 11:00 am — Booth 2, UC main level

11/4

Study Abroad Information Session
Wednesday, Nov 4, 12:00 pm — Sabine, upper level University Center

11/4

Boren Scholarship Workshop
Wednesday, Nov 4, 12:00 pm — Trimble Hall 200

11/6

Movin' Mavs/Lady Movin' Mavs Wheelchair Basketball Tournament
Friday, Nov 6, All Day — MAC/PEB

11/6

Friday Night Film
Friday, Nov 6, 8:00 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

11/7

Ubuntu Social Justice Conference
Saturday, Nov 7, 8:30 am — University Center, 2nd floor

11/10

Tentative Afternoon Showcase
Tuesday, Nov 10, 11:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge (University Center)

11/10

Social Justice Project
Tuesday, Nov 10, 6:00 pm — Rio Grande, UC

11/12

Homecoming Bash
Thursday, Nov 12, 8:00 pm — College Park Center

11/13

Homecoming
Friday, Nov 13, All Day —

11/17

Deck the Mall
Tuesday, Nov 17, 6:30 pm — Library Mall

11/17

Deck the Mall
Tuesday, Nov 17, 7:00 pm — Library Mall

11/18

One Mic Stand Comedy Show
Wednesday, Nov 18, 7:30 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

11/20

Friday Night Film
Friday, Nov 20, 8:00 pm — Rosebud Theatre, University Center

11/21

FLOC Holiday Extravaganza
Saturday, Nov 21, 11:00 am — Palo Duro Lounge, UC

12/5

Jim Hayes Invitational Tournament - Wheelchair Basketball
Saturday, Dec 5, All Day — MAC & PEB

12/14

Late Night Breakfast
Monday, Dec 14, 9:30 pm — Connection Cafe, UC

9/16

Oozeball
Friday, Sep 16, All Day — 1100 4th St.

PR2 robot

EXPLORE UTA

Gifts assist new high-tech health care lab

Recent gifts of high-tech robots totaling more than $1 million will help the Assistive Robotics Laboratory focus on improving technology to aid nurses, navigate dangerous terrain, and much more.

Read more

-