University College

University College

Previous Recipients of the Outstanding Academic Advisor Award*

*Note: While University College sponsors this web site, awards winners are selected by the Outstanding Academic Advising Awards Committee and supported by the Office of the Provost.

Award Winners for 2013-2014

2013-2014 Outstanding Advisor Award Receiptients

From Left to Right

Faculty Advisor: Peter Kroll, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Science

Professional Advisor: Erin Gonzales, UTeach, College of Science


Previous Winners

2012-2013

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Reginald Hendricks

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Elise Elliot

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Liping Tang

2011-2012

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Teaira Little

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Zhen Xue

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Dennis Veit

2010-2011

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Sarah Mazur

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Paul Krawietz

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Jianzhong Su

2009-2010

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Linette Tucker

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Blake Carpenter

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Mary Schira

2008-2009

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Erin Gonzales

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor     

Nancy Michael

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Melanie McGee

2007-2008

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Laura Wolf

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Barbara Chiarello

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Anand Puppala

2006-2007

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Roxanne Del Rio

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Harry Reeder

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Sheik Imrhan

2005-2006

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Andy Axsom

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Kathleen Sullivan-Porter

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Shannon Collier-Tenison

2004-2005

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Tom Hill-Aiello

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Caryl Segal

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Alejandro del Carmen

2003-2004

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Patty Motlagh

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Cindy Atha-Weldon

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Stephen Maizlish

2002-2003

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Jane Pugh

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Steve Quevedo

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Rasika Dias

2001-2002

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Galen Carpenter

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Dallas Lacy

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Carol Sue Marshall

2000-2001

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Allen Repko

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Frederick Vina

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Stanley Palmer

1999-2000

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Eric Bolsterli

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor

Linda Barasch

Graduate Faculty Advisor

Bob Weems

1998-1999

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Ed Morton

Faculty Advisor

Charles McDowell

1997-1998

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Jane Pugh

Faculty Advisor

Jimmy Rogers

Lifetime Achievement Award

Floyd Cash

1996-1997

Award Category

Advisor

Professional Advisor

Ava Chapman

Faculty Advisor

Mitch Geller

1995-1996

Gerrye Frantz

1994-1995

Charles R. Knerr

1993-1994

C. Lee Wright

1992-1993

Elisabeth Cawthon

1991-1992

Ed Banios

1990-1991

G. T. Stevens Jr.

1989-1990

Harry R. Beaudry

1988-1989

James K. Ross

1987-1988

Nita Cox

1986-1987

A. V. Goyne

1985-1986

J. Richard Rinewalt

1984-1985

Edward C. Bock