Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Committees

University Committees for 2014-2015

View Committee for a different Session:

Search for Committee Member from the 2014-2015 Session:


Administrative Committees

Budget Policy Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Kelly Davis, Ron Elsenbaumer, John Hall

Council of Academic Deans: Ronald Elsenbaumer, Chair
Anne Bavier, Barbara Becker, Khosrow Behbehani, Rebecca Bichel, Rachel Croson, Don Gatzke, Jeanne Gerlach, James Grover, Karl Petruso, Scott Ryan, Beth Wright

Institutional Audit Committee: Randal Rose (external member), Chair
Jennifer Chapman (w/o vote), Kelly Davis, Ronald Elsenbaumer, Stephen Frimpong, Brian Gutierrez, John Hall, Jean Hood (w/o vote),Vistasp Karbhari, Ken Schroeder (w/o vote), Chandra Subramaniam

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee: Delores Aguilar (15), Chair
Norma Figueroa (15), Hans Gatterdam, Andy Kruzic (15), Phil Popple, Maria Trache (16), Mike Ward (16), Dale Wasson, Andrew White (16), Robert Young (15)

Commencement Committee: Lori Norris, Chair
Nandini Bissessai-Grant, Sharon Carey, Marjorie Dick, Tracey Faulkinbury, Jennier Fox (15), Becky Garner, Sally Hoelke, Lisa Hooks (16), David Hopman (15), Stephanie Ingram (16), Joe Jackson, Nelda Lawson, Mike McCord, Dean Peterson, Kristen Priddy (16), Amy Schultz, Tammy Shoemaker, David Silva, Jamie Webb, Cindy Wilder Graves; 2 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Committee on Committees: Ron Elsenbaumer (ex officio), Carla Amaro-Jimenez (16), Dan Cavanagh(18), Richard Cole (16), Kathy Daniel (17), Alan Davis (15), Rick Hoefer (15), Andrzej Korzenioski (16), Qing Lin (17), Ann McFadyen (16), Roger Meiners (16), John Priest (16), James Richards (17), Tore Terrasi (16), Maria Trache (15); one to be appointed from Nursing

Committee on Equity: to be selected by the Senate

Committee on Graduate Students : to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Policy: to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Review : to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Rules and Elections: Ronald Elsenbaumer, Chair
Alan Cannon (15), Frank Foss (16), Richard Hoefer (16), Jon Leffingwell (15), Jianling Li (15), Patricia Thomas (15), James Warren (16), Baohong Yuan (16); one to be elected from Architecture

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: to be selected by the Senate

Committee on Undergraduate Curricula: Kimberly van Noort, Chair
Donna Akers, Elisabeth Cawthon, Larry Chonko, Minerva Cordero, Norma Figueroa, Kevin Gustafson, Brenda Hoolapa, Holly Hungerford-Kresser, Richard Jimmerson, Lynn Peterson, Loraine Phillips, Phil Popple, David Silva, Gretchen Trkay; 1 undergraduate student

Faculty Senate: Antoinette Sol, Chair
John Adams (16), Amanda Alexander (15), Mindi Anderson (16), Siamak Ardekani (16), Robert Bing (15), Miriam Byrd (15), Dan Cavanagh (15), Thomas Chrzanowski (15), Norman Cobb (16), Stephanie Cole (15), Bill Crowder (16), D. Stefan Dancila (15), Chris Ding (16), Ray Elliott (15), Amir Farbin (16), Louanne Frank (15), Kevin Gustafson (15), Tom Hall (16), James Hardy (16), Andrew Hunt (15), Joseph Ignagni (16), Tom Ingram (15), Theresa Jorgensen (15), Susanna Khavul (16), Cynthia Kilpatrick (16), Douglas Klahr (16), Joe Kongevick (15), Judy LeFlore (15), Peter Lehmann (16), Don Liles (16), Carl Lovely (15), Kytai Nguyen (16), Yuan Peng (16), M.K. Raja (16), Barbara Raudonis (15), James Richards (15), Peggy Semingson (15), D.J. Seo (16), Jason Shelton (16), Albert Tong (16), Martha Walvoord (16), Matthew Wright (15), Zhiyong Yang (16); ex officios w/o vote: Rebecca Bichel, Ron Elsenbaumer, Loan Ho, Vistasp Karbhari, Erin Townsend; one to be elected from Electrical Engineering; one to be elected from Nursing

Graduate Assembly: Steve Mattingly (15), Chair
Gail Adorno (16), Pranesh Aswath (17), (Krystal Beamon (15), Deborah Behan (16), Kathy Daniels (17), Jennifer Gray (16), David Keller (16), Ali Koymen (17), Christopher Kribs-Zaleta (15), Peter Kroll (15), Ann McFadyen (17), Taner Ozdil (15), Nancy Palmeri (15), Mohan Pant (16), Sophia Passy ((15), Edmund Prater (15), Panos Shiakolas (15), Terry Skantz (16), Eusebius Small (17), Douglas Stotter (15); ex officios: Rebeca Bichel, Joe Jackson, Wasiu Lawal

Hearing Panel: President/Provost, Maxine Adegbola (15), Ben Agger (15), Stacy Alaimo (16), Donnelle Barnes (15), Randy Basham (15), Casey Brown (16), Colleen Casey (16), Zeynep Celik-Butler (16), Woo-Suk Chang (16), Jinny Choi (15), Lawrence Chonko (15), Reni Courtney (16), Jeff Demuth (15), Doug Grisaffe (15), Todd Hamilton (15), David Hullender (16), Andrew Hunt (16), George Kondraske (15), Jon Leffingwell (16), Judy LeFlore (16), Peter Lehmann ((15), Yue Liu (15), John Marusczak (15), Diane Mitschke (15), Nancy Palmeri (15), John Priest (15), Steve Quevedo (15), Mark Ricard (16), Alejandro Rodriguez (15), Ken Roemer (16), Maria Scannapieco (16), Lewis Wasserman (15), Don Wilson (15), Zhiyong Yang (16); one to be elected from Liberal Arts

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee: Richard Jimmerson, Chair
Eunice Currie, Kelly Davis, David Gray (15), Junha Jeon (16), Karen Krause, Conroy Kydd, Eric Leidlein, Lisa Nagy, Charles Nussbaum (16), Barbara Raudonis (15), Carter Tiernan (16), Dale Wasson, Janet Wehner; 1 undergraduate student; 1 graduate student

Teacher Education Council: Jeanne Gerlach, Chair
Amanda Alexander, Carrie Ausbrooks, Anne Bavier, Lisa Benkamin, Eric Bolsterli, Casey Brown, Ann Cavallo, Paul Chippindale, Denise Collins, Walter Dansby, William M. Dulaney, James Epperson, Diane Galloway, Jeanne Gerlach, Gregory Hale, Anne Healy, Andy Herzog, Betsy Holschuh, Robert Hower, Ernest Johnson, David Keller, Paul Krawietz, Diane Lange, Demetrus Liggins, John Macejak, Linda Martinez, Andrew Milson, Patricia Motlagh, Tony Munoz, Joyce Myers, Larry Nelson, Kathryn Pole, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Chris Ray, Amy Rejcek, Mary Roberts, Luis Rosado, Linda Rouse, Scott Ryan, Fernando Salazar, Susan Simpson-Hull, Johanna Smith, John Smith, Seiichiro Tanizaki, Kathleen Tice, Cicely Tuttle, Jim Vaszauskas, Sonja Watson, Alison White, Cornelia Winguth, Beth Wright, Jiyoon Yoon

Undergraduate Assembly: Ron Elsenbaumer , Chair
Kimberly van Noort, David Arditi (15), Bradley Bell (15), Jeanean Boyd (16), Yvonne Butler (15), C.Y. Choi (15), Lynn Cope (15), Venkat Devarajan (15), Angela Dougall (16), James Epperson (16), Sergio Espinosa (16), Norma Figueroa (15), Ceil Flores (15), Laura Gough (15), Anne Healy (16), Jongyun Heo (15), Holly Hunderford-Kresser (16), Joohi Lee (16), Madan Mehta (16), Janet Melton (15), Ericka Robinson (15), Jamie Rogers (15), Brent Sasley (15), Barbara Shipman (15), Chunke Su (15), Amy Tigner (16), Saibun Tjuatja (16), Mark Tremayne (16), Ram Venkataraman (16), Jingguo Wang (15), Larry Watson (15), Pam White (16), Gergely Zaruba (15), Jennifer Zhang (15); ex officios with vote: Anne Bavier, Barbara Becker, Khosrow Behbehani, Rebecca Boles, Rachel Croson, Jeanne Gerlach, James Grover, Loan Ho, Scott Ryan, Beth Wright; ex officios without vote: Patrick Kelly, Joe Jackson, Richard Jimmerson, Mary Jo Lyons, Steve Mattingly, Karl Petruso

University Library: Rebecca Bichel (w/o vote), Joy Don Baker (16), Kathreen Beebe (16), Jim Bradley, Leonidas Fegaras (15), Jianling Li (15), Subhrangshu Mandal (15), Maria Scannapieco (16), Aaron Smallwood (16), Kathleen Tice (15); one to be appointed from Architecture; 1 undergraduate student; 1 graduate student

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Erin Townsend, Chair
THIS LIST HAS NOT BEEN UPDATED YET for 2014-15. Nita Alexander, Jody Bailey, Jennifer Baker, Lakayla Cooper, Marjorie Dick, Cheryl Donaldson, Sylvia George-Williams, Carolyn Gist, Melissa Gonzales, Lindsay Gunn, Keith Halman, Donna Havens, Kathleen Houston, Clarke Iakovakis, Margaret Jackymack, Melinda Long, Jessica Lunce, Spencer Mabry, Donna McCluer, Carla Monk, David Myers, Joanna Ng, Latoya Oduniyi, Kristopher Ramirez, Amy-Kate Reece, Yvette Rodriguez, Cynthia Scarbrough, Athena Seaton, Jomika Steele, Laura Wolf, Holly Woods

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

:

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion (formerly Status of Women and Minorities): Ramon Lopez, Chair
TO BE UPDATED

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
Tracy Gardner, Connie Lorick, Jennifer Luken Sutton, Jan (Linda) Marshall, Kevin Schuck, Tyler Garner, Jeremy Roden, Erin Townsend, Donielle Smith, Laurie Thompson, Lea Velez

University Sustainability Committee: Meghna Tare, Chair
Penny Acrey, David Albart, Lorrie Anderle, Ellen Baskerville, Tom Beard, Philip Bivens, Elizabeth Cheong, Phil Cohen, Julia Cornwell, John Darling, Mari Duncan, Richard Greene, Jim Grover, Timothy Henry, David Hopman, Kent Hurst, Eric Johnson, Jeff Johnson, Susanna Khavul, Don Lange, Chee Wee Lee, Stephen Mattingly, Michael Mayhugh, Kurt Middelkoop, Lauren Miller, Chris Morris, Antoinette Nelson, Stephanie Noell, Vijayan Pillai, Wayne Pirtle, Bill Poole, John Promise, Jeremy Roden, Melanie Sattler, Richard Schoech, Nicholas Schroeder, Sala Senkayi, James Sharp, Cassandra Smith, Megan Topham, Gretchen Trkay, Becky Valentich, David Wallace, Dana Weddle, James Welch, Joy Wiggins

Veteran Connections Committee: Vickie Goins, Chair
Francisco Balderaz, Demarice Ferguson, Judith Fields, Pete Fitch, Doug Garner, Cliff Garrin, Corey Hines, Virgil Holbert, Jean Hood, Lynne Kinnan, Roxanna Latifi, Kim Lemaux, Lezette Montion, Becky Neilson, Christi Ross, Alexa Smith Osborne, Shalonda Taylor, Lisa Thompson, Tanya Vittitow

Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Associate Deans and Academic Directors: Dale Wasson, Chair
Jean Ashwill, Carrie Ausbrooks, Eric Bolsterli, Fran Danis, Hans Gatterdam, Robert Gunnip, Kevin Gustafson, Rod Hissong, Lisa Hooks, Jay Horn, Joe Jackson, Richard Jimmerson, Karen Krause, Dara Newton, Lynn Peterson, David Silva, Ken Thomasson, Kim van Noort, James Welch, Shannon Williams, Bijan Youssefzadeh

Conflict of Interest Committee: George Kondraske, Chair
Norman Cobb, Eunice Currie, James Epperson, Jeremy Forsberg, James Grover, Joe Jackson, Don Liles, Richard Mark

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Kent Long, Chair
Susan Baxley, Kelsi Cavazos, Susan Cherry, Ashley Coffer, Minerva Cordero, Alex Ferracuti, Lee Ann Frederick, Perry Fuchs, Charu Gupta, Tim Henry, Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Jon Leffingwell, Emily Milam, Amy Osborn, Cathy Pritchett, Jane Pugh, Ashley Purgason, Gayonne Quick, Jimmy Rogers, Allen Saxe, Malgosia Wilk,Jamie Williams, Laura Wolf

Institutional Biosafety Committee: Liping Tang , Chair
Merja Karwoski, Kirstin Morningstar, Philip Oilepo (w/o vote), Michael Roner, Martin Rugroden, Ramon Ruiz, Bryan Sims, Liping Tang, Jorge Varela

Institutional Review Board: Maria Martinez-Cosio , Chair
Ifeoma Amah, Amber Brown, Maureen "Reni" Courtney, William Ickes, Taner Ozdil, Vijayan Pillai, Ramon Ruiz, Joe Sanford, Kay Smith, Judy Wilson, Naoko Witzel, Gergely Zaruba; Alternates: Mindi Anderson, Katherine Sanchez, Jeffrey Witzel,

International Initiatives Committee: Jay Horn, w/o vote , Chair
Donelle Barnes (16), Melia Belli (16), Sylvia George-Williams (15), Dara Newton (16), Vijayan Pillai (15), Anand Puppala (15), Abdul Rasheed (16), Jianzhong Su (16), Janet Wehner; 2 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Library Appeals Panel: Delores Morgan (w/o vote), Chair
Amy Austin (15), Christopher Jackson (15), Susan Justice (15), Paul Kelley (16), Roxanna Latifi (16), Donald McConnell (16), Merlynd Nestell (15), Liliana Nordtvedt (16), Daniel Sledge (16), Rhett Swarb (16), Catherine Unite (16), Jingguo Wang (15), Li Zang (16); 15 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Multicultural Collection Advisory Committee: Ava Nell Harris, Chair
David Bernard, Ritu Khanduri, Tak Momose, Ken Roemer, Stephen Santa Ramirez; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Program Review Committee: Raymond (Joe) Jackson , Chair
Thomas Chrzanowski (17), Venkat Devarajan (17), Desiree Henderson (15), Rod Hissong (17), Hristo Kojouharov (16), Steve Mattingly (15)

Radiation Safety Committee: Jaehoon Yu, Chair
Carolyn Cason, Paul Chippindale, Leah Hoy, Subhrangsu Mandal, Linda Perrotti, Suresh Sharma

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: Dale Wasson, Chair
Carolyn Cason, Ronald Elsenbaumer, John Hall

University Academic Advising Committee: Liz Hannabas, Chair
Jean Ashwill, Mishael Berger, Eric Bolsterli, Candice Calhoun-Butts, LaKayla Cooper, Cheryl Donaldson, Lisa Hooks, Beth Isbell, Richard Jimmerson, Paul Krawietz, Teaira Little, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson, Loraine Phillips, Marlene Waage, Shannon Williams, Laura Wolf

University Research Committee: John Bricout, Chair
Carolyn Cason, Ann Cavallo, Elisabeth Cawthon, Gregory Frazier, Jim Grover, Jianling Li, Anand Puppala, Chris Ray, David Silva, Pat Taylor

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Campus Operations

Departmental Safety Liaison: Rose Hall, Chair
Valerie Adame, Laura Alanis, Clarence Alexander, Marquel Anteola, Paul Apponey, Andrea Arregoytia, Mary Ann Baagala, Dave J. Badon, Michael Baker, Beth Ballard, Karen Barker, Clayton Beberstein, Trudi Beckman, Dominique Benavides, Shree Bhattarai, Marilynn Biggers, Josh Blackwell, Griselda Borrego, Diana Botello, Twanda Briggs, Wanda Brooks, Terrence Brown, David C. Brown, Verta Brown, Lucinda Buhrkuhl, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Gloria Burlingham, Annmarie Canas, Daniela Cardenas, David Carter, Beverly Carver, Felicia Chamberlain, Jennifer Chapman, Charles A. Chiasson, Yolanda Cleveland, Stacey Cody, Tony Coker, Melissa Cooper, Elsa Corral, Jeremy Crabtree, Anne Crocco, Barbara Crow, Rebecca Crow, Sonya Darr, Doris O. Davies, Dave W. Davis, Angela Deadmon, Enrique Delgado, Tim Denny, Luann B. Dermody, Carleen Dolan, Lona Donnelly, Tammy Dyer, Sherri Echols, Catherine Edgell, Stephanie Edgett, Eileen Ferbend, Peter Fitch, Dyane Fowler, Carl J. Franklin, Mike Garcia, Marcy Garcia, Cecilia Garcia-Blizzard, James Garner, Tyler Garner, Doug Garner, John Gerik, Francis Giampietro, Connie L. Gillespie, Joe Gilstrap, Marilyn Goff, Gina Gonzalez-Wilson, Sherri Gotcher, Abigayle Grant, Michele Grauerholz, Mark Graves, Christina Graves, Brad Guilliford, Mandy Hall, Anna L. Hamilton, Dorothy Hampton, Don Harris, Janie Harris, Maria Herrera, Karen Hoover, Jill Howard, Stephanie Ingram, Bito Irie, Bobby Jones, Tamma Jones, Rhonda Keller, Kona Kelly, Toni Kemp, Jordan Kempler, Betty Keyes, Oleh Kinash, Bobby Kirby, Alan Klein, Tom Kloza, Jennifer Knight, Evelyn Knight, Don Lane, Larry Lassiter, Steve Latos, Nelda Lawson, Lydia Lazarky, David Choon Leong, Mary Ann Lewis, Teaira Little, Paul Logan, Evelyn Lucas, John Macejak, Dawn Mahrt, Pamela McBride, Shea McMurray, Roberta Medina, Malori A. Melugin, Hadia Miller, Cindy Mohat, Kurt Molitor, Peggy Morales, Delores Morgan, Yvonne Morin (Medrano), Nancy Morrel, Karen Moser, Antoinette Nelson, Latoya Oduniyi, Jaime Palma, Greg Pederson, Ana Peredo-Manor, James Perry, Patricia Phillips, Sha-ron Pickett, Santiago Pink, Tina Poss, Patricia Quinones, Richard L. Raleigh, Zachary Reed, Dorrian Reeves, Delene Remmers, Les Ridingin, Emilie Robe, Julie Rockow, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Becky Rosenboom, Catalina Rosquero, Augustus Ruby, Roy Rudewick, Margaret Samson, Ana Savic, Keith Schobert, Brian Schopf, Kevin Schuck, Linda Scroggs, Athena Seaton, Teresa Sexton, Phonecia Shelton, Paul Shover, Sherilyn Sicking, Barbara J. Smith, Ashley Smith, Norm Spayd, Jennifer Standlee, Rick Stell, Raisha Stevens, Alden Stradling, Raynette Taylor, Charles A. Templeton, Amy Thompson, Lalita N. Thompson, Sharleston Tillery, Belinda Tompkins, Jack Unzicker, Becky Valentich, Nick Velarde, Leslie Wagner, Catherine D. Walter, Dwayne N. Warren, Angela Watson, Julie Williams, Sherry Willis, Oretha Wilson, Jeff Wolfskill, Elizabeth Woodlee, Tom Woodman, Kolotyolo Yeo, Muhammed Yousufuddin, Richard Zercher

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel: Pam Kozar (w/o vote), Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez (15), Staci Backs (16), Randal Baker (15), Beth Ballard (15), Joshua Blackwell (15), James Borden (16), Kevin Cheek (16), Venkat Devarajan (16), Cheryl Donaldson (15), Janet Finch (15), Luanne Frank (16), William Gunn (16), Ann Hodges (15), Sheik Imrhan (16), Margie Jackymack (15), Erica Jones (15), Peter Lehmann (16), Neil Matheson (15), Joshua Nason (15), Amy Osborn (15), Ana M. Peredo-Manor (15), Mary Beth Reid (15), Cindy Roman (16), Alicia Rueda-Acedo (16), Barbara Shipman (16), Riyaz Sikora (15), Ken Thomasson (15); one to be appointed from Architecture; 30 undergraduate students; 3 graduate students

University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart , Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez (16), Richard Cole (16), Cheryl Donaldson (16), Cecilia Flores (16), A. Haji-Sheikh (16), Don Lange (15), Elissa Madden (16), Kevin Porter (16), Sanjiv Sabherwal (15), Barbara Shipman (15), Laura Silva (16), Cassandra Smith (15); 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Joe Chapa (16), Benito Chen (15), Demarice Dumerer, Peggy Eggleston, Tom Hall (16), Manfred Huber (15), Jeff Johnson, Kim Lemaux, Bobby Mullinnix (16), Bill Poole, Meghna Tare (16), Erin Townsend,; one to be appointed from Student Affairs; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Tim Quinnan, Chair
Cecilia Flores (16), Rasool Kenarangui (15), Kent Long (15), Mary Jo Lyons (16), Lisa Nagy, Ericka Robinson (16), Walter Schargel (16), Zhiyong Yang (15); one to be appointed from Architecture; 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Committee on Student Organizations: Seth Ressl, Chair
Amy Austin (16), Marcy Garcia, Melissa Gonzales (15), Chris Muller (16), Sridhar Nerur (15), James Williams; 3 undergraduate students

Student Publications Committee: Gary Lacefield (16), Chair
Beth Currie, Beth Francesco, Dustin Harp (16), Brian Huff (15), Kate Holliday (16), Susan Justice (16), Maria Scannapieco (15), Nila Verrabathina (16); one to be appointed from Student Affairs; Shorthorn Editor; 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Reporting to the Vice Presidents for University Communications and Information Technology

: