Skip to content

Graduate Students

Enroll

Graduate Advisors

Architecture, Planning & Public Affairs | Business | Education | Engineering | Liberal Arts | Nursing & Health Innovation | Science | Social Work


College of Architecture, Planning and Public Affairs

Architecture
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Architecture, M.ARCH. Ana Peredo-Manor 19108 817-272-2801

 

Planning & Landscape Architecture
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Landscape Architecture, M.L.A. Ana Peredo-Manor 19108 817-272-2801
City & Regional Planning, M.CIRP. Shatavia Thomas 19588 817-272-2801
Urban Planning & Public Policy, Ph.D. Shatavia Thomas 19588 817-272-2801
Ivonne Audirac 19588 817-272-2801

 

Public Affairs
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Public Administration, M.P.A. Karolyn Field 19108 817-272-2801
Urban Affairs & Policy, MUAP Shatavia Thomas 19108 817-272-2801
Public & Urban Administration, Ph.D. Shatavia Thomas 19108 817-272-2801
  Colleen Casey 19108 817-272-2801

 

College of Business

Accounting
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Accounting, M.S. John Repsis 19468 817-272-3179
Professional Accounting, M.P.A. John Repsis 19468 817-272-3179
Taxation, M.S. John Repsis 19468 817-272-3179
Accounting, Ph.D. Terry Skantz 19468 817-272-3065
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004
Business Administration
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Business Administration, MBA (Flexible Format) Becky Neilson 19376 817-272-3649
Business Administration, MBA (Professional Cohort) Becky Neilson 19376 817-272-3649
Business Administration, MBA Non-Degree Seeking Becky Neilson 19376 817-272-3649
Executive MBA Randy Napier 19437 817-272-3085
Graduate Advanced Studies Business Certificate Becky Neilson 19376 817-272-3649
Business Administration, Ph.D Wendy Casper 19437 817-272-1133
Online MBA  Monica Johnson 19376 817-272-6407
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Economics
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Economic Data Analytics, M.S. Tim Wunder 19479 817-272-3257
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Finance and Real Estate
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Quantitative Finance, M.S. Yibing Du  19449 817-272-3705 
Real Estate, M.S. Sriram Villupiram 19449 817-272-3705
Finance (Business Administration), Ph.D. Salil Sarkar 19449 817-272-3836
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Health Care Administration
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Health Care Administration, M.S. Demetria Wilhite 19467 817-272-0698
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Information Systems & Operations Management
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Business Analytics, M.S.

Carolyn Davis

19437

817-272-7399

Information Systems, M.S.

Carolyn Davis

19437

817-272-7399

Information Systems (Business Administration), Ph.D.

Radha Mahapatra

19437

817-272-3590

Management Science/Operations Management, Ph.D. Kay Yut Chen 19437 817-272-3556
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Management
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Human Resource Management, M.S. Tom Graca 19467 817-272-0806
Management (Business Administration), Ph.D. Myrtle Bell 19467 817-272-3857
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

 

Marketing
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Marketing Research, M.S. Scott Hanson 19469 817-272-2340
Marketing (Business Administration), Ph.D. Ritesh Saini 19469 817-272-0221
Graduate Business Services 19376 817-272-3004

College of Education

Educational Curriculum & Instruction
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Ed. Curriculum & Instruction, M.Ed. Teaira Little 19026  
  Joyce Myers 19026  
Mind, Brain and Education, M.Ed. Non Thesis Marc Schwartz 19545 817-272-5641
School Counselor Certificate Mary Crow 19227 817-272-3339

 

Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Ed. Leadership & Policy Studies (K-16), Ph.D. Casey Brown 19227 817-272-0149
Ed. Leadership & Policy Studies, M.Ed. Ernest Johnson 19575 817-272-2531

College of Engineering

Bioengineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Biomedical Engineering, M.S. George Alexandrakis 19138 817-272-3496
Biomedical Engineering, Ph.D. George Alexandrakis 19138 817-272-3496

 

Civil Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Civil Engineering, M.Engr. Ernest Crosby 19308 817-272-3500
Civil Engineering, M.Engr. Fast Track Ernest Crosby 19308 817-272-3500
Civil Engineering, M.S. Ernest Crosby 19308 817-272-3500
Civil Engineering, Non-Degree Seeking Ernest Crosby 19308 817-272-3500
Civil Engineering, Ph.D. Ernest Crosby 19308 817-272-3500
Computer Science and Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Computer Engineering, B.S. to Ph.D. Ginger Dickens 19015 817-272-3619
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Computer Engineering, M.S. Sha'Londa Towns 19015 817-272-6785
  Sajib Datta 19015 817-272-0770
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Computer Engineering, Ph.D. Ginger Dickens 19015 817-272-3619
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Computer Science, B.S. to Ph.D. Ginger Dickens 19015 817-272-3619
Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Computer Science, M.S. Sha'Londa Towns 19015 817-272-6785
  Sajib Datta 19015 817-272-0770
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Computer Science, Ph.D. Ginger Dickens 19015 817-272-3619
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407
Software Engineering, M.SWEN. Sha'Londa Towns 19015 817-272-6785
  Sajib Datta 19015 817-272-0770
  Bahram Khalili 19015 817-272-5407

 

Electrical Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Electrical Engineering, M.Engr. Non Thesis W Alan Davis 19016 817-272-3495
Electrical Engineering, M.S. W Alan Davis 19016 817-272-3495
  William E Dillon 19016 817-272-5720
Electrical Engineering, Ph.D. W Alan Davis 19016 817-272-3495
  William E Dillon 19016 817-272-5720

 

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Engineering Management, M.S. Donald Liles 19017 817-272-3160
Industrial Engineering, M.Engr. Aera Leboulluec 19017 817-272-3167
Industrial Engineering, M.S. Aera Leboulluec 19017 817-272-3167
Industrial Engineering, Ph.D. Sheik Imrhan 19017 817-272-3167
Logistics, M.S. Erick Jones 19017 817-272-7592
Systems Engineering, M.S. Donald Liles 19017 817-272-3160

 

Materials Science and Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Materials Science and Engineering, M.Engr. Seong Jin Koh 19031 817-272-1223
Materials Science and Engineering, M.S. Seong Jin Koh 19031 817-272-1223
Materials Science and Engineering, Ph.D. Seong Jin Koh 19031 817-272-1223

 

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Aerospace Engineering, B.S. to Ph.D. Kamesh Subbarao 19018 817-272-3744
Aerospace Engineering, M.Engr. Kamesh Subbarao 19018 817-272-3744
Aerospace Engineering, M.S. Kamesh Subbarao 19018 817-272-3744
Aerospace Engineering, Ph.D. Kamesh Subbarao 19018 817-272-3744
Mechanical Engineering, M.Engr. Seiichi Nomura 19023 817-272-2012
Mechanical Engineering, M.S. Seiichi Nomura 19023 817-272-2012
Mechanical Engineering, Ph.D. Seiichi Nomura 19023 817-272-2012

College of Liberal Arts

Art + Art History
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Art, M.F.A. Nancy Palmeri 19089 817-272-2891

 

Communication
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Communications, M.A. Thomas Christie 19107 817-272-5599

 

Criminology & Criminal Justice
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Criminology and Criminal Justice, M.A. Jayla Davis 19595 817-272-9398
John Rodriguez 19595 817-272-0742

 

English
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
English, M.A. Neill Matheson 19035 817-272-2692
English, Ph.D. Neill Matheson 19035 817-272-2692

 

History
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
History, M.A. Stephanie Cole 19529 817-272-2868
Transatlantic History, Ph.D. Kenyon Zimmer 19529 817-272-0685

 

Linguistics
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Linguistics, M.A. Joseph Sabbagh 19559 817-272-3133
Linguistics, Ph.D. Jeffrey Witzel 19559 817-272-3133
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, M.A. Cynthia Kilpatrick 19559 817-272-5334

 

Modern Languages
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Modern Languages, M.A.  Amy Austin 19557 817-272-3161

 

Music
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Music Performance, M.M. Thesis Clifton Evans 19105 817-272-3471
Music, M.M. Clifton Evans 19105 817-272-3471

 

Philosophy and Humanities
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Humanities, M.A. Susan Hekman 19539 817-272-3982

 

Political Science
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Political Science, M.A. Brent Sasley 19539 817-272-2991

 

Sociology and Anthropology
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Anthropology, M.A. Josephine Ryan 19599 817-272-3797
Sociology, M.A. Thesis Heather Jacobson 19599 817-272-1282

College of Nursing and Health Innovation

Nursing
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Accelerated Online Nurse Practitioner, M.S.N. msnadvising@uta.edu 19407 817-272-2776
Accelerated Online Nursing Education, M.S.N.  msnadvising@uta.edu 19407 817-272-2776
Accelerated Online Nursing Administration, M.S.N. msnadvising@uta.edu 19407 817-272-2776
 Doctor of Nursing Practice, D.N.P. dnp@uta.edu 19407 817-272-2776
Campus Based Nurse Practitioner, M.S.N.  msnadvising@uta.edu 19407 817-272-2776
 Nursing Educator, B.S.N. to Ph.D.  Vivian Lail-Davis 19407 817-272-1038
Nursing, Clinical B.S.N. to Ph.D.  Vivian Lail-Davis 19407 817-272-1038
Nursing, Ph.D.  Vivian Lail-Davis  19407 817-272-1038

 

Kinesiology
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Athletic Training, M.S. Non Thesis Paul Krawietz 19259 817-272-7290
Exercise Science, M.S. Mark Ricard 19259 817-272-0764

College of Science

Biology
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Biology, M.S. Paul Chippindale 19498 817-272-2703
  Shawn Christensen 19498 817-272-0520
  Michael Roner 19498 817-272-1302
Quantitative Biology, B.S to Ph.D. Paul Chippindale 19498 817-272-2703
  Shawn Christensen 19498 817-272-0520
  Michael Roner 19498 817-272-1302
Quantitative Biology, Ph.D. Paul Chippindale 19498 817-272-2703
  Shawn Christensen 19498 817-272-0520
  Michael Roner 19498 817-272-1302

 

Chemistry & Biochemistry
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Chemistry, B.S. to Ph.D. Frank Foss 19065 817-272-3814
Chemistry, M.S. Frank Foss 19065 817-272-3814
Chemistry, Ph.D. Frank Foss 19065 817-272-3814

 

Earth and Environmental Sciences
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Earth and Environmental Science / Geology, M.S. Andrew Hunt 19049 817-272-0437
  John Wickham 19049 817-272-3332
Earth and Environmental Science, Ph.D. Andrew Hunt 19049 817-272-0437

 

Interdisciplinary Science
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Interdisciplinary Science, M.A. Gregory Hale 19047 817-272-3807

 

Mathematics
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Mathematical Sciences, Mathematics, Ph.D. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Mathematics), B.S. to Ph.D. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Mathematics), M.S. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Mathematics), Ph.D. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Statistics), B.S. to Ph.D. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Statistics), M.S. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics (General Statistics), Ph.D. Hristo Kojouharov 19408 817-272-5763
Mathematics, M.A. James Epperson 19408 817-272-5047

 

Physics
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Physics and Applied Physics, Ph.D. Muhammad Huda 19059 817-272-1097
Physics, M.S. Qiming Zhang 19059 817-272-2020

 

Psychology
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Psychology, Experimental, Health, Ph.D. Jared Kenworthy 19528 817-272-0746
Psychology, Experimental, M.S. Jared Kenworthy 19528 817-272-0746
Psychology, Experimental, Ph.D. Marta Galvan 19528 817-272-5129
Psychology, Health/Neuroscience, M.S. Marta Galvan 19528 817-272-5129
  Yuan Peng 19528 817-272-5222
Psychology, Health/Neuroscience, Ph.D. Marta Galvan 19528 817-272-5129
  Yuan Peng 19528 817-272-5222
Psychology, Industrial and Organizational, M.S. Marta Galvan 19528 817-272-5129
  Paul Paulus 19047 817-272-3491

School of Social Work

Social Work
ProgramAdvisorMail BoxPhone Number
Social Work, M.S.W. Diane Mitschke 19129  
Social Work, Ph.D. Debra Woody 19129