Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

UT Arlington Courses with Service Learning Component

UT Arlington service learning faculty engage their students in mastering course content in the context of real world settings in the local community. Faculty and students from across the university create lasting partnerships in the community as all work together to make our community a better place to live.

→Click here to learn more about how taking a service learning course at UTA benefits you!

 

Service Learning Courses

Faculty First Name Faculty Last Name Course Name Course Abbreviation Course Number
Chyng-Yang  Jang Web Communication Design & Development 3 
CTEC 
4350
Pamela Hill Special Topics in African American Studies  AAST  4350
Tom Ingram Advertising & IMC Campaigns ADVT 4301
Amy Speier Medical Anthropology ANTH 3369
Cheryl  Donaldson Academic Success Skills in Architecture  ARCH 1101
Brad McCorkle Design Studio: Architecture III ARCH 4556
Brad McCorkle Design Studio ARCH 5670
Joshua Nason Advanced Design Studio ARCH 5670
Joshua Nason Design Studio: Architecture III ARCH 4556
Denise Chiessa Advanced Design Studio ARCH 5670
Amanda Alexander Applying & Teaching Art Curricula  ART 3359
Bart Weiss Intermediate Film/Video ART 3358
Cheryl Mitchell Introduction to Fine Art Museums and Research Collections ART 4308
Nilakshi Veerabathina Introductory Astronomy I ASTR 1345
LaDonna Aiken Corporate Video Production BCMN 4322
LaDonna Aiken Multimedia Production BCMN 2370
LaDonna Aiken Television Production I BCMN 2358
LaDonna Aiken Introduction to Broadcasting BCMN 2360
Andrew Clark Television Reporting II BCMN 4350
Justyn Jaworski Engineering Approaches to Solving Clinical Challenges BE  2310
Lidia Morris Literacy Instruction in Spanish for the Bilingual Classroom BEEP 4382
Angela Liegey-Dougall Health Psychology BIOL 4357
Melanie Sattler Introduction to Air Pollution  CE 4350
Melanie Sattler Fundamentals of Air Pollution  CE 5328
Kathleen Smits Advanced Topics in Civil Engineering CE 4300
Kathleen Smits Topics in Civil Engineering CE 5300
Subhrangsu Mandal Metabolism and Regulation
CHEM
4313
Chunke Su Communication Technology
COMM
3300
Mengqi Zhan Organizational Communication COMS 3309
Grace Brannon Organizational Communication COMS 3309
Grace Brannon Interpersonal Communication COMS 3316
Abigail Benton Group Communication Principles  COMS 2304
April Blount Group Communication Principles  COMS 2304
Karishma Chatterjee Communication Training COMS 4322
Carie Kapellusch Business & Professional Communication COMS 2305
Jaya Davis Juvenile Justice Systems  CRCJ 5366
Jaya Davis Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Corrections CRCJ 3338
Jaya Davis Institutional Corrections CRCJ 4333
Zerita Hall Institutional Corrections CRCJ 4333
Zerita Hall Juvenile Justice Systems CRCJ 3338
Zerita Hall Ethics & the Criminal Justice System CRCJ 2335
John  Rodriguez Internship in Criminal Justice CRCJ 4390
Shawn Gieser Computer System Design Project I CSE 4316
Shawn Gieser Computer System Design Project II CSE 4317
Brian Horton User Experience Research & Design CTEC 4323
Chyng-Yang  Jang Internet Marketing Communication CTEC 4309
Chyng-Yang  Jang Digital Communication Management CTEC 4321
Sarah Rose Disability Studies Internship DS 4395
Loretta Pequeno Selected Topics in Leadership EDAD 4390
Mary Crow Pre-Adolescent/Adolescent Growth & Development  EDML 4300
Joyce Myers The Professional Educator EDUC 2302
Melissa Hulings Classroom Interactions EDUC 4332
LeeAnn  Snell Burke Teaching Science & Health in Early & Elementary Education ELED 4312
Jiyoon Yoon Teaching Science & Health in Early & Elementary Education  ELED 4312
Jason Hogue Topics in Literature ENGL 2303
Timothy Ponce Grant and Proposal Writing ENGL 3379
Timothy Ponce Technical Writing ENGL 2338
Timothy Ponce Internship in English  ENGL 4390
Desiree Henderson Life Writing ENGL 4333
Angela Liegey-Dougall Health Psychology HEED 4357
Stephanie Cole Women and Work in Transatlantic Perspective HIST 4302
Steven Gellman Medical Humanities HUMA 3300
Cheryl Donaldson Academic Success Skills Interior Design INTD 1101
Marti Harvey Copy Editing JOUR 3345
Marti Harvey Reporting JOUR 2346
Kyrah Brown Public Health Advocacy and Leadership KINE 4354
Kyrah Brown Public Health Program Planning & Evaluation KINE 5371
Priscila Cacola Theory & Application in Motor Development KINE 3388
Laura Phipps Emergency Preparedness & Management KINE 3354
Erin Carlson Health & the Human Condition in the Global Community KINE 3353
Erin Carlson Emergency Preparedness & Management KINE 3354
Erin Carlson Intro to Health and Epidemiology KINE 3352
Erin Carlson Community-Based Internship KINE 5383
Erin Carlson Public Health Capstone Experience KINE 5384
Becky Garner Program Design and Administration KINE 4330
Brandie Green Urbanization & Vulnerable Populations
KINE
3350
Larry Nelson Teaching Secondary Physical Education KINE 4320
Larry Nelson Fitness & Outdoor Adventure Activities Education KINE 4319
Tiffany Kindratt Public Health Sciences and Methods. KINE 4352
Godfred Boateng Health and Human Condition in the Global Community. KINE 3353
Diane  Allen Site Planning and Development Processes LARC 4301
Diane Allen Site Planning and Development Processes LARC 5301
Kathryn Holliday Landscape Architecture & Environmental Art Seminar LARC 5324
David  Hopman Planting Design LARC 5331
David  Hopman Plant Identification & Ecology LARC 5330
Taner Ozdil Design Studio V: The Urban Landscape LARC 5665
Joowon Im Design Studio I LARC 5661
Any Instructor Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language LING 4353
Any Instructor Materials and Methods for TESOL LING 4354
Any Instructor Internship in TESOL  LING 4395
Any Instructor TESOL Teaching and Observation LING 5393
Any Instructor Graduate Internship LING 5395
Cynthia Kilpatrick Internship in TESOL  LING 4395
Cynthia Kilpatrick TESOL Practicum LING 5110
Cynthia Kilpatrick TESOL Teaching and Observation LING 5393
Cynthia Kilpatrick Graduate Internship LING 5395
Peggy Semingson Literacy Learning for EC-6 Students: Reading & Writing LIST 4373
Kathleen Tice Literacy Learning for EC-6 Students: Literature & Language  LIST 4374
Kathleen Tice Assessment in Liteacy Learning  LIST 4376
Raul Fernandez Design Project I MAE 4287
Raul Fernandez Design Project Laboratory II MAE 4188
Beverly George Communication in Organizations MANA 2302
Jerry Hubbard Managing Organizations MANA 3318
Shanna Banda Elementary Statistical Analysis MATH 1308
Alice Lubbe Elementary Statistical Analysis MATH 1308
Aida  Allen Algebra for Business and Economics.  MATH 1315
Karabi Bezboruah Nonprofit Management & Social Entrepreneurship PAPP 5354
Joseph Portugal Public Administration Capstone PAPP 5399
Jiwon  Suh Human Rrsource Management in government and non  NON-PROFITS PAPP 5351
Shaun House Business Ethics PHIL 3324
Jennifer Little Public Relations Management PREL 4320
Jennifer Little Public Relations Methods 1 PREL 3339
Jennifer Little Public Relations Campaigns PREL 4316
Mindia Whittier Public Relations Methods PREL 3339
Shelley Wigley Public Relations Campaigns PREL 4316
Nicolette Hass Research in Psychology PSYC 5391
Angela Liegey-Dougall Health Psychology PSYC 4357
Angela Liegey-Dougall Psychology Community Service Learning PSYC 3331
Madeline Rex-Lear Counseling Theories PSYC 3317
Marsha Scott Step 1&2 Combo: Inquiry Approaches to Teaching & Lesson Design SCIE 1334
Marsha Scott Step 2: Inquiry-Based Lesson Design SCIE 1102
LeeAnn  Snell Burke Step 1: Inquiry Approaches to Teaching SCIE 1201
Cornelia Winguth Geology, Meteorology, Oceanography SCIE 3303
Krystal Beamon Inequalities in Public Education SOCI 4341
Diana Jones Field Instruction  SOCW 5681
Ly-Huong  Barrett Introduction to Social Work SOCW 2311
Ly-Huong  Barrett Field Instruction  SOCW 4451
Ly-Huong  Barrett Field Instruction  SOCW 4452
LaShaunn Bold Life Span Development & Human Behavior SOCW 2302
Pamela Johnson Social Work in Schools SOCW 4370
Pamela Johnson Social Work in Schools SOCW 5370
James Langford Introduction to Social Work
SOCW
2311
Tracy Orwig Health Insurance & Access to Care SOCW 4344
Tracy Orwig Health Insurance & Access to Care SOCW 5344
Ericka  Robinson-Freeman Social Work with Children & Families  SOCW 4310
Saltanat Childress Intimate Partner Violence SOCW 2202
Alicia Rueda-Acedo Introduction to Translation SPAN 3340
Alicia Rueda-Acedo Interpreting in the Medical Setting SPAN 4343
Alicia Rueda-Acedo Business & Legal Translation SPAN 4341
Alicia Rueda-Acedo Spanish Translation and Interpretation Internship SPAN 4392
Alicia Rueda-Acedo Spanish Internship SPAN 4393
Cheryl Donaldson Student Success UNIV-AR 1131
Lauren Krznarich Select Student Success Courses UNIV 1131
Danielle Klein Select Student Success Courses UNIV 1131
Amanda Jordan Strategic Social Media Communication PREL 3320
All courses designated as service learning are subject to change at the discretion of the professor. Please check with instructor prior to class to inquire if the course is being offered with a service learning component.  Course information and listing as of 10-1-2020.