Skip to content

Courses and Schedules

Spring 2021 Schedule

Course Code Course Name Instructor Time
REQUIRED DS CLASSES
DS/HIST 3307 History of Disability Sarah Rose

MW 5:30-6:50 pm

(Online 2)

DS 4395

DS Advisor will enroll

Disability Studies Internship Sarah Rose

TBA

(Online 2)

CORE DS CLASSES             **minimum of 2 classes required
DS/SOCW 3312 Disability & Social Work

TBD &

Darlene Hunter

002 Tu 9-11:50 am

(Online 2)

003 (Online 1)

004 (Online 1)

005 (Online 1)

006 (Online 1)

007 (Online 2)

DS 2301-ENGL 2302-001 Disability Studies: Fat Studies Sarah Shelton

Tu/Th 5:30-6:50 pm

(Online 2)

DS/THEA 3355 Universal Design Laurel Whitsett

001 Tu/Th 9:30-10:50 am

(Online 2)

002 Tu/Th 2-3:20 pm

(Online 2)

KINE 3304 Adapted P.E. & Sport Abu Yilla

MWF 11-11:50 am

(Online 2)

ELECTIVES                      **courses marked with an asterisk require approval by director of the minor
ASL 1441 Beginning ASL I

(001) Cynthia Nagy

(002) Annette Scolaro

(003) Travis Belmontes-Merrell

001 Tu/Th 7-8:20 pm

(Online 2)

002 MWF 11-11:50 am

(Online 2)

003 MW 5:30-6:50 pm

(Online 2)

ASL 1442 Beginning ASL II

(001) Cynthia Nagy

(002) Annette Scolaro

(003) Annette Scolaro

001 Tu/Th 5:30-6:50 pm

(Online 2)

002 MWF 1-1:50 pm

(Online 2)

003 MWF 10-10:50 am

(Online 2)

ASL 2313/2314-022

requires permission from
modladvisor@uta.edu
Intermediate ASL I/II Annette Scolaro

MWF 2-2:50 pm

(Online 2)

ASL 2314

Intermediate ASL II Travis Belmontes-Merrell

MW 4-5:20 pm

(Online 2)

ANTH 3369-001

Medical Anthropology Amy Speier

Tu/Th 12:30-1:50 pm

(Online 2)

ART 4396-002

requires permission from
vaccaro@uta.edu

Special Studies in Art History:Race, Gender, & Disability in Early Modern Art

Mary Vaccaro

002 Tu 2-4:50 pm

(Online 2)

 **ECON 3301

Economics of Health Christy Spivey

 006 (Online 1)

007 (Online 1)

 **ENGL 3347

Topics in Multicultural Literature TBA

002

(Online 1)

 HEED 3330

Consumer Health & Public Health Systems TBA

Online 1

 HIST 4333

Comparative Civil Rights Cristina Salinas

MW 2:30-3:50 pm

(Hybrid 2)

 HUMA 3300

Medical Humanities Steve Gellman

Online 1

 KINE 3307

Sport & Society Abu Yilla

 MWF 10-10:50 am

(Online 2)

 **KINE 3350

Urbanization & Vulnerable Populations Brandie Green

Tu/Th 8-9:20 am

(Online 2)

 **LING 2371

Language in a Multicultural USA TBA

Multiple Times

(A mix of Online 1 & Online 2)

 MANA 4326

Diversity in Organizations

(001) Faye Cocchiara

(002) TBA

(003) Faye Cocchiara

(004) Alison Birch

(005) Alison Birch

 001 Tu/Th 8-9:20 pm

(Face-to-Face)

002 Tu/Th 11-12:20 pm

(Face-to-Face)

003 MW 2:30-3:50 pm

(Face-to-Face)

004 Tu/Th 12:30-1:50 pm

(Online 2)

005 Tu/Th 2-3:20 pm

(Online 2)

 PHIL 3340

Topics in Applied Ethics: Transplant Ethics Eli Shupe

 Online 2

 **SCIE 4304

Diagnosing Disease in Humans Steve Gellman

 Online 1

 **SOCI 3336

Social Inequality TBA

001 (Online 1)

002 (Online 1)

 SOCI 4320

Medical Sociology TBA

 001 (Online 1)

002 (Online 1)

 **SOCW 3307

Diverse Populations TBA

Multiple Times

(A mix of Online 2 & Hybrid 2)

 **SPED 4304

Assistive Technology TBA

Th 2-4:50 pm

(Hybrid 3)

 THEA 3351

Robots, Digital Humanities, & Theatre Julienne Greer

Online 1