Skip to content

Courses and Schedules

Fall 2020 Course Schedule

 

 

Course Name

Instructor

Time

 REQUIRED DS CLASSES

 

 

DS 3307/HIST 3307
DS Advisor will enroll

History of Disability

Sarah Rose

TuTh 3:30-4:50 pm 

(Fully online option 2)

DS 4395
DS Advisor will enroll

Disability Studies Internship

Sarah Rose

TBD

(Fully online option 2)

 CORE DS CLASSES

*minimum of two courses required

DS 3312/
SOCW 3312

Disability &
Social Work

Darlene Hunter

TuTh 11 am-12:20 pm (001) (Fully online option 2)
WEB (002)
WEB (003)
WEB (004)

DS 3327/
HIST 4327

Cyborgs & Prosthetics

Cathy Corder

TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm

(Fully online option 2)

DS 3355/
THEA 3355

Universal Design & Accessibility
in the Performing Arts

Laurel Whitsett

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

(Fully online option 2)

KINE 3304

Adapted Physical Exercise & Sport

Abu Yilla

MWF 11-11:50 am

(Fully online option 2)

 ELECTIVES

**courses marked with an asterisk require approval by director of the minor

ASL 1441

Beginning ASL I

Annette Scolaro (001 & 002)

Cynthia Nagy (003)

TBA (004)

MWF 11-11:50 am (001) (Fully online option 2)
MWF 1-1:50 pm (002) (Fully online option 2)
TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm (003)(Fully online option 2)
MWF 10-10:50 am (004) (Fully online option 2)

ASL 1442

Beginning ASL II

Cindy Nagy (001)

Travis Belmontes-Merrell (002)

TuTh 7-8:20 pm (001) (Fully online option 2)

MW 5:30-6:50 pm (002) (Fully online option 2)

ASL 1441/1442-022
*requires permission from 
modladvisor@uta.edu

Beginning ASL I & II 
(accelerated)
(must take both)

Annette Scolaro

MWF 2-3:50 pm

(Fully online option 2)

ASL 2313

Intermediate ASL I

Travis Belmontes-Merrell

MW 4-5:20 pm

(Fully online option 2)

ANTH 3369

Medical Anthropology

Dorothy Kalanzi

WEB (002)

ART 4396

Special Studies in Art History: Art & the Human Condition

Beth Wright

M 4-6:50 pm

(Fully online option 2)

**COMM 4350

**Health Communication

Grace Brannon

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

(Fully online option 2)

**ECON 3301-006

**Economics of Health

Christy Spivey

WEB (006)
WEB (007)

FREN/MODL 4310

Graphic Novels & the Medical World

Cynthia Laborde

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

(Hybrid 2)

HEED 3330-001

Consumer Health & Public Health Information Systems

Brandie Green

WEB (001)

HUMA 3300

Medical Humanities

Steven Gellman

MW 2:30-3:50 pm

(Fully online option 1)

HUMA 3340-002

Topics in Humanities: Issues in American Healthcare through Film

Steven Gellman

TuTh 3:30-4:50 pm

(Fully online option 1)

KINE 3307

Sport & Society

Abu Yilla

MWF 10-10:50 am

(Fully online option 2)

**KINE 3350

**Urbanization & Vulnerable Populations

Brandie Green

TuTh 8-9:20 am (001)

(Fully online option 2)

**LING 2371

**Language in a
Multicultural USA

TBA

Multiple Times

(Mix of Fully online option 1 & 2)

MANA 4326

Diversity in Organizations

Myrtle Bell (001)

Alison Birch (002 & 003)

Faye Cocchiara (004)

MW 4-5:20 pm (001) (Fully online option 1)
TuTh 2-3:20 pm (002) (Fully online option 2)
TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm (003) (Fully online option 2)
MW 2:30-3:50 pm (004)(Face-to-Face) 

SOCI 4320

Medical Sociology

Dorothy Kalanzi (001 & 002)

WEB (001 & 002)

**SOCW 3307

**Diverse Populations

TBA

Multiple times 

(Mix of Online 2, Fully online 1 & Hybrid 2)

POLS 4350

Health Poltics & Policy

Daniel Sledge

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

(Fully online option 1)

**SPED 3301

**Characteristics of Individuals with Disabilities

TBA

Tu 2-4:50 pm

(Hybrid 2)

THEA 3351

Robots, Digital Humanities & Theatre

Julienne Greer

MWF 9-9:50 am

(Fully online option 1)

For more information on modality definitions, visit https://www.uta.edu/academics/courses-and-schedules