Skip to content

Courses and Schedules

Spring 2019 Course Schedule

Course Code

Course Name

Instructor

Time

 REQUIRED DS CLASSES

DS 3307/HIST 3307

History of Disability

Sarah Rose

TuTh 3:30-4:50 pm

DS 4395
requires DS enrollment

Disability Studies
Internship

Sarah Rose

TBD

CORE DS CLASSES

*minimum of two courses required

DS 2301-002/
ENGL 2303-002

Topics in DS:
Disability in Comics

Cathy Corder

TuTh 8-9:20 am

DS 2301-004/
ENGL 2303-004/
WOMS 2301-001

Topics in DS:
Performing Dis/ability

Stephanie Tavera

TuTh 12:30-1:50 pm

DS 3312/
SOCW 3312

Disability & Social Work

Darlene Hunter

MWF 10-10:50am(001)
T 9-11:50 am FW(002)
Online (003)

DS 3355/THEA 3355

Universal Design & Accessibility in the Performing Arts

Laurel Whitsett

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

KINE 3304

Adapted Physical Exercise
& Sport

Abu Yilla

MWF 11-11:50 am

ELECTIVES

**courses marked with an asterisk require approval by director of the minor

ART 4396-002

Special Studies: Art & The Human Condition

Beth Wright

M 4-6:50 pm

ASL 1441-001

Beginning ASL I

Cindi Nagy
Cris Nunn

TuTh 7-8:20 pm (001)
MWF 11-11:50am (002)

ASL 1442-001

Beginning ASL II

Cindi Nagy

TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm

ASL 2313-022/2314-022
requires permission
modladvisor@uta.edu

Intermediate ASL I & II
(accelerated)
(must take both)

Cris Nunn

MWF 2:00-3:50

ASL 2314-001

Intermediate ASL II

Cris Nunn

MW 4-5:20 pm

ANTH 3369

Medical Anthropology

Isabel Montemayor

MW 1:00-2:20 pm

**ECON 3301

Economics of Health

Christy Spivey

WEB (006 & 007)

HUMA 3300

Medical Humanities

Steven Gellman

MW 4-5:20 pm

KINE 3307

Sport & Society

Abu Yilla

MWF 10-10:50 am

**LING 2371

Language in a
Multicultural USA

TBA

Multiple times

MANA 4326

Diversity in
Organizations

Myrtle Bell

TuTh 8-9:20 am (001)
TuTh 11-12:20pm (002)

**PHIL 3319

Biomedical Ethics

Keith Burgess-Jackson

TuTh 8-9:20 am

**SOCI 3336

Social Inequality

Dorothy Kalanzi

WEB

SOCI 4320

Medical Sociology

Dorothy Kalanzi

WEB

**SOCW 3307

Diverse Populations

TBA

Multiple times

 

**SPED 3301

Characteristics of Individuals with Disabilities

Ambra Green

Tu 5:30-8:20 pm

SPED 4304

Assistive Technology

John E Romig

Th 2-4:50 pm

THEA 3351

Robots, Digital Humanities
& Theatre

Julienne Greer

MWF 9-9:50 am