Skip to content

Courses and Schedules

Spring 2020 Course Schedule

Course Code

Course Name

Instructor

Time

 REQUIRED DS CLASSES

DS 3307/HIST 3307

History of Disability

Sarah Rose

MW 5:30-6:50 pm

DS 4395
requires DS enrollment

Disability Studies
Internship

Sarah Rose

TBD

CORE DS CLASSES

*minimum of two courses required

DS 2301-002/
ENGL 2303-002

Disability in Comics

Cathy Corder

TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm

DS 3312/
SOCW 3312

Disability & Social Work

Darlene Hunter

TuTh 3:30-4:50 pm (001)
T 9-11:50 am (002) **section 002 located at UTA Fort Worth Center
WEB (003)
WEB (004)

DS 3355/THEA 3355

Universal Design & Accessibility in the Performing Arts

Laurel Whitsett

TuTh 2-3:20 pm

KINE 3304

Adapted Physical Exercise
& Sport

Abu Yilla

MWF 11-11:50 am

ELECTIVES

**courses marked with an asterisk require approval by director of the minor

**ANTH 3330

**Cultural Diversity & Identity

TBA

TuTh 12:30-1:50 pm

ASL 1441-001

Beginning ASL I

Cynthia Nagy (001)
Annette Scolaro (002)
Travis Belmontes-Merrell (003)

TuTh 7-8:20 pm (001)
MWF 11-11:50am (002)
MW 5:30-6:50 pm (003)

ASL 1442-001

Beginning ASL II

Cynthia Nagy (001)
Annette Scolaro (002)

TuTh 5:30-6:50 pm
(001)
MWF 1-1:50 pm (002)

ASL 2313-022/2314-022
requires permission
modladvisor@uta.edu

Intermediate ASL I & II
(accelerated)
(must take both)

Annette Scolaro

MWF 2:00-3:50

ASL 2314-001

Intermediate ASL II

Travis Belmontes-Merrell 

MW 4-5:20 pm

**ECON 3301-006

**Economics of Health

TBA

WEB (006)

HEED 3330

Consumer Health & Public Health Information Systems

TBA

WEB (001)

HUMA 3300

Medical Humanities

Steven Gellman

MW 2:30-3:50 pm

KINE 3307

Sport & Society

Abu Yilla

MWF 10-10:50 am

**KINE 3350

**Urbanization & Vulnerable Populations

Brandie Green

TuTh 8-9:20 am (001)

**LING 2371

**Language in a
Multicultural USA

TBA

Multiple times

MANA 4326

Diversity in
Organizations

Faye Kathryn Cocchiara

TuTh 8-9:20 am (001)
TuTh 11-12:20pm (002)

**SOCW 3307

**Diverse Populations

TBA

Multiple times

 

**SPED 4304

**Assistive Technology

John Romig

Th 2-4:50 pm

THEA 3351

Robots, Digital Humanities
& Theatre

Julienne Greer

MWF 9-9:50 am