Procedure 3-58

Completion of Immigration and Naturalization Service Form I-9

Responsible Officer: Vice President for Human Resources

Sponsoring Department: Human Resources

Revision Date: 11 October 2004

Errors or changes to: aim@uta.edu

Procedures
  1. Policy

    In accordance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, the University of Texas at Arlington must verify employment eligibility of all persons hired by completing an I-9 form and must not knowingly hire or continue to employ any person not authorized to work in the United States.

  2. Procedure

    1. The University requires newly hired employees to properly complete Section 1 of Form I-9. The employee must affirm that he or she is a citizen, a permanent resident, or an alien authorized to work in the United States. If an employee is an alien authorized to work, he or she must provide the expiration date for such authorization. It is the University's obligation to ensure that the form is completed accurately.

    2. The University must ensure within three (3) business days of the commencement of employment that the employee presents original documentation of identity and employment eligibility. These documents must be from the list of acceptable documents listed on the back of Form I-9.

    3. If an employee is unable to present the required documentation within the three-day period, the employee must present a receipt(s) reflecting his or her application for acceptable documentation within three business days of hire and present the documents within 90 business days of hire.

    4. The University will examine the documents to determine that they appear to be genuine and that they relate to the individual who has presented the documents. The University will not accept documents that appear to be forged, fraudulent, or subject to tampering.

    5. Assuming that the documents appear genuine, the University will complete Section 2 of Form I-9. This section certifies employer review of the documents presented by the newly hired individual and the employee's eligibility to work to the best of the employer's knowledge.

    6. If the employee is required to provide an "authority to work" expiration date in Section 1 of Form I-9, the University has an obligation to re-verify employment eligibility of the employee before the expiration date listed. Re-verification consists of ensuring that the employee is eligible to work just prior to the expiration of employment authorization as indicated by the employee is Section 1 of Form I-9.

    7. The University will retain Form I-9 at least one (1) year after the individual's employment is terminated or three (3) years after the date employment begins, whichever is later.