The University of Texas at Arlington

 

 

 

 

FIRST MEMS - MEXICO MEETING 2003

September 19 - 20, 2003

 

 

Place: Hotel Camino Real – Puerto Vallarta

Playa Las Estacas Km. 3.5 Carret. Barra de Navidad, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco.

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18 propuesto:

 

17:30–20:30

Reception

Camino Real Hotel

Playa Las Estacas Km. 3.5 Carretera Barra de Navidad,

Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco

Tel. (322)226 5000

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19propuesto:

 

7:30–8:30

Breakfast

 

8:30-9:00

Registration

 

9:00-9:15

Inauguration Ceremony

·         Ing. Jaime Parada, CONACYT

·         Guillermo Fernandez, FUMEC

·         Frank Lewis, UT Arlington

·         Regan Stinnett, Sandia National Laboratories

·         Ricardo Viramonte, ADIAT

 

 

MANCEF

 

I.                  Introduction & Technological Tendencies of MicroSystems (MEMS)

 

9:15–9:40

Development of MEMS Technologies

Plenary Speaker: Janusz Bryzek.- BN Ventures. USA

 

9:40-10:05

Micro and Nano Technologies--Leading a 21st Century Manufacturing Revolution With Government/University/ Industry Partnership

Regan Stinnett.- Sandia National Laboratories.  USA

 

 

 


10:05-10:25

Technology Clusters and their impact on the Commercialization of the Microsystems Industry.

How research institutions impact the formation of new businesses in a region

Dr. Bruce Kirchhoff.- New Jersey Institute of Technology

 

10:25-10:40

Break

 

10:40-11:00

Technology Clusters and their Role in the Development of the Microsystems Industry 

Roger Grace.- MANCEF

 

11:00-11:20

MEMS Business Studies

Dr. Sul Kassicieh.- University of New México

 

 

II.               Areas of opportunity for MEMS

 

11:20-11:40

Global Vision of market trends related with MEMS Technologies

Plenary Speaker: Dr. Steve Walsh.- University of New Mexico

 

11:40-12:00

Biomedicine Sector

Andrew McQuarrie.-  Surface Technology Systems USA Inc.

 

12:00-12:10

Break

 

12:10-12:30

Automobile Sector

Roger Grace.- MANCEF

 

12:30-12:50

Sensor and Communications Sector

Dr. Jung-Chih Chiao.- University of Texas at Arlington

 

12:50-13:10

MEMS Packaging

Dr. Wendell McCulley.- InterMEMS Inc.

 

13:10- 14:30

Lunch

 

 

 

III.           MEMS Regional Programs

 

14:30–14:50

MEMS Program from Mexico. Design Centers

Plenary Speaker: Dr. José Mireles.- UACJ / UTA

 

14:50-15:10

International Issues on MEMS Regional Programs

Sccot Bryant.- MANCEF

 

15:10-15:30

Education and Research in MEMs

Dr. Pedro León Azofeifa.- National Center of High Technology from Costa Rica

 

15:30 – 15:45

Break

 

 

15:45 – 16:05

MEMS Program from Brasil

Invited

 

16:05 – 16:25

MEMS Packaging Activities in Canada

Dr. James Wylde.- Bookham Technology

 

 

IV.             Spin-off and successful cases of MEMS-related companies

 

16:25 – 16:45

ACSA

Plenary Speaker: Manuel Herrera

 

16:45 – 17:05

Nextgen

Microsystems cluster and spin off-venture capital funding

Dr. Sul Kassicieh.- University of New México

 

17:05 – 17:20

Break

 

17:20 – 17:40

Sporian Microsystems, Inc

Bill Garrett

 

17:40 – 18:00

Question session

 

20:30

Mexican Dinner

 

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

 

V.                Infrastructure for the Development of MicroSystems (MEMS)

 

9:00 – 9:20

Creation of enterprises based on MEMS Technological developments

Plenary Speaker: Ing. Felipe Rubio.- CONACYT

 

9:20 – 9:40

Role of the universities to train specialists in MEMS. Design, characterization and testing Programs

Andres Salazar.- University of New Mexico.

 

9:40 – 10:00

Role of academia in training engineers in design, fabrication, characterization and testing of MEMS.

Dr Roop L. Mahajan.- University of Colorado at Boulder

 

 

10:00 – 10:20

Special MEMS Programs, Developed Projects and Funding
Opportunities

Dr. Frank Lewis.- University of Texas at Arlington

                     

10:20 – 10:40

MEMS Specialists Programs, Developed projects and spin off of new companies.

Dr. Edward Kolesar.- Texas Christian University

 

10:40 – 11:00

MEMS Technology and Technician Training Program

Robert Hall.- Community College of Albuquerque

 

11:00 – 11:15

Break

 

 

VI.             Support Programs

 

11:15 – 11:35

Federal Programs in Mexico

Plenary Speaker: Dr. Alejandro González.- Economy Minister of Mexico.

 

11:35 – 11:55

National Science Foundation,  MEMS Programs

DMII Program Director, Dr. Doumanidis.- Invited

 

11:55 – 12:15

AVANCE Program

Ing. Ernesto Ristra.- CONACYT

 

12:15 – 12:30

Break

 

 

 

VII.         Discussion Table / Possible Agreements

 

12:30 – 13:00

Possible Agreements / Discussion Table

·         Guillermo Fernandez, FUMEC

·         Frank Lewis, UTA

·         Regan Stinnett. Sandia National Laboratories

·         Scott Bryant, MANCEF

·         Steven Walsh, UNM

·         Pedro Leon, National Center of High Technology, CR

·         Janusz Bryzek, BN Ventures

 

13:00 – 13:30

Plenary Panel

 

13:30

Closing Ceremony

Sergio García de Alba. Sub-secretary, Economy Minister of Mexico.