Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

Seminar and Colloquia Schedule - Fall 2018

BIOLOGY

Unless noted, seminars are held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in Life Sciences Building, Room 119.

September 6
Speaker: TBA

September 13
Speaker: TBA

September 20
Speaker: Carly Kenkel, assistant professor of biological sciences, University of Southern California
Title: “Evolution of the coral symbiosis and its ecological consequences”
Website: www.dornsife.usc.edu/labs/carlslab

September 27
Speaker: TBA

October 4
Speaker: Robert McLean, Regent's Professor, Department of Biology, Texas State University
Title: “Mixed culture bacterial interactions in biofilm and planktonic communities”
Website: www.mcleanlab.wp.txstate.edu

October 11
Speaker: Regina Baucom, assistant professor, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Michigan
Title: TBA
Website: https://sites.lsa.umich.edu/baucom-lab/

October 18
Speaker: Daniel Thornhill, program director, Division of Ocean Sciences, National Science Foundation
Title: TBA
Website: http://NSF.org

October 25, 2018
Speaker: Juhyun Lee, assistant professor, Department of Bioengineering, UTA
Title: “Integrating Light-Sheet Imaging and Hemodynamic Shear Forces to Study Cardiac Development”

November 1
Speaker: TBA

November 8
Speaker: Frank Burbrink, associate curator, Department of Herpetology, American Museum of Natural History
Title: TBA
Website: http://sites.google.com/view/frank-burbrink-website/

November 15
Speaker: Pamela Brown, assistant professor of biology sciences, University of Missouri
Title: “Regulation of cell wall biogenesis in the bacterial plant pathogen agrobacterium tumefaciens”
Website: www.brown.biology.missouri.edu

November 22
No seminar - Thanksgiving Break

November 29
Speaker: Erin Vogel, associate professor, Laboratory for Primate Dietary Ecology and Physiology, Department of Anthropology, Rutgers University
Title: TBA
Website:  https://erinvogelphd.wordpress.com

CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY

All seminars are at 3 p.m. on Fridays in Chemistry Research Building (CRB) Room 114 unless otherwise noted. Refreshments will be served at 2:45 p.m. in CRB Room 112.

August 31
Speaker: Ting Wang, professor, Department of Chemistry, University at Albany, SUNY
Title: “New Synthetic Opportunities Through Organic Photocatalysis”

September 7
Speaker: Stephen F. Martin, professor, Department of Chemistry, UT Austin
Title: “Gap Jumping: Using Chemistry to Address Unmet Medical Needs in Neuroscience”

September 14
Speaker: Joel P. Schneider, Chemical Biology Laboratory, National Cancer Institute, Frederick, MD
Title: “Racemic Hydrogels from Self-Assembling Mirror Image Peptides: Predictions from Pauling and Corey”

September 21
Poster Contest

September 28
Speaker: Yang Zhang, professor, Department of Computational Medicine and Bioinformatics, University of Michigan
Title: "Protein Structure Prediction"

October 5
Special program - SEIR Building Room 198 (3-4 p.m.)
Title: “No Belles”

October 12
Speaker: Phillip Hustad, Dow Chemical Company, Lake Jackson, TX
Title: “Development and Commercialization of Dow’s Olefin Block Copolymer Technology”

October 19
Speaker: Gerko Oskam, professor, Department of Applied Physics, Center for Research and Advanced Studies- Cinvestev-of the National Polytechnical Institute, Merida, Mexico
Title: "Hybrid and Oxide Materials for Solar Energy Conversion"

October 26
Speaker: Philip Kiser, professor, Department of Pharmacology, Case Western Reserve University
Title: "Cleave It or Leave It: Insights Into the Mechanism of Alkene Bond Scission by Carotenoid Cleavage Oxygenases"

November 2
Speaker: Yisong (Alex) Guo, professor, Department of Chemistry, Carnegie Mellon University
Title: "Spectroscopic and Kinetic Studies of Catalytically Versatile Non-Heme Iron Enzymes"

November 9
Speaker: Neal P. Mankad, professor, Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: “Bimetallic Catalysis in Synthesis & Biology”

November 16
Speaker: Qiang Cui, professor, Department of Chemistry, Boston University
Title: “Structural Transition and Catalysis in Molecular Machines: Insights From Multi-Scale Simulations” 

November 23
No seminar - Thanksgiving Break

November 30
Speaker: Alex J. Rai, professor, Department of Pathology and Cell Biology, Columbia University
"Towards Development of Liquid Biopsy Based Biomarker Signatures for the Management of Cancer Patients"

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Unless noted, tech sessions are held at 12 p.m. on Fridays in Geoscience Building, Room 100. Refreshments will be served starting at 11:30 a.m. in GS Room 105.

August 24
Speakers: Hyeong-Moo Shin, assistant professor of EES, and Arne Winguth, associate professor of EES, UTA
Title:  “Orientation and Introduction to Earth and Environmental Sciences”

August 31
Speaker: Xiangyang Xie, associate professor, Department of Geological Sciences, Texas Christian University
Title:  “Detrital zircon signatures of Mississippian succession in southern Midcontinent: interplay among eustatic sea-level, unroofing of the Appalachians, and uplifts of the Ancestral Rocky Mountain”

September 7
Speaker: Shan Shanmugam, adjunct professor in EES, UTA
Title:  “A global satellite survey of density plumes at river mouths and at other environments: Plume configurations, external controls, and implications for deep-water sedimentation”

September 14
Speaker: Majie Fan, associate professor of EES, UTA
Title:  “Sedimentary record of Eocene-Oligocene elevation and hydroclimate in the central Rocky Mountains”

September 28
Speakers: (1) Hepeng Tian and (2) Lu Zhu, Ph.D. students in EES, UTA
Title:  (1) “Geochronology and Provenance of Early Permian Volcanic Ashes in the Midland Basin, West Texas”; (2) “Middle Cenozoic Landscape Evolution of the Southern Rockies Recorded in Detrital Zircon Provenance”

October 5
Speaker: Nick Fang, assistant professor, Department of Civil Engineering, UTA
Title:  “What we learned from Hurricane Harvey”

October 12
Speaker: Caimee Schoenbaechler, manager, Bays and Estuaries, Texas Water Development Board
Title:  “The science, management, and policy of environmental flows in Texas”

October 19
Speaker: Richard Patience, petroleum geochemist, Applied Petroleum Technology
Title:  “An overview of petroleum geochemistry in conventional and unconventional plays from exploration to production”

October 26
Speaker: Kirk Schleiffarth, Ph.D. student in Geology, University of Northern Arizona
Title:  “The Origins and Spatial-Temporal Patterns of Cretaceous-Quaternary Magmatism during Collisions, Trench Retreat, and Escape Tectonics in Central Anatolia, Turkey”

November 8
Title:  Environmental Panel discussion

November 16
Speaker: Seongjin Noh, assistant professor of research, College of Engineering, UTA
Title:  “Advances and challenges in hydrologic modeling and data assimilation”

November 23
No tech session – Thanksgiving holidays

November 30
Speaker: Naomi Cleghorn, associate professor, Department of Sociology & Anthropology, UTA
Title:  “Foragers on the Paleo-Agulhas Plain: Archaeology and ecosystem-wide approaches to understanding human adaptation in the Late Pleistocene” 

MATHEMATICS

Thursday, October 4, 12-1 p.m., PKH Room 309
Speaker: Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, professor of mathematical sciences, George Mason University
Title: “Transforming Institutional Practices Through Innovative Approaches in Stem Teaching and Learning”

Friday, October 5, 3-4 p.m., PKH Room 311
Speaker: Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, professor of mathematical sciences, George Mason University
Title: “Mathematical Modeling, Analysis and Simulation of Biological, Bio-Inspired and Engineering Systems”

Thursday, October 18, 3-4 p.m., PKH Room 309
Speaker: Wei Cai, Clements Chair of Applied Mathematics, Department of Mathematics, Southern Methodist University
Title: “Stochastic Algorithms for Electromagnetic Problems of Nano-Structures”

Friday, November 2, 3-4 p.m., PKH Room 311
Speaker: Xinlei Wang, Professor, Department of Mathematics, Southern Methodist University
Title: TBA

Friday, November 16, 3-4 p.m., PKH Room 311
Speaker: Vyacheslav Futorny, Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of São Paulo, Brazil
Title: TBA

PHYSICS

Unless noted, colloquia are held at 4 p.m. on Wednesdays in Science Hall, Room 100. Refreshments will be served starting at 3:30 a.m. in the Physics Lounge.

September 5
Speakers: Kaushik De, Muhammad Huda, Daniel Welling, Department of Physics, UTA
Title: “Physics Faculty Research Expo”

September 12
Speaker: Carlos Bertulani, professor, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Texas A&M University-Commerce
Title: “The Lithium Problem”

Monday, September 17, 3 p.m. SH 101
Speaker: Zhen Liu, postdoctoral researcher, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Title: “Entering a New World Through the Higgs Portal”

PSYCHOLOGY

Friday, September 21, 12:30 p.m., COBA Room 245W
Speaker: Hunter Ball, assistant professor, Department of Psychology, UTA
Title: “Individual Differences in Prospective Remembering”