Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

Awards and Accolades

The College of Science’s world-class faculty members are dedicated to providing their students with the best possible education and to equipping them with the tools they need to become leaders of the next generation of scientists. They are also engaged in cutting-edge research which is devoted to finding solutions to many of the critical problems facing our world today. Our faculty members have received numerous honors for their teaching, research and service from University, state, national and international organizations. This list provides a sampling of the honors they have received.

U.S. National Academy of Sciences
David Nygren (inducted in 2000)

UT System Academy of Distinguished Teachers
Ramon Lopez (2019)
Kevin Schug (2016)
Barbara Shipman (2016)

UT System Regents' Outstanding Teaching Award
Frank Foss, chemistry and biochemistry (2018)
Ramon Lopez, physics (2017)
Laura Mydlarz, biology (2017)
Ashley Griffith, earth and environmental sciences (2016)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics (2016)
Kevin Schug, chemistry and biochemistry (2014)
Seiichiro Tanizaki, chemistry and biochemistry (2013)
Nilakshi Veerabathina, physics (2012)
Monica Ramirez Basco, psychology (2011)
Lee Ann Frederick, biology (2011)
James Alvarez, mathematics (2010)
Lauri Jensen-Campbell, psychology (2010)
Theresa Jorgensen, mathematics (2010)
Barbara Shipman, mathematics (2010)
Minerva Cordero, mathematics (2009)
Jimmy Rogers, chemistry and biochemistry (2009)

UTA Distinguished Record of Research Award
Wei Chen, physics (2020)
Yue Deng, physics (2019)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics (2016)
Fred MacDonnell, chemistry and biochemistry (2014)
Daniel Armstrong, chemistry and biochemistry (2012)
Purnendu “Sandy” Dasgupta, chemistry and biochemistry (2010)
Andrew White, physics (2009)
Chaoqun Liu, mathematics (2008)
Paul Paulus, psychology (2007)
Robert Gatchel, psychology (2006)
Alex Weiss, physics (2003)
William Ickes, psychology (2002)
Richard Timmons, chemistry and biochemistry (2001)
Jonathan Campbell, biology (1998)
Martin Pomerantz, chemistry and biochemistry (1997)
Rangachary Kannan, mathematics (1995)
Constantin Corduneanu, mathematics (1991)
Krishnan Rajeshwar, chemistry and biochemistry (1991)
Robert McMahon, biology (1990)
Edmund Brodie, Jr., biology (1988)
Dennis Marynick, chemistry and biochemistry (1988)
Brooks Ellwood, geology (1987)
Howard Arnott, biology (1984)
Donald Greenspan, mathematics (1983)
Zoltan Schelly, chemistry and biochemistry (1982)
V. Lakshmikantham, mathematics (1981)
William F. Pyburn, biology (1979)


UTA Academy of Distinguished Scholars
Yue Deng, physics (2020)
Jaehoon Yu, physics (2019)
James Grover, biology (2018)
David Nygren, physics (2018)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics (2017)
Chaoqun Liu, mathematics (2015)
Daniel Armstrong, chemistry and biochemistry (2014)
Ping Liu, physics (2014)
Purnendu "Sandy" Dasgupta, chemistry and biochemistry (2013)
Rasika Dias, chemistry and biochemistry (2012)
Paul Paulus, psychology (2010)
Robert Gatchel, psychology (2008)
Richard Timmons, chemistry and biochemistry (2007)
Christopher Scotese, earth and environmental sciences (2006)
Alex Weiss, physics (2006)
William Ickes, psychology (2005)
Jonathan Campbell, biology (2004)
Krishnan Rajeshwar, chemistry and biochemistry (2004)

UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers
Manfred Cuntz, physics (2020)
Frank Foss, chemistry & biochemistry (2019)
Ramon Lopez, physics (2018)
Laura Mydlarz, biology (2018)
Kevin Schug, chemistry & biochemistry (2018)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics (2017)
Theresa Jorgensen, mathematics (2016)
Thomas Chrzanowski, biology (2015)
James Alvarez, mathematics (2012)
Martha Mann, psychology (2011)
Carl Lovely, chemistry & biochemistry (2010)
Lauri Jensen-Campbell, psychology (2009)
Barbara Shipman, mathematics (2006)
Minerva Cordero, mathematics (2005)
James Robinson, biology (2005)
Bernard Frye, biology (2003)
Merlynd Nestell, earth & environmental sciences (2003)
Jonathan Campbell, biology (2000)
Robert Neill, biology (1998)
Roy Rubins, physics (1998)
Robert Francis, chemistry (1996)


UTA President’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
Matthew Fujita, biology (2019)
Alejandro Bugarin, chemistry & biochemistry (2018)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics (2017)
Laura Mydlarz, biology (2016)
Frank Foss, chemistry & biochemistry (2014)

UTA Provost’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
Shanna Banda, mathematics (2019)
Nilakshi Veerabathina, physics (2018)
Walter Schargel, biology (2014)
Lee Ann Frederick, biology (2010)


UTA Outstanding Research Achievement or Creative Accomplishment
Todd Castoe, biology (2020)
Kaushik De, physics (2009)
J. Ping Liu, physics (2008)
Rasika Dias, chemistry and biochemistry (2007)
Juergen Schieber, geology (2001)
Patrick Phillips, biology (2000)
James Grover, biology (1998)
Christopher Scotese, geology (1993)
Roy West, physics (1992)
Jonathan Campbell, biology (1990)
Paul Paulus, psychology (1989)
John Reynolds, chemistry (1987)
John McNutt, physics (1979)

National Science Foundation Early Career Development Award
He Dong, chemistry and biochemistry(2018)
Matthew Walsh, biology (2017)
Majie Fan, earth and environmental sciences (2015)
Ashley Griffith, earth and environmental sciences (2014)
Yue Deng, physics (2010)
Amir Farbin, chemistry and biochemistry (2010)
Kevin Schug, chemistry and biochemistry (2009)

College of Science Outstanding Teacher Award
Matthew Walsh, biology (TT); Jill Devito, biology (NTT)  (2019-20)
Ramon Lopez, physics (TT); Shannon Layman, psychology (NTT)  (2018-19)
Shan Sun-Mitchell, mathematics (TT); Shanna Banda, mathematics (NTT) (2017-18)
Junha Jeon, chemistry (TT); Corey Roelke, biology (NTT) (2016-17)
Dimitar Grantcharov, mathematics (TT); Cornelia Winguth, earth & environmental sciences (NTT) (2015-16)
Hristo Kojouharov, mathematics (TT); Barry Spurlock, physics (NTT) (2014-15)
Kevin Schug,chemistry (2013-14)
Gail Ambartsoumian, mathematics (2012-13)
Angela Liegey Dougall, psychology; Fred MacDonnell,chemistry (2011-12)
David Bernard, biology (2010-11)
Monica Basco, psychology (2009-10)
John Holbrook, geology (2008-09)
Daniel Formanowicz, biology (2007-08)
Manfred Cuntz, physics; Carl Lovely, chemistry (2006-07)
James Kopp, psychology (2006-06)
William Balsam, geology (2004-05)
Gregory Pool, psychology (2003-04)
Barbara Shipman, mathematics (2002-03)
Gary Kinsel, chemistry; Donald Reaser, geology (2001-02)
Rasika Dias, chemistry (2000-01)
Bernard Frye, biology (1999-2000)
Martha Mann, psychology (1998-99)
Roy S. Rubins, physics (1997-98)
John A. Wolff, geology (1996-97)
Verne Cox, psychology (1995-96)
Merlynd Nestell, geology/mathematics (1994-95)
Robert F. Francis, chemistry (1993-94)
Glen E. Terrell, physics (1992-93)
Merlynd Nestell, geology/mathematics (1989-90)
John A. Wolff, geology (1988-89)
William B. Self, physics (1986-87)
Eddie Warren, mathematics  (1985-86)
William Meacham, biology (1984-85)
J.Ronald Sides, geology (1981-82)
Paul Coleman, physics; Verne Cox, psychology (1980-81)
Dennis Marynick, chemistry (1979-80)
Archibald Hopkins, biology (1978-79)
David A. Kotila, geology (1977-78)
Robert Neill, biology (1976-77)
Andrew Armstrong, chemistry (1975-76)
James H. Cooke, physics (1974-75)
Thomas Kennerly, biology (1973-74)
Glen E. Terrell, physics (1972-73)
Robert F. Francis, chemistry (1971-72)                                                                                                                                               

*TT – tenure track
*NTT – non-tenure track

College of Science Research Excellence Award
Sophia Passy, biology (2019-20)
Clay Clark, biology; Benjamin Jones, physics (2018-19)
Matthew Walsh, biology (2017-18)
Todd Castoe, biology (2016-17)
Yue Deng, physics (2015-16)
Laura Gough, biology (2014-15)
Christopher Kribs, mathematics; Peter Kroll, chemistry (2013-14)
Subhrangsu Mandal, chemistry (2012-13)
Jaehoon Yu, physics (2011-12)
Jianzhong Su, mathematics (2010-11)
Kevin Schug, chemistry (2009-10)
Cedric Feschotte, biology (2008-09)
Tuncay Aktosun, mathematics (2007-08)
Andrew Brandt, physics; Perry Fuchs, psychology (2006-07)
Rasika Dias, chemistry (2005-06)
Esther Betrán, biology (2004-05)
J.Ping Liu, physics (2003-04)
Fred MacDonnell, chemistry (2002-03)
Manfred Cuntz, physics; Zdzislaw Musielak, physics (2001-02)