Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

College of Science News

College of Science bestows awards, scholarships

The College of Science presented awards and scholarships for 2009-2010 during a ceremony and reception April 8 at Maverick Activities Center. Recipients listed by department include:

Department of Biology (presented by Jonathan Campbell, chair)
Michelle Jacques William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Jonathan Lam William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Liem Nguyen William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Bryan Pham William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Brandon Ruen William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Heinzdieter Schwarzkopf William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Mohammad Yousef William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Komal Vadnagara William L. and Martha Hughes Scholarship
Sharon Hernandez Undergraduate Research Award
David Van Hoogstraten Undergraduate Research Award
Prakashan Kafle Allied Health Award
Vivian Wrenn Minority Scholarship
Assiatu Barrie Graduate Research Award
Christian Cox T.E. Kennerly Teaching Award
Coleman Sheehy William F. Pyburn Fellowship
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (Sandy Dasgupta, chair)
Nam Tran CRC Handbook Award for Outstanding Freshman
Pinaki Bose Robert F. Francis Award for Outstanding Sophomore
Travis Ho R.L. Hoyle Award for Outstanding Junior
Brandall Ingle John T. Murchison Award for Outstanding Senior
Brian Stamos American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Chemistry/Biochemistry Major
Alan Whitener Outstanding Chemistry Clinic Tutor Award
Sandra Spencer Chemistry & Biochemistry Society Outstanding Member Award
Diego Lopez Undergraduate Teaching Award
Aaron Morgan ACS 2010 Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
Aarti Bashyal Undergraduate Research Award
Heather Lima Graduate Teaching Award
Panduka Koswatta Graduate Research Award
Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences (John Holbrook, professor of geology)
Cathina Gunn Wanda Slagle Field Camp Scholarship
David Mathews Wanda Slagle Field Camp Scholarship
Krystin McAfee Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Steven Emenhiser Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Arlynn Purvis Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Daniel Tebo Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Taylor Hughlett Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Varsha Karki Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Michael Owinyo Donald F. Reaser Field Camp Scholarship
Tim Ford Fort Worth Wildcatters Scholarship
Erin Mcpherson Fort Worth Wildcatters Scholarship
Robert Nikirk Fort Worth Wildcatters Scholarship
Lisa Moran J.D. Boone Award Gary Tomanka Mineralogy Award
Xianzi He Outstanding Masters Student
Neal Alexandrowicz Outstanding Doctoral Student
Melinda Doss Imperial Barrel 1st Place,
AAPG SW Section Brittany Meagher Imperial Barrel 1st Place,
AAPG SW Section Tim Ford Imperial Barrel 1st Place,
AAPG SW Section Nick Guerrero Imperial Barrel 1st Place,
AAPG SW Section Elisha Hughes Imperial Barrel 1st Place, AAPG SW Section
Department of Mathematics (Jianping Zhu, chair)
Rim Gouia Zarrad Stephen R. Bernfeld Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Whaley John A. Gardner Scholarship Outstanding Junior Award
Richard Chandler H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship Outstanding Senior Award
Michael Perez H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship Outstanding Senior Award
Damodar Dahal R. Kannan Memorial Scholarship
Justin Ahrens Outstanding Senior Award
Joseph Smith Outstanding Math Clinic Tutor Award
Steven Teng Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award
Justin Blackwell Outstanding Graduate Research Award
Alicia Prieto-Langarica Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Department of Physics (Alexander Weiss, chair)
James Curzan Outstanding Physics Major
Shree Bhattarai Outstanding Physics Major
Swapnil Baral R. Jack Marquis Scholarship
Micah Weberg R. Jack Marquis Scholarship
Robert Allen Keith W. Tompkins Scholarship
Edwin Baldelomar Keith W. Tomkins Scholarship
Kapil Adhikari John D. McNutt Memorial Scholarship
Lun Ma John D. McNutt Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Hall Scharff Award Scholarship
Amab Pal Scharff Award Scholarship
Harsha Perrera Bonnie Cecil Thompson Award
Smita Darmora Bonnie Cecil Thompson Award