Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

College of Science News

College of Science faculty, staff recognized for excellence with UTA, COS awards

1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with Matthew Walsh, winner of the COS Award for Excellence in Research
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with Shan Sun-Mitchell, winner of the COS Award for Excellence in Teaching, Tenure Track Faculty
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with Shanna Banda, winner of the COS Award for Excellence in Teaching, Non-Tenure Track Faculty
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with, from left, James Grover (UTA Academy of Distinguished Scholars), David Nygren (UTA Academy of Distinguished Scholars), Joseph Boll (UTA Research Enhancement Program Grants for 2018-19) and Suvra Pal (UTA Research Enhancement Program Grants for 2018-19)
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with, from left, Nilakshi Veerabathina (UTA Provost’s Award for Excellence in Teaching), Alejandro Bugarin (UTA President’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, Untenured Faculty), Ramon Lopez (UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers), Laura Mydlarz (UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers) and Kevin Schug (UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers)
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi and Alex Ferracuti (Honorable Mention, Outstanding Academic Advisor Award, Professional Advisor)
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with UTA Faculty Mentoring Program participants, from left, James Alvarez and James Grover
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with UTA McNair Scholars Program Faculty Mentors, from left, Sen Xu, Todd Castoe and Lauren Coursey
1st winner
Dean Morteza Khaledi with Freshman Interest Group (FIG) coordinator Valerie Martinez, left, and FIG Faculty Mentors, from left, Tim Henry, Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Corey Roelke and Walter Schargel

Excellence in research, teaching and service was honored during recent events hosted by UTA and the College of Science, with College of Science faculty and staff members receiving numerous awards and recognition for their efforts.

University-wide awards were presented during the annual Spring Meeting of the University Faculty and Associates on April 26 in the E.H. Hereford University Center’s Rio Grande Ballroom. College of Science awards were presented during the College’s annual Spring Faculty and Staff Meeting on May 9 in the Central Library 6th Floor Atrium.

College of Science Dean Morteza Khaledi praised the work of the College’s faculty and staff and was joined in announcing the awards by Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Minerva Cordero and Interim Associate Dean for Research and Development Kevin Schug. Cordero praised the College’s strong commitment to teaching and mentoring, while Schug noted the College’s significant contributions to UTA’s growing research profile.

College of Science award recipients for 2017-18 include:

College of Science Award for Excellence in Research — Matthew Walsh, assistant professor of biology

College of Science Award for Excellence in Teaching, Tenure Track Faculty — Shan Sun-Mitchell, professor of mathematics

College of Science Award for Excellence in Teaching, Non-Tenure Track Faculty — Shanna Banda, lecturer in mathematics

College of Science recipients of University awards for 2017-18 include:

UTA Academy of Distinguished Scholars — James Grover, professor of biology

UTA Academy of Distinguished Scholars — David Nygren, Presidential Distinguished Professor of Physics

UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers — Ramon Lopez, professor of physics

UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers — Laura Mydlarz, associate professor of biology

UTA Academy of Distinguished Teachers — Kevin Schug, professor of chemistry and biochemistry

President’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, Untenured Faculty – Alejandro Bugarin, assistant professor of chemistry and biochemistry

Provost’s Award for Excellence in Teaching — Nilakshi Veerabathina, associate professor of instruction in physics

Honorable Mention, Outstanding Academic Advisor Award, Professional Advisor — Alex Ferracuti, biology

Title V grant, IDEAS Fellows:

Robin Macaluso, associate professor of chemistry and biochemistry
Nilakshi Veerabathina, associate professor of instruction in physics

Faculty Mentoring Program:

James Alvarez, Distinguished Teaching Professor of mathematics
Yue Deng, professor of physics
James Grover, professor of biology
Christopher Kribs, professor of mathematics
Jaehoon Yu, professor of physics

McNair Scholars Program Faculty Mentors:

Todd Castoe, assistant professor of biology
Shawn Christensen, associate professor of biology
Lauren Coursey, lecturer in psychology
David Jorgensen, professor of mathematics
Amber Schroeder, assistant professor of psychology
Sen Xu, assistant professor of biology

Faculty development Leave for 2018-19:

Majie Fan, associate professor of earth and environmental sciences
Peter Kroll, professor of chemistry and biochemistry

Research Enhancement Program Grants for 2018-19:

Joseph Boll, assistant professor of biology, “Rapid Development of Antimicrobial Peptides to Combat Mycobacteria SPCs”
Suvra Pal, assistant professor of mathematics, “Use of Generalized Families of Distributions to Determine Cure and Treatment Efficacy”

Freshman Interest Group (FIG) Faculty Mentors

Lee Ann Frederick, assistant professor of practice in biology
Tim Henry, lecturer in biology
Kayunta Johnson-Winters, associate professor in chemistry and biochemistry
Amber Schroeder, assistant professor of psychology
Corey Roelke, lecturer in biology
Walter Schargel, lecturer in biology

Additional awards include:

Mathematical Association of America, UTA Student Chapter, Professor of the Year Award — Merlynd Nestell, professor of mathematics/earth and environmental sciences