Skip to content

The University of Texas at ArlingtonThe University of Texas at Arlington

College of Science

College of Science News

COS students rewarded for academic excellence with awards, scholarships

College of Science students were recently honored for their superior achievements in the classroom and laboratory with departmental and college awards for the 2017-18 academic year and scholarships for the 2018-19 year.

Award and scholarship recipients include, by department:

Biology
William L. & Martha Hughes Scholarship – Lauren Sorto Ramos, Minh-son Nguyen, Mohammad Rashik, Madeline Carlson, Daniel Nguyen, Marah Townzen, Bryan Le, Kyle Chi, Anh Ngo, Vy Vu
Ann H. Benham Endowed Scholarship – Kaitlin Lok
Dean’s Excellence Scholarship – Diana Monyancha
Undergraduate Research Award – Caleb Butler
Tech Titans Undergraduate Teaching Award – Bryan Le
William F. Pyburn Fellowship – Danielle Rivera
Graduate Research Award – Shannon Beston
Chad Watkins Memorial Award – Thomas Firneno, Brijesh Khadgi
T.E. Kennerly Award for Excellence in Teaching – Heather Arterburn
Dr. Thomas R. Hellier, Jr. & Mrs. Evelyn F. Hellier Biology Scholarship – Kathleen Currie

Chemistry & Biochemistry
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry/Biochemistry Major – Charlene Mandimutsira
Robert F. Francis Award for Outstanding Sophomore – David Smith
R.L. Hoyle Award for Outstanding Junior – Halie Rion
John T. Murchison Award for Outstanding Senior – Melissa Orr
American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Chemistry/Biochemistry Student – Kate Nguyen
Undergraduate Research Award – Octavio Miranda
Undergraduate Teaching Award – Brandon Brooks
Outstanding Chemistry Clinic Tutor Award – Mitchell Falgoust
Chemistry/Biochemistry Society Outstanding Member – Kendall Hendrix
Graduate Teaching Award – Pawan Thapa
Daniel W. and Linda Armstrong Scholarship – Hobin Chun, Shunshun Yan
Duncan and Sylvaine Aust Award – Kevin-Pham Loc
Chemistry and Biochemistry Society Excellence Award – Catherine Fenner, Melissa Orr
Sharon and Donald L. Jernigan Chemistry Scholarship – Delaney Boss, Nguyen Nguyen
John T. Murchison Scholarship – John Ewoke, Godswill Nwaosu, Joshua Udume
Dr. Charles K. Baker Character Fellowship – Thirupataiah Avullala, Monira Obaid, Alison Paige Wicker, Moshen Talebi, Pawan Thapa
Department of Chemistry President Spaniolo Graduate Award – Parham Asgari
Ann H. Benham Endowed Scholarship – Charlene K. Mandimutsira (Biochemistry), Nguyen P Nguyen (Biochemistry)
Dean’s Excellence Scholarship – Shunshun Yan (biological chemistry)
Bobbitt Family Endowed Scholarship for the College of Science – Ilia Ponomarev (chemistry)

Earth & Environmental Sciences
J.D. Boone Scholarship – Tamara Adams
Fort Worth Wildcatters Association Scholarship – Derek Haskell, Ashley Palmer, Ashley Herbst, Jason Polanco, Elizabeth Garcia
Donald F. Reaser Scholarship (Field Camp) – Ashley Palmer, Tamara Adams, Ohimai Imoukhuede, Elizabeth Garcia, Jason Polanco, Derek Haskell
Spindletop Oil & Gas Graduate Fellowship – Mikaela Brown, Qiming Wang, James Leask, Judson Ward, Collins Adon
Spindletop Oil & Gas Undergraduate Fellowship – Tamara Adams, Ohimai Imoukhuede, Elizabeth Garcia, Jason Polanco
North Central Texas Water Utilities Association Scholarship – Marissa Ramos, Aman Sunderji, Sabita Ale Thapa, Syed Ajaz
Wanda Slagle Scholarship (Field Camp) – Ashley Palmer
Ann H. Benham Endowed Scholarship – Tamara Adams
Dean's Excellence Scholarship – Tamara Adams

Mathematics
Outstanding Freshman – Celeste Esquivel           
Outstanding Sophomore – Rahul Dwivedi            
Outstanding Junior – Phat Nguyen, Vinh Nguyen, Mason Shaw
Outstanding Senior – Like Jester, Thad Nall, Jodi Treszoks, Austin Viskozki
H.A.D. Dunsworth Scholarship – Jay Hinge, Daniel Li, Vinh Nguyen
John A. Gardner Family Math Scholarship – Gurashish Bagga, Ru Yin Hing, Paul Mai, Phat Nguyen, Akshat Tripathi, Marah Townzen
R. Kannan Memorial Scholarship – Atharva Dange, Mauren Paul
Bernice Livers Sonicker Endowed Scholarship – Reed Wagner
Stephen R. Bernfeld Scholarship – Tyler Anway
The Benny McCarley Scholarship – Elizabeth Mallory, Andrew Soto-Levins
Math Academic Excellence Scholarship – Imelda Trejo Lorenzo, Ethan Nguyen, Justine N’Gozan

Physics
Bonnie Cecil and Jo Thompson Award – Akshat Tripathi, Ryne Dingler, Niyousha Davachi, Torin Rose, Jacob Elkins
James L. Horwitz Scholarship – Yuting Peng, Marialis Rosario Franco, Austin McDonald, Jiao An, Edan Bainglass
Richard Jack Marquis Physics Scholarship – Bernadette Duhan, Atharva Dange, Ashely Herbst, Susan Bataju
Scharf Endowment – Hori Sarker, Lalit Chuda, Dongming Jin
Truman D. Black Scholarship – Nil Pandy, Sepideh Shahsavarani, Meiying Xing, Qingyu Zhu, Sajib Barman, Zheng Lim, Hussein Akazade, Noura Alkhaldi
Michael B. and Wanda G. Ray Fellowship – Vivek Khichar, Aravind Pazhayath, Andrew Myers, Rebecca Proni, Grant Parker, Sarah Moorman, Lesley Vestal

Psychology
Gary K. Teng Endowed Scholarship in Psychology – Sumbul Hameed, Ashley Newell, Itzel Cortes Rodriguez
Verne Cox Outstanding Graduate Research Award – Traci Bricka
Ralph H. Rodick Sr. Mentoring and Leadership Scholarship – Jelisa Jones
Lauri and Paul Paulus Endowed Scholarship – Pratibha Deepak, Trent Schafer

Health Professions
Carmen Trujillo Nunez Pre-Med Scholarship – Kyle Allison Chi, Shunshun Yan
Allan Saxe Health Professions Scholarship – Madeline Carlson, Ndubuisi Okonkwo, Vwegba Okodaso
Josephine Porter Scholarship – Godswill Nwaosu, Nguyen Nguyen, John Ewoke
Laurence E. Baker Memorial Scholarship – Diana Monyancha, Anh Ngo, Mohammad Rashik, Bryan Le, Thien Bui, Duell Shaw, Kaitlin Lok
Julia and Dale Martin Pre-Dental Scholarship – Ho Bin Chun, Lam Tran
Wiley F. and Bessie T. Martin Endowed Scholarship – Alixander Oschman, Ayomide Ogundipe