Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Committees

University Committees for 2017-2018

View Committee for a different Session:

Search for Committee Member from the 2017-2018 Session:


Administrative Committees

Budget Policy Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Kelly Davis, Teik Lim, John Hall

Compliance, Accountability, Risk and Ethics Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Shelby Boseman, Dan Cavanagh (ex officio), Jennifer Chapman (ex officio), Kelly Davis, Duane Dimos, Teik Lim, John Hall, Jean Hood, Teresea Madden, Jeff Neyland, Lisa Nagy

Council of Academic Deans: Teik Lim, Chair
Anne Bavier, Nan Ellin, Khosrow Behbehani, Rebecca Bichel, Morteza Khaledi, Karl Petruso, Scott Ryan, Paul Wong, Elizabeth Cawthon, Teresa Doughty

Institutional Audit Committee: Randal Rose, Chair
Shelby Boseman, Jennifer Chapman (w/o vote), Kelly Davis, Teik Lim, Stephen Frimpong, Brian Gutierrez, John Hall, Jean Hood (w/o vote), Vistasp Karbhari, Chandra Subramaniam; Director-Office of Internal Audit (Vacant)

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee: Hans Gatterdam, Andy Kruzic, Connie Lowry, Regina Praetorius, Alejandro Rodriguez, Alicia Rueda-Acedo,

Committee on Committees: Teik Lim, Chair
Ron Elsenbaumer (ex officio), Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Randy Basham, Bill Carroll, Dan Cavanagh, Kathy Daniel, Tom Dombrowsky, Douglas Klahr, Andrzej Korzenioski, Qing Lin, John Priest, Maria Trache

Committee on Equity: to be selected by the Senate

Committee on Graduate Students : to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Policy: to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Review : to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Rules and Elections: Teik Lim, Chair
Alan Cannon, Carrie Ausbrooks, Douglas Klahr, Patricia Thomas, Baohong Yuan

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: to be selected by the Senate

Committee on Undergraduate Curricula: Diane Lange, Chair
Elisabeth Cawthon, Lawrence B Chonko, Minerva Cordero, Cheryl Donaldson, Margaret Keller, Diane Lange (chair),Heath Macdonald, Mohan Pant, Lynn Peterson, Regina Praetorius, Meagan Rogers, John Smith, Chandra Subramaniam, Gretchen Trkay, Abu Yilla, Conroy Kydd, Rebecca Lewis, Martha Salinger, John Smith, Ignacio Ruiz-Perez

Faculty Senate: Dan Cavanagh, Chair
Dave Digant, Paul Kraweitz, Donelle Barnes, Kathy Daniel, Maureen Courtney, Mara Trache, Mohan Pant, Yuan Peng, John Adams, Revenor Baker, Bill Crowder, Susanna Khavul, Tom Hall, Simak Ardekani, D. Stefan Dancila, Bill Carroll, Don Liles, Luca Maddalena, DJ Seo, Venkat Devarajan, Mafred Huber, Arne Winguth, Amanda Alexander, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Dan Cavanagh, Joe Chappa, George Chave, Ray Elliott, Desiree Henderson, Joseph Ignagni, Tom Ingram, Seokjin Jeong, Chris Morris, Jason Shelton, Jackie Fay, Martha Walvoord, Naoko Witzel, Rebecca Bichel, Donnelle Barnes, Reni Courtney, Kathy Daniel, Mike Roner, Amir Farbin, Frnak Foss, Theresea Jorgensen, Peter Lehman, Katie Gosa, Taner Ozdil, David Coursey, Brad Bell, Alejandro Rodriquez, Majie Fan; ex officios without vote: Rebecca Bichel, Vistasp Karbhari, Emmalie Moe, Stephanie Edgett

Graduate Assembly: Peter Kroll, Chair
Ali Abolmaali, Jinny Choi, Karabi Bezhoruah, Ard Anjomani, Bijan Youssefzadeh, Soo-Hong Kim, Mark Tremayne, Sophia Passy, Peggy Semingson, Diane Mitschke, Matthew Brothers, Kamesh Subbarao, Lauri John, Bradley Davis, Edmund Prater, Barbara Raudonis, Hemanshu Jain Kumar, David Jorgensen; Ex-officio members Pranesh Aswath, Raymond Jackson, Duane Dimos, Rebecca Bichel

Hearing Panel: Vistasp Karbhari, Stacy Alaimo, Cheryl Anderson, Casey Brown, Colleen Casey, Zeynep Celik-Butler, Woo-Suk Chang, Andrew Clark, Reni Courtney, Jeffrey Demuth, Doug Grisaffe, Rod Hissong, David Hullender, Andrew Hunt, Joe Ignagni, Chyng-Yang Jang, Darryl Lauster, Jon Leffingwell, Judy LeFlore, Peter Lehmann, Yue Liu, Jianling Liu, John Marusczak, Diane Mitschke, John Priest, Alejandro Rodriguez, Ken Roemer, Maria Scannapieco, Mary Schira, Marc Schwartz, Roger Walker, Don Wilson, Zhiyong Yang; one each to be elected for Business, Nursing, and Social Work

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee: Richard Jimmerson, Chair
Eunice currie (w/o vote), Kelly Davis, David Gray, Junha Jeon, Karen Krause, Conroy Kydd, Eric Leidlein, Lisa Nagy, Charles Nussbaum, Barbara Raudonis, Carter Tiernan, Janet Wehner 1 undergraduate student; 1 graduate student

Teacher Education Council: Amanda Alexander, Anne Bavier, Lisa Benjamin, Eric Bolsterli, Kim Breuer, Casey Brown, Ann Cavallo, Steven Wurtz, Paul Chippindale, Denise Collins, Mary Curtis, James Epperson, Diane Galloway, Gregory Hale, Anne Healy, Betsy Holschuh, Robert Hower, David Keller, Morteza Khaledi, Diane Lange, Patricia Lewis, Demetrus Liggins, John Macejak, Linda Martin, Patty Motlagh, Joyce Myers, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Amy Rejcek, Mary Roberts, Luis Rosado, Linda Rouse, John Smith, David Sparks, Seiichiro Tanizaki, Kathleen Tice, Cicely Tuttle, Jim Vaszauskas, Priscilla Vega, Sonja Watson, Alison White, Cornelia Winguth, Paul Wong

Undergraduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Enid Arvidson, Bradley Bell, Bonnie Boardman, Bruce Bower, Jeanean Boyd, Lynn Cope, Angela Dougall, Sergio Espinosa, Grace Hao, Anne Healy, Holly Hungerford-Kresser, Seiji Ikeda, Joo hi Lee, Madan Mehta, Laura Mydlarz, Joshua Nason, Brad Pierce, Regina Praetorius, Jamie Rogers, Brent Sasley, Barbara Shipma, Amy Tigner, Mark Tremayne, Ram Venkataraman, Jingguo Wang, Pam White, Abu Yilla, Gergely Zaruba, Jennifer Zhang Ex officio with vote: Laura Baker (Student Congress President) Academic Deans - Anne Bavier, Rachel Croson, Peter Crouch, Teresa Doughty, Nan Ellin, Morteza Khaledi, Scott Ryan, Paul Wong Ex officio without vote: Pranesh Aswath (Vice Provost), Jeanne Gerlach (Vice-Provost), Dan Cavanagh (Faculty Senate), Rod Hissong (Graduate Assembly), Joe Jackson (Graduate Studies), Richard Jimmerson (Registrar), Mary Jo Lyons (Library), Kevin Gustafson (Honors), Danish Dawood (Student Congress VP)

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Rebekah Chojnacki, Chair
Trisha Alexander, Michael Baker, Robert Belovics, Kim Bennett, Charles Biel, Cynthia Bradfield, Justin Brown, Kimberly Byington, Estella Capella, Nova Coates, Elizabeth Coen, Kirstin Coffman, Jessica Cramer, Sonya Darr, Shelly Douglass, Edward Gonzalez, Christina Graves, Hillary Green, Jennifer Hill, Stacey Hunstable, Patrick Jackson, Megan Juel, Shahab Lawrence, Mary Lewis, Alyson Malczon, Trish Mann, Eric Mason, Cheryl Meesey, Sam Montee, Peggy Morales, Anna Mroch, Bruce OKeefe, Debbie Pennington, Devon Peralta, Kathryna Porta, Kathleen Priester, Tamra Rains, Nathanael Reddick, Melissa Rose, Heather Scalf, Alyson Stearns, Tiara Thomas, Bao Tran, Gesina Traub, Anthony Valdez, Erica Waites, John Washington, Nashira Washington, Elaine Weiler, Anastasia Whitaker, Darlene Williams, Gilda Williams, Stephanie Williams Neal, Cameron Woolley

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion (formerly Status of Women and Minorities): Scott D. Ryan, Chair
TO BE UPDATED

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
Rebekah Black, Stephanie Edgett, Tracy Gardner, Jennifer Luken Sutton, Jan (Linda) Marshall, Latoya Oduniyi, Christopher Ray, Jeremy Roden, Kevin Schuck, Laurie Thompson

Veteran Connections Committee: Vickie Goins, Chair
Demarice Ferguson, Judith Fields, Pete Fitch, Doug Garner, Corey Hines, Virgil Holbert, Lynne Kinnan, Roxanna Latifi, Kim Lemaux, Yvonne Lemoine, Michael Lummus, Becky Neilson, Joanna Peterson, Christi Ross, Alexa Smith Osborne, Shalonda Taylor, Lisa Thompson, Tanya Vittitow

Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Associate Deans and Academic Directors: Eric Bolsterli, Elisabeth Cawthon, Hans Gatterdam, Kevin Gustafson, Rod Hissong, Lisa Hooks, Jay Horn, Joe Jackson, Richard Jimmerson, Karen Krause, Dara Newton, Lynn Peterson, Ken Thomasson, James Welch, Shannon Williams, Bijan Youssefzadeh

Commencement Committee (Steering Team): Teik Lim, Chair
Anne Bavier, Sharon Carey, Rachel Croson, John Hall, Debra Harrison, Michael Kingan, Douglas Klahr, Kim Lemaux, Mike McCord, Elizabeth Richey, Mercedes Silver, Kristin Sullivan, Lalita Thompson

Conflict of Interest Committee: George Kondraske, Chair
James Alvarez, Jeremy Forsberg, James Grover, Joe Jackson, Don Liles, Richard Mark, Kirstin Morningstar (w/o vote), George Krondraske

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Gregory Hale, Chair
Ivy Phillips, Mary C Pritchett, Ashley Purgason, Jimmy Rogers, Allan Saxe, Malgosia Wilk-blazczak, Jamie R Williams, Laura Wolf, Megan Vargas, Chad Fuchs, Joanna Ng, Emmanual Garcia, Rebekah Chojnacki, Heather Scalf, Blake Carpenter

Institutional Biosafety Committee: Lipang Tang, Chair
Merja Karwoski, Kirstin Morningstar (w/o vote), Sophia Passy, Michael Roner, Martin Rugroden, Ramon Ruiz (alternate), Jorge Varela

Institutional Review Board: Christopher Ray, Chair
Lauri Jensen-Campbell, Ann Cavallo, Greg Frazier, Mark Haykowsky, Beth Mancini, Vijayan Pillai, Ramon Ruiz, Kay Smith, Naoko Witzel, Gergely Zaruba, Deborah Behan, Paul Fadel, Merja Karwoski, Katherine Sanchez, David Sparks, Jeffrey Witzel, Taner R. Ozdil -Consulting Member

International Initiatives Committee: Jay Horn, w/o vote , Chair
Donelle Barnes, Melia Belli, Sylvia George-Williams, Madan Mehta, Dara Newton, Anand Puppala, Abdul Rasheed, Eusebius Small, Jianzhong Su, Janet Wehner; 2 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Library Appeals Panel: Tessa White, Chair
David Grogan, Christopher Jackson, Susan Justice, Paul Kelley, Roxanna Latifi, Donald McConnell, Merlynd Nestell, Liliana Nordtvedt, Daniel Sledge, Rhett Swarb, Catherine Unite, Jingguo Wang, Li Zeng; 15 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Program Review Committee: Raymond (Joe) Jackson , Chair
Thomas Chrzanowski, Vemlat Devarajan, Kevin Gustafson, Rod Hissong, Hristo Kojouharov, Steve Mattingly

Radiation Safety Committee: Jaehoon Yu, Chair
Paul Chippindale, Leah Hoy, Subhrangsu Mandal, Kirstin Morningstar, Linda Perrotti, Suresh Sharma

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: Duane Dimos, Teik Lim, John Hall

University Academic Advising Committee: Liz Hannabas, Chair
Mishael Berger, Eric Bolsterli, Candice Calhoun-Butts, Cheryl Donaldson, Alex Ferracuti, Tyler Garner, Lisa Hooks, Beth Isbell, Richard Jimmerson, Teaira Little, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Janet Pugh, Tammy Shoemaker, Stacia Stratman, Shannon Williams, Laura Wolf

University Research Committee: Duane Dimos, Chair
John Bricout, Ann Cavallo, Elisabeth Cawthon, Gregroy Frazier, Jim Grover, Anand Puppala, Christopher Ray, Ashley Purgason, Pat Taylor

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Campus Operations

Departmental Safety Liaison: Rose Hall, Chair
Valerie Adame, Laura Alanis, Clarence Alexander, James Allen, Marquel Anteola, Amanda Ashmead, Mary Ann Baagala, Dave Badon, Michael Baker, Rebekah Black, Beth Ballard, Clayton Beberstein, Jennifer Bell, Stephanie Bell, Kim Bennett, Shree Bhattarai, Marilynn Biggers, Griselda Borrego, Diana Botello, Wanda Brooks, David Brown, Verta Brown, Lucinda Buhrkuhl, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Gloria Burlingham, Amber Campbell, Daniela Cardenas, David Carter, Beverly Carver, Felicia Chamberlain, Jennifer Chapman, Charles Chiasson, Kelsey Childress, James Clark, Yolanda Cleveland, Stacey Cody, Tony Coker, Carl Colwell, Elsa Corral, Anne Crocco, Barbara Crow, Rebecca Crow, Doris Davies, Brittany Davis, Dave Davis, Enrique Delgado, Tim Denny, Lona Donnelly, Sherri Echols, Catherine Edgell, Stephanie Edgett, Eileen Ferbund, Carl Franklin, Mike Garcia, Marcy Garcia, Cecilia Garcia-Blizzard, Doug Garner, Melissa George, John Gerik, Connie Gillespie, Joe Gilstrap, Marilynn Goff, Gina Gonzalez-Wilson, Sherri Gotcher, Michele Grauerholz, Alicia Graves, Mark Graves, Elizabeth Griffith, Caitlin Guerrero, Rose Hall, Mandy Hall, Dorothy Hampton, Janie Harris, David Hayden, Willen Trevor Henry, Maria Herrera, Charles Hicks, Jennifer Higgins, Jennifer Hill, Karen Hines, Erica Hinojosa, Scott Holmes, Karen Hoover, Jill Howard, Ann Hunt, Stephanie Ingram-Henry, Bito Irie, Ashton Jones, Bobby Jones, Tamma Jones, Ronald (Red) Jordan, Rhonda Keller, Toni Kemp, Jordan Kempler, Betty Keyes, Oleh Kinash, Bobby Kirby, Alan Klein, Tom Kloza, Jennifer Knight, Don Lane, Larry Lassiter, Carolyn Lathan, Steve Latos, Nelda Lawson, Lydia Lazarky, David Choon Leong, Mary Ann Lewis, Teaira Little, Jason Lloyd, Paul Logan, Melinda Long, John Macejak, Dawn Mahrt, Myalinda Martinez, Pam McBride, Shea McMurray, Roberta Medina, Cindy Mohat, Kurt Molitor, Peggy Morales, Yvonne Morin (Medrano), Nancy Morrel, Antoinette Nelson, Latoya Oduniyi, Joel Ossom, Betsy Parchem, Erik Peace, Greg Pederson, Ana Peredo-Manor, James Perry, Patricia Phillips, Santiago Pink, Wayne Pirtle, Richard Polhamus, Thomas Posavac, Tina Poss, Patricia Quinones, Richard Raleigh, Lisa Richardson, Zachary Reed, Dorrian Reeves, Delene Remmers, Les Ridingin, Julie Rockow, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Becky Rosenboom, Catalina Rosquero, Augustus Ruby, Roy Rudewick, Margaret Samson, Ana Savic, Keith Schobert, Brian Schopf, Kevin Schuck, Amber Scott, Linda Scroggs, Teresa Sexton, Phonecia Shelton, Paul Shover, Sherilyn Sicking, Barbara Smith, Ashley Smith, Norman Spayd, Jennifer Standlee, Rick Stell, Raisha Stevens, Alden Stradling, Camron Taylor, Raynette Taylor, Charles Templeton, Amy Thompson, Lalita Thompson, Sharleston Tillery, Belinda Tompkins, Desiree Usher, Becky Valentich, Leslie Wagner, Catherine Walter, Dwayne Warren, Angela Watson, Royce West, Pamela Wheaton, Julie Williams, Sherry Willis, Oretha Wilson, Tom Woodman, Kaylee Woodward, Muhammed Yousufuddin, Holly Zander, Richard Zercher

Food Service Advisory Committee: David Albart, Chair
Mari Duncan, Greg Hladik, Tony Urso, Joe White; 3 Resident Assistants (TBD); 4 Student Representatives (TBD); 4 Faculty and Staff (TBD)

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel: Pam Kozar (w/o vote), Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Staci Backs, Randal Baker, Elizabeth Ballard, Joshua Blackwell, James Borden, Kevin Cheek, Venkat Devarajan, Cheryl Donaldson, Janet Finch, Luanne Frank, William Gunn, Ann Hodges, Sheik Imrhan, Erica Jones, Peter Lehmann, Landa Moss, Joshua Nason, Ana Peredo-Manor, Mary Beth Reid, Cindy Roman, Alicia Rueda-Acedo, Brent Sasley, Barbara Shipman, Riyaz Sikora, Ken Thomasson; one to be appointed from CAPPA

University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart , Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Richard Cole, Cheryl Donaldson, Cecilia Flores, A Haji-Sheikh, Don Lange, Elissa Madden, Kevin Porter, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Barbara Shipman, Laura Silva, Cassandra Smith; 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Joe Chapa, Rebekah Chojnacki, Demarice Ferguson, Tom Hall, David Hayden, Manfred Huber, Kim Lemaux, Bill Poole, Lewis Wasserman, Kaylee Woodward; Director of Parking and Transportation-Vacant; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Lisa Nagy (w/o vote), Chair
Deepak Datta, Cecilia Flores, Rasool Kenarangui, Mary Jo Lyons, Lisa Nagy (w/o vote), Ericka Robinson, Walter Schargel, Shatavia Thomas; 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student

Committee on Student Organizations: Seth Ressl (w/o vote), Tephanie Rasmussen, Batool Abbasi, Amy Austin, Mara Dilman, Marcy Garcia, John Hillas, Emily Panella, Collin Warwick

Student Publications Committee: Beth Francesco (w/o vote), Kate Holliday, Brian Huff, Susan Justice, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Anne Nordberg, Beth Francesco, Maria Scannapieco, Nila Veerabathina; Shorthorn Editor; 9 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student