Skip to content

Committees

University Committees for 2018-2019

View Committee for a different Session:

Search for Committee Member from the 2018-2019 Session:


Administrative Committees

Budget Policy Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Kelly Davis, Teik C. Lim, John Hall

Compliance, Accountability, Risk and Ethics Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Shelby Boseman, Dan Cavanagh (ex officio), Jennifer Chapman (ex officio), Kelly Davis, Duane Dimos, Teik Lim, John Hall, Jean Hood, Teresea Madden, Jeff Neyland, Lisa Nagy

Council of Academic Deans: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Harry Dombroski ,Teresa Doughty ,Peter Crouch , Elisabeth Cawthon , Beth Merwin, Morteza Khaledi , Adrian Parr , Scott Ryan , Rebecca Bichel , Duane Dimos, Tim Henry

Institutional Audit Committee: Randal Rose (Managing Director, J.P. Morgan Chase), Chair External members: Stephen Frimpong (Vice President, Kimberly-Clark Corporation), Brian Gutierrez (Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration, Texas Christian University), Jairo Orea (Chief Information Security Officer, Kimberly-Clark Corporation); Internal members: Vistasp Karbhari (President), Teik C. Lim (Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs), Shelby Boseman (University Attorney), Bill Caroll (Professor of Engineering), Kelly Davis (Chief Financial Officer and Vice President), Harry Dombroski (Dean, College of Business), John Hall (Vice President for Administration and Campus Operations); Non-voting internal members: Jennifer Chapman (Institutional Compliance and Ethics Officer), Jean Hood (Vice President, Human Resources), David Price (Chief Audit Executive); UT System members: Michael J. Peppers (Chief Audit Executive), Mark Salamasick (Executive Director)

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee: Andy Kruzic, Connie Lowry, Regina Praetorius, Alejandro Rodriguez and Alicia Rueda-Acedo

Committee on Committees: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Rick Hoefer, Bill Carroll, Dan Cavanagh, Tom Dombrowsky, Douglas Klahr, Andrzej Korzenioski, Qing Lin, John Priest, Maria Trache

Committee on Equity and Ethics: Norman Cobb, Chair
Taryn Allen , Keith Burgess-Jackson , Daisha Cipher, Bill Crowder , George Gintole , Max Hu , Stephen Mattingly

Committee on Graduate Students : Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Policy: Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Review : Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Rules and Elections: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Alan Cannon, Carrie Ausbrooks, Douglas Klahr, Baohong Yuan, Richard Hoefer, Tom Hall, Theresa Jorgensen

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: Kaushik De, Chair
Karabi Bezboruah , Kathy Daniel , Jackie Fay , Peter Lehmann , Stefan Romanoschi, Salil Sarkar, Peggy Semingson

Committee on Undergraduate Curricula: Diane Lange, Chair
Sonja Watson, Lawrence Chonko, Cheryl Donaldson, Megan Rogers, Richard Jimmerson, Margaret Keller, Joslyn Krismer, Conroy Kydd, Heath Macdonald, Mohan Pant, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Regina Praetorius, Martha Salinger, Tammy Shoemaker, John Smith, Gretchen Trkay, Abu Yilla, Ling Xu, Ignacio Ruiz-Perez

Faculty Senate: Bill Carroll, Chair
John Adams, Revenor Baker, Donelle Barnes Brad Bell, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Dennis Maher George Chave, Norman Cobb, Gregory Cook Daisha Cipher, Bill Crowder, D. Stefan Dancila Kathey Daniel, Digant Dave, Kaushik De Venkat Devarajan, Majie Fan, Jackie Fay Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Yash Singh,Ramez Elmasri Manfred Huber, Joseph Ihnagni, Penelope Ingram Tom Ingram, Heather Jacobson, Seokjin Jeong Theresa Jorgensen, Vistasp Karbhari, Paul Kraweitz Darryl Lauster, Peter Lehman, Shiek Imrham Teik Lim, Steve Mattingly, Ankur Jain Chris Morris, Taner Ozdil, Linda Perrotti Karabi Bezboruah, Mike Bonner, DJ Seo Peggy Semingson, Mary Schira, Joseph Sabbagh Taryn Allen, Martha Walvoord, Zhiyong Yang

Graduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Ali Abomaali, Panos Shiakolas, Soo-Hong Kim, Rebecca Bichel, Duane Dimos, Karabi Bezboruah, Ard Anjomani, Bijan Yousefzadeh, Joe Jackson, David Jorgensen, Jinny Choi, Mark Tremayne, Sophia Passy, Edmund Prater, Barbara Raudonis, Diane Mitschke - Chair, Kamesh Subbarao, Lewis Wasserman, Bradley Davis, Marco Brotto, Mark Haykowsky, Mary Schira, Cheryl Anderson, Peggy Semingson, Rod Hissong, Courtney Cronley, Stephanie Rasmussen, Terry Skantz, Mahmut Yasar, Kathryn Pole, Bradley Davis, Ivonne Audirac, Jared Kenworthy, Subhrangsu Mandal, Eusebius Small

Hearing Panel: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Alejandro Rodriguez, Andrew Clark, Cheryl Anderson, Chyng-Yang Jang, David Hullender, Diane Jones Allen, Don Gatzke, Don Wilson, Dough Grisaffe, Jeffrey Demuth, Joe Ignagni, John Leffingwell, Marc Schwartz, Mary Schira, Nur Yazdani, RC Baker, Rod Hissong, Roger Walker, Yue Liu, Randall Basham, Richard Hoefer, Maria Scannapieco, Richard Hoefer, Zhiyong Yang, Jiyoon Yoon, Luis Rosado, Carrie Ausbrooks, Robin Macaluso, Majie Fan, Shawn Christensen

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee: Richard Jimmerson, Chair
Richard Jimmerson, Chair Eunice Currie (w/o vote), David Gray, Junha Jeon, Karen Krause, Conroy Kydd, Eric Leidlein, Lisa Nagy, Charles Nussbaum, Carter Tiernan, Janet Wehner, Ehren Wixson, Haley Ariyibi (undergraduate student); Darshit Gandhi (graduate student)

Teacher Education Council: *Committee information will be updated soon

Undergraduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Kambiz Alavi, Miguel Amaya, David Arditi, Pranesh Aswath, Bonnie Boardman, LaShaunn Bold, Jeanean Boyd, Elizabeth Cawthon, Saiful Chowdhury, Lynn Cope, Minerva Cordero, David Coursey, Peter Crouch, Shanna Banda Teresa Doughty, Adrian Parr, Andrew Gaupp, Cara Boutte, Ambra Green Julienne Greer, Ana Gregorio-Cano, James Grover Qing Hao, Raymond "Joe" Jackson, Richard Jimmerson, Morteza Khaledi, Joslyn Krismer, Peter Kroll, Andrew Kruzic Diane Lange, Jodi Tommerdahl, Rebecca Lewis, Teik Lim, Mary Jo Lyons, Madan Mehta, Nancy Michael Laura Mydlarz, Graham Hunt, Joshua Nason, Lynn Peterson, Madeline Rex-Lear, Phillip Popple, Regina Praetorius, Steve Quevedo, Scott Ryan, Nila Veerabathina, Harry Dombroski, Ramgopal Venkataraman, Jingguo Wang, Pamela White, Abu Yilla, Jiyoon Yoon, Linda Barasch,Jennifer Zhang, Sergio Espinosa, Ling Xu

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Margie Jackymack, Chair
Erin Townsend, Christina Macias, Sandra Bell, Joel Box Johnathan Carroll, Rosalinda Gloria, Duane Grove, Mark Harris, Kendra Hartness, Shahab Lawrence, Toni Minter, Bruce OKeefe, Alyssa Petty, Dalia Dansoval, Teddy Scurlock,Sean Stewart, Julia Nowik, Hilary Green, Jimmie Walker, David Prestianni, Candice Beckman, KJ Jacobson Carla Monk, Kim Bennett, Denise Cobbs, Rachel Jenkins, Elvira Smith, Tahanee Mannings, Jennifer Hill, Cynthia Bradfield J. Carter, Nova Coates, Carole Coleman, David Davis, Ashley Priest, Holly Zander, Emmanuel Garcia, Tammy Williams, Elizabeth Webb, Carol Yao, Trinka Christensen, Heather Scalf

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion (formerly Status of Women and Minorities): *Committee information to be updated*

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Veteran Connections Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
James Kumm, Chair Becky Baird, Tom Christie, Douglas Garner, Britton Woosley, Rebecca Neilson, Kevin Smith, Lisa Thompson, Krsitine Witkowski, Antwan Williams

Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Associate Deans and Academic Directors: Teik C. Lim, Chair
David Gray, Business Greg Frazier, Business David Mack, Business Ann Cavallo, Education Casey Brown, Education Lynn Peterson, Engineering Anand Puppala, Engineering Sonja Watson, Liberal Arts Paul Fadel, Nursing David Keller, Nursing Minerva Cordero, Science Adrian Parr, CAPPA Debra Wood, Social Work

Conflict of Interest Committee: Teik C. Lim, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Kent Long, Chair
Susan Baxley, Susan Cherry, Minerva Cordero, Alex Ferracuti, Lee Ann Frederick, Perry Fuchs, Tyler Garner, Charu Gupta, Tim Henry, Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Lauren Jones, Jon Leffingwell, Kent Long, Valerie Martinez, Emily Milam, Amy Osborn, Cathy Pritchett, Jane Pugh, Ashley Purgason, Jimmy Rogers, Allen Saxe, Anastasia Whitaker, Malgosia Wilk, Jamie Willimas, Laura Wolf

Institutional Biosafety Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon

Institutional Review Board: *Committee information will be updated soon

International Initiatives Committee: Jay Horn, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Library Appeals Panel: *Committee information will be updated soon

Program Review Committee: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Radiation Safety Committee: Jaehoon Yu, Chair
Paul Chippindale , Subhrangsu Mandal , Kirstin Morningstar , Linda I. Perrotti , Suresh C. Sharma, Laura Warren , Jaehoon Yu

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: Teik C. Lim, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

University Academic Advising Committee: Liz Hannabas, Chair
Mishael Berger, Eric Bolsterli, Candice Calhoun-Butts, Cheryl Donaldson, Alex Ferracuti, Tyler Garner, Lisa Hooks, Beth Isbell, Richard Jimmerson, Teaira Little, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Janet Pugh, Tammy Shoemaker, Stacia Stratman, Shannon Williams, Laura Wolf

University Research Committee: Duane Dimos, Chair
Duane Dimos, Vice President for Research - ex-officio, Anand Puppala (REP Co-chair, College of Engineering), Jim Grover (REP Co-chair, College of Science), Zhen Cong (REP Co-chair, School of Social Work), Daniel Robinson (College of Education), Sonja Watson (College of Liberal Arts), Wendy Casper (College of Business), Paul Fadel (College of Nursing and Health Innovation), Doug Klahr (College of Architecture, Planning, and Public Affairs), Eileen Clements (UTARI), Ann Cavallo (Faculty Affairs) ex officio, Maria Martinez-Cosio (Faculty Affairs) ex officio

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Campus Operations

Food Service Advisory Committee: *Committee information to be updated soon*

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel: Demarice Williams, William Gunn, John Hall, Ex-Officio Member, Greg Hladik, David Hayden, Margie Jackymack, Kim Lemaux, Ex-Officio Member, Mike McCord, Bill Poole, Ex-Officio Member, Jeff Johnson, Cody Wright, Undergraduate Student, Tyrin Pritchett, Undergraduate Student, John Long, Undergraduate Student, Pheobe Applon, Undergraduate Student, Peter Ijaseun, Undergraduate Student,

University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart , Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Richard Cole, Cheryl Donaldson, Cecilia Flores, A Haji-Sheikh, Don Lange, Elissa Madden, Kevin Porter, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Barbara Shipman, Laura Silva, Cassandra Smith

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Demarice Bowling, William Gunn, Greg Hladik, David Hayden, Margie Jackymack, Kim Lemaux, Mike McCord, Bill Poole, Jeff Johnson Goutam Kolla, Bethany Clinton, Sandon Fernandes, Jordan Joiner, Garret Martin, Roman Vasquez

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Lisa Nagy, Chair


Commencement Committee (Steering Team):

Committee on Student Organizations: Kelli Vincent, Chair
Micheal Magnus, Sridhar Nerur, James Williams, Chris Muller, Liz Brown, Rebekah Chojnacki, John Hillas, Julia Clark,

Student Publications Committee: Kate Holliday, Chair
Faculty: Brian Huff, Susan Justice, Maria Scannapieco, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Kenneth Tellez, Nila Veerabathina; Students: Addis Bedilu, Josiah Everhart, Emily Le, Camryn Leddy, Alex Minor, Morgan Mote, Shelby Reedy, Nathan Wade; Without Vote: Andre Fortune, Laurie Fox, Beth Francesco, Narda Perez