Skip to content

Committees

University Committees for 2018-2019

View Committee for a different Session:

Search for Committee Member from the 2018-2019 Session:


Administrative Committees

Budget Policy Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Kelly Davis, Teik C. Lim, John Hall

Compliance, Accountability, Risk and Ethics Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Shelby Boseman, Dan Cavanagh (ex officio), Jennifer Chapman (ex officio), Kelly Davis, Duane Dimos, Teik Lim, John Hall, Jean Hood, Teresea Madden, Jeff Neyland, Lisa Nagy

Council of Academic Deans: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Harry Dombroski Teresa Doughty Peter Crouch Elisabeth Cawthon Anne Bavier Morteza Khaledi Adrian Parr Scott Ryan Rebecca Bichel Duane Dimos

Institutional Audit Committee: *Committee information to be updated soon

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee:

Committee on Committees: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Randy Basham, Bill Carroll, Dan Cavanagh, Tom Dombrowsky, Douglas Klahr, Andrzej Korzenioski, Qing Lin, John Priest, Maria Trache

Committee on Equity: *Committee to be selected by Faculty Senate*

Committee on Graduate Students : Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Policy: Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Program Review : Peter Kroll, Chair
*Committee to be selected by the Graduate Assembly

Committee on Rules and Elections: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Alan Cannon, Carrie Ausbrooks, Douglas Klahr, Baohong Yuan, Richard Hoefer, Tom Hall, Theresa Jorgensen

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: *Committee to be selected by the Faculty Senate

Committee on Undergraduate Curricula: Diane Lange, Chair
Sonja Watson Lawrence Chonko Cheryl Donaldson Megan Rogers Richard Jimmerson Margaret Keller Joslyn Krismer Conroy Kydd Heath Macdonald Mohan Pant Lynn Peterson Rebecca Lewis Regina Praetorius Martha Salinger Tammy Shoemaker John Smith Gretchen Trkay Abu Yilla Ling Xu Ignacio Ruiz-Perez

Faculty Senate: David Coursey, Chair
Alejandro Rodriguez Donelle Barnes Maureen Courtney Kathy Daniel Paul Kraweitz John Adams Bill Crowder Tom Hall Choong-Un Kim Bill Carroll D. Stefan Dancila Digant Dave Manfred Huber Don Liles Luca Maddalena DJ Seo Maria Trache Keith Burgess-Jackson Dan Cavanagh Joe Chapa George Chave Jackie Fay Desiree Henderson Joseph Ignagni Tom Ingram Seokjin Jeong Chris Morris Martha Walvoord Ray Elliott Theresa Jorgensen Norman Cobb Peter Lehmann Sheik Imrhan

Graduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Ali Abomaali, Panos Shiakolas, Soo-Hong Kim, Rebecca Bichel, Duane Dimos, Karabi Bezboruah, Ard Anjomani, Bijan Yousefzadeh, Joe Jackson, David Jorgensen, Jinny Choi, Mark Tremayne, Sophia Passy, Edmind Prater, Barbara Raudonis, Diane Mitschke - Chair, Kamesh Subbarao, Lewis Wasserman, Bradley Davis, Marco Brotto, Mark Haykowsky, Mary Schira, Cheryl Anderson, Peggy Semingson, Rod Hissong, Courtney Cronley, Stephanie Rasmussen, Terry Skantz, Mahmut Yasar, Kathryn Pole, Bradley Davis, Ivonne Audirac, Jared Kenworthy, Subhrangsu Mandal

Hearing Panel: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Alejandro Rodriguez, Andrew Clark, Cheryl Anderson, Chyng-Yang Jang, David Hullender, Diane Jones Allen, Don Gatzke, Don Wilson, Dough Grisaffe, Jeffrey Demuth, Joe Ignagni, John Leffingwell, Marc Schwartz, Mary Schira, Nur Yazdani, RC Baker, Rod Hissong, Roger Walker, Yue Liu, Randall Basham, Richard Hoefer, Maria Scannapieco, Richard Hoefer, Zhiyong Yang, Jiyoon Yoon, Luis Rosado, Carrie Ausbrooks, Robin Macaluso, Majie Fan, Shawn Christensen

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee: Richard Jimmerson, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Teacher Education Council: *Committee information will be updated soon

Undergraduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Kambiz Alavi, Miguel Amaya, David Arditi, Pranesh Aswath, Bonnie Boardman, LaShaunn Bold, Jeanean Boyd, Elizabeth Cawthon, Saiful Chowdhury, Lynn Cope, Minerva Cordero, David Coursey, Peter Crouch, Shanna Banda Teresa Doughty, Adrian Parr, Andrew Gaupp, Cara Boutte, Ambra Green Julienne Greer, Ana Gregorio-Cano, James Grover Qing Hao, Raymond "Joe" Jackson, Richard Jimmerson, Morteza Khaledi, Joslyn Krismer, Peter Kroll, Andrew Kruzic Diane Lange, Jodi Tommerdahl, Rebecca Lewis, Teik Lim, Mary Jo Lyons, Madan Mehta, Nancy Michael Laura Mydlarz, Graham Hunt, Joshua Nason, Lynn Peterson, Madeline Rex-Lear, Phillip Popple, Regina Praetorius, Steve Quevedo, Scott Ryan, Nila Veerabathina, Harry Dombroski, Ramgopal Venkataraman, Jingguo Wang, Pamela White, Abu Yilla, Jiyoon Yoon, Linda Barasch,Jennifer Zhang, Sergio Espinosa, Ling Xu

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Margie Jackymack, Chair
Erin Townsend, Christina Macias, Sandra Bell, Joel Box Johnathan Carroll, Rosalinda Gloria, Duane Grove, Mark Harris, Kendra Hartness, Shahab Lawrence Toni Minter, Bruce OKeefe, Alyssa Petty, Dalia Dansoval Teddy Scurlock,Sean Stewart, Julia Nowik, Hilary Green Jimmie Walker, David Prestianni, Candice Beckman, KJ Jacobson Carla Monk, Kim Bennett, Denise Cobbs, Rachel Jenkins Elvira Smith, Tahanee Mannings, Jennifer Hill, Cynthia Bradfield J. Carter, Nova Coates, Carole Coleman, David Davis Ashley Priest, Holly Zander, Emmanuel Garcia, Tammy Williams Elizabeth Webb, Carol Yao, Trinka Christensen, Heather Scalf

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion (formerly Status of Women and Minorities): Scott D. Ryan, Chair
*Committee information to be updated*

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Veteran Connections Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
James Kumm, Chair Becky Baird, Tom Christie, Douglas Garner, Britton Woosley, Rebecca Neilson, Kevin Smith, Lisa Thompson, Krsitine Witkowski, Antwan Williams

Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Associate Deans and Academic Directors: Teik C. Lim, Chair
David Gray, Business Greg Frazier, Business David Mack, Business Ann Cavallo, Education Casey Brown, Education Lynn Peterson, Engineering Arnand Puppala, Engineering Sonja Watson, Liberal Arts Beth Mancini, Nursing Judy Leflore, Nursing David Keller, Nursing Minerva Cordero, Science Adrian Parr, CAPPA Debra Wood, Social Work Kevin Gustafson, Honors College

Commencement Committee (Steering Team): Teik C. Lim, Chair


Conflict of Interest Committee: Teik C. Lim, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Kent Long, Chair
Susan Baxley Susan Cherry Minerva Cordero Alex Ferracuti Lee Ann Frederick Perry Fuchs Tyler Garner Charu Gupta Tim Henry Kayunta Johnson-Winters Lauren Jones Jon Leffingwell Kent Long Valerie Martinez Emily Milam Amy Osborn Cathy Pritchett Jane Pugh Ashley Purgason Jimmy Rogers Allen Saxe Anastasia Whitaker Malgosia Wilk Jamie Willimas Laura Wolf

Institutional Biosafety Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon

Institutional Review Board: *Committee information will be updated soon

International Initiatives Committee: Jay Horn, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Library Appeals Panel: *Committee information will be updated soon

Program Review Committee: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Radiation Safety Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: Teik C. Lim, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

University Academic Advising Committee: Liz Hannabas, Chair
Mishael Berger, Eric Bolsterli, Candice Calhoun-Butts, Cheryl Donaldson, Alex Ferracuti, Tyler Garner, Lisa Hooks, Beth Isbell, Richard Jimmerson, Teaira Little, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Janet Pugh, Tammy Shoemaker, Stacia Stratman, Shannon Williams, Laura Wolf

University Research Committee: Duane Dimos, Chair
John Bricout, Ann Cavallo, Elisabeth Cawthon, Gregroy Frazier, Jim Grover, Anand Puppala, Christopher Ray, Ashley Purgason, Pat Taylor

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Campus Operations

Departmental Safety Liaison: *Committee information to be updated soon*

Food Service Advisory Committee: *Committee information to be updated soon*

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel: *Committee information will be updated soon

University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart , Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Richard Cole, Cheryl Donaldson, Cecilia Flores, A Haji-Sheikh, Don Lange, Elissa Madden, Kevin Porter, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Barbara Shipman, Laura Silva, Cassandra Smith

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Demarice Bowling, William Gunn, Greg Hladik, David Hayden, Margie Jackymack, Kim Lemaux, Mike McCord, Bill Poole, Jeff Johnson Goutam Kolla, bethany Clinton, Sandon Fernandes, Jordan Joiner, Garret Martin, Roman Vasquez

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Lisa Nagy, Chair


Committee on Student Organizations: Kelli Vincent, Chair
Micheal Magnus Sridhar Nerur James Williams Chris Muller Liz Brown Rebekah Chojnacki John Hillas Julia Clark

Student Publications Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon