Committees

 

University Committees for 2019 - 2020 

 

Administrative Committees

Budget Policy Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Kelly Davis, Teik C. Lim, John Hall

Compliance, Accountability, Risk and Ethics Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Shelby Boseman, Jennifer Chapman (ex officio), Kelly Davis, Jim Grover, Teik C.Lim, John Hall, Jean Hood, Teresea Madden, Jeff Neyland, Lisa Nagy

Council of Academic Deans: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Harry Dombroski,Teresa Doughty, Peter Crouch, Elisabeth Cawthon, Beth Merwin, Morteza Khaledi, Adrian Parr, Scott Ryan, Rebecca Bichel, Jim Grover, Tim Henry 

Council of Chairs: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Seyedali Abolmaali, Erian Armanios, Bradley Bell, George Benson, Jeanean Boyd, Johnathan Bredow, Elten Briggs, Dan Cavanagh, Michael Cho, Allan Clark, Paul Componation, David Coursey, August Davis, Rebecca Deen, Perry Fuchs, John Gonzalez, Hong Jiang, Sonia Kania, David Keller, Kent Kerley, Kim Lafontaine, Frederick McDonnell, Radha Mahapatra, Charla Markham, Mario Martinez, Roger Meiners, Efstathios Meletis, Scott Palmer, Kevin Porter, Daniel Robinson, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Beth Anne Shelton, Laurel Stvan, Jianzhong Su, Ramgopal Venkatarman, Alexander Weiss, Kenneth Williford Jr, Arne Winguth

Institutional Audit Committee: Randal Rose (Managing Director, J.P. Morgan Chase), Chair External members: Stephen Frimpong (Vice President, Kimberly-Clark Corporation), Brian Gutierrez (Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration, Texas Christian University), Jairo Orea (Chief Information Security Officer, Kimberly-Clark Corporation); Internal members: Vistasp Karbhari (President), Teik C. Lim (Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs), Shelby Boseman (University Attorney), Bill Caroll (Professor of Engineering), Kelly Davis (Chief Financial Officer and Vice President), Harry Dombroski (Dean, College of Business), John Hall (Vice President for Administration and Campus Operations); Non-voting internal members: Jennifer Chapman (Institutional Compliance and Ethics Officer), Jean Hood (Vice President, Human Resources), David Price (Chief Audit Executive); UT System members: Michael J. Peppers (Chief Audit Executive), Mark Salamasick (Executive Director) 

 

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee: Robert Magnusson, Esther Betrán, Connie Lowery, Annie Nordberg, Bin Srinidhi, Justin Ginsberg, Luis Rosado, Alejandro Rodriguez

Committee on Committees: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Bill Crowder, Bart Weiss, Jeff Demuth, Tom Dombrowsky, Rick Hoefer, Jamie Rogers, Peggy Semingson, Abdul Rasheed, Bijan Youssefzadeh, Holly Hungerford-Kresser, Ishfaq Ahmed, Chunke Su, Rhonda Brisby, Kayunta Johnson Winters, Norman Cobb, Jean Hood

Committee on Equity and Ethics: Norman Cobb, Chair
Taryn Allen, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Daisha Cipher, Bill Crowder, George Gintole, Max Hu, Stephen Mattingly

Committee on Graduate Program Creation: Ard Anjomani, Jinny Choi, Courtney Cronley, Lauri John, David Jorgensen, Edmund Prater, Seyedali Abolmaali, Diane Mitschke, Raymond Jackson, Rebecca Bichel

Committee on Graduate Program Revision: Ivonne Audirac, Jon Leffingwell, Jared Kenworthy, Panos Shiakolas, Patti Parker, Mary Tremayne, Bijan Youssefzadeh, Diane Mitschke, Raymond Jackson, Rebecca Bichel

Committee on Graduate Students : Matthew Brothers, Soo Hong Kim, Subhrangsu Mandal, Terrance Skantz, David Sparks, Vaibhav Dhamangaonkar, Diane Mitschke, Raymond Jackson

Committee on Rules and Elections: Teik C. Lim, Chair
Denise Cauble, Richard Hoefer, Tom Hall, Theresa Jorgensen, Jianling Li, Yi Hong, Jon Leffingwell, Christopher Kribs

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: Kaushik De, Chair
Karabi Bezboruah, Kathy Daniel, Jackie Fay, Peter Lehmann, Stefan Romanoschi, Salil Sarkar, Peggy Semingson

Committee on Undergraduate Curricula: Diane Lange, Chair
Sonja Watson, Lawrence Chonko, Cheryl Donaldson, Margaret Keller, Conroy Kydd, Heath Macdonald, Mohan Pant, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Regina Praetorius, Martha Salinger, Tammy Shoemaker, Gretchen Trkay, Abu Yilla, Ling Xu, Ignacio Ruiz-Perez, Ambra Green, Margaret Keller, Gretchen Trkay 

Faculty Senate: Bill Carroll, Chair
Anne Nordberg, Karabi Bezboruah, Baohong Yuan, Brent Boyea, Daisha Cipher, David Coursey, Bill Crowder, Kaushik De, Rashaan Deshay, Ramez Emasri, Jackie Fay, George Gintole, Doug Grisaffe, Max Hu, Manfred Huber, Sheik Imrham, Penelope Ingram, Heather Jacobson, Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Choong-Un Kim, Paul Kraweitz, Dennis Maher, Steve Mattingly, Jeff McGee, Sefan Romanoshi, Salil Sarkar, Peggy Semmingson, Terry Skantz, Alan Bowling, Alan Cannon, Bill Carroll, Changhee Chun, Norman Cobb, Imre Demhardt, Matthew Fujita, Aimee Israel-Pelletier, Ankur Jain, Vistasp Karbhari President  (Ex-oficio), Teik C. Lim Provost (Ex-oficio), Gavin Mitchell Student Body President (Ex-oficio), Chris Morris, Taner R. Ozdil, Paul Paulus, Loannis Schizas, Jing-Ling Tam, Barbara Tobolowsky, Naoko Witzel, Amy Austin, Kathryn Warren, Amanda Jackson, Christy Spivey, Michael Richarme, Kathryn Warren, Wei Chen, Beth Fleener, Andrzej Korzeniowski, Barbara Shipman

Graduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Jennifer Zhang, Bin Srinidhi, Leaf Zhang, Kathryn Pole, Ivonne Audirac, Matthew Brothers, Jinny Choi, Rebecca Mauldin, David Jorgensen, Soo-Hong Kim, Jon Leffingwell, Diane Mitschke, Jared Kenworthy, Panos Shiakolas, Patti Parker, Mark Tremayne, Mahmut Yassar, Bijan Youssefzadeh, Seyedali Abolmaali, Kamesh Subbarao, Subhra Mandal, Eusebius Small, Monee (Essence) Carter -Griffin

Hearing Panel: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
Jim Lavelle, Bethanne Peirce Hall, Mary Whiteside, Jon Leffingwell, Christopher Kribs, Carrie Ausbrooks, Ben Dolezal, Lonny Harrison, Jing Ling Tam, Matt Fujita, Yue Liu, Marco Brotto, Mary Schira, Cindy Trowbridge, Randall Basham, Richard Hoefer, Maria Scannapieco, Don Gatzke, Rod Hissong, Diane Allen

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee:
Zeynep Celik-Butler, He Dong, Denise Cauble, Ryon Cobb, Tom Hall, Stephen Maizlish, Carrie Ausbrooks, Ana Maria Peredo-Manor, Conroy Kydd, Kimberly Tate

Teacher Education Council: *Committee information will be updated soon

Undergraduate Assembly: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Aaron Smallwood, David Arditi, Miguel Amaya, Linda Barasch, Kay-Yut Chen, Grace Hao, David Sparks, Stephanie Cole, Paul Conrad, Daniel Garcia, Cynthina Laborde, Amy Tigner, Shelley Christie, Matt Fujita, Saiful Chowdury, Ruth Gornet, Shanna Banda, Cara Boutte, Madan Mehta, Nila Veerabathina, Bonnie Boeardman, Regina Praetorius, James Williams, Young-Tae Kim, Genevieve Graaf, Conroy Kydd, Kimberly Tate, Edith Reed, Bill Carroll, Jeanean Boyd, Philip Baiden, LaShunn Bold, Diane Lange, Scott Ryan, Teresa Doughty, Beth Merwin, Harry Dombroski, Peter Crouch,  Adrian Parr, Morteza Khaledi, Elisabeth Cawthon, Raymond Jackson, Rebecca Lewis, Teik C.Lim, Dianne Mitschke, Sergio Espinosa, Andrew Kruzic, Angela Liegey-Dougall, Nancy Michael, Laura Mydlarz, Lynn Peterson, Stephanie Rasmussen, Denelle Rodriguez, Meagan Rogers, Sonja Watson, Abu Yilla, Mary Jo Lyons, Rebecca Bichel

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: Diane Lange, Chair
Ling Xu, Perri Turner, Bonnie Boardman, Ambra Green, Minerva Cordero, Jim Grover, Fernando Jaramillo, Kimberly Tate, Margaret (Ami) Keller, Conroy Kydd, Diane Lange, Rebecca Lewis, Stephanie Rasmussen, Lynn Peterson, Regina Praetorius,Steve Quevedo, Meagan Rogers, Ignacio Ruiz-Perez, Martha Salinger, Tammy Shoemaker, Sonja Watson, Seiichiro Tanizaki, Gretchen Trkay, Abu Yilla, Arditi David

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: Sergio Espinosa, Chair
Bonnie Boardman, Kim Breuer, Shelly Christie, Minerva Cordero, Sergio Espinosa, Donald Gatzke, David Gray, Theresa Jorgensen, Diane Lange (Ex-officio from UCC), Regina Praetorius, Meagan Rogers, Seiichiro Tanizaki

Tenure and Promotion Committee:
Maria Scannapieco, Jianling Li, Beth Wright, Maria Trache, Edmund Prater, Marco Brotto, James Alvarez, Beverly Black, Jean Gao

 

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Margie Jackymack, Chair
Erin Townsend, Christina Macias, Sandra Bell, Joel Box Johnathan Carroll, Rosalinda Gloria, Duane Grove, Mark Harris, Kendra Hartness, Shahab Lawrence, Toni Minter, Bruce OKeefe, Alyssa Petty, Dalia Dansoval, Teddy Scurlock,Sean Stewart, Julia Nowik, Hilary Green, Jimmie Walker, David Prestianni, Candice Beckman, KJ Jacobson Carla Monk, Kim Bennett, Denise Cobbs, Rachel Jenkins, Elvira Smith, Tahanee Mannings, Jennifer Hill, Cynthia Bradfield J. Carter, Nova Coates, Carole Coleman, David Davis, Ashley Priest, Holly Zander, Emmanuel Garcia, Tammy Williams, Elizabeth Webb, Carol Yao, Trinka Christensen, Heather Scalf

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

Committee on Diversity and Inclusion (formerly Status of Women and Minorities): *Committee information to be updated*

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Veteran Connections Committee: Vistasp Karbhari, Chair
James Kumm, Chair Becky Baird, Tom Christie, Douglas Garner, Britton Woosley, Rebecca Neilson, Kevin Smith, Lisa Thompson, Kristine Witkowski, Antwan Williams

Reporting to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Associate Deans : Pranesh Aswath, Chair
Casey Brown, Suzanne Byke, Wendy Casper, Zhen Cong,Minerva Cordero, Paul Fadel, Greg Frazier, James Grover, Jorge Jaramillo, Erick Jones, David Keller, Douglas Klahr, Mary Mancini, Roger Meiners, Lynn Peterson, Gautam Das, Sonja Watson, Debra Woody

Conflict of Interest Committee: Teik C. Lim, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Sandy Hobart, Chair
Xavier Aranda, Blake Carpenter, Libby Carroll, Rebekah Chojnacki, Minerva Cordero, Angela Dougall, Alex Ferracuti, Lee Ann Frederick ,Chad Fuchs, Emmanuel  Garcia, Andrew Gardner, Erica Gott, Greg Hale, Tim Henry, Stephanie Henry, Sandy Hobart, Kayunta Johnson-Winters , Lauren Jones, Jon Leffingwell, Valerie Martinez, Emily Milam, Alejandro Moreno, Anna Niemeyer, Amanda Olsen, Shelly Parker, Jimmy Rogers, Heather Scalf, Megan Vargas, Malgosia Wilk-Blaszczak, Laura Wolf, Camry Woodward

Institutional Biosafety Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon

Institutional Review Board: *Committee information will be updated soon

International Initiatives Committee: Jay Horn, Chair
Khosrow Behbehanu, George Siemens, Donnelle Barnes, Eusebius Small, Christy Spivey, Seungmug Lee, Kathryn Pole, Pia Sarpaneva

Library Appeals Panel:
Panos Shiakolas, Bill Ickes, Susan Justice, Maxine Davis, Cy Choi, Gerald Saxon, Dana Owens, Kevin Sloan

Program Review Committee: Pranesh Aswath, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Radiation Safety Committee: Jaehoon Yu, Chair
Paul Chippindale , Subhrangsu Mandal , Kirstin Morningstar , Linda I. Perrotti , Suresh C. Sharma, Laura Warren , Jaehoon Yu

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: John Hall, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

University Academic Advising Committee: Liz Hannabas, Chair
Mishael Berger, Eric Bolsterli, Candice Calhoun-Butts, Cheryl Donaldson, Alex Ferracuti, Tyler Garner, Lisa Hooks, Beth Isbell, Richard Jimmerson, Teaira Little, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson, Rebecca Lewis, Janet Pugh, Tammy Shoemaker, Stacia Stratman, Shannon Williams, Laura Wolf

University Research Committee: Sonja Watson, Chair
Jim Grover, Anand Puppala (REP Co-chair, College of Engineering), Jim Grover (REP Co-chair, College of Science), Zhen Cong (REP Co-chair, School of Social Work), Daniel Robinson (College of Education), Sonja Watson (College of Liberal Arts), Wendy Casper (College of Business), Paul Fadel (College of Nursing and Health Innovation), Doug Klahr (College of Architecture, Planning, and Public Affairs), Eileen Clements (UTARI), Ann Cavallo (Faculty Affairs) ex officio, Maria Martinez-Cosio (Faculty Affairs) ex officio

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Campus Operations

Food Service Advisory Committee: *Committee information to be updated soon*

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel:
Bob Weems, Michael Manry, Shawn Christensen, Mike Roner, Mary Beth Reid, Holly Woods, Lashaun Bold, Ly-Huong Barrett, Mark Eakin, Mike Ward, Krystal Beamon, Brent Boyea, Dora Salazar, Kevin Dartt, Cheryl Donaldson

University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart , Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Richard Cole, Cheryl Donaldson, Cecilia Flores, A Haji-Sheikh, Don Lange, Elissa Madden, Kevin Porter, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Barbara Shipman, Laura Silva, Cassandra Smith

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Demarice Bowling, William Gunn, Greg Hladik, David Hayden, Margie Jackymack, Kim Lemaux, Mike McCord, Bill Poole, Jeff Johnson Goutam Kolla, Bethany Clinton, Sandon Fernandes, Jordan Joiner, Garret Martin, Roman Vasquez

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Lisa Nagy, Chair
Carter Tiernan, Jay Rosenberger, Souvik Roy, Jeff Demuth, Ceil Flores, Rachel Voth Schrag, Jandel Crutchfield, Mary Whiteside, David Diltz, Ritu Khanduri, Shelley Wigley, David Sparks, Maria Trache, Cheryl Donaldson, Kelsey Childress

Commencement Committee (Steering Team):
Lori Norris,Lalita Thompson, Cheryl Donaldson, Stephanie McAlpine, Tracey Faulkinbury, Rebekah Chojnacki, Ryan Hamzeh, Tammy Shoemaker, Jeff Davis, Debra Harrison, Mary Findley, Cindy Wilder, Tamra Rains, Gina Gonzalez-Wilson

Committee on Student Organizations:
Jim Williams, Sandra Laird, Darlene Hunter

Student Publications Committee: Kate Holliday, Chair
Linda Barasch, Qing Lin, Susan Justice, Alan Cannon, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Leaf Zhang, Kate Holliday