Committees


UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES FOR 2022 - 2023

Administrative Committees

Executive Budget Committee: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
Tamara L. Brown, John Davidson 

Compliance, Accountability, Risk and Ethics Committee: Tamara L. Brown ,Chair 
Shelby Boseman, John Davidson, Jackie Fay, John Hall, Troy Johnson, Teresea Madden, Kate Miller, Ex-officio: David Price, Jecoliah Ruddock, Toyi Vaughan, Joseph Zschiesche

Council of Academic Deans: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
Rebecca Bichel, Dan Cavanaugh (interim), Deepika Chalemela (interim), Peter Crouch, Harry Dombroski, Teresa Doughty, Jim Grover, Tim Henry (Assistant Dean), Morteza Khaledi, Maria Martinez-Cosio (interim), Elizabeth Merwin, Scott Ryan

Council of Chairs: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
Erian Armanios, Bradley Bell, George Benson, Jenean Boyd, Brent Boyea (interim), Elten Briggs, Michael Cho, Clay Clark, David Coursey, Rasika Dias, August Davis, Jaya Davis (interim), Raymond Elliott, Cory Forbes, Perry Fuchs, John Gonzales, Anne Healy, Diana Huffaker, Heather Jacobson, Hong Jiang, Kelley Keating, David Keller, Kent Kerley, Radha Mahapatra, Roger Meiners, Efstathios Meletis, Diane Mitschke, Kevin Porter, Ignacio Ruiz-Perez, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Melanie Sattler (interim), Charla Markham Shaw, Jianzhong Su, Ramgopal Venkataraman, Martha Walvoord, Alex Weiss, Kenneth Williford, Arne Winguth, Pam Winn (interim)

Institutional Audit Committee: Randal Rose, Chair (Managing Director, J.P. Morgan Chase)
External members: Helen Dickey (Partner, Harris & Dickey) Chris Mitchell (Executive Committee Member); Internal members: Salma Adem, Tamara L. Brown, Shelby Boseman, Jennifer Cowley, John Davidson, Harry Dombroski, Jackie Fay, John Hall, Jewel Washington; Non-voting internal members: David Price, Joe Zschiesche

Faculty Committees

Academic Standards Committee: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
Esther Betrán, Justin Ginsberg, Connie Lowery, Robert Magnusson, Annie Nordberg, Alejandro Rodriguez, Luis Rosado, Bin Srinidhi

Committee on Committees: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
Ishfaq Ahmed, Rhonda Brisby, Norman Cobb, Bill Crowder, Jeff Demuth, Tom Dombrowsky, Rick Hoefer, Jean Hood, Holly Hungerford-Kresser, Abdul Rasheed, Jamie Rogers, Peggy Semingson, Chunke Su, Bart Weiss, Kayuninta Johnson Winters, Bijan Youssefzadeh

Committee on Graduate Program Creation: Seyedali Abolmaali, Ard Anjomani, Rebecca Bichel, Jinny Choi, Courtney Cronley, Raymond Jackson, Lauri John, David Jorgensen, Diane Mitschke, Edmund Prater

Committee on Graduate Program Revision: Ivonne Audirac, Rebecca Bichel, Raymond Jackson, Jared Kenworthy, Jon Leffingwell, Diane Mitschke, Patti Parker, Panos Shiakolas, Mary Tremayne, Bijan Youssefzadeh

Committee on Graduate Students: Matthew Brothers, Vaibhav Dhamangaonkar, Raymond Jackson, Soo Hong Kim, Subhrangsu Mandal, Diane Mitschke, Terrance Skantz, David Sparks

Committee on Rules and Elections: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
Denise Cauble, Tom Hall, Richard Hoefer, Yi Hong, Theresa Jorgensen, Jianling Li, Maria Trache

Faculty Senate : Jacqueline Fay, Chair; Bill Carroll, Vice-Chair/Past Chair; Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Secretary; TBD, Parliamentarian; Michael Nelson, TCOFS representative
Ishfaq Ahmad, Gregorius Alexandrias, Jonathan Asadi, Amy Austin, Karabi Bezboruah, Alan Bowling, Lauren Brewer, Keith Burgess-Jackson, Alan Cannon, Jivas Chakravarty, Wei Chen, Imre Demhardt, Venkat Devarajan, Carlos Donjuan,Sarah El Sayad, Sergio Espinosa, Julienne Greer, Doug Grisaffe, Andy Hansz, Michael Holmes, Max Hu, Darlene Hunter, Aimee Israel-Pelletier, Ankur Jain, Song Jiang, Theresa Jorgensen, Vinayak Kaushak, Choong-Un Kim, Un-Jung Kim, Douglas Klahr, Andrzej Korzeniowski, David Levine, Qing Lin, Fred Macdonnell, Steve Mattingly, Jeff McGee, Andy Milsom, Joyce Myers, Michael Nelson, Anne Nordberg, Taner R. Ozdil, Sally Parker-Ryan, Mark Pellegrino, Cindy Plonien, Nicholas Pollack, Stefan Romanoschi, Cristina Salinas, Brent Sasley, Ioannis Schizas, Aaron Smallwood, Amy Speier, Christy Spivey, Chunke Su, Amy Tigner, Jodi Tommerdahl, Margarita Trevino, Regina Urban, Nilakshi Veerabathina, Shouyi Wang, Kathryn Warren, Jeff Witzel, Ling Xu, Zi Leaf Zh ang, Ex-officio: Tamara L. Brown, Teresa Nguyen(Student Body President), Alicia Gill (SAC representative), Jennifer Cowley

Academic & Student Liaison Committee: Brent Sasley, chair
Lauren Brewer, Qing Lin, Shouyi Wang

Budget Liaison Committee: Imre Demhardt, Chair
Karabi Bezbourah, Alan Bowling, Jivas Chakravarthy, Sarah El Sayad, Steve Mattingly, Cynthia Plonien, Nicholas Pollack, Jodi Tommerdahl, Ling Xu

Committee on Equity and Ethics: Theresa Jorgensen, Chair
Doug Grisaffe, Darlene Hunter, Vinayak Kaushal, Douglas Klahr, Jodi Tommerdahl, Regina Urban, Jeff Witzel

Committee on Tenure and Academic Freedom and Responsibilities: Stefan Romanoschi, Chair
Karabi Bezboruah, Aimee Israel-Pelletier, Michael Nelson, Mark Pellegrino, Aaron Smallwood, Ling Xu, Leaf Zhang

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion Committee: Sergio Espinosa, Chair
Michael Holmes, Andrzej Korzeniowski, Anne Nordtvedt, Mark Pellegrino, Ioannis Schizas, Amy Tigner, Leaf Zhang

Emeritus Review & Special Projects: Taner Ozdil, Chair
Carlos Donjuan, Ankur Jain, Andrzej Korzeniowski, Un-Jung Kim

Information Technology & Security Committee: David Levine, Chair
Keith Burgess-Jackson, Alan Cannon, Wei Chen
 
NTT: Nila Veerabathina, Chair
Amy Austin, Darlene Hunter, Vinayak Kaushal, Joyce Myers, Sally Parker Ryan, Christy Spivey, Margarita Trevino

Operating Procedures Committee: Douglas Klahr, Chair
Doug Grisaffe, Choong-Un Kim, Mark Pellegrino, Cristina Salinas

President’s Advisory Committee: Jacqueline Fay, Chair; Andrew Milson, Vice-Chair/Chair-elect; Kathryn Warren, Secretary; Devarajan, and Michael Nelson, Parlimentarian
Ishfaq Ahmed, Fred Macdonnell, Jeff McGee, Joyce Myers, Anne Nordtvedt, Taner Ozdil, Amy Speier, Margarita Trevino 
 
Research Committee: Michael Nelson, Chair
Georgios Alexandrakis, Jonathan Asaadi, Julienne Greer, Andy Hansz, Song Jiang, Chunke Su

Special Projects Committee: Taner Ozdill, Chair
Keith Burgess-Jackson, Wei Chen, Chunke Su, William Crowder, Max Hu, Ankar Jain, Tatia Jordan, Catheleen Jordan, Joyce Myers, Jing Wang, Baohong Yuan, Roxanne Zascavage

 

Graduate Assembly: Kathryn Pole, Chair
Ivonne Audirac, Philip Baiden, Matthew Brothers, Dennis Chiessa, Shawn Christensen, Paul Componation, Chris Durham, Sophia Fantus, Leonidas Fegaras, David Jorgensen, Cindy Kilpatrick, Subhra Mandal, Cedrick May, Jaqueline Michael, Patti Parker, Catherine Robert, Alejandro Rodriguez, Panos Shiakolas, Terry Skantz, Christian Vasquez, Mahmut Yassar, Jiyoon Yoon, Jennifer Zhang, Ex-officio: Tamara L. Brown, Rebecca Bichel, Dan Cavanagh, Peter Crouch, Harry Dombroski, Teresa Doughty, Jim Grover, Raymond Jackson, Morteza Khaledi, Maria Martinez-Cosio, Elizabeth Merwin, Kate Miller, Scott Ryan.

Hearing Panel: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
John Adams, Khosrow Behbehani,  Simon Chai, Zhen Cong, Christoph Csallner, Ben Dolezal, Ambra Green, David Hopman, Bree Jiminez, Frank Lu, Laura Mydlarz, Liliana Nordtvedt, Vijayan Pillai, Jing Ling Tam, Nur Yazdani, Bijon Youssefzadeh, Weidong Zhou. 

Registration, Calendar and Scheduling Committee: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
Carrie Ausbrooks, Zeynep Celik-Butler, Conroy Kydd, Stephen Maizlish, Ana Maria Peredo-Manor, Kimberly Tate

Teacher Education Council: *Committee information will be updated soon

Undergraduate Assembly: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
Austin Allen,Miguel Amaya, Shanna Banda, Linda Barasch Nathan Brown, Teresa Nguyen (Student Congress President), Kay-Yut Chen, Paul Conrad, Segio Espinosa, Jackie Fay (Faculty Senate President), Cecil Flores, Haleh Hadavand, Brenda Harris, Michael Holmes, Monica De la Fuente Iglesias, Tom Ingram, Leslie Jennings, Robin Jocius, Pam Johnson,  Young-Tae Kim, Catherine LaBrenz, Jianling Li, Nancy Michael, Joshua Nason, Kaci O’Donnell, Sophia Passy, Srinivas Prabaker,David Rosser, Daniel Scarpace, Peggy Semingson, Aaron Smallwood, Priscila Tamplain, Allison Tomlinson, Saibun Tjuatja, Ex-officio: Rebecca Bichel, Dan Cavanagh, Peter Crouch, Harry Dombroski, Teresa Doughty, Jim Grover, Tim Henry, Darlene Hunter, Morteza Khaledi, Douglas Klahr, Conroy Kydd, Maria Martinez-Cosio, Elizabeth Merwin, Laura Mydlarz, Lynn Peterson, Ashley Purgason, Meagan Rogers, Scott Ryan

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee: Tom Ingram, Chair
Bonnie Boardman, Rebecca Deen, Sonja Ezell, Tom Ingram, Fernando Jaramillo, Steve Quevedo Fred Miao, Laura Mydlarz, Phyllis Pastwa, Lynn Peterson, Cristina Salinas, Seiichiro Tanizaki, Allison Tomlinson, Gretchen Trkay, Perri Turner, Abu Yilla, Ex-officio: Conroy Kydd, Rebecca Lewis, Nichole Mancone-Fisher, Martha Salinger, Amber Smallwood, Tammy Shoemaker, Kimberly Tate

Core Curriculum Committee: Sergio Espinosa, Chair
Bonnie Boardman, Kim Breuer, Shelly Christie, Fernando Jaramillo, Theresa Jorgensen, Rebecca Lewis, Meagan Rogers, Seiichiro Tanizaki, Ex-officio: Tom Ingram, Tom Lange, Amber Smallwood

University Tenure and Promotion Committee: Ivonne Audirac, Zeynip Celik, Guojon Liao, Andrew Milson, Regina Praetorius, Ben Srinidhi, Kamesh Subbarao, Maria Trache, Beth Wright, Jingsong Zhou, Ex-officio: Jackie Fay, Kate Miller.

Staff Committees

Staff Advisory Council: Alicia Gill, Chair
Margie Jackymack, Erin Townsend, Christina Macias, Sandra Bell, Joel Box Johnathan Carroll, Rosalinda Gloria, Duane Grove, Mark Harris, Kendra Hartness, Shahab Lawrence, Toni Minter, Bruce OKeefe, Alyssa Petty, Dalia Dansoval, Teddy Scurlock, Sean Stewart, Julia Nowik, Hilary Green, Jimmie Walker, David Prestianni, Candice Beckman, KJ Jacobson, Carla Monk, Kim Bennett, Denise Cobbs, Rachel Jenkins, Elvira Smith, Tahanee Mannings, Jennifer Hill, J. Carter, Nova Coates, Carole Coleman, David Davis, Ashley Priest, Holly Zander, Emmanuel Garcia, Tammy Williams, Elizabeth Webb, Carol Yao, Trinka Christensen, Heather Scalf

 

Reporting to the President: General University Committees

Committee on Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Michele Bobadilla and Debra Woody, Co-chairs

Austin Allen, Brenda Harris, Alicia Gill, Milaun Murry, Robert Bing, Alan Bowling, Myrtle Bell, Sharon Ngwenya, Kayunta Johnson-Winters, Rhonda Prisby, Jandel Crutchfield, Michael McLaughlin, Maria Martinez-Cosio, Jordan Durham, Adriana Martin, Cheryl Gralish, Farouk Salem, Adrianne Wade, Lisa Thompson, Mercy Bouare, harity Stutzman, Naoko Witzel, Blaize Lafleur, Anthony Bluejacket, Tri Nguyen, Debra Woody, Morteza Khaledi, Jim Spaniolo, Becca Bichel, Michele Bobadilla, Margarita Trevino, Qilian Liang, Arturo Elizondo, Gautam Das, Jason Dooley, Shelby Boseman, Martin Lujan, Kim Lemaux, Christian Zlolniski, Melanie Johnson, Cindy Lowery, Jessica Sanchez, Dustin Harp. 

Employee Wellness Committee: Eunice Currie, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

UTA Veterans Advisory Committee: James Kumm, Chair
Chair Becky Baird, Lee Banda, Paul Beaulieu, Aaron Brown, Tom Christie, Cheryl Donaldson, Douglas Garner, R. Stephen Gibbs, Jerry Hubbard, Douglas Klahr, James Kumm, Rebecca Neilson, Dalton Owens, Luis Rosado, Stan Seat, Jeffrey Seidel, Kevin Smith, Lisa Thompson, Antwan Williams, Kristine Witkowski

 

Reporting to the Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Council of Associate Deans: Tamara L. Brown, Chair

Austin Allen (interim), Myrtle Bell, Casey Graham Brown, Wendy J Casper, Paul Componation, Minerva Cordero, Kathryn M Daniel, Gautam Das, Rebecca Deen, Paul Fadel, Greg Frazier, Joe Jackson, Jorge F Jaramillo, David M Keller, Diane B Mitschke, Laura D Mydlarz, Lynn Peterson, Daniel Robinson, Debra J Woody.


Conflict of Interest Committee: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
*Committee information to be updated soon*

Health Professions Advisory Committee: Sandy Hobart, Chair
Xavier Aranda, Blake Carpenter, Libby Carroll, Rebekah Chojnacki, Kenyatta Dawson, Samantha Dirks, Angela Dougall, Alex Ferracuti, Andrew Gardner, Erica Gott, Kathy Gutierrez, Greg Hale, Tim Henry, Amanda Houdashell, Lauren Jones, Leighann Lewis, Valerie Martinez, Emily Milam, Alejandro Moreno, Anna Niemeyer, Amanda Olsen, Jimmy Rogers, Megan Vargas, Malgosia Wilk-Blaszczak, Laura Wolf, Camry Woodward

Institutional Biosafety Committee: *Committee information will be updated soon

Institutional Review Board: *Committee information will be updated soon

Library Appeals Panel: Jennifer Cowley, Chair
Panos Shiakolas, Bill Ickes, Susan Justice, Maxine Davis, Cy Choi, Gerald Saxon, Dana Owens, Kevin Sloan

Program Review Committee: Tamara L. Brown, Chair
*Committee information will be updated soon

Radiation Safety Committee: Jaehoon Yu, Chair

Nathan Brown, Paul Chippindale, Benjamin Jones, Subhrangsu Mandal, Kirstin Morningstar, Linda I. Perrotti, Laura Warren


University Academic Advising Committee: Aaron Brown, Chair
Eric Bolsterli, Bobbie Brown, Casey Brown, Candice Calhoun Butts, Cheryl Donaldson, Alex Ferracuti, Patrice Green, Greg Hale, Ryan Hamzeh, Jack Henderson, Kirsten Jakowitsch, Charles Johnson, Lynne Kinnan, Douglas Klahr, Teaira Little, Emily Milam, Shelly Parker, Lynn Peterson

University Research Committee: Wendy Casper and Rebecca Deen, Co-Chairs
Ann Cavallo (ex officio), Eileen Clements, Minerva Cordero, Gautam Das, Paul Fadel, Jeremy Forsberg, Jim Grover, Doug Klahr, Kimberly Mayer, Daniel Robinson, Katherine Sanchez, Jon Weidanz

Reporting to the Vice President for Administrative and Economic Development

Food Service Advisory Committee: *Committee information to be updated soon*

Traffic and Parking Appeals Panel: Greg Hladik, Chair
Nova Coates, Kelian Dawson, Cheryl Donaldson, Katherine Huestis, Melissa Hurtado, Antoinette Nelson, Devon Peralta, Mary Reid, Melissa Sanders, Ann Serrano, Tiara Thomas,Holly Woods


University Center Advisory Committee: David Albart, Chair
Carla Amaro-Jimenez, Cheryl Donaldson, A Haji-Sheikh, Don Lange, Kevin Porter, Sanjiv Sabherwal, Barbara Shipman, Cassandra Smith

University Parking Committee: John Hall, Chair
Demarice Bowling, William Gunn, Greg Hladik, David Hayden, Margie Jackymack, Kim Lemaux, Mike McCord, Bill Poole, Jeff Johnson Goutam Kolla, Bethany Clinton, Sandon Fernandes, Jordan Joiner, Garret Martin, Roman Vasquez

Space Acquisition and Renovation Committee: John Hall, Chair
Tamara L. Brown, Peter Crouch, Jackie Fay, Troy Johnson, Don Lange, Ashley Purgason

Reporting to the Vice President For Student Affairs

Advisory Committee on Student Affairs: Teresea Madden, Interim Chair
Ceil Flores, Souvik Roy, Jandel Crutchfield, David Diltz, Shelley Wigley, Maria Trache, Kelsey Childress

Commencement Committee (Steering Team): Tamara L. Brown, Chair
Lori Norris, Tracey Faulkinbury, Rebekah Chojnacki, Ryan Hamzeh, Tammy Shoemaker, Jeff Davis, Debra Harrison, Mary Findley, Cindy Wilder, Tamra Rains, Gina Gonzalez-Wilson, Cheryl Donaldson

Committee on Student Organizations: Teresea Madden, Interim Chair
Jim Williams, Sandra Laird, Darlene Hunter

Student Publications Committee: Teresea Madden, Interim Chair
Linda Barasch, Qing Lin, Susan Justice, Alan Cannon, Erika Pribanic-Smith, Leaf Zhang, Kate Holliday

  • University Committees for 2021-2022
  • University Committees for 2020-2021
  • University Committees for 2019-2020