Skip to content. Skip to main navigation.

Faculty Fellows Program

The Faculty Fellows program is a semester-long program for faculty interested in integrating service learning into their courses. In a series of monthly seminars, conducted both on campus and at area nonprofit agencies, faculty examine the academic and institutional origins of service learning, pedagogical best practices, and possibilities of combining service learning and research.

Collegiality is one of the highlights of the Faculty Fellows experience. Faculty meet, discuss, and share in small group settings to nurture their growth in service to their community and knowledge of the process, within a mentoring environment. Through this interaction, Faculty Fellows form sustainable partnerships and supportive networks, and have opportunities to engage in collaborative, community-based research and scholarship.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE FACULTY FELLOWS PROGRAM AND ITS REQUIREMENTS

 

FACULTY FELLOWS COMMITMENTS FOR 2021-2022

FALL 2021:

Saturday, Aug. 28, 2021 8:30am-3:00pm
Thursday, Sept. 23, 2021 2:00-4:30pm
Thursday, Oct. 28, 2021 2:00-4:30pm
Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021 2:00-4:30pm
Friday, Dec. 3, 2021 11:30am-2:00pm Final presentations & luncheon

Apply for the Fall SL Faculty Fellows Cohort

SPRING 2022:

Saturday, Jan. 22, 2022 8:30am-3:00pm
Friday, Feb. 18, 2022 2:00-4:30pm
Friday, Mar. 11, 2022 2:00-4:30pm
Friday, Apr. 15, 2022 2:00-4:30pm
Friday, May 13, 2022 11:30am-2:00pm Final presentations & luncheon

Apply for the Spring SL Faculty Fellows Cohort

REQUIREMENT FOR BOTH COHORTS:

CRTLE SHOWCASE ATTENDANCE & PRESENTATIONS

Tentative Date: Friday, April 29, 8:00am-2:00pm

 

Service Learning Faculty Fellows 

Spring 2021

  • Eli Shupe, Philosophy
  • Tim Ponce, English
  • Fernando Melero-García, Modern Languages
  • Melissa Walsh, Biology
  • Julia Lindgren, Architecture
  • Mia Kirby, Social Work
  • Jamar Jones, Music
  • Chyng-yang Jang, Communication

Fall 2020

  • Aida Allen, Mathematics
  • Barbara Berthold, Modern Languages
  • Godfred Boateng, Kinesiology/Public Health
  • Dianna Jones, Social Work
  • Lauren Krznarich, Division of Student Success

 Spring 2020

  • Tiffany Kindratt, Kinesiology/Public Health
  • Grace Brannon, Communication
  • Shawn Gieser, Computer Engineering
  • Dennis Chiessa, Architecture
  • Kathleen Smits, Civil Engineering
  • Saltanat Childress, Social Work
  • Laura Phipps, Kinesiology/Public Health
  • Jiwon Suh, Public Affairs
  • Nali Kim, Linguistics & TESOL

Fall 2019

  • Shanna Banda, Mathematics
  • LeeAnn Burke, UTeach
  • Steven Gellman, Science
  • Brandie Green, Kinesiology/Public Health
  • Danielle Klein, Division of Student Success

Spring 2019

  • Cheryl Donaldson, Architecture
  • Stephanie Cole, History
  • Joyce Myers, Education
  • Tracy Orwig, Social Work
  • Kyrah Brown, Public Health
  • Jaime Cantu, Industrial Materials Science Engineering
  • Ly-Huong Barrett, Social Work

 Fall 2018

  • Beverly George, Business Management
  • Zerita Hall, Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Justyn Jaworski, Bioengineering
  • Alice Lubbe, Mathematics
  • Atefe Makhmalbaf, Architecture
  • Subhra Mandal, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Taner Ozdil, Landscape Architecture
  • Monica Zhan, Communication

Spring 2018

  • Jennifer Little, Public Relations
  • Jerry Hubbard, Goolsby Leadership Academy/Business
  • Kathryn Hamilton Warren, English
  • Adrian Rodriguez, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Cornelia Winguth, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  • Becky Garner, Kinesiology/Public Health
  • Kiva Harper, Social Work
  • Stephanie Peebles Tavera, English 

 Fall 2017

  • David Hopman, Landscape Architecture
  • Shaun House, Philosophy
  • Michael Magnus, Advertising
  • Ericka Robinson-Freeman, Social Work
  • Loretta Pequeno-Griffin, Education/Leadership Center
  • Peggy Semingson, Education
  • Donna Davis-Livingston, Nursing
  • Erin Carlson, Kinesiology/Public Health 

2016-2017 Faculty Fellows

  • LaDonna Aiken, Communication
  • Ivonne Audirac, Planning & Landscape Architecture
  • Amy Austin, Modern Languages (Spanish)
  • LaShaunn Bold, Social Work
  • Denise Cauble, Nursing
  • Karishma Chatterjee, Communication
  • Thomas Dombrowsky, Nursing
  • Sergio Espinosa, Music
  • Ana Gregoria Cano, Modern Languages (Spanish)
  • James Langford, Social Work
  • Shannon Layman, Psychology
  • Alicia Soueid, Modern Languages (French)
  • Amy Speier, Anthropology
  • Adam Stein, Linguistics/English Language Institute
  • Jiyoon Yoon, Curriculum and Instruction

Please contact the Center for Service Learning office at servicelearning@uta.edu for more information.